Anderson Independent-Mail from Anderson, South Carolina on July 5, 1994 · 12
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Anderson Independent-Mail from Anderson, South Carolina · 12

Publication:
Location:
Anderson, South Carolina
Issue Date:
Tuesday, July 5, 1994
Page:
12
Start Free Trial
Cancel

4B Anderson Independent-Mail Tuesday July 5 1994 The HomeTowner News from your communities Wo want youi newsl Please send youi information about people places and events to The HomeTowner Independent-Mail PO Box 2507 1000 Williamston Road Anderson S C 29622 We may also be able to use pictures of individuals who figure in the news Material should be in our hands at least business three days before you would like it to Ire published Photos can’t be returned without a stamped self-addressed envelope The Calendar Public Meetings City Council council chambers Bolton 7:30 pm Anderson Planning and Zoning Board Council Chambers City Hall Anderson 6 pm Belton City Council Council Chambers City Hall Bolton 7:30 pm Craacant High School Band Boosters Band Room Crescent High Hwy 81 Iva 7 pm Anderson County Council Old Courthouse Second Floor council chambers Anderson 4:30 pm Support Groups Al-Anon Fellowship Group 3108 Abbeville Highway 296-49238 pm Clubs SouthsldaLadlassle Cloth Room Retirees Mama Penns North Main Anderson 11 am Owens-Cornlng Flberglas Retired Ladles at the Clubhouse 225-7388 2 pm Foothills Harmony Sweet Adelines rehearsal Sullivan Music Building Anderson College campus Andorson Interested women welcomo Call Cornelia Caldwell 226-7554 or Nancy Thomas 225-591 7 7 pm Anderson Composite Squadron Civil Air Patrol cadet squadron Anderson County Airport 7 pm Electric City Harmonlzers Barbershop Singers rehearsal New Covenant Presbyterian Church Simpson Road Anderson Call Dickey Brandon after 6 pm 225-4132 or Barry Hewlett 261 -9991 7:30 pm Organizations planning events or meetings that provide opportunities lor a widespread segment ol the publlo should call 260-1274 or (BOO) 478-2183 But 274 no la-tor than noon two business days before the Event Anderson Anderson Walker Grade 3: All A’s: Ariel Burton Chris Eadie Felicia Dingle Jessica Grimsley Cindy Lambert and Candis Morgan A’sB’s: Shawna Bray Wade Burdette Karrissa Carson Sommer Conner Audrey Davis Kim Fortner Chan Gambrell Parris Gantt Chad Gilliam Jenna Hall Cagney Hart Amber Hayes Dara Jefferson Ryan Johnson Jenna McGufFin Susanna Matthews Betty Powell Jessica Smith Antonio Strong Nikki Thompson and Shearer Wludyka Grade 4: All A’s: Hailey Dutton Cassie Fultz Bruce Hudgens and Phillip Wood All A’sB’s: Holly Brannon Jennifer Cavanaugh Stmekia Clinkscales BJ Crawford Chris Farmer Gene Hayes Chris Holliday Mimi Holliday Evelyn Lambert Latisha Lomax Justin McGill Evan Marett Stephanie Rainey Jennifer Selman and Shanna White Grade 5: All A’s: Miranda Cobb Nicole Evans Tony Fortner Tonya Gentry Miranda Holbrooks Jessica Martin Shun Mattison Adam May Amanda Mitchell Farrah Peay John Stowe Janet Wells Jennifer White and Jeff Wludyka A’sB’s: Kyle Garrison Kemia Geer Sara Gillette Cole Jones Renee Lewis Erica Lomax Jessica Lomax Lydia McCall Jonathan Mance Pamela Merck Jonathan Peace Candice Powell Renae Rice Joshua Richey Vamp Rigsbee Amanda Scoggins Jennifer Stowe Paul Taylor Christy Thompson and Lindsey Willis Good citizens: Whitehall Elementary School announces the Good Citizens of the Year: Kindergarten: Meghan Wakeling and Josh Payton Grade One: Chas Coker Janet Bravo Patrick Bellocchio and Jennifer Bravo Grade Two: Jenilyn Coats Kyle Evatt Spencer Waldrop and Caleb Durham Grade Three: Janessa Higginbotham Carol Whitfield Sarah Manly and Carl Loggins Grade Four Cari Standridge Sallie Evatt and Jasmin Brownell Grade Five: Shannon Rice Chad Alewine Maggi Aziz and Rachel Whitfield Calhoun Falls Award winner The United States Achievement Academy announced that Jeremy M Jones has been named an All-American Scholar The USAA has established the All-American Scholar Award Program in order to offer deserved recognition to superior students who excel in the academic disciplines The All-American Scholar must earn a 33 or better grade point average Only Scholars selected