Skip to main content
The largest online newspaper archiveNewspapers.com by Ancestryprint logo
A Publisher Extra® Newspaper

Edmonton Journal from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada • 31

Publication:
Edmonton Journali
Location:
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Issue Date:
Page:
31
Extracted Article Text (OCR)

EDMONTON JOURNAL edmontonjournal.com STATS FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2012 iiiiiuiniiimiiiiMiiiiiiiimiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiimiiiiiiiiiiiH NBA NFL HOCKEY TRANSACTIONS lllillMlllhltllMIIII NATIONAL LEAGUE Miami Marlins Agreed to terms with 3B Placido Polanco on a one-year contract Philadelphia Phillies Signed RHP Mike Adams to a two-year contract. AMERICAN ASSOCIATION Wichita Wingnuts Signed INF Abel Nieves. BASEBALL AMERICAN LEAGUE Boston Red Sox Promoted Jared Banner to assistant director, player personnel; Mike Murov to coordinator, baseball operations; Duncan Webb has been promoted to assistant director, player development; Laz Gutierrez to coordinator, player development programs. Tim Hyers to minor league hitting coordinator; George Lombard to minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator; Quincy Boyd and Jim Robinson to regional crosscheck-ers; Steve Peck to special assignment scout; Victor Rodriguez Jr. area supervisor and Dominican Republic crosscheck-er; Dave Klipstein to major league scout: Anthony Turco to professional scout.

Named Mike Rikard national scouting coordinator; John Booher national cross-checker; Tom Kotchman, Brian Moehler, John Pyle and Willie Romay area scouts; Wilder Lobo, Ramon Mora and Alex Re-quena scouts in Venezuela; Carlos Lugo scout in the Dominican Republic; Dennis Neuman scout in Curacao and Aruba; and David Tapia scout in Mexico. Minnesota Twins Signed RHP Mike Pel-frey to a one-year contract Texas Rangers Agreed to terms with RHP Yoshinori Tateyama on a minor league contract. TRAIL BLAZERS 101 NUGGETS 93 DENVER (S3) Totals 38-98 17-24 93. Faried 3-10 0-0 6, Gallinari M0 4-4 6, Koufos 3-3 1-2 7, Iguodala 5-13 3-6 13, Lawson 6-15 1-1 13, foumier 1-3 0-0 2, McGee 3-8 1-2 7, Brewer 4-10 5-6 13, Miller 5-14 2-2 12, Randolph 2-3 0-0 4, Mozgov 2-2 0-0 4, Hamilton 3-7 0-1 6. PORTLAND (101) Totals 33-92 21-26 101.

Hickson 7-16 4-6 18, Freeland 1-4 0-0 2, Lillard 3-14 5-6 12, Batum 7-15 3-3 22, Matthews 7-19 2-2 20, Pavlovic 1-2 0-0 2, Price 1-6 2-2 4, Leonard 2-4 3-3 7, Barton 0-1 0-0 0, Claver 0-1 0-2 0, Babbitt 4-10 2-2 14. Denver 14 26 21 32 S3 Portland 25 25 IS 32 161 Denver Percentages: FG-J88, 3-Point Goals: 0-22, .000 (A Iguodala 0- 6, Lawson 0-4, Brewer 0-3, Hamilton 0-3, Fournier 0-2, Gallinari 0-2, A Miller 0-2). Rebounds: 59, Assists: 20, Fouls: 20 Portland Percentages: 3-Point Goals: 14-36, .389 (N Batum 5-9, Matthews 4-9, Babbitt 4-7, Lillard 1- 6, fl Price 0-2, Barton 0-1, Claver 0-1, Pavlovic 0-1). Rebounds: 50, Assists: 25, Fouls: 21 Technical fouls: None. Flagrant fouls: None.T-2:16.

Art at Portland, LEADERS SCORING SPORT SELECT PRO-LINE Player, Team GP MinG PtsG Bryant, LAL 26 38.4 29.5 Anthony, NY 21 35.6 28.0 Durant OkC 25 39.5 27.7 Harden, Hou 24 38.9 25.4 James, Mia 22 37.8 25.2 Westbrook, OkC 25 35.8 21.1 Aldridge.Por 22 38.1 21.0 Mayo, Dal 25 35.7 20.6 Pierce, Bos 25 34.2 20.4 Curry, GS 26 37.8 19.9 Lee.GS 26 37.7 19.8 Wade, Mia 19 32.7 19.7 Walker, Cha 25 35.7 18.8 Lillard, Por 23 38.0 18.8 Parker, SA 25 32.8 18.8 Anderson, NO 25 33 18.5 Ellis, Mil 24 35.8 18.4 Gay, Mem 23 36.7 18.4 NO.SPT VIS HME OU NO. SPT VIS HME BASKETBALL BASKETBALL NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION Friday Friday 1 BKT ORL TOR 3.50 2.50 2.00 1 BKT ORL TOR 2 BKT ATL PHI 2.15 2.45 3.25 2 BKT ATL PHI 3 BKT MIL BOS 4.00 2.70 1.80 3 BKT MIL BOS 4 BKT CHI NY 4.50 2.90 1.60 4 BKT CHI NY 5 BKT WSH DET 4.50 2.90 1.60 5 BKT WSH DET 6 BKT IND CLE 2.30 2.40 2.90 6 BKT IND CLE 7 BKT DAL MEM 6.75 4.00 1.20 7 BKT DAL MEM 8 BKT NWO SA 8.00 4.50 1.05 8 BKT NWO SA 9 BKT SAC LAC 8.00 4.50 1.05 9 BKT SAC LAC 10 BKT CHL GS 7.00 4.25 1.10 10 BKT CHL GS -113 NCAA NCAA Friday Friday 11 BKT FDH CON 8.00 4.50 1.05 11 BKT FDH CON 12 BKT FAT IND 8.00 4.50 1.05 12 BKT FAT IND 13 BKT PEN DLW 6.75 4.00 1.20 13 BKT PEN DLW 14 BKT BWL SFL 6.75 4.00 1.20 14 BKT BWL SFL 15 BKT WCR TEN 7.00 4.25 1.10 15 BKT WCR TEN 16 BKT NIA ND 8.00 4.50 1.05 16 BKT NIA ND 18 BKT MHS NDS 8.00 4.50 1.05 18 BKT MHS NDS 19 BKT NCL NDK 2.90 2.40 2.30 19 BKT NCL NDK 20 BKT NAZ COL 8.00 4.50 1.05 20 BKT NAZ COL 21 BKT SBR WYM7.00 4.25 1.10 21 BKT SBR WYM 22 BKT BY BYL 5.00 3.00 1.50 22 BKT BY BYL 23 BKT STN NWS 2.30 2.40 2.90 23 BKT STN NWS 24 BKT MOT VND 1.60 2.90 4.50 24 BKT MOT VND 25 BKT SMN WGN 2.40 2.35 2.80 25 BKT SMN WGN 27 BKT MNT SCS 2.15 2.45 3.25 27 BKT MNT SCS 28 BKT NRD UTH 5.00 3.00 1.50 28 BKT NRD UTH 29 BKT BUF WSS 5.00 3.00 1.50 29 BKT BUF WSS 30 BKT ALS SCL 8.00 4.50 1.05 30 BKT ALS SCL ASSISTS 'iiiimimiiimtiummuiiiiiii EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division Pet GB New York 19 6 .760 Brooklyn 13 12 .520 6 Boston 13 12 .520 6 Philadelphia 12 14 .462 7i Toronto 8 19 .296 12 Southeast Division Pet GB Miami 17 6 .739 Atlanta 15 8 .652 2 Orlando 12 13 .480 6 Charlotte 7 18 280 11 Washington 3 20 .130 14 Central Division Pet GB Chicago 14 10 .583 Milwaukee 13 11 .542 1 Indiana 14 12 .538 1 Detroit 7 21 .250 9 Cleveland 5 22 .185 10.5 WESTERN CONFERENCE Pacific Division Pet GB LA. Clippers 19 6 .760 Golden State 17 9 .654 2.5 LA. Lakers 12 14 .462 7.5 11 15 .423 8.5 Phoenix Sacramento 8 17 .320 11 Southwest Division Pet GB Memphis 17 6 .739 San Antonio 19 8 .704 Houston 13 12 .520 5 12 14 .462 6.5 Dallas New Orleans 5 20 .200 13 Northwest Division Oklahoma City 21 5 .808 Minnesota 13 11 .542 Utah 14 13 .519 Denver 14 13 .519 Portland 12 12 .500 Thursday Miami 110 Dallas 95 Minnesota 99 Oklahoma City 93 Portland 101 Denver 93 Wednesday Indiana 104 Utah 84 Orlando 90 Washington 83 Toronto 97 Detroit 91 New York 100 Brooklyn 86 Oklahoma City 100 Atlanta 92 Boston 103 Cleveland 91 Houston 125 Philadelphia 103 Phoenix 121 Charlotte 104 Memphis 90 Milwaukee 80 Sacramento 131 Golden State 127 L.A. Clippers 93 New Orleans 77 Friday Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 5 p.m. Milwaukee at Boston, 5:30 p.m. Indiana at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m. Washington at Detroit 5:30 p.m. Chicago at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 6 p.m. New Orleans at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m. Charlotte at Golden State, 8:30 p.m. Sacramento at LA. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

