The Ottawa Citizen from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada on April 20, 1999 · 32
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Ottawa Citizen from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada · 32

Publication:
Location:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Issue Date:
Tuesday, April 20, 1999
Page:
32
Start Free Trial
Cancel

"W""' 1 ai sa 'f ey 1 " y I C6 THE OTTAWA CITIZEN SCOREBOARD TUESDAY, APRIL 20, 1999 1998-99 NHL PLAYOFFS Al Times EDT CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS Al series are best-of-7 EASTERN CONFERENCE Ottawa Senators vs. Buffalo Sabres Wednesday, April 21 Buffalo at Ottawa, 7 p.m. (CBC. SRC) Friday, April 23 Buffalo at Ottawa. 7 p.m. (CBC, SRC) Sunday, April 25 Ottawa at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m. (CBC, SRC) Tuesday, April 27 Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m. (CBC, SRC) Thursday, April 29 x-Buffalo at Ottawa, 7 p.m. (CBC, SRC) Saturday, May 1 x-Ottawa at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m. (CBC, SRC) Monday, May 3 x-Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m. (CBC, SRC) New Jersey Devils vs. Pittsburgh Penguins Thursday, April 22 Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN) Saturday, April 24 Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 2 p.m. Sunday, April 25 New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m. (FOX) Tuesday, April 27 New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Friday, April 30 x-Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, May 2 x-New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m. (FOX) Tuesday, May 4 x-Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. Carolina Hurricanes vs. Boston Bruins Thursday, April 22 Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Saturday, April 24 Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN) Monday, April 26 Carolina at Boston, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Wednesday, April 28 Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m. Friday, April 30 x-Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, May 2 x-Carolina at Boston, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 4 x-Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m. Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Philadelphia Flyers Thursday, April 22 Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m. (CBC, RDS) Saturday, April 24 Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m. (CBC, RDS, ESPN2) Monday, April 26 Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (CBC, RDS, ESPN) Wednesday, April 28 Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. (CBC, RDS, ESPN2) Friday, April 30 x-Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m. (CBC, RDS) Sunday, May 2 x-Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (CBC, RDS) Tuesday, May 4 x-Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m. (CBC, RDS) WESTERN CONFERENCE Dallas Stars vs. Edmonton Oilers Wednesday, April 2 Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (CBC) Friday, April 23 Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (CBC, ESPN2) Sunday, April 25 Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m. (CBC, ESPN2) Tuesday, April 27 Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m. (CBC) Thursday, April 29 x-Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (CBC) Saturday, May 1 x-Dallas at Edmonton 10:30 p.m. (CBC) Monday, May 3 x-Edmonton at Dallas, 8 p.m. (CBC) Colorado Avalanche vs. San Jose Sharks Wednesday, April 21 San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m. (ESPN2) Thursday, April 22 San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m. Saturday, April 24 Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Monday, April 26 Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Wednesday, April 28 x-San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m. Saturday, May 1 x-Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 4 x-San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m. Detroit Red Wings vs. Anaheim Mighty Ducks Wednesday, April 21 Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2, CSN) Friday, April 23 Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN, CSN) Sunday, April 25 Detroit at Anaheim, 3 p.m. (FOX, CSN) Tuesday, April 27 Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2, CSN) Thursday, April 