Echoes-Sentinel from Warren Township, New Jersey on June 29, 1978 · Page 24
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Echoes-Sentinel from Warren Township, New Jersey · Page 24

Publication:
Location:
Warren Township, New Jersey
Issue Date:
Thursday, June 29, 1978
Page:
Page 24
Start Free Trial
Cancel

E-12 ECHOES-SENTINEL, THURSDAY, JUNE 29,1978 Ninety-Two Graduate From Valley View WATCHUNG - Ninety-two students graduated Monday night from Valley View School during the middle school's eighth grade commencement exercises. The graduating class was presented by Schools Superintendent Dr. Eugene Rude, and the diplomas were handed out by Board of Education President Richard E. Scott and Vice-President Jane Minckler. The invocation and benediction were given by the Rev. Ronald Miller of the Wilson Memorial Church. The welcoming address and presentation of the class gift were given by Marguerite Cusack, president of the Student Council. Dr. Rude recognized the winners of the various academic achievement awards: In industrial arts, a plaque was given to Tamara Alice Rasmussen; in boys physical education, a plaque was given to Tom Rinaman and honorable mention awards were given to Jeffrey Roe, Michael Sasso, Bertram Dluhy and Daniel Cicala; and in girls physical education, a plaque was given to Marguerite Cusack and honorable mention awards given to Robin Heinzer, Ellen Wise, Lynda Zettel, Marci Piasecki, Nancy Student and Karin Schmerler. In vocal music, a plaque was given to Matthew Ginn and honorable mention awards given to Tamara Alice Rasmusson. Donna Chip™ and Peter Mantell; and in instrumental music, a plaque was given to Tamara Alice Rasmusson and honorable mention awards given to Robin Heinzer and Matthew Ginn. In science, plaques were given to John Gatesy, Marguerite Cusack, and Daniel Cicala, and honorable mention awards were given to Melanie Goodes and Bertram Dluhy; in math, plaques were given to Gene Panella and Tamara Alice Rasmusson and honorable mention awards were given to Diane Hiller, Jeffrey Roe, John Gatesy and Melanie Goodes; in French, a plaque was given to John Gatesy and honorable mention awards were given to Bertram Dluhy, Jonathan Jedel and Donna McNamara; and in Spanish, a plaque was given to Tamara Alice Rasmusson and honorable mention awards given to Robin Heinzer and Kimberly Gravina. In social studies, plaques were given to Tamara Alice Rasmusson and John Gatesy and honorable mention awards were given to Morgan Whittier, Karin Schmerler, Bertram Dluhy and Sarah Obaditch; in art, plaques were given to Deborah Smedley and John Gatesy and honorable mention awards were given to Harry Allen, Mary Walters and Ruth Dekanovich; and in language arts, plaques were given to Bertram Dluhy and Tamara Alice Rasmusson and honorable mention awards were given to John Gatesy, Sarah Obaditch, Robert Knapp, Marguerite Cusack and Nancy Lurie. Watchung PTO school service plaques were given to Sarah Obaditch and Marguerite Cusack; Watchung Optimist Club outstanding personal growth plaques were given to Gary Laughinghouse and Carla Mueller; and Watchung Borough Education Association academic achievement plaques were given to Tamara Alice Rasmusson, Bradford Schlidt, John Gatesy and Melanie Goodes. The following students were awarded diplomas at the graduation ceremony: Harry S. Allen, Robert Joseph Aruta, Jr., John Eric Bell, Erik Andrew Bergman, Donna D. Beyer, Erin Noelle Bogan, Francene Mona Britman, Stephanie Leigh Buckard, Susan Bullwinkle, Stuart L. Burke, George Robert Cella, Donna Chieco, Daniel Cicala, Rudolph Henry Costabel Jr., Frank D. Cristell, Marguerite Mary Cusack, Kathleen Marie Daffner, Ruth Passaic Township Eighth Graders Hold Graduation PASSAIC