TIMBERWOLVES 99 THUNDER 93 OKLAHOMA CITY (93) Totals 33-82 22-26 93. Durant 12-21 8-8 33, Ibaka 6-13 1-2 14, Westbrook 9-28 11-13 30, Sefolosha 3-9 2-3 9, Perkins 0-2 0- 0 0, Thabeet 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 2-6 0-0 4, Maynor 1-2 0-0 3, Collison 0-1 0-0 0. MINNESOTA (99) Totals 37-84 16-23 99. Shved 5-10 0-0 12, Ridnour 1-4 2-2 4, Pekovic 10-18 4-4 24, Love 9-20 6-8 28, Klrilenko 3-10 3-4 9, Stlemsma 1-1 0-0 2, Barea 7-13 1-3 18, Cunningham 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 1-2 0-2 2, Rubio 0-3 0-0 0. Oklahoma City It 26 25 24 93 Minnesota 36 23 23 23 99 Oklahoma City Percentages: 3-Polnt Goals: 5-20, .250 (R Westbrook 1-6, Sefolosha 1-5, Durant 1- 4, Jackson 0-2, Maynor 1-2, Ibaka 1-1).

Rebounds: 43, Assists: 17, Fouls: 24 Minnesota Percentages: 3-Point Goals: 9-20, .450 (K Love 4-9, Barea 3-4, A Shved 2-4, A Klrilenko 0-1, Ridnour 0-1, Rubio 0-1). Rebounds: 45, Assists: 27, Fouls: 19 Technical fouls: Oklahoma City -1 (K Durant, 2:24 4th). Art. at Minneapolis, HEAT 110 MAVERICKS 95 MIAMI (110) Totals 42-78 16-18 110. Chalmers 1-2 2-2 4, Haslem 1-3 3-4 5, James 9-13 3-4 24, Bosh 8-14 1-1 17, Wade 7-13 4-4 19, Anthony 1-3 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Battier 4-9 2-2 13, Miller 2-4 0-0 6, Allen 4-7 1-1 10, Lewis 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 3-6 0-0 6, Pittman 1-2 0-0 2.

DALLAS (95) Totals 37-96 18-21 95. Jones 3-6 5-5 12, Mayo 3-14 2-2 8, Collison 4-8 3-4 11, Kaman 4-10 0-0 8, Marion 5-14 0-0 10, Crowder 5-13 3-4 15, Carter 4-9 2-2 10, James 6-10 0-0 12, Beaubois 1-3 0-0 2, Jones 2-9 3-4 7. Miami 31 27 33 19 116 Dallas 26 22 19 34 95 Miami Percentages: 3-Point Goals: 10-28, .357 (S Battier 3-7, James 3-5. Allen 1-4, Miller 2-4, Wade 1-3, Cole 0-2, Bosh 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Jones 0-1). Rebounds: 47, Assists: 25, Fouls: 14 Dallas Percentages: 3-Point Goals: 3-22, .136 (J Crowder 2-8, Mayo 0-5, Carter 0-4, Beaubois 0-2, Jones 1-2, Collison 0-1).

Rebounds: 36, Assists: 23, Fouls: 17 Alt at Dallas, GB 7 7.5 7.5 8 Player, Team GP MinG AstG Rondo, Bos 22 37.6 12.3 Paul, LAC 25 32.8 9.3 Holiday, Phi 22 38.5 8.9 25 33.2 8.9 Westbrook, OkC 25 35.8 8.8 Williams, Bkn 25 36.9 8.2 Calderon.Tor 27 28.6 7.4 Parker, SA 25 32.8 7.3 Lawson, Den 26 36.1 7.0 James, Mia 22 37.8 6.9 Williams, Utah 23 32.0 6.8 Felton, NY 25 33.5 6.6 DragicPhx 25 323 6.6 Teague.Atl 23 31.7 6.4 Curry, GS 26 37.8 6.3 Lillard, Por 23 38.0 6.3 FOOTBALL REBOUNDING Player, Team GP MinG RbG 25 36.0 14.4 Randolph, Mem 23 36.0 12.9 Howard, LAL 26 36.7 12.2 25 31.0 11.4 26 37.7 11.2 Noah, Chi 24 40.2 10.6 Hickson, Por 22 28.2 10.5 Duncan, SA 26 30.6 10.4 Jefferson, Utah 26 32.9 10.2 Chandler, NY 25 31.4 10.0 Faried, Den 26 293 10.0 Horford, Atl 22 37.1 9.8 Boozer, Chi 24 30.3 9.8 Cousins, Sac 22 30.7 9.7 VucevicOrl 25 29.6 9.5 AFC East y-New England N.Y. Jets Miami Buffalo West y-Denver San Diego Oakland Kansas City North x-Baltimore Cincinnati Pittsburgh Cleveland Sou y-Houston Indianapolis Tennessee Jacksonville Pet PF PA 0 .714 506315 0 .429 255320 0 .429 264279 0 J57 306402 Pet PF PA 0 .786 409274 0 .357 299 312 0 .286 263 402 0 .143 195367 Pet PF PA 0 .643 348307 0 .571355293 0 .500 302291 0 .357 280310 Pet PF PA 0 .857 394280 0 .643 309 358 0 .357 285 396 0 .143 219383 10 6 6 5 11 5 4 2 12 5 6 7 9 2 5 9 12 7 5 12 9 5 2 NFC East Pet PF PA Washington 8 6 0 .571 381 350 N.Y. Giants 8 6 0 .571373304 Dallas 8 6 0 .571327338 Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253375 West Pet PF PA x-San Francisco 10 3 1 .750 357218 Seattle 9 5 0 .643 350 219 St. Louis 6 7 1 .464 258 315 Arizona 5 9 0 .357 224 302 North Pet PF PA y-GreenBay 10 4 0 .714 344292 Minnesota 8 6 0 371319308 Chicago 8 6 0 371321240 Detroit 4 10 0 .286 330380 South Pet PF PA y-Atlanta 12 2 0 .857 371259 New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 389 379 Tampa Bay 6 8 0 .429 354349 Carolina 5 9 0 .357 2 319 x-clinched playoff berth; y-clinched division WEEK 16 Saturday Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m. Sunday San Diego at N.Y.