29 x-Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (CSN) Sunday, May 2 x-Detroit at Anaheim, 3 p.m. (FOX, CSN) Tuesday, May 4 x-Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. (CSN) Phoenix Coyotes vs. St. Louis Blues Thursday, April 22 St. Louis at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2) Saturday, April 24 St. Louis at Phoenix, 3 p.m. (ESPN2) Sunday, April 25 Phoenix at St. Louis, 2 p.m. (FOX) Tuesday, April 27 Phoenix at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN) Friday, April 30 x-St. Louis at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m. Sunday, May 2 x-Phoenix at St. Louis, 2 p.m. (FOX) Tuesday, May 4 x-St. Louis at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m. x: if necessary HARNESS Hippodrome Aylmer Monday Results First race, mile, pace, $2,200 4. Ev'b'd'conow (Cvll) 3.40 3.00 2.10 5. Tewksburys L(Filion) 11.S0 3.60 1. Final Judgement (Gagnon) 2.30 Time: 2:02.1.Exoctor: $57.10. Triactor: 582.60 Second race, mile, pace, $2,250 4. Armbro R.(Demers) 6.60 3.10 3.00 2. EseLobo (Robinson) 6.50 2.90 l.MistysGoer(Carisse) 2.20 Time: 2:03.3. Exactor: $28.90. Triactor: $63.80 Third race, mile, pace, $1,900 6. Flights Q. (Mamgy) 8.10 9.00 4.00 I N Matador (Gagnon) 5.00 4.00 5. Canaco Rain (Portelance) 2.90 Time: 2:05.1. Exactor: $40.90. Triactor: $22670 Fourth race, mile, pace, $1,500 1A. Caresse D. (Turc) 2.50 2.90 0.00 1. PikHand (St Amour) 2.90 0.00 5. Victor Huoo (Covllle) 0.00 Time: 1:59.1. Exactor $470 Fifth race, mile, pace, $1,K0 Sports Calendar Trlple-A baseball: Pawtucket Red Sox at Ottawa Lynx, JetForm Park, 7:05 p.m. TODAY ON TV Italian soccer: SportsNet, 1 p.m. MLB: Anaheim Angels at Toronto Blue Jays, TSN, RDS, 7 p.m. MLB: Atlanta Braves at Los Angeles Dodgers, TBS, RDS, 10 p.m. ' 0Jju 0 $m 0nki4mmtJ$m W MiVii.fci ft 4,iiS!ki00iAlki .0 ..UK it(intlF1Wl. RACING 7. Jerome Slmn(Turc) 9.80 6.00 3.30 aOanzRud(Pykc) 7.103.30 6. No Wimps Allowed (Port) 3.10 Time: 2:02.4. Dally Double: $11.50. Exactor: $65.20. Triactor $273.30 Sixth race, mile, pace, $2,000 9. Period Covr (Gag.) 4.60 470 3.30 1. Second Violation (Port) 6.40 3.50 a KilkerranKain (Coville) 4.00 Time: 2:03.3. Exactor $233. Triactor: $233.00 Seventh race, mHe, pace, $1,900 7. BeauJ.S.(Desj.) 3.80 2.703.10 6. Trade R. (Coville) 5.004.80 a Island Quintet (Scrannage) 6.80 Time: 2:02.4. Exactor $13.00. Triactor: $19.00 Eighth race, mile, pace, $1,900 aLndsyM.a(Turc) 43.30 15.109.40 I. Dragon O.T.Sca (Pyke) 3.607.30 3. Elisa Skip A Lace (Coville) 11.30 Time: 2:03.4. Also Dallas Dream, 0 Gs Intrepid. Brandos Best, L Js Echo, Minnie Spencer, Red Start Energy, Exactor $9133. Triactor $543.50 HOCKEY NHL final Overall EASTERN CONFERENCE G W I T P w-N. Jersey 82 47 24 11 105 W-Ottawa 82 44 23 15 103 w-Carolina 82 34 30 18 86 Toronto 82 45 30 7 97 Philadelphia 82 37 26 19 93 Boston 82 39 30 13 91 Buffalo 82 37 28 17 91 Pittsburgh 82 38 30 14 90 Florida 82 30 34 18 78 N.Y. Rangers 82 33 38 11 77 Montreal 82 32 39 11 75 Washington 82 31 45 6 68 N.Y. Islanders 82 24 48 10 58 Tampa Bay 82 19 54 9 47 WESTERN CONFERENCE 6 W I T P w-Dallas 82 51 19 12 114 w-Colorado 82 44 28 10 98 w-Detroit 82 43 32 7 93 Phoenix 82 39 31 12 90 St Louis 82 37 32 13 87 Anaheim 82 35 34 13 83 San Jose 82 31 33 18 80 Edmonton 82 33 37 12 78 Calgary 82 30 40 12 72 Chicago 82 29 41 12 70 Los Angeles 82 32 45 5 69 Nashville 82 28 47 7 63 Vancouver 82 23 47 12 58 w-division leaders 1-2-3 Final scoring leaders G A Pts Pirn Jagr.Pgh 44 83 127 66 Selanne.Ana 47 60 107 30 Kariya,Ana 39 62 101 40 Forsberg.CcJ 30 67 97 108 SakicCol 41 55 96 29 Yashin, Ott 44 SO 94 54 lindros.Pha 40 53 93 120 Fleury.Col 40 53 93 86 LeClair.Pha 43 47 90 30 Demitra.StL 37 52 89 16 Straka,Pgh 35 48 83 26 Sundin.Tor 31 52 83 58 Modano.Dal 34 47 81 44 Allison, Bos 23 53 76 68 Amonte.Chi 44 31 75 60 Robitaille, LA 39 35 74 54 Yzeiman.Det 29 45 74 42 Brind'Amour, Pha 24 50 74 47 Thomas, Tor 28 45 73 33 Sykora,NJ 29 43 72 22 Roenick,Phx 24 48 72 130 KhristiCh, BOS 29 42 71 48 Reichel.Phx 26 43 69 54 Tkachuk, Phx 36 32 68 151 Satan, Buf 40 26 66 44 Naslund,Vcr 36 30 66 74 Final AHL EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division G W L TOTL f A P V-Lowell 80 33 3213 2 219237 81 X-StJohn's8034 35 7 4 246270 79 X-Frederict.8033 36 6 5 246246 77 x-SaintJohn8031 40 8 1 238296 71 Portland 80 23 48 7 2 214273 55 New England Division G W L TOTl F A P y-Provid. 