TWP. - Eighth grade graduation exercises were held this week at Central School in Stirling, with 110 graduates participating in the program. Michael Schuller was Salutatorian and Michael Ierubino was Valedictorian. School Principal Robert Mosey announced awards which were the highlight of the graduation ceremonies. Jennifer Sue Rinehart won the Mary and Gerry Fitzmaurice Memorial Award; Jamie Annette Elmore won the Jaycee Leadership Award; Erika Lee Noonburg won the school's Citizenship Award. Donna Benedetto and Gregg Haly received the top Sportsmanship prize. Students who won Excellence in academic subjects included; Michael Schuller, Mathematics; Michael Ierubino, History; Jennifer Sue Rinehart, English; Michael Ierubino, Science; Larissa M. Okumura, French;Michael Ierubino, Spanish; the Baldwin Award went to Gregg Haly and Erika Lee Noonburg. David Sofield won the Morris Klein Award; Angelo Martone won an Excellence in Art and Susan Marie Monaco received an Excellence in Home Economics. John Marzano won an Excellence in Industrial Arts and Jamie Annette Elmore won an Excellence in Vocal Music. Donald Butterworth won an Excellence in Instrumental Music. Donna Benedetto and Gregg Haly both won Excellence in Physical Education honors. Margaret Ann Roddy won the D.A.R. Award in American History. Jeanine Carballo and Michael Ierubino won the PTEA Effort Award Officials involved in the ceremonies included, Board of Education President Joseph Milana, School Superintendent Anthony Gonnella, and guest speaker, Donald Kuhn. Rev. Joseph Ferrito gave both the invocation and benediction. Richard Anastasio. Lisa Karen Andrek, Donna Benedetto, Andrea Berry, Carin Michele Belts. Candace J. Blaine, Susan E. Borton, John Brandes, Rory William Britt, Lysa Elyzabeth Bernicevic, Donald Paul Butterworth, Colleen Caffrey, Barry R. Campbell, Jr., Jeanine Carballo, Karen Anne Carlucci, John L. Cartier, Kenneth J. Cinder, Andrea Marie Ciullo, Alice Anne Clemens, Thomas J. Clemetson, Brian Eric Clemson, Mark Conforti, Marie Amsden Coy, and Lisa Catherine Craven. Sean Bennjamin DeMeritt, Laurie Davies, Jon C. Derum, Ross Alan Driver, Jamie Annette Elmore, Michael Espinosa, Joseph A. Filippone, Lorna G. Fletcher, Jill A. Giacobbe, Mary Anne Golden, Scott J. Griffith, Gregg Haly, Elizabeth G. Hasse, Yvette Belle Hennessey, Ada C. Huaman, Michael Ierubino, Christine Marie Meek, Diana Johnson, Marianne Ilene Kendzierski, William D. King, Julie Kucab, Brad Kunz, Dennis LaCosta. Susan Eileen Lesbirel, Amy C. McCall, Robert John Mandatto, Angelo Jude Martone, John Marzano, Patricia Louise Massimo, Denise M. Michak, Gina Marie Milana, Paul Franklin Miller, Jr., Patricia Miserendino, Louis R. Molinai i, Susan Marie Monaco, Erika Lee Noonburg, Michele Marie Nowak, Phil O'Donnell, Larissa M. Okumura. James Pagliocco, Pamela Sue Palmer, Lynn Marie Perkins, Daniel Thomas Perrine, Scott J. Pigna, Carolyn Anne Plumaker, Linda Poslusny, Frank G. Post III, Kimberly Jane Purcell, K. Derek Pysher, Gregory C. Rebholz, Karen Rena, Jennifer Sue Rinehart, Tammy L. Robertson, Margaret Ann Roddy, Thomas George Rohling, Michelle Joy Rossi, Sarah Katherine Rossnagel, Joseph John Russoniello. Sue Ellen Sanders, Mark R. Schittig, Michael Schuller, Lynda Mary Schwartz, Howard F. Seale, Lori Ann Seipel, David J. Severt, Robert J. Sims III, David Sofield, Laura Elizabeth Souders, Daniel- Paul Stepel, Gail F. Stern, Jeffrey A. Szymanski. Glen Joseph Tomasetti, Eric Thomas Turqman, Steven James Vara, Susan Lacy Vinson, Michael J. Vitale, Amory D. Wallace, Patti Ann Washbourne, Curt Philip Weaver, Jeffrey Weyenberg, Andrew R. Wirger, Stephen Peter Yurecko, David Zabroski, Dean R. Zabroski, Stella Caroline Zelewitz, Susan Zoppi Dekanovich, Liz