by a school instructor counselor or other qualified sponsor are accepted These scholars are also eligible for other awards given by the USAA Jeremy who attends Calhoun Falls High School was nominated for this award by Mr Evans math instructor and Mrs Crawford guidance counselor He will appear in the US Achievement Academy Official Yearbook published nationally Jeremy is the son of Mike and Cindy Jones Grandparents are Mr and Mrs Alvin Jones of Abbeville and Mr and Mrs HC Spires Jr of Lowndesville Region Recent graduates: Seven hundred and forty-seven students received degrees recently from the Medical University of South Carolina in Charleston Hanna Hobom Gray PhD delivered the commencement address at the university’s 165th commencement ceremony Ms Gray a native of Heidelberg Germany was one of j 12 distinguished foreign-bom Americans to receive a a Medal of Liberty award from President Reagan in 1986 and the Presidential Medal of Freedom the nation’s highest civilian award from President Bush Local graduates are: Bachelor of health sciences: Perry Alan McFall of Williamston Betty’ Case Morgan and and Robin Laflamme Morgan of Easley and Stephanie Ann Owens of Pelzer Bachelor of science in medical technology: Lynn Alison Andrews of Williamston and Melboum William Thompson of Pickens Bachelor of science in occupational therapy: Trade Michelle Newby Cum Laude of Williamston Bachelor of science in physical therapy: Mary Elizabeth Chrismer of Easley Jeffrey Scott Holliday of Easley and David Furman Lee Magna Cum Laude of Williamston Bachelor of science in nursing: Ami Maria Brown of Pickens Bachelor of science in pharmacy: susan andna Beckwith of Clemson Russeil Evans Huiet of Anderson Sharon Lynne Jores of Mauldin Kevin Lee Parnell of Calhoun Falls Eitza- McGowan Spanish - Amy Stewart and Tiffany Slaton Key Club - Jenna Rowell and Kelly Vickery Awards Drama - Leigh Kirby and Craig Rhodes Choral Award - Anthony Clinkscales Bandsman of the Year - Christopher Gillespie Social Studies - Jenna Rowell Kawanis - Jenna Rowell Home Economics - Karen Kelley Science Award - Lori McGowan JoumalismNewspaper - Allison McLeod Foreign Language Spanish - Karen Sartini French - Kelly Vickery German - Christopher Gillespie JROTC - James Michael Nodine Tushar Patel Jimmy Wright Atticus Mullikin and George Nichols Orchestra - Crystal Robinson and Jolyn Michelle Bowen Art Award - Travis Keli English Award - Jenna Rowell Mathematics Award - Lari McGowan Business Education - Linda King Marketing Education - Josh Traynum JoumalismYearbook - Melinda Thomas and Leisle Boyd Awards Teacher of Year - Trudith Crittendon Miss Westside - Patrice Scott Principal’s Awards for Leadership - Kelly Vickery and Shane Long Senior Award - Karen Kelly and Roger Davis Senior Award - Karen Kelley and Roger Davis Westside Award - Kelley Vickery Tandy Technological - Lari Wages and Kelly Vickery Tiffany Slaton Lori McGowan Jerry Perullo and Mandi Allen President Academic Award - Roger Davis Amy Dorsey Omar Bravo Bryan Kent Emily Owen John Chatham Leslie Potter Lori Griffin Lari Wages Mandi Allen Tiffany Slaton Lori McGowan and Kelly Vickery Perfect Attendance - Amanda Ashley Jeremy Cartee Tracy Cox Shane Long Lori McGowan Angela Merritt Christie Nicometo Tiffany O’Barr Tushar Patel and Kelly Vickery Commitment - Tiffany O’Barr and Cassius Willis 12 Year Perfect Attendance -Angela Merritt Lori McGowan Homeland Park: Homeland Park Elementary School announces the Honor Roll: Grade 1: All E’s: Ashley Burdette Amos Crawford Judson Gilstrap Christine Greer Jeannette Gunter Alex Hammond Nicki Matthews Erica Melvin Michelle Ramsey Michael Surls Wesley Wheeler and Drew Wil-bom ES’s: Ryan Addison Antwanneshea Carson Meagan Dingle Heather Chappell Patrick Craft Kenny Mainviile Jessica Meredith Brandon Moore Joey Moore Anthony Patterson and Mike Presley Grade 2: All E's: Rebecca Acker Rebeca Albert Trevor Buchanan Chad Dyar Bradley Owens Tosha Pollard Brittany Skelton Hope Thrasher and Candy Westhead E S’s: Jake Brown Marie Claudson Adarius Dennis Kayla Gambrel Adam Gunter Chris Foster Krystle Jones Rodriques Jones Seven Powell Rachita Sims Jody Taylor Tracy Thompson Hope