80 56 16 4 4 321223 120 x-HartfordSO 38 31 5 6 256256 87 X-Springfield803535 9 1 245232 80 X-Worcester803436 8 2 237260 78 NewHaven80 33 35 7 5 240250 78 WESTERN CONFERENCE Empire Division G W L TOTL F A P y-Rochester8052 21 6 1 287176 111 x-Albany 80 46 26 6 2 273230 100 X-HamiltOn80 40 29 7 4 229206 91 X-Adirond.80 21 48 8 3 184280 53 Syracuse 80 18 50 9 3 220327 48 Mld-AHantJc Division G W L TOTL F A P y-Philad. 80 47 22 9 2 272221 105 X-Kentucky8044 26 7 3 272214 98 X-Hershey80 37 3210 1 242224 85 X-Cincinnati8035 39 4 2 227249 76 End of Regular Season American Hockey League Playoffs AD Times EDT First Round (Best-of-5) EASTERN CONFERENCE Lowell vs, Saint John Friday, April 23 Saint John at Lowell, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 24 Saint John at Lowell, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 28 Lowell at Saint John, 7 pm Friday, April 30 Lowell at Saint John, 7 pm Tuesday, May 4 Saint John at Lowell, 7:30 p.m. St. John's vs. Fredericton Friday April 23 Fredericton vs. St John's, 7:30 p.m. Sunday, April 25 Fredericton at St John's, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 27 St John's at Fredericton, 7:30 pm. Thursday, Apr! 29 St John's at Fredericton, 7:30 p.m Saturday, May 1 Fredericton at St John's, 7:30 p.m. Providence vs. Worcester Friday, April 23 Worcester at Providence, 7 p.m. Saturday, April 24 Worcester at Providence, 7 p.m. Friday, April 30 Providence at Worcester, 7:30 p.m Saturday, May 1 Providence at Worcester, 7:30 pm Wednesday, May 5 Worcester at Providence, 7 p.m. Hartford vs. Springfield Friday, Aprils Springfield at Hartford, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 24 Springfield at Hartford, 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 30 Hartford at Springfield, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 1 Hartford at Springfield, 7:30 p.m. Monday, May 3 Springfield at Hartford, 7 p.m. WESTERN CONFERENCE Rochester vs. Adirondack Wednesday, April 21 Adirondack at Rochester, 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 23 Adirondack at Rochester, 7:30 p.m. Saturday April 24 Rochester at Adirondack, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday April 27 Rochester at Adirondack, 7 p.m. Saturday, May 1 Adirondack at Rochester, 7:30 p.m. Albany vs. Hamilton Thursday, April 22 Hamilton at Albany, 7 p.m. Saturday, April 24 Hamilton at Albany, 7:30 pm Wednesday, April 28 Albany at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 30 Albany at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 1 Hamilton at Albany, 7:30 p.m. Philadelphia vs. Cincinnati Thursday April 22 Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. Saturday April 24 Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. Sunday, April 25 Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 3 p.m. Wednesday, April 28 Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m. Friday April 30 Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7 p.m. Kentucky vs. Hershey Friday, April 23 Hershey at Kentucky, 7:30 pm Saturday, April 24 Hershey at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday. April 28 Kentucky at Hershey, 7:30 pm Friday, April 30 Kentucky at Hershey, 7:30 pm Sunday, May 2 Hershey at Kentucky, 5 p.m. Final IHL EASTERN CONFERENCE Northeast Division G W LSOIOF OA Pts y-Detrolt 82 50 2111 259 195111 X-Orlando 82 45 33 4 264 253 94 x-Cinclnnatl82 44 32 6 269 270 94 Grand RapidsB234 40 I 256 281 76 Central DMtlon G W LSOiOf OAPtl y-Mlchlgan 82 35 3413 232 253 83 X-Fort Wayne8233 33 16 250 280 82 -lndianapolls82333712 243 277 78 Cleveland 82 28 47 7 24H 310 63 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division W LSOLOF OA PtS y-Chlcago 82 49 2112 2H5 246110 Manitoba 82 47 21 14 209 236108 xKansasCltyB744 31 7 256 270 95 xMllwaukeeW 38 2816 254 265 92 Southwest Division 0 W LJOLOF OA PtS y-Houston 82 54 1513 307 709121 X-Long BeachW48 28 6 200 237102 Utah 82 39 34 I 244 254 87 Los Vegas 82 35 39 I 247 307 78 iMl l hit 0k fc .Mfci International Hockey League Playoffs Al Tones EDT First Round (Best-of-3) EASTERN CONFERENCE Cincinnati vs. Indianapolis Tonight's Game Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 8 p.m. Michigan vs. Fort Wayne Wednesday, Apr! 2J Fort Wayne at Michigan, 7 p.m. WESTERN CONFERENCE Manitoba vs. Milwaukee Wednesday, April 21 Manitoba at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m. Long