Jets, 11 a.m. Tennessee at Green Bay, 11 a.m. Oakland at Carolina, 11 a.m. Buffalo at Miami, 11 a.m. Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

New England at Jacksonville, 11 a.m. Indianapolis at Kansas City, 11 a.m. New Orleans at Dallas, 11 a.m. Washington at Philadelphia, 11 a.m. St.

Louis at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m. Minnesota at Houston, 11 a.m. Cleveland at Denver, 2:05 p.m. Chicago at Arizona, 2:25 p.m. N.Y.

Giants at Baltimore, 2:25 p.m. San Francisco at Seattle, 6:20 p.m. INJURY REPORT A list of the practicegame status for injured players heading into Week 16: SATURDAY ATLANTA FALCONS AT DETROIT LIONS FALCONS: DNP: DE Cliff Matthews (hamstring), William Moore (hamstring), WR Roddy White (knee). LIMITED: DT Jonathan Babineaux (ribs), Tyson Cla-bo (thigh), WR Harry Douglas (ribs), CB Christopher Owens (hamstring). LIONS: DNP: Louis Delmas (knee), TE Brandon Pettigrew (ankle).

LIMITED: WR Calvin Johnson (knee), RB Mikel Leshoure (calf), LB DeAndre Levy (ankle). FULL Don Carey (knee), CB Chris Houston (hamstring). SUNDAY TENNESSEE TITANS AT GREEN BAY PACKERS TITANS: DNP: Kevin Matthews (ankle), CB Ryan Mouton (hamstring), DE Scott Solomon (knee), WR Kendall Wright (rib). LIMITED: WR Kenny Britt (knee), LB Colin McCarthy (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hamstring). FULL: QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), LB Will With-erspoon (hamstring).

PACKERS: DNP: TE Tom Crabtree (illness, hamstring), RB Alex Green (concussion), TJ. Lang (concussion), WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring), Jeff Saturday (neck, shoulder), RB James Starks (knee), LB Erik Walden (ankle), DE CJ. Wilson (knee), DE Jerel Worthy (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Randall Cobb (shoulder), Charles Woodson (collarbone). FULL: QB Aaron Rodgers (ankle).

OAKLAND RAIDERS AT CAROLINA PANTHERS RAIDERS: DNP: Tyvon Branch (neck, ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee, hamstring). LIMITED: CB Phillip Adams (concussion), Khalif Barnes (triceps), WR Juron Criner (hip), TE Richard Gordon (biceps), Mike Mitchell (neck). PANTHERS: DNP: Thomas Austin (illness), LB Thomas Davis (not injury related), DT Dwan Edwards (wrist), Jordan Gross (not injury related), Geoff Hangart-ner (foot), WR Brandon LaFell (toe), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle). BUFFALO BILLS AT MIAMI DOLPHINS BILLS: DNP: TE Scott Chandler (foot), WR Marcus Easley (hamstring), Andy Levitre (knee), CB Leodis McKelvin (groin), LB Chris White (hamstring), DT Kyle Williams (ankle). LIMITED: DE Mark Anderson (knee), LB Nick Bar-nett (knee), CB Justin Rogers (foot), Eric Wood (knee).

FULL: Jairus Byrd (foot), DT Marcell Dareus (knee), TE Lee Smith (back), RB CJ. Spiller (shoulder), CB Aaron Williams (knee), DE Mario Williams (wrist). DOLPHINS: DNP: WR Davone Bess (back), CB Nolan Carroll (knee), LB Koa Misi (ankle), DT Randy Starks (not injury related). LIMITED: WR Brian Hartline (back). FULL: Chris demons (neck, ribs), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), Jimmy Wilson (hip).

CINCINNATI BENGALS AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS BENGALS: DNP: DE Carlos Dunlap (illness). LIMITED: Mike Nugent (calf), RB Cedric Peerman (ankle), Andrew Whit-worth (head). FULL CB Dre Kirkpatrick (head). STEELERS: DNP: DE Cameron Heyward (not injury related), Troy Po-lamalu (not injury related), CB Ike Taylor (ankle), DE Al Woods (illness). LIMITED: Mike Adams (ankle), CB Keenan Lewis (hip), WR Emmanuel Sanders (rib).

FULL CB Cortez Allen (groin). NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS PATRIOTS: DNP: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), LB Mike Rivera (ankle). LIMITED: Patrick Chung (shoulder), Dan Connolly (back), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring, knee), TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring, shoulder), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), DT Kyle Love (knee), Logan Mankins (ankle, calf), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow), Nick McDonald (shoulder), Nate Solder (abdomen), LB Brandon Spikes (knee, ankle), CB Aqib Talib (hip), Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle), LB Tracy White (elbow). JAGUARS: DNP: RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), RB Greg Jones (thigh), Dwight Lowery (foot), Brad Meester (foot), LB Paul Posiuszny (groin). LIMITED: DT Tyson Alualu (calf), CB Derek Cox (hamstring), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), CB Aaron Ross (calf), DE George Selvie (concussion).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS COLTS: DNP: RB Delone Carter (ankle), LB Kavell Conner (hamstring), LB Jerrell Freeman (thumb), LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), Samson Satele (ankle), A.Q. Shipley (knee), NT Martin Tevaseu (illness). LIMITED: NT Antonio Johnson (ankle), Winston Justice (biceps), Tom Zbikowski (knee). FULL: Joe Lefeged (calf), QB Andrew Luck (knee). CHIEFS: DNP: CB Javier Arenas (ankle), WR Jon Baldwin (illness), Russ Hoch-stein (back), Ryan Lilja (back), TE Tony Moeaki (head), NT Jerrell Powe (illness).

LIMITED: Branden Albert (back), Abram Elam (quadriceps), CB Brandon Flowers (illness), Rich Ranglin (knee). FULL: Jon Asamoah (thumb), Eric Berry (hand), WR Terrance Copper (hamstring), QB Brady Quinn (ribs). NEW ORLEANS SAINTS AT DALLAS COWBOYS SAINTS: DNP: RB Jed Collins (knee, toe), Zach Strief (ankle). LIMITED: RB Chris Ivory (hamstring), CB Patrick Robinson (groin). FULL: TE Jimmy Graham (wrist).