Vaughn and Brandy Linda Montgomery left presented the 1994 Certificate of Recognition to Deborah S Cameron for conscientious and dedicated community service in the Anderson area at a recent banquet held at the Ryan's Steak House on Clemson Boulevard The award is presented annually by Modem Woodmen of America Camp 17430 of Anderson Happening Received award: Deborah S Cameron received the 1994 Certificate of Recognition recently at a banquet held at Ryan’s Steak House in Anderson Presenting the award was Linda Montgomery of the Modem Woodmen of America Camp 17430 of Anderson The award is presented annually in recognition of conscientious and dedicated community service in the Anderson Area Mrs Cameron was nominated by Jim and Evelyn Ligon of Pelzer Mrs Cameron is a volunteer with the Survivors of Suicide Group of Crisis Ministries She organized the group two years ago and has worked diligently with survivors of suicide Among other community involvements Mrs Cameron works with the Workers in Whitefield Baptist Church a group whose purpose is to help families who have lost their homes in a fire have financial difficulties or other misfortune They also provide a Thanksgiving meal and last year the group served over 800 residents of the community who were alone sick or in need Mrs Cameron also teaches Bible school and children’s church For the past 13 years Mrs Cameron has been actively involved with the Spring Water Festival in Williamston This year she is chairperson of the 13th Annual Spring Water Festival to be held from 10 to 6 pm August 27th in the Mineral Spring Park in Williamston Willett S Wooten A 40-channel CB godmother A cast of ten truly talented performers made the first Clemson Area Youth Theatre Summer Workshop a smashing success Thursday evening They gave a refreshing twist to the old Cinderella story “Breaker Calling Cinderella” by William Gleason and directed by Becky Patricia Shull was a delightful presentation of CB (citizens band) radio lingo and codes in a Texas setting as the Silver Princess met her prince Billy Bob Bender and was whisked away to the dance in a Silverado pick-em-up-truck where she danced till midnight The energetic and talented youngsters also handled back-stage props makeup and set Cast members were: Ashlea Smith Nikki Poellet Rachel Hanak Sally Snowden Charles Paz Charlie Motgomery Elspeth Davis David Paz Ellen Warner Kathey Herbert Ellen Warner Elspeth Davis and Kathey Herbert If you have an item of interest please submit it for consideration to Willett Wooten The HomeTowner PO Box 2507 Anderson SC 29622 Area Miss SC participants Area contestants who will compete in the Miss South Carolina Pageant July 6 through 9 at Greenville Memorial Auditorium in Greenville are from left: Miss Anderson County Kenyatta Nilee Williams Tonya Leigh Helms Miss South Carolina and Miss Berea Kristie Green Hawkins generation Four generations of the Hawkins family gathered recently in Anderson Holding Brett Avery Hawkins of Iva is great-grandfather Henry P Hawkins Sr of Anderson to his left is grandfather Larry Joe Hawkins Sr of Starr and behind him is father Larry Joe Hawkins Jr of Iva Great-great-grandfather was the late Rev Claude C Hawkins Our Towns CF Reames of Anderson has received the Annie Dove Denmark Award Anderson College's highest recognition for a person who is not an alumnus of the school Shown are left to right: Charlotte Watson Wilkes '65 member of the Alumni Awards Committee Mr Reames and Jo Shirley Vickery '61 chairperson of the Alumni Awards Committee Happening Received awar± CF Reames of Anderson received the Annie Dove Denmark Award recently The award is Anderson College’s highest recognition for a person who is not an alumnus of the schooL The award is named for the late Dr Annie Dove Denmark who as president led Anderson College through the throes of the Great Depression Dr Denmark is credited with keeping the college doors open in the face of adversity and with laying the gxundwork for a thriving insiution Mr Reames is a retired educator who served as principal of Anderson Boys High from 1940 until 1962 He is a graduate of Bishopville High School received a bachelors degree from