Beach vs. Kansas City Wednesday, April 21 Long Beach at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. OHL Playoffs A times EDT Best-ol-7 WESTERN CONFERENCE London vs. Owen Sound (London leads series 1-0) Sunday Result London 3 Owen Sound 0 Tonight's Game London at Owen Sound, 7:30 pm Thursday Game London at Owen Sound, 7:30 pm Friday Game Owen Sound at London, 7:30 pm Sunday, April 25 x-London at Owen Sound, 2 p.m. Monday, April 26 x-Owen Sound at London, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 28 x-London at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. EASTERN CONFERENCE Oshawa vs. Belleville (series tted 1-1) Sunday Result Oshawa 6 Belleville 4 Tonight's Game. Oshawa at Belleville, 7:30 pm Wednesday Game Belleville at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m. Friday Game x-Oshawa at Belleville, 7:30 Monday, April 26 x-Belleville at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m. Tuesday, April 27 x-Oshawa at Belleville, 7:30 p.m. x if necessary OHL All-Stars Players named to the Ontario Hockey League all-star teams in voting by coaches and general managers announced Monday (player, team, voting points: 5 first, 3 second, 1 third): First Team Goal Brian Finley, Bar, 51 points; Defenceman Brian Campbell, Ott, 91; Bryan Allen, Osh, 57; Centre Daniel Tkaczuk, Bar, 40; Right Wing Ivan Novoseltsev, Sar, 54; Left Wing - Ryan Ready, Belv, 58. Coach Peter DeBoer, Ply, 37. Second Team Goal Tyrone Garner, Osh, 44; Defenceman Kevin Mitchell, Gue, 45, Martin Skoula. Bar, 38; Centre Harold Druken, Ply, 37; Right Wing - Norm Milley, Sby, 32; Left Wing - Denis Shvidki, Bar, 4a Coach Louis Crawford, Belv, 30. Third Team Goal Seamus Kotyk, Ott, 30; Defenceman Nick Boynton, Ott 34, Nikos Tselios, Ply, 19: Centre -Peter Sarno, Sar, 31; Right Wing Sheldon Keefe, Bar, 29; Left Wing Jay Legault, Ldn, 27. Coach Dave Siciliano, OS, 29. QMJHL Playoffs DIVISION FINALS Best-ol-7 Acadie-Bathurst vs. Quebec (Acadie-Bathurst leads series 3-2) Sunday Result Quebec 4 Acadie-Bathurst 3 Wednesday Game Quebec at Acadie-Bathurst, 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 23 x-Acadie-Bathurst at Quebec, 7:30 p.m. Hull vs. Rouyn-Noranda (Hu wins series 4-0) x if necessary WHL Playoffs Al Tunes Local WESTERN CONFERENCE THIRD ROUND Best-of-7 Tri-City vs. Kamloops (Kam loops leads series 2-0) Sunday Result Kamloops 6 Tri-City 0 Wednesday Game Kamloops at Tri-City, 7 pm EASTERN CONFERENCE THIRD ROUND Best-of-7 Prince Albert vs. Calgary (Calgary leads series 2-0) Sunday Result Calgary 5 Prince Albert 4 (0T) Tuesday Game Calgary at Prince Albert. 7:30 p.m. (At Saskatoon) Thursday Game Calgary at Prince Albert 7:30 pm (At Saskatoon) x if necessary Air Canada Cup Monday result Ste.Foy7SaultSte.Mariel TRIPLE A International League Northern Division W I Pet GB Syracuse (Blue Jays) 7 2 .778 Scranton (Phillies) 7 3 .667 Vi Pawtucket (Red Sox) 5 6 .455 3 Buffalo (Indians) 4 5 .444 3 Ottawa (Expos) 4 7 363 4 Rochester (Orioles) 3 7 300 4)4 Western Division Columbus (Yankees) 6 3 .667 Indianapolis (Reds) 6 6 .500 lvi Toledo (Tigers) 3 7 300 3Vi Louisville (Brewers) 3 8 .273 4 Southern Division Durham (Devil Rays) 7 2 .778 Charlotte (White Sox) 5 4 .556 2 Norfolk (Mots) 6 5 .545 2 Richmond (Braves) 5 6 .455 3 Monday results Charlotte at Columbus, 2 Norfolk at Indianapolis Ottawa 6 Pawtucket 2 Louisville at Richmond Buffalo at Rochester Syracuse at Scranton WB Durham at Toledo Sunday Results Syracuse 2 Pawtucket 1 Toledo 8 Durham 2 Scranton Wilkes-Barre 4 Rochester 3 Richmond 3 Louisville 1 Ottawa 5 Buffalo 2 Norfolk 2-6 Indianapolis 0 5 Columbus 13-4, Charlotte 0-6 Today's Games Syracuse at Scranton WB Buffalo at Rochester Pawtucket at Ottawa Norfolk at Louisville Columbus at Durham Toledo at Charlotte Lynx Monday LYNX 6 RED SOX 2 PAWTUCKET OTTAWA abrhbf abrhbi Fnvlllesi SOlOHoseylf 400 0 Abaci If 3000 Post2b 4110 Hyzdu ph 1000 Frnndez 3b31 1 0 Dbauch lb 3 0 1 0 Sgonol dh 42 2 1 Mlchll cf 3 0 0 0 McGure lb4 1 1 1 Nnnllyrf 4 111 Blumss 411 1 Llnlak 3b 4 0 00 Brdshwrt 400 0 Stensn dh 3 0 1 0 Morales c 4 1 2 1 Romero c 3 0 0 0 Stowrs cf 3 1 1 2 Chambl 2b 3 1 2 1 Powell p 000 0 Adamsp OOOODIxonp 0000 Sntna p 0 0 00 Parker p 000 0 Totals 302(2 Totals 14t Pawtucket 000 000 110 -2 Ottawa 100 005 00s -4 E-Fonvllle. DP-Ott 2. LOB-Pawt 4; Ott 5. 