COWBOYS: DNP: RB DeMarco Murray (foot), NT Jay Ratliff (groin), LB Ernie Sims (concussion). LIMITED: WR Dez Bryant (finger), LB DeMarcus Ware (elbow). FULL: CB Morris Claiborne (concussion), RB Felix Jones (knee), Charlie Peprah (foot). WASHINGTON REDSKINS AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES REDSKINS: DNP: LB London Fletcher (ankle), LB Rob Jackson (not injury related). LIMITED: LB Lorenzo Alexander (shoulder), DE Stephen Bowen (biceps), Tyler Polumbus (head).

FULL: WR Pierre Garcon (foot), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), LB Ryan Kerrigan (ankle), Will Montgomery (knee), Trent Williams (thigh). EAGLES: DNP: RB Stanley Havili (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Jeremy Maclin (back). FULL TE Brent Celek (concussion), Kurt Coleman (chest), CB Brandon Hughes (lung contusion), Evan Mathis (ankle), RB LeSean McCoy (concussion), RB Chris Polk (toe), QB Michael Vick (concussion). ST.

LOUIS RAMS AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS RAMS: DNP: CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh), CB Bradley Fletcher (illness), RB Steven Jackson (illness), LB James Lau-rinaitis (back), DE Robert Quinn (illness), Scott Wells (knee). BUCCANEERS: LIMITED: DE Aaron Morgan (shoulder), TE Luke Stacker (head, nose). FULL: DE Michael Bennett (shoulder), DE Da'Quan Bowers (hamstring), LB Lavonte David (knee), CB LeQuan Lewis (knee), WR Mike Williams (wrist). NEW YORK GIANTS AT BALTIMORE RAVENS GIANTS: DNP: David Baas (hip, shoulder), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (knee, foot), WR Hakeem Nicks (knee), Chris Snee (hip), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder). LIMITED: CB Prince Amukamara (hamstring), DT Chris Canty (neck), Kenny Phillips (knee), Tyler Sash (hamstring).

RAVENS: DNP: WR Tandon Doss (ankle), LB Jameel McClain (neck), RB Bernard Pierce (head), Bernard Pollard (chest), WR Torrey Smith (head), Marshal Yanda (ankle). LIMITED: TE Ed Dickson (knee), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle), James Ihedigbo (neck), DE Arthur Jones (shoulder), RB Vonta Leach (ankle), LB Albert McClellan (thigh, shoulder). FULL: DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), WR Deonte Thompson (thigh), WR LaQuan Williams (thigh). MINNESOTA VIKINGS AT HOUSTON TEXANS VIKINGS: DNP: Matt Kalil (illness), RB Adrian Peterson (abdomen, groin), DE Brian Robison (shoulder). LIMITED: DE Jared Allen (shoulder), Chris Kluwe (left knee, right groin), Phil Loadholt (knee), Mistral Raymond (ankle), CB Antoine Winfield (knee).

FULL: DE Ever-son Griffen (elbow), CB Marcus Sherels (quadriceps, elbow). TEXANS: DNP: CB Alan Ball (foot). LIMITED: NT Shaun Cody (back), LB Tim Dobbins (shoulder, thumb), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), Derek Newton (knee), Glover Quin (hip), LB Brooks Reed (groin), LB Darryl Sharpton (toe), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), Wade Smith (knee, ribs). FULL: LB Bryan Braman (knee), RB Tyler Clutts (abdominal), DE Jared Crick (neck), RB Justin Forsett (knee), LB Barrett Ruud (knee), RB Ben Tate (hamstring, foot), QBTJ. Yates (right elbow).

CLEVELAND BROWNS AT DENVER BRONCOS BROWNS: DNP: TE Jordan Cameron (head), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder, hip). LIMITED: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), Shawn Lauvao (head, foot), WR Mo-hamed Massaquoi (knee), DE Juqua Parker (knee), DT Phil Taylor (knee), Joe Thomas (back). FULL: WR Travis Benjamin (finger), Oniel Cousins (shin), RB Montario Hardesty (knee), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib, finger), TE Alex Smith (knee). BRONCOS: DNP: CB Champ Bailey (not injury related), RB Chris Gronkowski (hamstring), Chris Kuper (ankle). LIMITED: Mike Adams (knee), DT Kevin Vickerson (groin).

FULL: WR Eric Decker (ankle), WR Trindon Hol-liday (knee), Dan Koppen (knee), Jim Leonhard (ankle), RB Knowshon Moreno (ribs), WR Matthew Willis (knee), LB Wesley Woodyard (ankle). CHICAGO BEARS AT ARIZONA CARDINALS BEARS: DNP: Jonathan Scott (hamstring), LB Brian Urlacher (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Earl Bennett (concussion), LB Geno Hayes (knee), CB Tim Jennings (shoulder), DE Shea McClellin (knee), DT Henry Melton (chest). CARDINALS: DNP: WR Early Doucet (concussion), Rashad Johnson (hamstring), James Sanders (calf). LIMITED: DE Calais Campbell (calf), Mike Gibson (calf), LB Quentin Groves (foot), TE Rob Housler (knee), Nate Potter (ankle), RB Anthony Sherman (knee), DE Ronald Talley (ankle), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), DT Dan Williams (hamstring).

FULL TE Mike Leach (back, shoulder). SAN DIEGO CHARGERS AT NEW YORK JETS CHARGERS: DNP: DT Aubrayo Franklin (knee), LB Takeo Spikes (hamstring). LIMITED: RB Ronnie Brown (hamstring), LB Donald Butler (groin), LB Demorrio Williams (ankle). FULL Jeromey Clary (knee), Tyronne Green (hamstring), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). JETS: OUT: WR Stephen Hill (knee).