Deluccia, Nina DiGiovanni, William DiGiovanni, Bertram R. Dluhy, Merryl Fein, Melanie Robin Friedman, Peter John Furnald, John Gatesy, William G. Giessel, Jr., Christine Ann Germaine, Matthew Ginn, Melanie Janette Goodes, Kimberly Anne Gravina, Robin Ann Heinzer, Diane Hiller, Leslie Michelle Hoff, Alex M. Ierubino, Edward ToddJacobs, Jonathan Jedel, Terri Kathleen Anne Kasper, Robert Spencer Knapp, Kimberly Ann Komando, Gary"M*arTrLaughTngfiouse, Timothy J. Logan, Nancy Lurie, Peter K. Mantell, James Patrick Matullo, Derek Andrew McNamara, Donna Lynn McNamara, Carla Ingrid Mueller, Hope Lynda Nelson, Donna Maria Nielsen, Sarah Louise Obaditch, Thomas A. O'Dea Jr., Gene Panella, Thomas Michael Perone, Marcella Ann Piasecki, David Michael Pittenger, Joseph Ramalhete, Tamara Alice Rasmusson, Mark Reinmann, Tommy Rinaman, Jeffrey A. Roe, Jennifer Mary Rotanz, J. David Rubin, Philip Santaniello III, Michael L. Sasso, David Paul Scalera, Bradford R. Schildt, Jay T. Schley, Karin Schmerler, Michael Jeffrey Schnur, Sallie Anne Sena, Steven Marc Siegel, Deborah Anne Smedley, Jeffrey A. Smith, Scott W. Smith, Michael Robert Smith- Cooper, Nancy A. Student, Donald C. Szalkowski Jr., Rose Ann Tate, Megan Thomson, James C. Victor, Mary Ellen Vieira, Denise Maria Wagner, Mary Margaret Walters, Richard C. Wellbrock, Morgan B. Whittier, Lawrence Wilk, Jason Richard Williams, Ellen Marie Wise, Eric William Zakowski, Ronald ""Zambetti, Lynda Marie Zettel. Central School Students Win Math Honors WARREN - Several Middle School students were winners in a recent math contest sponsored by the New Jersey Mathematics League. While the school did not place in the state level competition, the seventh grade classes ranked second and the eighth grade placed fourth in the Somerset County contest. On the individual level, Chip Waldman ended up in a two- way tie for third place, and Betsy Stanfield ended up in a three-way tie for fifth plaee. Both are seventh graders. In the eighth grade individual contest, Lisa Hillner ended up in a four-way tie for seventh place. Over 350 schools and 10,000 students participated in this year's contest. Nancy Gouse, seventh grade math teacher, was the contest advisor for the Middle School. Warren Library Hours Listed WARREN — The township Public Library will be closed for the July 4, holiday from Saturday, July 1 through Tuesday, July 4. The library will be closed on Saturdays until after Labor Day. The summer hours are Monday and Wednesday 10 a.m. • 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 10 a.m. -5:30 p.m. Reminder - Children may sign up for the summer reading program from Wednesday, June 28 through Friday, July 7. The program will run until August 17 and a special party will be held for participants at the conclusion of the program. Story hours for preschool children continue throughout the summer every Thursday morning at 10:30 a.m. Clinton Ancker Is Hills Grad The name of CLINTON ERIC ANCKER was omitted from the listing of graduates of Watchung Hills Regional High School. Ancker was awarded his diploma with the Class of '78 on June 22. Pharmacy Wins Playoffs CANDIDATES FOR THE Miss Passaic Township competition met last week to rehearsal their roles in the Jaycee Independence Day event. Left to right are, Margaret Smith, Andrea Berry, Karen Melise, seated, Lynn Perkins, standing behind Karen, and Jamie Elmore. Judging will be held on Saturday at the township fair grounds adjacent to the Youth Center in Stirling. Warren Eighth Graders Presented Diplomas WARREN - Diplomas were awarded to 227 Middle School graduates at ceremonies here Tuesday night. Schools Superintendent Dr. Angelo L. Tomaso presided at the ceremony, and diplomas were handed out by Board