wofford college and a master’s degree from the University of South Carolina beth Jean Hagan Ware of Abbeville and Tina Renee Wheeler Magna Cum Laude of Pickens Bachelor of science in physical therapymaster in health sciences: Bonny Reed Eichelberger of Greenwood Master in health services administration: Dale Smith Duncan and Fletcher Grandstaff Hawkins of Anderson Doctor of dental medicine: William Sterling Dunlap Jr of Anderson Robert Eugene Herring of Westminster Janice Revecca Lee of Anderson and Lewis Tyler Sumner of Greenwood Doctor of medicine: Ahmed Reda Bata and Richard Blake Kline of Clemson Josue’ Paul of Central Jackson Michael rowland of Greenwood and John Christopher Richter Sims of Clemson Reunion Martin: The annual reunion of descendants of Bertha Clark Martin and William "Peg" Martin will be from 2 to 9 pm Saturday July 9 at Coleman Municipal Recreation Center Park Murray Avenue Anderson SC Bring a well-filled basket games and good spirits For more information call 231-7005 226-8631 or 224-5026 Rush: The annual reunion of descendants of David Rush and Margheretta Rosena Adolph Rush is at 12:30 pm July 10 at Bold Spring Baptist Church Callison SC Bring a picnic lunch and tea Griffin: The annual reunion of descendants of William Griffin early settler of Pickens County and his wives Sarah Kirksey and Elizabeth Stroud will be at 1 pm Sunday July 10 at Griffin Baptist Church Highway 8 Pickens SC Bring lunch and drinks to share Ice and utensils will be provided For more information call (803) 878-7261 Adams: The annual reunion of Jess and Mandy Jane Black Adams will be at 1 pm July 10 at Adams Place on Chau Ram Park Road in Westminster SC Bring picnic lunch Ice and paper goods will be furnished Stone: The annual reunion of descendants of LJ and Georgia Whitfield Stone will be Sunday July 10 at Cleveland Community Club on Cleveland Pike Road Madison area of Westminster SC Bring a well-filled picnic basket beverages old pictures and family history Ice will be provided Anderson Meeting VFW Auxiliary: The Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5996 will meet at 7:30 pm Thursday July 7 at the Post Home Hwy 29 North Anderson Members are urged to attend this first meeting of the fiscal year Armed Forces Anderson Recent deployment: Navy Airman Recruit Rodrigus D Carson son of Marvin Simms and Freddie J Carson both of Anderson is deployed aboard the aircraft carrier USS George Washington home-ported at Norfolk Va and recently participated in the commemoration of the 50th anniversary of D-Day During the commemoration Carson’s ship visited Portsmouth England and Brest France The Navy and Marine Corps are full partners in joint operations As a highly sustainable force on scene a naval force commander can command a joint task force while operation is primarily maritime and shift that command ashore as the campaign shifts landward The 1993 graduate of West-side High School joined the Navy in September 1993 Honors and awards Anderson Westside awards: The following scholarships and awards are announced at Westside High School: J Wilbur Little - Kerri Bryson and Kelly Vickery Ryobi - Kiki Johnson and Allison McCloud Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship -Anthony Clinkscales US Army - Tracy Asti and Jason Moorhead District XI PTA Scholarship - Kelly Vickery Duke Power Minority - Jerry Perullo Delta Kappa Gamma - Megan Wy-coff Bernadette McGowans - Lari Wages Ronnie Culbertson - Leigh Kirby USC Book Award - Laurie Griffin Carolina Scholar - Kelly Vickery Erskine - Richard Terry Merit - Megan Wycoff Walmart Scholarship - Kelly Vickery Anderson College - Amy Adams Lari Wages Crystal Bolt and Carla Carver Elks Club - Kelly Vickery Ray A Krock and Bryan Kent DAR Award - Bryan Kent Booster Club - Bryan Kent Omar Bravo and Amy Dorsey Kappa Kappa IOTA - Leigh Kirby French - Jamie Sanders German - Jenna Rowell and Lori

Clipped articles people have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 22,600+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra® Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Anderson Independent-Mail
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free