DNP: CB Aaron Berry (hamstring), TE Dustin Keller (ankle), Brandon Moore (foot hip), WR Chaz Schilens (calf, knee). LIMITED: WR Braylon Edwards (hamstring), LaRon Landry (heel), DT Sione Po'uha (back), LB Ricky Sapp (ankle), LB Bryan Thomas (chest). FULL TE Jeff Cumberland (ankle, wrist), DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), Nick Mangold (shoulder), LB Garrett Mclntyre (hamstring), RB Joe McKnight (ankle), LB Calvin Pace (shoulder), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder, toe), QB Mark Sanchez (back), LB Bart Scott (toe), Matt Slauson (knee), QB Tim Tebow (ribs). SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS No Data Reported NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE Saturday Saturday 31 FTB ATL DET 1.70 3.60 3.20 51.5 31 FTB ATL DET -43 Sunday Sunday 32 FTB NWO DAL 2.75 3.20 2.00 51.5 32 FTB NWO DAL 33 FTB TEN GB 6.50 5.75 1.15 46.5 33 FTB TEN GB 34 FTB IND KC 1.55 3.90 3.60 41.5 34 FTB IND KC 35 FTB BUF MIA 3.20 3.60 1.70 41.5 35 FTB BUF MIA 36 FTB WSH PHI 1.70 3.60 3.20 44.5 36 FTB WSH PHI 37 FTB CIN PIT 3.05 3.40 1.80 42.5 37 FTB CIN PIT 38 FTB STL TB 3.05 3.40 1.80 43.5 38 FTB STL TB 39 FTB OAK CAR 4.80 4.40 1.35 46.5 39 FTB OAK CAR 40 FTB NE JKV 1.05 6.25 7.00 48.5 40 FTB NE JKV 41 FTB MIN HOU 4.80 4.40 1.35 44.5 41 FTB MIN HOU 42 FTB SD NYJ 2.55 3.10 2.15 39.5 42 FTB SD NYJ 43 FTB CLE DEN 6.75 6.00 1.10 44.5 43 FTB CLE DEN 44 FTB NYG BAL 2.15 3.10 2.55 47.5 44 FTB NYG BAL 45 FTB CHI ARZ 1.60 3.80 3.45 36.5 45 FTB CHI ARZ 46 FTB SF SEA 2.15 3.10 2.55 39.5 46 FTB SF SEA NCAA NCAA Friday Friday 48 FTB BLS CFL 4.25 4.00 1.45 62.5 48 FTB BLS CFL Saturday Saturday 49 FTB ECR LLF 3.60 3.90 1.55 65.5 49 FTB ECR LLF 50 FTB WSH BST 3.45 3.80 1.60 46.5 50 FTB WSH BST Monday Monday 51 FTB SMN FRS 6.50 5.75 1.15 59.5 51 FTB SMN FRS Wednesday Wednesday 52 FTB CMI WKY 3.45 3.80 1.60 58.5 52 FTB CMI WKY BLOCKS SOCCER SOCCER ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE Saturday Saturday 80 SCR ARS WGN 1.55 3.30 4.30 80 SCR ARS WGN 81 SCR RDG MC 6.60 4.75 1.10 81 SCR RDG MC 82 SCR QPR NEW 3.15 3.10 1.85 82 SCR QPR NEW 83 SCR SND SHM 3.15 3.10 1.85 83 SCR SND SHM 84 SCR STK TOT 4.95 3.45 1.45 84 SCR STK TOT 85 SCR NRW WB 3.25 3.15 1.80 85 SCR NRW WB 86 SCR EVT WHM2.15 3.00 2.65 86 SCR EVT WHM 87 SCR FHM LVP 5.40 3.55 1.40 87 SCR FHM LVP Sunday Sunday 88 SCR MU SWN 1.45 3.45 4.95 88 SCR MU SWN 89 SCR AV CHE 6.25 4.45 1.20 89 SCR AV CHE Player, Team GP MinG BlkG Sanders, Mil 23 23.8 3.04 Ibaka, OkC 25 31.5 3.00 Hibbert, Ind 26 28.8 2.81 Howard, LAL 26 36.7 2.62 Duncan, SA 26 30.6 2.58 Lopez, Bkn 18 29.1 2.44 Noah, Chi 24 40.2 2.25 Smith, Atl 22 35.1 2.18 GortatPhx 26 31.4 2.12 McGee, Den 26 19.2 2.08 Lopez, NO 25 25.9 1.96 Favors, Utah 22 22.2 1.82 GasoLMem 23 36.0 1.78 Koufos, Den 25 22.2 1.72 23 24.8 1.70 STEALS Player, Team GP MinG SUG Paul, LAC 25 32.8 2.52 Conley.Mem 22 34.4 2.36 Jennings, Mil 24 37.2 2.29 Westbrook, OkC 25 35.8 2.04 Walker, Cha 25 35.7 1.96 Rondo, Bos 22 37.6 1.95 Allen, Mem 20 24.6 1.90 Kidd.NY 21 29.0 1.86 Lawson, Den 26 36.1 1.85 DragicPhx 25 32.5 1.80 Lin, Hou 25 32.7 1.80 World Peace, LAL 26 35.1 1.77 Harden, Hou 24 38.9 1.75 Batum, Por 22 38.0 1.73 Matthews, Por 21 35.7 1.67 WHL EASTERN CONFERENCE Central Division I OL SL Edmonton 35 23 7 2 3 Calgary 35 23 8 1 3 Red Deer 37 21 13 2 1 Lethbridge 38 17 16 1 4 Medicine Hat 35 15 18 2 0 Kootenay 34 1023 1 0 East Division GF GA Pts 124 86 51 112 93 50 103103 45 123115 39 117127 32 80 125 21 GF GA Pts 126103 47 119116 39 110101 37 89 114 31 102 145 30 91 139 30 LOLSL Prince Albert 36 22 11 0 Saskatoon 35 19 15 0 Swift Current 38 1617 3 Moose Jaw 36 12 17 3 Brandon 36 13 19 2 Regina 37 1320 2 WESTERN CONFERENCE B.C. Division OL SL GF GA Pts Kamloops 38 25 9 2 2 133 98 54 Kelowna 35 23 10 1 1 143 87 48 Victoria 33 17 14 0 2 97 109 36 Pr.

George 34 1218 1 3 87 116 28 Vancouver 34 9 25 0 0 86 134 18 Ui Division OL SL GF GA Pts Portland 35 29 5 1 0 159 76 59 Spokane 34 23 10 1 0 140 101 47 Tri-City 35 20 12 1 2 105 96 43 Seattle 35 16 17 1 1 116 136 34 Everett 37 1322 0 2 92 134 28 December 20-26 No games scheduled. AJHL NORTH DIVISION Spruce Grove 38 Bonnyville 38 Grande Prairie 35 Whitecourt 37 Drayton Valley 37 FortMcMurray 37 Sherwood Park 36 Lloydminster 37 OL GF GAPts 24 9 5 122 99 53 20 11 7 109 108 47 22 11 2 113 93 46 18 11 8 142 135 44 19 14 4 110 97 42 19 15 3 103 113 41 17 15 4 103 115 38 9 22 6 90 144 24 SOUTH DIVISION OL GF GAPts Brooks 35 34 1 0 184 65 68 Camrose 37 21 13 3 107 95 45 Okotoks 36 20 14 2 105 99 42 Drumheller 37 19 15 3 115 104 41 Olds 39 15 21 3 117 139 33 Cal Mustangs 39 14 20 5 118 138 33 Canmore 36 12 19 5 91 131 29 Cal Canucks 38 13 24 1 93 147 27 Thursday Canmore 4 Olds 2 Calgary Mustangs 7 Calgary Canucks 3 Fort McMurray 1 Drumheller 0 (SO) Friday Lloydminster at Brooks, 7 p.m. Grande Prairie at Okotoks, 7 p.m. Sherwood Park at Whitecourt, 7:30 p.m. Fort McMurray at Camrose, 7:30 p.m.