of Education President Dr. Allan E. Sherr and other members of the board. The graduating class was presented by Middle School Principal O. Paul Mansbery, and a welcome to the graduates was given by Robert E. Schiller, principal of Watchung Hills Regional High School. The invocation was given by Laurie Ferguson, assistant pastor of the Trinity United Church, and the benediction was pronounced by the Rev. Robert A. Burbank of the Mt. Horeb Methodist Church. Mansbery and Middle School Vice-Principal Bruce I. Marganoff presented awards to the following students: overall academic achievement, John Paul Nicolaides, Tamara Funk, Mark Brenner and Michelle Mohyla; algebra, David Hagan, Avra Vrahimi, Mark Maz and Robin Simpson; social studies, Charles Savini, Theresa Grajo, Gerald Carmody, Maureen Stahl and Susan Dreier; science, Ian Waitz, Virginia Athanas, Kevin Williams and Patricia Cortese; language arts, Eric Ganz, Stephanie Luca, Debra Pierson, Jeffrey Miller and Jill Hoehler; math, Michael Sayko, Caroline Patrick, Andrew Feranda and Meredith Hiller; Spanish, Paul Matinho, Lisa Hillner, Fred Schneider and Karen House; German, Dennis Grosch, Diana Wengert, John Capants and Nancy Lomakin; and work study skills, John Zareva, Colleen McGuire, John McKeon and Heather Gregory. Diplomas were awarded to the following students: Joseph Abraham, Richard Andrew Alagoiw, James Robert Angelou, Anthony Apuzzo. Jr., Henry D Augenstein, Hubert J Bachrrt, Jeffrey Scutt Barton, John 1) Barton, Kenneth 0. Bauer. David Beleniki, Brian J Kenolken, Aaron Leonard Best, Tod 0 Boehm David Richard Bowlby. Minn Robert Bradley, Mark Alan Brenner. TraiK F Brown, c.Mth Richard Paul Busch. David I, Busscl, Vincent Jay Caldaro, Jr.. John M. Citpants, Jr. Oerald James Carmody III. Steven Paul Caslronovo, John A. Cerwinski, Thomas Jusepn Uine, Christopher 1'aul VtmnoUy Sean lleylpn David. Stephen 0 Ih-luhunn. Keith Kdward llempsey. Richard Paul lie Torres, (Ian Andrew Doriahue. Timothy Alan Kberenz, lienry Albert Rberle III, Scott Howard Kmery, John A. Felin, Jr., A. Andrew Keranda. Vndrew K Klohn, Michael I) Forster. Uric I. Oanz. Robbie Jay Ganz, Kevin Frederick Cauch, Peter Gerard '.rihanli James O <;ilardi, Michael Joseph Oirvln, Jeffrey T ci.iham. Dennis William (irosch, David W n.ii an. Thomas E llasselt. Jr.. Peter Hokum, David Scod Horsier. Philippe Stanley llrynenlu), Mark B. llusc-th, Wayne Todd Huattfn, Frank Kaps. John Lee Graduation Ceremonies Held At St. Vincent Problems' Call 766 6200 for a good lilttner PASSAIC TWP. - At ceremonies this month, 27 eighth graders graduated from St. Vincent de Paul School, Stirling. Rev. Hugh P. Murphy of Morris Catholic High School addressed the graduates and Rev. Joseph Ferrito, pastor of St. Vincent de Paul Church, gave the congratulatory address. Rev. Ferrito, assisted by Rev. Frank D'Andrea, gave out diplomas and awards. Audrey Oster won the award for general excellence while Loretta DiBianca, Laura Guarino, and Karen Morawsky received awards for merit. Patrick DeAlmeida and Eleanor Jardim won the religion awards. Michael Onofrietto received awards in both science and art. In English, the award went to Meganne Winder. The mathematics award was given to Joseph Stack. Patrick DeAlmeida was honored as the top student in social studies while Donna Mele received the award for spelling. Physical education awards were presented to Siobhun Devlin and Nancy Megaro. Robert Kampermann received the conduct award. The American Legion Diligence Award was given to Laura Guarino. Thomas Scanlon received the Jaycees' Award and Eleanor Jardim received the Jaycee Wives' Award. •Cynthia Driscoll received the St. Vincent de Paul Girl Award and Thomas Scanlon was awarded the St. Vincent