28-Post (1); Fernandez (5); Segulgnol ( 1 ); McGuire (2); Blum (2). HR-Nunnolly(3)i Chamblec (2)1 Stowers (1). CS-Chabmlee, IP H RERHSO Pawtucket Adams L01 9.1 8 5 5 0 3 Santana 2.2 1 110 3 Ottawa Powell WM 7 4 1111 Dixon 1 I 1 1 0 1 Parker 1 0 0 0 1 2 HHP-by Powell (Fonvillc); by Adams (Fnrnondez). Time: 2:09; Attendance: 1,401. .1 6tf0k M eHin. 04 MARATHON Boston Marathon At BOSTON Results Monday from the 103rd Boston Marathon. Listed are the top 100 men and top 50 women finishers (All runners from US. unless noted): Men 1. Joseph Chebet Kenya, 2 hours. 9 minutes. 52 seconds; 2. Silvio Guerra, Ecuador, 2:10:18; 3. Frank Pooe, South Africa. 2:1 137; 4. Abner Chipu. South Africa. 2:12:45; 5. John Kagwe. Kenya. 2:13:57; 6. Peter Githuka, Kenya, 2:14:03; 7. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 2:14:19; 8. Jose Luis Molina, Costa Rica, 2:14:26; 9. Ruben Maza, Venezuela, 2:14:41; 10. Julius Ondieki, Kenya, 2:15:27. 11. Masaki Oya, Japan, 2:15:45; 12. Joshua Kipkemboi, Kenya, 2:15:56; 13. Joe LeMay. 2:16:11; 14. Franklin Tenorio, Ecuador, 2:16:32; 15. Luka Kibet, Kenya, 2:17:50; 16. Isaac Garcia. Mexico, 2:18:14; 17. Andres Espinosa, Mexico, 2:18:47; 18 Rod DeHaven, 2:19:23; 19. Joseph McVeigh. 2:20:21; 20. Tesfaye Bekele. Ethiopia. 2:21:20. 21. William Ramirez, Colombia, 2:22:03; 22. Toshiaki Kurabayashi, Japan, 2:22:30; 23. Budd Coates, 2:22:52; 24. Bob Schwelm, 2:23:42; 25. Heiko Schinkitz, Germany, 2:24:22; 2a Peter Hammer, 2:24:33; 27. Jan Myrda, 2:25:20; 2a Glen Guillemette, 2:25:25; 29. Ruben Hinojosa, Mexico, 2:26:01; 30. John Barbour, 2:26:02. 31. Eric Shafer, 2:27:12; 32. Joseph Kamau, Kenya, 2:27:22; 33. Paul Zimmerman, 2:27:25; 34. Jeff Morganti, 2:27:35; 35. Timothy Harte, 2:27:38; 36. Nelson Rocha. 2:28:02; 37. Janik Lambert St-Andre-Arellin. Que, 2:28:10; 3a Robert Simmons, 2:28:16; 39. Richard Brown, 2:28:33; 40. Marc Antone, 2:28:39. 41. Keven O'Neil, 2:28:49; 42. Kenichi Fujiwara, Japan, 2:29:33; 43. Todd Lippin, 2:30:15; 44. Shin Nakashima, Japan, 2:30:35; 45. Jeff Terry, 2:30:43; 46. Michel Brochu, Montreal, 2:30.47; 47. Alan Ruben, New York, 2:30:49; 4a Jesse Darley, 2:31:04; 49. Nobuyuki Oshikubo, Japan, 2:31:40; 50. David Ladehoff, 2:31:47. 51. Karl Amundson, 231:55; 52. Dariusz Blachnio, Poland, 2:31:57; S3. David Ruggles, Kingston, Ont, 132:00; 54. Robert Dabrieo, 2:32:01; 55. Kevin Krause, 2:32:08; 56. David Dugan, 2:32:12; 57. Alden Hall, 2:32:13; 5a Roy Bieber. 2:32:24; 59. Keith Hurley, 2:32:35. 60. David Brown. 2:32:58; 61. Hector Rivera, 2:33:13; 62. Christopher Lawrence, 2:33:20; 63. Matt Messner, 2:33:22; 64. Claudio Ongaro, Italy, 2:33:33; 65. James Garcia, 2:33:44; 66. Mel Gonsalves, 2:33:50; 67. John Trettin, 2:34:09; 68 Taro Saito. Japan, 2:34:16; 69. Jeff Delauter, 2:34:20; 70. Andrei Witczak. Poland, 2:34:26. 71. Ben Sauvage, 2:34:35; 72. Christopher Carter, 2:35:09; 73. Steven Miller, 2:35:11; 74. Patrick Biltette, LongueuH, Que, 2:35:13; 75. Mark Reeder, 2:35:16; 76. Martin Kuhlmann, 2:35:31; 77. Deon Barrett, 2:35:37; 7a Guy Gordon, 2:35:45; 79. Yutaka Kaji, Panama, 2:35:50; 80. James Miller, 2:36:05. 81. Adlai Wheeless, 2:36:15; 82. Yuki Yoshida, Japan, 2:36:26; 83. Vanderlei Lima, Brazil, 2:36:36; 84. Tom Jacobs, 2:36:41; 85. Brad Pace, 2:36:44; 86. Vanderlito Ribeiro, 2:36:53; 87. Mark Godale, 2:36:57; 8a John Smith, 2:37:20; 89. Peter Allen, 2:37:31; 90. Jose Moreira, 2:37:34. 91. Stephen Walker, 2:37:40; 92. David Bednarek, 2:37:53; 93. Marty Lechleider, 2:37:59; 94. Phelps Jackson, 2:38:02; 95. Alexander Thomas, 2:38:16; 96. Eric Beauchesne, 2:38:17; 97. Arnold Seto, 2:38:23; 9a Stephen Marsalese, 2:38:28; 99. John Brown, 2:38:30; 100. Jon Schoenberg, 2:38:31. Women I. Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, 2:23:25; 2. Franziska Rochat-Moser, Switzerland, 2:25:51; 3. Yuko Arimori, Japan, 2:26:39; 4. Colleen De Reuck, South Africa, 2:27:53: 5. Martha Tenorio, Ecuador, 2:27:57; 6 Catherine Ndereba, Kenya, 2:28:26; 7. Ludmila Petrova, Russia, 2:29:12; 8 Mitsuko Sugihara, Japan, 2:30:34; 9. Renata Paradowska, Poland, 2:31:40; 10. Anuta Catuna, Romania, 2:33:49. II. Sun Yingjie, China, 2:37:11; 12. Lynn Jennings, 2:38:37; 13. Julia Kirtland, 2:39:45; 14. Josette Coulomb-Janin, France, 2:40:36; 15. Danuta Bartoszek, Mlsslssauga, Ont, 2:43:18; 16. Maki Nakagawa, Japan, 2:43:28; 17. Gillian Horovitz, 2:46:31; 18 Melanie Ellis, Britain, 2:46:55; 19. Ai Dongmei, China, 2:47:11; 20. Michelle Lafleur, 2:49:19. 