Bonnyville at Drayton Valley, 7:30 p.m. AHL EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division OL SL GF GA Pts Portland 28 16 10 1 1 85 85 34 Providence 25 14 9 0 2 61 69 30 Worcester 26 13 10 1 2 72 78 29 Manchester 27 12 11 2 2 75 70 28 St John's 29 13 15 0 1 68 80 27 Northeast Division LOLSL GF GA Pts Springfield 26 15 6 2 3 89 61 35 Bridgeport 27 13 11 1 2 83 90 29 Connecticut 26 11 13 2 0 74 88 24 Albany 24 9 9 0 6 58 65 24 Adirondack 26 11 14 1 0 64 77 23 East Division LOLSL GF GA Pts Syracuse 26 17 6 1 2 95 70 37 Binghamton 23 15 6 1 1 74 56 32 Hershey 28 14 12 1 1 77 75 30 WBScranton 26 13 11 1 1 72 72 28 Norfolk 25 11 13 1 0 69 78 23 WESTERN CONFERENCE North Division LOLSL GF GAPts Abbotsford 27 15 6 3 3 66 53 36 Toronto 26 15 9 1 1 88 72 32 Lake Erie 29 14 13 1 1 90 94 30 Rochester 25 12 10 2 1 84 80 27 Hamilton 25 10 12 1 2 58 80 23 Midwest Division OL SL GF GA Pts Grand Rapids 25 14 9 1 1 78 72 30 Rockford 28 14 12 1 1 91 87 30 Peoria 28 13 11 2 2 72 90 30 Chicago 25 13 9 2 1 66 71 29 Milwaukee 27 12 12 2 1 74 82 27 West Division OL SL GF GA Pts Charlotte 29 17 9 0 3 94 79 37 Texas 26 14 8 2 2 64 65 32 Houston 27 14 9 1 3 85 77 32 Oklahoma 26 13 9 1 3 86 78 30 San Antonio 29 10 16 0 3 71 89 23 Thursday Peoria 5 Charlotte 4 (SO) Lake Erie 4 Houston 3 Friday Peoria at Charlotte Abbotsford at Grand Rapids Connecticut at Manchester San Antonio at Toronto Worcester at Providence Binghamton at Rochester St. John's at Hamilton Albany at Norfolk Adirondack at Syracuse Rockford at Milwaukee Texas at Oklahoma City 2013 PRE-EVENT IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP Schedule for the 2013 Pre-Event IIHF World Junior Championships being held from December 19-23: Thursday Finland 3 Canada 2 USA 3 Sweden 2 (OT) (at Helsinki, Finland) Saturday USA at Finland, 4 a.m. (TSN) Sweden vs. Canada (at Helsinki, Finland), 7 a.m.

(TSN) FINLAND 3 CANADA 2 First Period 1. Finland, Granlund (pp) Penalties Armia Fin (High Sticking) Hamilton Can (Cross Checking) Rattie Can (Slashing) Strome Can (Hooking) 5 Harrington Can (Cross Checking) Ikonen Fin (High Sticking) 19:51. Second Period 2. Canada, Reinhart (B Jenner, Hudon), 3:05 3. Canada, Scheifele (R Nugent-Hopkins), 3:41 4.

Finland, Jarvelainen (pp) (O Maat-ta), 10:02 Penalties Lindbohm Fin (Cross Checking) Hamilton Can (Hooking) Scheifele Can (Tripping) Salomaki Fin (Delay of Game) Leino Fin (Hooking) 11:34. Third Period 5. Finland, Aaltonen (T Teravainen, A Lehkonen), 7:16 Penalties XOuellet Can (Cross Checking) Nugent-Hopkins Can (Slashing) Harrington Can (Roughing) JC Lipon Can (10-Minute Misconduct) 19:50. Shots on goal Finland 14 13 15 42 Team Canada 4 IS 8 27 Goalies (Shots-Saves)- Finland: Janne Juvonen (NA-NA), Eetu Laurikainen (NANA, entered 10:02 minutes in second period). Canada: Malcolm Subban(27-24, L).

Art at Vantaa, FIN. Sturgeon 0 1 22 53 0 Holy Trinity 0 1 24 47 0 Tuesday O'Leary 49 St. Francis Xavier 46 Sturgeon 42 Holy Trinity 37 Romero 54 Ardrossan 23 Jordan 64 Bev Facey 42 Salsbury 35 Paul Kane 33 Thursday Bev Facey at St. Albert Jordan at St. Francis Xaiver O'Leary at Paul Kane Romero at Leduc Ardrossan at Holy Trinity (Christmas Break games resume Jan 8) SENIOR GIRLS Premier Conference GF GA Pts St.

Albert 3 0 204 88 6 St Francis Xavier 3 1 216 209 6 Jordan 2 2 170 185 4 BevFacey 2 2 203 209 4 Paul Kane 1 2 179 144 2 O'Leary 1 2 136 164 2 Salisbury 0 3 78 187 0 City Conference Pool A GF GA Pts Austin O'Brien 0 0 0 0 0 Beaumont 0 0 0 0 0 Christ The King 0 0 0 0 0 Holy Trinity 0 0 0 0 0 J.H.Picard 0 0 0 0 0 Leduc 0 0 0 0 0 Louis St. Laurent 0 0 0 0 0 Strathcona Christian 0 0 0 0 0 (Note: Games exhibition to date) PoolB I GF GA Pts MacDonald 1 0 60 32 2 Sturgeon 0 1 32 60 0 Ardrossan 0 0 0 0 0 Bellerose 0 0 0 0 0 Fort Saskatchewan 0 0 0 0 0 John Paul II 0 0 0 0 0 Parkland Immanuel 0 0 0 0 0 St. Joseph 0 0 0 0 0 Wednesday Bellerose 96 John Paul II 22 O'leary 70 Salisbury 32 Austin O'brien 82 Christ The King 44 Holv Trinity 59 Beaumont 56 it the event of any discrepancy between this info and the official information from Western Canada Lottery Corporation (WCLC), the latter shall prevail. BASKETBALL NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION Minnesota Timberwolves Waived Josh Howard. rWBALL NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE Buffalo Bills Placed CB Leodis McKelvin on injured reserve.

Signed LB Kirk Morrison. Philadelphia Eagles Signed TE Evan Moore. Seattle Seahawks Placed DE Jason Jones on IR. Signed DT Hebron Fangupo from the practice squad. Signed WR Bryan Walters to the practice squad.

HOCKEY AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE Connecticut Whale Announced J.T. Miller was reassigned to the U.S. National Junior Team. POINT SPREAD FOOTBALL ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE DODGE DIVISION GP GF GAPts StAlbert 23 15 4 4 87 46 34 SSAC Athletics 22 12 4 6 97 69 30 Lloyd. Bobcats 23 11 6 6 69 63 28 KofCPats 24 12 9 3 76 69 27 Leduc Oil Kings 22 10 8 4 96 69 24 CAC Gregg Dist.

23 10 10 3 77 88 23 Sh.Park Kings 23 6 8 9 71 68 21 Gr.Prairie Strm 22 5 12 5 68 94 15 Ft.Sask Rngers 23 5 15 3 60 100 13 MLAC Leafs 22 4 14 5 64 99 13 CHRYSLER DIVISION GP GF GA Pts Red Deer Chfs 22 14 3 5 72 34 33 Calgary Royals 22 12 4 6 88 62 30 Cal. Buffaloes 23 10 7 6 96 70 26 Calgary Flames 23 9 8 6 8 1 77 24 UFA Bisons 23 10 11 2 88 86 22 Lethbridge 23 9 11 3 58 91 21 Cal. Northstars 24 7 15 2 83 101 16 Southeast Tgrs 20 2 14 4 51 96 8 Wednesday UFA Bisons at Calgary Northstars, Thursday Red Deer Chiefs at Leduc Oil Kings Friday Sherwood Park Kings at UFA Bisons Saturday St Albert Raiders at SSAC Athletics Southeast Tigers at Calgary Northstars Lethbridge at MLAC United Cycle Calgary Buffaloes at UFA Bisons Sherwood Park Kings at Calgary Royals Calgary Flames at Fort Sask. Rangers Sunday St Albert at CAC Gregg Distributors Leth. Pronghorns at Lloyd.

