The largest online newspaper archive
[…] It is the former which has prevailed almost universally in the United States from the earliest times. Although the transfer of real property is purely a local matter governed by the laws of the State in which it is situate, nevertheless, the general features of this system are the same in all the States. Its sole efficiency lies in the fact that by it is preserved a permanent record.

The record of the deed gives it no additional validity between the parties whatsoever. The sole purpose of recording a deed is to give notice. Thus, section 1217 of the Civil Code of this State is "that an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." Nor does the transcription of the document in a special book give it any additional validity. This is simply a matter of convenience. Defects in the present system are obvious.