de Paul Boy Award. Graduates were Gerald Aroneo, Patrick DeAlmeida, Frank Gentile, Brian Hall, Robert Kampermann, James Kane, William Longo, Matthew Newschwander, Christopher O'Donohue, Michael Onofrietto, Thomas Scanlon, Joseph Stack, Colleen Cress, Siobhan Devlin, Loretta DiBianca, Cynthia Driscoll, Laura Guarino. Guarino. Also, Jennifer Iorillo, Eleanor Jardim, Brenda Malankowski, Nancy Megaro, Donna Mele, Karen Morawsky. Audrey Oster, Theresa Schmidinger, Leah West, and Meganne Winder. Graduation Held At St. Joseph's NORTH PLAINFIELD - At ceremonies this month, 21 eighth graders graduated from St. Joseph's School. Receiving awards for general excellence were Laura Bannon and Frank Mastrobattista. Awards for excellence in major subjects went ID Tina Bombaci, John t'umniin.s, Brenda McAuley, Meg O'Such, and Mary Riello. Guy Ferrara won the achievement award and Tina Bombaci and Maureen Conroy won Christian Service awards. Awards were donated by the St. Joseph I'arent-Teachers Association, St. Joseph Rosary Society, St. Joseph Holy Name Society, and St, Anthony Society, and Knights of Columbus, Watchung Council 552. Graduates were Laura Bannon, Tina Hombaci, Sheri Brinson, Chris Brotz, Lori Casey, Maureen Conroy, John Cummins, Joseph DeRose, Ann Marie Fela, Guy Ferrara, Elizabeth Gleason, Thomas Heissenbuttel, Miriam Jaeger, Frank Mastrobattista, Mary Brenda McAuley, Yvonne Navarro, Meg O'Such, Brigid Price, Mary Riello, Don- namarie Tassie, and Iuan Alvaro Kasluwubara. Andrew Richard. Kato, Mark Koenig, Michael Toshio Kometani, Paul Krishna Jr., George J. . aCosta. Jr., Klaus G. I-adwig. Jeffrey William l.ambie, Michael 0. Larson Thomas Brian Latawiec, Kurt Eric l.mdlieimer Jon Kdtnund MacLellan, Iruch Herbert Malfatone. Charles Evans Marshall, Glenn Alan Martins, Paul J. Matinho, Mark Stephen Maz, John Edward McKeon, Jetlry David Miller, Kevin Michael Miller, Robert A. Murphy, Eric P. Nawrotzki, Alexander Paul Nazemetz, John Paul Nicolades, John J. Nielsen. Christopher D. Niesmertelny, David A Olenik, Jeffrey Adam Oshin, John Paul Pittman. Joseph A Ramirez, Jeffrey K Richert. Peyton C. Riley, Edwin Rivera, Marc Peter Rosenkide, Anthony Paul Russo, Charles 11 Savini, Michael Stephen Sayko. James Andrew Schaible, Peter J. Schengrund, Jr., William D Schmidt, Fred B. Schneider, Robert Anthony Shedlock, John Edward Siani. Murk R Sikora. John Michael Slaltery, Vincent Anthony Sorge, Michael D Stanfield Jr.. Robert Andrew Stanfield, Richard L Streeton, Jr, Howard H. Tasker, Kenneth Graham Toms, Jr., Glenn Michael Truglio, John s. Turner, Gralg U. Van- Henschoten, Douglas P. Vano, Michael G. Venan. Ian A Wall/. Ronald G. Weller, John Langdon Whitney, Kevin Clark Williams, Lawrence Alan Wines, Kdward Steven Yanchok. John Paul Zareva, John Patrick Ziegler. Annmarie Dana Abraham, Oeanna B. Ancker, Eileen Nancy Andersen, Patricia Sue Anderson, Virginia Athanas, Sharon Louise Hambam. Pamela Jean Becker, Patricia Joan Reckon, Susan Lee Black, Sondra Kay Bohning. Laura A. Bonner, Andrea l.isa Bosch, Barbara A. Boschen, Lauren Roberta Bubiltz, Catherine Ann L'icconi, Anne 1. Coddington, Patricia L. Cortese, Jane Ann Crawley, Sherry Anne Cushman. Carolyn Joy DeFilip- pis, Tracy Denton, Karen Dillon, Catherine M DiNardi. Jacqueline Donnelly. Susan Alice Dreier, Patricia Kathleen Dunne, Marie Krances Duquesnet. Alison Elkow. Erin Courtney Kndtrbn, KeUy A KiTickMin, Jill Lillian reran. Kathy Lynn Forrest, Cathryn Ann Friedrich, Wendy Ann Funs. Tamara Helen Funk, Dawn Pa* tricia Garrison, Kathleen Kerry Germuska, Stacy E. Goldstein, Theresa P. Grajo, Heather Sue Gregory, Nancy Dale Hahn, Michele C, Mann, Carol Marie Hassard, Janice Mane Herman, Meredith A. Hiller. Lisa Marie Hillner, Jill Lynn