Bobcats Calgary Flames at SSAC Athletics Calgary Buffaloes at Calgary Royals Fort Sask. Rangers at Leduc Oil Kings Tuesday United Cycle Maple Leafs at Fort Sask. Rangers Wedneday, Dec 19 UFA Bisons at Caigary Northstars M.E. Lazerte 68 W.P.Wagner 51 Mcnally 78 Memorial 65 JUNIOR GIRLS Pool A GF GA Pts Harry Ainlay 2 0 124 59 4 St. Peter 1 1 71 93 2 Spruce Grove 0 2 68 111 0 PoolB GF GA Pts Edmonton Christian 3 0 210 102 6 Jasper Place 2 1 199 147 4 Memorial 1 2 160 184 2 McNally 0 3 135 169 0 PoolC GF RossSheppard 3 0 153 Strathcona 2 1 169 M.E.Lazerte 1 2 92 W.P.Wagner 0 3 60 Wednesday Memorial at M.E.

Lazerte. SENIOR GIRLS fieri I GF GA Pts 78 6 75 4 155 2 166 0 GA Pts Harry Ainlay 3 1 247 208 6 Jasper Place 3 1 208 201 6 Spruce Grove 3 1 226 180 6 Edmonton Christian 2 2 187 184 4 Strathcona 2 3 223 256 4 RossSheppard 0 5 208 270 0 Tier 23 GF GA Pts Lillian Osborne 5 0 324 176 10 Memorial 5 0 303 197 10 St. Peter 4 1 322 170 8 W.P.Wagner 3 1 234 146 6 Eastglen 2 2 215 172 4 McNally 2 2 189 156 4 Queen Elizabeth 2 3 149 255 4 M.E. Lazerte 1 2 121 141 2 Old Scona 1 3 165 198 2 J. Percy Page 1 4 146 176 2 Amiskwaciy 0 4 110 251 0 Millwoods Christian 0 4 104 256 0 Thursday Spruce Grove at Jasper Place Eastglen at ME LaZerte Amiskwaciy at Percy Page (Christmas Break games resume Jan 8) LOCAL HOCKEY NCAA BASKETBALL NCAATOP-25 Thursday (DDuke76Elon54 (2) Michigan 93 East Michigan 54 Wednesday (22) Notre Dame 85 Kennesaw St.

57 (I) Duke 88 Cornell 47 (6) Indiana 93 Mount St Mary's 54 (8) Florida 82 SE Louisiana 43 (5) Louisville 79 Florida Int 55 (II) Cincinnati 60 Xavier 45 (24) Oklahoma St. 69 TX Arlington 44 (17) Creighton 71 Tulsa 54 (14) Gonzaga 74 Campbell 52 (16) New Mexico 68 New Mexico St. 63 Texas 85 (23) North Carolina 67 (21) UNLV 73 Northern Iowa 59 Friday Niagara at (22) Notre Dame, 5 p.m. Florida Atlantic at (6) Indiana, 5 p.m. WINTER SPORTS Saturday Temple at (3) Syracuse, 10 a.m.

McNeese St. at (23) N. Carolina, 10 a.m. American at (15) Georgetown, 10 a.m. Tennessee Tech at (24) Oklahoma St, 11 a.m.

Texas at (20) Michigan St, 12 p.m. Evansville at (19) Butler, 12 p.m. South Dakota St. at (16) New Mexico, 12:30 p.m. St.

Bonaventure at (25) N.C. State, 1 p.m. Wright St at (11) Cincinnati, 2 p.m. (9) Kansas at (7) Ohio St, 2 p.m. (18) San Diego St.

at San Francisco, 4 p.m. (10) Illinois at (12) Missouri, 4 p.m. Lafayette at (13) Minnesota, 5 p.m. (8) Florida at Kansas 6 p.m. W.

Kentucky at (5) Louisville, 6:30 p.m. Canisius at (21) UNLV, 8 p.m. (4) Arizona at E. Tennessee St, 8:30 p.m. iiimmmiiiimiimium! Holdener, SUI, 1:47 11.

Maria Hoefl-Riesch, GER, 12. Irene Curtoni, ITA, 13. Anna Swenn-Larsson, SWE, 14. Sarka Zahrobska, CZE, 15. Sandrine Aubert FRA, 16.

Nicole Hosp, AUT, 17. Lena Duerr, GER, 18. Ther-ese Borssen, SWE, 19. Chiara Costazza, ITA, 20. Anne-sophie Barthet FRA, 21.

Nina Loeseth, NOR, 22. Brittany Phrian, CAN, 23. Anemone Marmottan, FRA, 24. Alexandra Daum, AUT, 24. Nastasia Noens, FRA, 26.

Tessa Worley, FRA, 27. Resi Stiegler, USA, 1:49.96. HOLLAND DUTCH CUP FC Gron'mgen 0 Ajax Amsterdam 3 Monday HAWAII BOWL AT HONOLULU SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 6 p.m. (TSN2) Wednesday, December 26 LITTLE CAESARS PIZZA BOWL AT DETROIT Central Michigan (6-6) vs.

Western Kentucky (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (theScore) Thursday, December 27 MILITARY BOWL AT WASHINGTON Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 1 p.m. (TSN2) BELK BOWL AT CHARLOTTE, NjC Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 430 p.m.

(theScore) HOLIDAY BOWL AT SAN DIEGO Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 7:45 p.m. (theScore) FIS WORLD CUP ALPINE SKIING Are, Sweden Thursday's results from a FIS World Cup Alpine Skiing event being held from December 19-20: WOMEN'S SLALOM Pos. Name (Nat) Result: 1. Mikaela Shif-frin, USA, 2.

Frida Hansdotter, SWE, 3. Tina Maze, SLO, 4. Maria Pietilae-Holmner, SWE, 5. Erin Miebynski, CAN, 6. Nathalie Eklund, SWE, 7.

Zuzulova Veronika Velez, SVK, 8. Tanja Poutiainen, FIN, 9. Michaela Kirchgasser, AUT, 10. Wendy SOCCER SPAIN PRIMERA DIVISION Rayo Vallecano 3 Levante Espanyol 2 De-portivo La Coruna Real Sociedad 2 Sevilla 1 ALBERTA MAJOR BANTAM HOCKEY LEAGUE NITRO NORTH GP GF GAPts SSAC Lions 20 19 0 1 139 39 39 Scott Pump 21 14 5 2 108 63 30 Sh.Park Flyers 21 11 5 5 110 65 27 CAC Cement 22 8 12 2 72 89 18 of Squires 21 8 12 1 70 118 17 StAlbert Sabres 22 4 13 5 55 85 13 CHARGER NORTH GP GF GAPts Lloyd. Heat 21 16 2 3 125 60 35 Leduc Oil Kings 19 7 8 4 82 97 18 Sp.Grove Saints 21 7 10 4 87 86 18 FtSask.

Rangers 20 6 10 4 77 90 16 Gr.Prairie Storm25 2 20 3 53 173 7 Cam. Vikings 21 0 18 3 48 134 3 CHALLENGER SOUTH GP GF GAPts Calgary Bisons 20 17 2 1 128 49 35 Cal. N. Sabres 19 14 4 1 97 45 29 Calgary Royals 21 14 6 1 89 65 29 Calgary Flames 19 11 7 1 77 58 23 Okotoks Oilers 19 1 18 0 29 137 2 RAM SOUTH GP GF GAPts SE Hounds 22 13 8 1 125 82 27 Airdrie Xtreme 22 10 10 2 81 63 22 RD Rebels Black 22 10 10 2 98 92 22 Leth. Hawks 2 1 8 10 3 84 95 19 RD Rebels White 21 4 14 3 63 112 11 Wednesday: Okotoks Oilers at Calgary Sabres, Calgary Royals at Calgary Bisons, Thursday: St Albert at Sherwood Park Flyers Friday: SSAC Lions at of Squires Saturday Spruce Grove at Red Deer White Lloydminster at MLAC Scott Pump of Squires at Fort Sask.