21. Marlbel Borgos, Puerto Rico, 2:49:47; 22. Lisa Goldsmith, 2:50:17; 23. Cheryl Harper, 2:50:33: 24. Yumiko Otsuka, 2:50:51; 25. Lisa Valentine, 2:51:40; 26. Lee Dipietro, 2:51:51; 27. Janice Posey, 2:53:39; 28 Chiyomi Munakata, Japan, 2:54:03; 29. Kimberly Harrity, 2:54: 15; 30. Laurel KJortten, Montreal 2:55:08. 31. Christy Phillips, 2:55:25; 32. Adriana Calvo, Argentina, 2:55:56; 33. Helen Zaikoff, Knowtton, Sask, 2:56:53; 34. Marie Romero, 2:57:27; 35. Katie Dunsmuir, 2:57:57; 36. Anne Flynn, 2:57:59; 37. Sarah Nixon, 2:58:22; 38 Tracey Lane, 3:00:00; 39. Mary Chute, 3:00:08; 40. Katy Davis, 3:00:49. 41. Edie Dubord, 3:00:53; 42. Amy Kattwinkel, 3:01:02; 43. Marge Bell isle. 3:01:02; 44. Joanne Troischt, 31:29: 45. Judith Hine, 3:01:35; 46. Kimberly Goozh, 3:02:13; 47. Mary Hanlon, 3:02:21; 4a Laura Erikson, 3:02:30; 49. Meghan Goughan, 3:02:56; 50. Patrice Carroll, 3:03:24. Past Winners MEN 1999 - Joseph Chebet, Kenya, 2:09:52. 1998 Moses Tanui, Kenya, 2:07:34. 1997 Lameck Aguta, Kenya, 2:10:34. 1996 Moses Tanui, Kenya, 2:09:16. 1995 - Cosmas Ndeti, Kenya, 2:09:22. 1994 Cosmas Ndeti, Kenya, 2:07:15. 1993 Cosmas Ndeti, Kenya, 2:09:33. 1992 - Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:08:14. 1991 - Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:11:06. 1990 - Gelindo Bordin, Italy, 2:08:19. 1989 Abebe Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 2:09:06. 1988 Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:08:43. 1987 - Toshihiko Seko, Japan, 2:11:50. WOMEN Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, Uta Pipplg, Germany, Uta Plppig, Germany, Uta Pipplg, Germany, Olga Markova, Russia, Olga Markova, Russia, Wanda Panfll, Poland, Rosa Mota, Portugal, Ingrid Krlstlanscn, 1999-2:23:25. 1988-2:23:21. 1997-2:26:24. 1996- 2:27:12. 1995-2:25:11. 1994-2:21:45. 1993-2:25:27. 1992-2:23:43. 1991-2:24: ia 1990-2:25:24. 1989- Norway, 2:24:33. 1988- Rosa Mota, Portugal, 2:24:30. 1987-2:25:21. Rosa Mota, Portugal, SOCCER Monday's List Greece Panathinalkot 5 Ethnlkos 1 Latin America Weekend scores: ARGENTINA 8th round Independiente 0, Estudiantes 0 Rosario Central 1, San Lormzo 0 Gimnasla iuuy 1, Plalense 1 Lanus I, River Plate 1 Talleres 1, Argentines Jrt 1 Huracon 0, Belgrano 3 Union 1, Velez I Ferro 0, Colon 0 Boca Juniors 4, Racing 0 Newell't Qimnasla La Plata (Monday) BRAZIL Rio state championship 9th round Botalogo 4, Flumlnense 0 Frluurguense 2, Americano 0 Bangu 1, Madurelra 0 Kaperuna 1, Olarla 2 Vnsco 1, Flamengo 2 Standings: Flamengo 75; Vasco 22; Fluminense 19; Friburouense, Olarla 14: Bangu II: Bolaliigo, Americano 10; Madureiri 4; Itaperuna 0. 4 tHifti.i( jfrVpV flu jfc 6t0n BASEBALL National League LAST DIVISION v Vs Runs fcms G W L Pet GB Home Away PM RH LH FPG APG BA EM Atlanta 11 7 4 36 - 4-3 3-1 7-3 6-3 1-1 664 436 778 4.26 NY Mets 13 8 5 15 - 3-3 5-2 6-4 6-5 2-0 SOS 3.69 .260 331 Philadelphia 12 7 5 583 5 3-2 4-3 6-4 5-5 2-0 55 4.67 767 437 Montreal 14 6 8 .429 2.5 2-5 4-3 3-7 2-6 4-2 579 5.14 785 4JS8 Florida 12 3 9 750 A3 2-4 1-5 2-8 1-9 2-0 117 &06 739 S84 CENTRAL DIVISION St Louis 12 8 4 JSS7 - 3-3 5-1 7-3 5-3 3-1 5.25 4.08 770 4.04 Pittsburgh 11 6 5 345 IS 4-4 2-1 6-4 4-4 2-1 509 4.73 779AlS Houston 17 6 6 300 2 4-5 2-1 5-5 2-4 4-2 4.00 4.42 792 471 Chicago Cubs 11 5 6 .455 23 1-1 4-5 5-5 3-4 2-2 4.45 4.73 757 4.75 Milwaukee 13 5 8 385 33 1-3 4-5 4-6 4-6 1-2 4.69 606 770 671 Cincinnati 11 4 7 364 33 1-5 3-2 4-6 2-5 2-2 4.64 SM 750 439 WEST DIVISION SanFran 13 8 5 15 - 4-3 4-2 5-5 fr4 2-1 673 638 778 5.95 Los Angeles 13 7 6 338 1 5-1 2-5 4-6 5-4 2-2 4.77 4.46 752 4.05 San Diego 12 6 6 300 13 4-2 2-4 5-5 6-3 0-3 4.50 5.17 758 4.67 Arizona 13 6 7 .462 2 5-2 1-5 6-4 4-5 2-2 5.92 435 776 4.09 Colorado il 5 6 .455 2 M ?4 6 3 2l 491 609 772 5.66 MONDAY RESULTS SUNDAY RESULTS St Louis 6 Milwaukee 2; Colorado 11 Montreal 10; Pittsbur4CirKinnati 2; Philadelphia 7 Florida 2; Philadelphia at Arizona; Pittsburgh at San Diego; Montreal 4 NY Mets 2; Chicago6 Milwaukee 5 (10); Florida at San Francisco; Atlanta at Los Angeles. Houston 8 St Louis 4; Atlanta 20 Colorado 5; Arizona 12 San Fran 3; San Diego 4 Los Angeles 1 Today's National League Games Season Las Vegas Proline Ova Spread FrobaUePttchera TVSiteKe Series Line No V H Under V H NYMets(Hershiserl-lR)at FOXNY M Cin Cincinnati (Harnisch 1-1 R), 7:05. 53.5 St Louis (Mercker 1-0 Oat F0XMW SO Mil Milwaukee (Karl 1-0 L),7:05. 3-1 even-6 Houston (Lima 1-1 R) at Chi Hou Chi Cubs (Lieber 2-0 R), 8:05. 