Hoehler, Marie I'nsciiia Holm, Mary Lou Hoopnun, Karen Anne House, l.aura Jane Jacobs, Kathleen Mary Kasperovtch, Kimberiey Anne Keating, I ..urn Marie Keller, Lisa Jean Keve, Pamalia Beth Klumpp, Leila Koltinick, Karen Andrea Kulick, Carol Ann Kus, Joanne Alice Kyrioglou Donna C, Langford, Claudia A. Leilow, Renee Kristen Llpyanek, Nancy Ellen Lomakin, Lisa A. Lopez. Eleanor Klaine Lovello, Stephanie Ann Luca, Susan Made*, Donna Eileen Madsen, Diane Michelle Maskin. Coleen Frances McGuire, Mary AUyn Methfessel, Jennifer Lynn Meyer, Donna Jean Mllburn, Maria Mitchell, Michelle Tcrese Mohyla. Dawn M. Moore, Robyn Lynne Nichols, Heidi Nilsen. Julie Anne Obolensky. Julie M. O'Neil, Caroline R. Patrick, Karen Ann Pawelek, Karen Ann Pearson, Debra 0. Pierson, Judith Ann I'ivinskl, Janette Possien, Barbara Ellen Pye, Anne Dorothea Relink' Stacey Lynn Resener, Linda Joy Rotsman, Karen Ann Rowe, Jane Ann Schwartz, Karen Suzanne Stemon, Robin Lynn Simpson, Fay Cecelia Slattery. Jill Elizabeth Smith, Maureen Anne Stahl, Jane Marie Steitz. Susan E. Stevens, Marilyn Catherine Sundburg, Maria Elena Vazquez-Amaral, Avra Antoni vrahimi, Jennifer Lynn Wallace, Katherine Claire Weber, Diana F. Wengert. Kelly Win nirki. Laura Lee Yanchok, Edith M Zlchjchi. By STEPHEN POTE WATCHUNG - In the Senior League of borough Little League baseball last week, Watchung Pharmacy defeated P.B.A. in the final game of Senior League Playoffs to capture the title for the first time. After finishing third behind Weldon Concrete and P.B.A. in the regular season, Watchung Strikers Win Major League Soccer Honors WARREN - The Strikers edged the Aztecs, 2-1, on penalty kick to win the township Major Soccer League playoffs in one of the best defensive games of the season. Early in the first quarter, Mark Mallozzi of the Aztecs opened the scoring with an unassisted goal. The Strikers' John Siani tied it up with an unassisted goal from the right wing. The score remained tied until late in the third quarter when the Aztecs had a hand ball called on them, giving the Strikers a penalty kick. Striker midfielder scored the game-winning goal on the penalty kick to give his team the championship. Outstanding offensive players for the Strikers were Siani, Glen Truglio, and Greg Weidner. They were backed by defensive standouts Roche, Kevin Parrella, and Marty Bercavv. Bill Leach and J.P. Ziegler led the Aztec offense while John Cerwinski, Eric Nawrotski, and Drew Flohn led the defense. In the playoff semifinals, the Strikers beat the Rowdies, 3-1, as Siani, Truglio, and Roche scored and Tom Latawiec and Weidner had assists. Defensive standouts included Ian Carmody, John Lloyd, and Parrella. The Rowdies' goal was scored by Peter Gehrhardt. The other semifinal saw the Aztecs upset the Tornado, 4-1. Two goals by Ziegler, one off a corner kick by Malllozzi and the one on an assist by Pete Holsten. Holsten scored the third goal on a penalty kick and then scored the fourth goal unassisted. Defensive stalwarts were Joe Barreta and Ricky Weidemann. Leach was outstanding with his playmaking on the forward line. Pharmacy came back to defeat both Weldon and P.B.A. in the semi-finals and finals. In the first playoff game, Watchung Pharmacy out-hit Pathmark, 10-7. Leading the team to victory was Jim Sisto, who went three-for-four with three R.B.I.'s. Jeff Roe went the distance to earn the victory as Watchung Pharmacy defeated Weldon Concrete in the second game, 10-5. The regular season champs were upset by Lance Schley and Mark O'Dea, who combined for five hits in six trips to the plate. Jeff Smith and Tom Perone both went three-for-four, combining for seven runs batted in. Home runs were hit by Weldon's Tom Morgan (2) and Gino Panella (1). Watchung