Rangers Airdrie Xtreme at Southeast Hounds Leduc Oil Kings at Red Deer Black Calgary Sabres at Lethbridge Hawks Calgary Royals at Okotoks Oilers Calgary Flames at Calgary Bisons Sunday Red Deer Black at Airdrie Xtreme Lethbridge Hawks at Calgary Flames Southeast Hounds at Calgary Sabres Fort Sask. Rangers at Camrose Vikings Lloydminster Heat at SSAC Lions StAlbert 84 St. Francis Xavier 28 Louis St. Laurent 60 Leduc 38 Paul Kane at Jordan, J.H. Picard at Strathcona, Fort Sask at Ardrossan, Thursday Si.

Joseph at Parkland Immanuel (Christmas Break games resume Jan 8) PUBLIC LEAGUE JUNIOR BOYS Pool A GF GA Pts Harry Ainlay 4 0 293 189 8 Spruce Grove 3 1 252 237 6 Lillian Osborne 2 2 240 239 4 J. Percy Page 1 3 221 228 2 Memorial 0 4 185 268 0 PoolB GF GA Pts Strathcona 4 0 317 180 8 Edmonton Christian 3 1 284 185 6 M.E.Lazerte 2 2 243 263 4 McNally 1 3 254 225 2 Victoria 0 4 80 381 0 PoolC GF GA Pts RossSheppard 3 0 165 112 6 Jasper Place 2 1 230 197 4 St. Peter 1 2 115 129 2 W.P.Wagner 0 3 112 149 0 Tuesday St Peter Apostle 54 Lillian Osborne 62 Wednesday M.E. Lazerte 68 St. Peter Apostle 53 SENIOR BOYS Pool A Through Dec 19 GF GA Pts J.

Percy Page 4 0 324 223 8 Memorial 3 1 247 232 6 W.P.Wagner 2 2 232 224 4 M.W.Christian 1 3 226 269 2 Spruce Grove 0 4 193 275 0 Pool Through Dec. 19 GF GA Pts Edm Christian 4 0 361 242 8 M.E. Lazerte 3 1 306 157 6 McNally 1 3. 256 314 2 Lillian Osborne 1 3 258 302 2 St. Peter 1 3 241 303 2 Wednesday Eastalen 94 Gabrielle Rov 48 HIGH SCHOOL CITY CONFERENCE Pool A BASKETBALL METRO LEAGUE JUNIOR BOYS Premier Conference NCAA FOOTBALL GF GA Pts Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 Beaumont 0 0 0 0 0 Christ The King 0 0 0 0 0 Holy Trinity 0 0 0 0 0 J.H.Picard 0 0 0 0 0 Louis St.

Laurent 0 0 0 0 0 Salisbury 0 0 0 0 0 Strathcona Christian 0 0 0 0 0 (Note: Games exhibition to date) GF GA Pt5 BevFacey 3 0 233 124 6 O'Leary 2 1 187 149 4 Leduc 2 1 202 171 4 St Francis Xavier 1 1 137 114 2 Bellerose 1 1 104 108 2 Paul Kane 0 1 36 75 0 Salisbury 0 4 127 285 0 City Conference GF GA Pts Louis St Laurent 1 0 88 32 2 MacDonald 1 0 80 27 2 Jordan 1 0 72 45 2 Holy Trinity 1 0 70 48 2 Austin O'Brien 1 0 65 60 2 Oscar Romero 1 1 103 113 2 Ardrossan 1 1 82 100 2 Sturgeon 0 1 60 65 0 St. Albert 0 1 48 70 0 Scona Christian 0 1 32 88 0 Mother Margaret Mary 0 2 61 113 0 Wednesday: MacDonald 55 Jordan 61 BOWL GLANCE Thursday POINSETTIA BOWL AT SAN DIEGO BYU 23 San Diego St. 6 Friday BEEF 0 BRADY'S BOWL AT ST. PETERSBURG Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 5:30 p.m.

(TSN2) Saturday NEW ORLEANS BOWL AT NEW ORLEANS East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), 10 a.m. (TSN2) MAACO BOWL LAS VEGAS AT LAS VEGAS Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 1:30 p.m. (TSN2) PoolB I GF GA Pts 0 0 0 MacDonald 0 0 Oscar Romero 0 0 Ardrossan 0 0 Fort Saskatchewan 0 0 John Paul II 0 Parkland Immanuel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 St Joseph 0 0 (Note: Games exhibition to date) Wednesday John Paul II 52 Romero 50 Paul Kane 70 Sturgeon 68 St Francis Xavier 84 Bev Facey 38 Louis St.

Laurent 64 Jordan 57 Ardrossan 76 Fort Sask 44 Strathcona Christian 58 J.H. Picard 54 Holy Trinity 86 Beaumont 37 Leduc at Bellerose Bev Facey at O'Leary Salisbury at Christ The King Thursday St Joseph at Parkland Immanuel (Christmas Break games resume Jan 8) JUNIOR GIRLS Qurprise her with I beauty, fragrance, the warm glow of Thursday: Bev Facey at Leduc 0 Leary at Paul Kane Bellerose at St Francis Xavier Sturgeon at Mother Mary Margret Louis St Laurent at St ALbert Strathcona at Austin O'Brien Ardrossan at Holy Trinity Jordan at MacDonald (Christmas break games resume Jan 8) SENIOR BOYS Centerpieces from Tropical Holiday Treat Mft Standing Lantern Basket $89.99, Premier Conference GF GA Pts Jordan 3 0 193 115 6 BevFacey 2 1 122 107 4 St. Albert 2 1 131 137 4 St. Francis Xaveir 2 1 124 122 4 O'Leary 1 3 170 178 2 Salisbury 1 3 151 197 2 Paul Kane 0 2 59 94 0 City Conference GF GA Pts MacDonald 2 0 134 42 4 Leduc 1 0 47 41 2 Oscar Romero 1 1 88 71 2 Ardrossan 0 1 20 81 0 Peri wriea are trill Bb.uncjsfloABerB.com 6 LOCATIONS: City Centre Southgote rnxiio We! Main order dealt open at 8 am. MM Woods TC Pool A GF GA Pts St Francis Xavier 3 0 263 159 6 BevFacey 3 0 254 212 6 St Albert 1 2 201 228 2 Leduc 0 3 201 293 0 POOlB GF GA Pts O'Leary 2 1 227 174 4 Sturgeon 2 1 227 226 4 Paul Kane 1 2 176 195 2 Bellerose 0 3 167 229 0 NomooCtr.

Krverbond Sq. Moin Palivory Centre, 7106-109 St.

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 300+ newspapers from the 1700's - 2000's
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra® Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Edmonton Journal
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

About Edmonton Journal Archive

Pages Available:
2,092,077
Years Available:
1903-2023