2-1 even-6 Montreal (Thurman 0-1 R) at Col Col 52 2.00 1.40 133 -13 Colorado (Bohanon 2-0 L), 8:05. U 8-9 Philadelphia (Spoljaric 0-1 L) at M Ari 54 100 1.40 73 -13 Arizona (Johnson 1-1 L). 10:05. 1244 Pittsburgh (Benson 1-1 R) at H) S.D. 53 1235 135 83 -03 San Diego (Clement 0-2 R), KMS. even-6 Florida (Meadows 2-0 R) at SCHFL 0-0 S.F. San Fran (Brock (2-0 R), IOjOS fW Atlanta (Millwood 1-1 R) at TT3 M piclc bb 130 1.90 73 -OS Los Angeles (Dreifort 2-0 R), 10:10. F0XW2 'em WEDNESDAY GAMES St Louis at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.; Houston at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.; Florida at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.; Montreal at Colorado, 5:05 p.m.; New York Mets at Cincinnati, 7:05 p.m.; Philadelphia at Arizona, 10:05 pm; Atlanta at Los Angeles, 10:35 pm; Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:35 p.m. American League EAST DIVISION Vs Vs Runs Runs G VY L Pet GB Home Away P10 RH LH FPG. APG BA ERA Toronto 13 9 4 .692 - 6-1 3-3 8-2 7-3 2-1 634 431 797 4.11 Boston 11 7 4 .636 1 2-3 5-1 6-4 4-3 3-1 4.09 3.00 767 2.85 NYYankees 12 7 5 .583 13 5-1 2-4 6-4 6-3 1-2 600 4.08 771 3.79 Tampa Bay 14 7 7 300 23 1-2 65 5-5 7-6 0-1 4.71 571 760 4.89 Baltimore 12 3 9 750 53 2-4 1-5 2-8 3-7 0-2 4.75 7.00 771 638 CENTRAL DIVISION Cleveland 11 9 2 18 - 4-1 5-1 9-1 7-1 2-1 ai8 4.55 343 4.19 Minnesota 13 6 7 .462 4 2-4 4-3 4-6 6 0-1 654 669 762 605 Chicago Sox 11 5 6 .455 4 0-3 5-3 4-6 3-6 2-0 4.64 5.18 776 4.69 Detroit 12 5 7 .417 4 3 4-2 1-5 4-6 4-5 1-2 433 5.17 737 5.16 Kansas City 12 4 1T333 53 T6 31 4 Vl 21 4.42 5.17 748 4.95 WEST DIVISION Texas 13 7 6 338 - 3-4 4-2 5-5 4-5 3-1 677 6.77 798 6.52 Anaheim 13 6 7 .462 1 2-4 4-3 5-5 4-5 2-2 600 5.00 305 4.70 Oakland 13 6 7 .462 1 5-4 1-3 5-5 4-5 2-2 45 546 763 576 Seattle 13 6 7 .462 1 4-6 2-1 5-5 5-6 1-1 546 692 766 679 MONDAY RESULTS SUNDAY RESULTS Tampa Bay 4 Boston 1; Minnesota 6 Kansas City 4. Tampa Bay 5 Boston 1; Cleveland 3 Minnesota 2; Detroit 5 NY Yankees 1; Toronto 6 Baltimore 0; Chicago 7 Kansas City 5; Texas 6 Oakland 2; Seattle 8 Anaheim 5. Today's American League Games Season Las Vegas Pro-Line Over Spread Probable Pitchers TVSatellite Series Line No V H Under V H Anaheim (Finley 1-1 L) at OOTSN OO Tor 48 1.75 1.65 9.5 -0.5 Toronto (Escobar 1-0 R), 7:05. even-6 Baltimore (Erickson 0-2 R) at HTS IB Bal 50 130 1.90 9.5 -03 Tampa Bay (Santana 0-2 R), 7:05. 2J even-6 Oakland (Rogers 0-1 L) at 0-0 Cle Cleveland (Colon 2-0 R),7J5. 9jU Boston (P.Martinez 2-1 R) at NESN 0-0 Bos 49 130 2.45 83 -13 Detroit (Weaver 1-0 R), 7:05. 73-83 Texas (Burkett 0-1 R) at MSGN 0-0 NYY 51 375 1.15 103 -23 NY Yankees (Cone 2-0 R), 735. 941 Seattle (Fassero 0-2 L) at FOXCH Chi Sea Chi Sox (Parque 1-1 L), 8:05, 2-1 even-6 Minnesota (Sampson 0-0 L) at MSC Min K.C Kansas City (Pittsley 1-0 R), 8:05. 1-0 6-7 WEDNESDAY GAMES Oakland at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.; Boston at Detroit, 7:05 pm; Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.; Anaheim at Toronto, 7:05 p.m.; Texas at New York Yankees, 730 pm; Seattle at Chicago White Sox, 8:05 pm; Minnesota ai Kansas City, 8:05 pm Legend: G-Games; GB-Games Behind Leaden W-Wins; L4.osses; Pet-Winning Percentage; PlO-Past 10; Vs RH-Vs Right-handed Starters; Vs LH-vs. Left-handed Starters; Runs FPG-Runs For Per Game; Runs APG-Runs Against Per Game; BA-Team Batting Average; ERA-Team Earned Run Average. 'Interieague Game. AMERICAN AL Monday DEVIL RAYS 4, RED SOX 1 TAMPA BAY BOSTON abrhM abrhbf MCrkncf 5 020 Offrmnlb312 1 Cairo 2b 3011 Frye2b 402 0 Cnseco dh 4 0 1 0 Jffrson dh40 1 0 McGrfflb 4000 Grcprrss 300 0 Clybrn If 3100 OLearylf 400 0 DMrtnzrf 3 0 00 Merloni 3b400 0 Flhertyc 4 2 22 TNixon rf 300 0 Smith 3b 4010 Bufordcf 300 0 Stacker ss 4 1 2 1 Varitek c 30 1 0 Totals 34 494 Totals 3116 1 Tampa Bay 020 011 000 -4 Boston ooo loo nw -i DP Tampa Bay 1. LOB Tampa Bay 6, Boston 5. 