Pharmacy advanced to the finals and defeated P.B.A. in a well- played ball game which cv. i- cuded in a Pharmacy victory, 16-10. Sisto again led in batting, going three-for-four with a home run. Close behind him was Roe, who added two hits, including a home run. O'Dea and Smith also supplied the team with some fine hitting. Lance Schley was the winning pitcher. Home runs were hit for P.B.A. by Russ Waldman and Tom Rinaman. Major League For the fourth straight year, Dreier's Sporting Goods has finished first in the Major League, this year over the Optimist Club. Dreier's won two games last week, the first over A.H.C., 10-3. Dreier's second win was again over A.H.C., 7-4 on combined pitching efforts by Gregg Roe and Dave Pinho. Good hitting was supplied by Ken Laughinghouse, Pat Perone, Kenny O'Dea and John VandeCastle. Intermediate League In the Intermediate League, the second place Lions Club won two games last week, bombing Calico Cottage Creations, 32-8. The Lions Club punched out 27 hits, including two home runs by Gerrard Lynch. Tim Carol! had four hits and Mike Colantuono had two triples to aid in the victory. Fine defensive plays were made by Jay Rittenhouse. Lynch was the winning pitcher. The Lions Club, ending the season with a record of 10-4, defeated Corry's Auto Body, 22-12. Lynch continued his strong hitting with a grand slam home run, while Colantuono and Mark Chernak each had four hits. Caroll was the winning pitcher, aided by Andy Wright in relief. Minor League In the only Minor League game played last week, Somerset Trust outscored E. Terry Landscape, 32-25, on some fine offensive hitting by Somerset Trust. Mitch Epstein, Mark Zampella, Mike Daub, and Jeff Varnerin combined for 19 hits and seven home runs to lead the team to their 13th victory against only two defeats. Fine defense was added **y EUen Vagelos on the pitcher's mound. Harwick, Fryberger Honored By Lions Warrenbrook Women Golfers Win Match WARREN - The Warrenbrook Ladies' Golf Club defeated its Ashbrook counterparts last week, eight and one-half to three and one- half. Pennbrook defeated Mendham, 7-5. Nancy Lewis of Pennbrook had low gross with an 83. Playing for Warrenbrook were Alfie Roff, Phoebe Ellis, Connie Bertsch, and Claudia Koehler. MIKE FLANNELLY of Watchung earned his second- year award for the College of Wooster (Oh.) varsity tennis team this spring. A senior, he started out a third doubles and then earned a spot at fourth and fifth singles later in the season. He performed capably at all three positions and recorded a 4-1 record at fifth singles. "Mike was very consistent no matter where we played him this spring," said coach Tom Hollman. "He was one of the real bright spots on the team this year." A history major, he is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Flannelly of 55 Will Lane. BY RUSS SCHUMACHER WARREN - Former Watchung Hills standout athletes Cliff Harwick and Sue Fryberger were honored by the Warren Lions Club as "Amateur Athletes of the Year" at a recent dinner at the King George Inn. Harwick, a 74 graduate of Watchung Hills and a May graduate of Villanova University, starred in football and diving in high school and went on to be an excellent college diver, placing in 47 of 49 dual meets. At the dinner, Watchung Hills head football Coach coach, Bob Baly, praised Harwick as a leader and said, "Cliff helped start the tradition of winning football at Watchung Hills. When Cliff was a freshman, his team was 0-8-1 and when he was a senior, his team was 8-0-1." Harwick, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack G. Harwick of 9 Spring Lane, was an offensive and defensive back on that team, the only undefeated football team in Hills history, and was an all-conference, all-county, all-area, and second team all-state selection. In college, Harwick didn't give up football as he was captain of a championship fraternity team. Harwick said he was "surprised and honored" to receive the award and commended the Lions for their support of sports in Warren. A biology major, he hopes to attend dental school. Fryberger, a '76 graduate of Watchung Hills, was the first singles player on the '76 state champion girls' tennis team, the only girls' team from the high school to ever win a state title. Ray Uhl, the girls' tennis coach at WHRHS, said Fryberger, now a junior at Perin State University, had contributed many "firsts" to Hills tennis. She was the first girl to play on the boys' tennis team (before girls had own team), the first girl to win and an individual championship, the first singles player and first captain of the girls' tennis team, a member of the first girls' state champion from the Hills, and the first girl to play major college tennis. Fryberger, who celebrated her 20th birthday at the dinner, has played years two on the women's tennis team at Penn State where she is entering her junior year as a business-French major. She told the Lions, "I'm very proud to receive this award My high school days have been over for awhile and it's nice to be remembered. Athletics have helped shape my values and helped me keep everything in perspective. It's nice to get award like this for something I enjoy so much." Prank Salvato was in charge of the dinner. Dick Bowlby was master of ceremonies and New York Giants running back Bobby Hammond was the guest speaker. Previous winner winners of the award were Sue Park and Ken Barrett, Sandy Downing and Tom Glassic, Tom Dalton, Ed Nicholas, and Norm Hewitt. Steve Kearns Places 4th In AAU Meet Steve Kearns of Millington, a member of the Watchung Hills track team recently placed fourth overall in a recent Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) decathalon. In the last of the 10 track and field events, Kearns broke the meet record in the 1500- meter run with a time of 4:20. Kearns also did well in the high hurdles, 100-meter dash, and discus, discus. Other events in the decathalon are the long jump, high jump, shot put, 400-meter run, pole vault, and javelin. As a sophomore this year, Kearns was the second highest point-winner on the track team behind senior Rick Titus. Kearns placed fifth in the county 330-yard intermediate hurdles and seventh in the sectional meet. Dog Club Gives Awards AREA — Four area residents received awards at the recent graduation of the Somerset County Dog Obedience Club at the Washington Valley Fire House in Warren. In the sub-novice group, Susan Elgert of Millington and her golden retriever, Bosley, took fourth place. In the novice category, Kim Mason of Warren and her German shepherd, Brandy, were awarded second place. Susan Mades of Warren and her boxer, Mandy, were third. Fourth place went to Kathy Luna of Warren and her golden retriever, Goldie. Welcome Wagon Holds Annual Year-End Meeting AREA — The Watchung Hills Welcome Wagon Club held its final meeting for the year on Tuesday, June 13. Twenty members graduated after being in the club for three years. Sandy Laughinghouse, first vice president, presented each graduate member with a carnation as a remembrance of their years in the club. Most will now go on to become members of the Villagers, the graduate group of the Welcome Wagon. The guest speaker at the meeting was Gladys Black, who gave a talk on the art of bird carving.

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 15,500+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Echoes-Sentinel
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free