2B-Flaherty (2), Stocker (5), Varitek (3). HR- Flaherty (2), Offerman (1). SB- Cairo (4). CS-Smith (1). SF-Cairo. IP H RERBBSO Tampa Bay ArrojoW.l-l 7 3 110 6 RWhite 7 10 0 11 RHernandezS,41.1 2 0 0 0 0 Boston SbrhgnU-1 6 8 4 4 1 6 Corsi 1 1 0 0 0 1 Guthrie 1 0 0 0 1 1 Gross 1 0 0 0 0 1 HBP by Arrojo (Garciaparra). Umpires Home, Hirschbeck; First, Phillips; Second, Roe; Third, Merrill. T-2:29. A-33,167 (33371). TWINS 6, ROYALS 4 MINNESOTA KANSAS CITY abrhbi obrhbl THuntrcf 3000 Bettrancf501 1 Koskieph 1011 Randa3b400 0 Latham cf 1 1 0 0 Damon If 400 0 Lawton rf 5 1 3 1 MiSwey dh412 0 MCdvadh4213 Dyerf 3100 TWalkr2b 4000 Leiuslb 412 0 Gales 2b 1 0 00 Kreuterc 301 2 Coomer 3b4 0 2 0 RSnchz ss4 1 2 0 Mntkw lb 4 0 2 1 Febles 2b 40 0 0 CAIIn If 3 12 0 Stnbchc 4100 CGzmn ss 2 0 00 Hcking ss 2 0 0 0 Totals 3(6116 Totals 354(1 Minnesota 000 100 500 Kansas City 010 200 100 4 E-TWalker (3), Ronda 2 (2). DP- Konsas City 2. LOB Minnesota 7, Kansas City 6 2B-Kreuter (4). RSanchez (3). HR-MCordova (1). SF-Kreuter. IP H RERBBSO Minnesota Hawkins W.l-2 6 5 3 2 1 1 BWells 7 2 110 0 Guardado .1 0 0 0 0 0 Tromblcy 1 1 0 0 0 1 AguileraS.3 1 0 0 0 0 0 Kansas City SuppanL,0-3 6.1 8 4 3 2 1 Wengert 1.2 3 2 2 0 1 Whisenont 1 0 0 0 0 0 Umpires Home. Cousins: First Shulock: Second, Scott; Third, Brinkman. T-2:48.A-11,919. Late Sunday MARINERS 8, ANGELS 5 SEATTLE ANAHEIM abrhM abrhbi DaBell2b 5010 OPImrolf 422 0 Segui lb 5 0 00 Velarde 2b41 3 1 GrfyJrcf 42 10 Erstadlb 300 1 EMrtnzdh42 22 Salmon rf 301 1 Buhner rf 4 112 GAdrsncf400 0 Huskeylf 4 122 Glaus 3b 311 1 RDavis3b 4000 TGrenedhlOOO DWilsnc 4110 Unroedh 101 0 Cedcnoss3122 Prtchtt phlOl 0 wibeck c 4 1 1 1 Sheets ss 300 0 Huson oh 100 0 Totals 17 (1M Totals 125101 Seattle 004 020 100 -4 Anaheim 110 120 000 -t E-Sheets (5). DP-Scattle 4. LOB-Seattle 6, Anaheim 5. 2B-EMartlnei 2 (7), Velarde (3). HR-Buhncr (2), Huskey (2), Cedeno (2), Glaus (3), Walbrck (1). SB-Grlfley Jr (4). CS-DaBcll (1), OPalmelro (2). H RERBBSO Seattle Hlnchliffe 3 3 3 3 1 1 Halama 1.2 2 2 2 1 0 CloudeW.M 2.1 2 0 0 0 0 Paniagua 1 0 0 0 0 2 MosaS.4 1 1 0 0 0 1 Anaheim Sparks LA I 4.1 8 7 7 1 2 Schoencwcls 2.2 1 1 1 1 0 Levlne 1 1 0 0 0 0 Magnante 1 0 0 0 1 0 Hinchllllc pitched to 2 batten In the 4th, HBP-by Halama (OPalmelro), by Hlnchlllfe (1 Greene), by Sparks (Griffey Jr), by Hlnchliffe (Glaus). umpires-Home, woike: First Garcia; Second, Reilly; Third, Johnson. T-2:5B.A-37,46S. fc 11 m M ttiirtw NATIONAL NL Monday ROCKIES 11, EXPOS 10 MONTREAL COLORADO abrhbi abrhbi OCbrra ss 6 1 2 0 DHIton cf 52 2 2 WGrro2b 5240 NPerezss3111 RoWhte If 5 1 3 3 LWalkr rf 52 2 1 VGrerorf 4 232 Bchettelf 520 1 Fllmerlb 5111 Castilla 3b51 12 Andrws3b5231 Helton lb3 110 MMrtzcf 5132 Lnsing 2b 4 1 2 1 Cox c 3 011 Mnwrn c 3 1 1 1 Smart p 0 000 JReedc 1001 Vidro ph 1 000 Wright p 2000 Ayalap 0 000 Mclroyp 0 000 Merced phO 000 DeJeanpOOOO Urbinap 0000 LHarrsphlOlO MBatsa p 1 0 00 Veres p 0 0 00 Barrett c 3 000 Totals 43 102010 Totals 37 111110 Montreal 004 020 220-10 Colorado 040 400 003-11 2 outs when winning run scored. E WGuerrero 2 (6), "Guerrero (5), Cox (1). DP-Colorado 3. LOB-Montreal 9, Colorado 7. 2B OCabrera (4), WGuerrero (5), RoWhite 2 (4), Andrews (2), MMartinez (1), Helton (5). 3B-MMartinez (2). HR-VGuerrero (3), Fullmer (2), Andrews (1), Castilla (2). SB-MMartincz (4), NPerez (3). S-Wright SF-JReed. IP H RERBBSO Montreal MBatista 4 8 8 5 3 6 Smart 2 0 0 0 0 0 Ayala 2 1 0 0 0 0 UrbinaU-1 7 2 3 1 2 0 Colorado Wright 5 12 6 6 1 2 Mcelroy 1.2 5 2 2 0 2 DeJean 1.1 3 2 2 0 0 Veres W, 1-1 1 0 0 0 1 2 HBP by DeJean (VGuerrero). WP-Veres. T 3:11. A-40709. CARDINALS 6, BREWERS 2 ST. LOUIS MILWAUKEE abrhbi abrhbi Dnstonlf 3 000 Vina 2b 4011 Bragg If 2 000 Grssom cf4 0 0 0 Rnteriass 5 010 Cinllo 3b 4 020 Howard ssO 000 Burnitz rf 3 0 2 0 McGwrlb 3 000 Berry lb 3000 EDavisrf 4010 Reyesp 0000 Mohlerp 0000 Nilssonc4110 Acvedo p 0 000 Loretta ss3 1 1 0 Tatis3b 3100 Jenkins If 3 000 Mrreroc 5230 Collier phOOOO Drewcf 3 333 JiAbbttp 2000 McEwg2b 3 02 1 FalteisekpOOOO Bttnfldp 3010 OchoaphlOOO McGeeph 1012 LSntsp 0000 Bttalicop 0000 Banks lb 0001 Planco2b 0 0 00 Totals 35S126 Totals 312 72 St. Louis 020 200 020 -4) Milwaukee OOO 000 002 -2 E Drew (2). DP-Milwaukee 1. LOB St Louis 9, Milwaukee 9. 2B-Loretta (4). 3B-Drew (2). HR-Drew (1). CS-EDavis (1), McEwing (1). SF-Vina, Banks. IP H RERBBSO St Louis BttntldWJ-O 7 3 0 0 3 4 Bottalico 1 2 0 0 0 1 Mohler .12 2 110 Acevedo 7 0 0 0 0 1 Milwaukee JIAbbott L.0-3 5.2 7 4 4 3 1 Falteisek 1.1 2 0 0 0 1 De Los Santos 1.1 2 2 2 3 1 Reyes .2 1 0 0 0 1 Mohler pitched to 4 batters In the 9th. HBP-by De Los Santos (Talis), by Bottenfleld (Burnitz). T-3:13. A-10375. RELIEVERS Rotaids Rolief Mm Standings National League W LSv BSPti Jeff Brantley, Phil. 0 0 4 0 12 John Franco, N.Y, 0 0 4 0 12 RobbNen.S.F. 0 0 4 0 12 Billy Wagner, Hou. 0 0 4 0 12 Jeff Shaw, LA. 1 0 3 0 11 UguethUrbina.Mon.l 0 3 0 11 Juan Acevedo, SIL. 1 0 2 0 8 a-Tr.Hollman.S.D. 0 0 2 0 6 Jay Powell, Hou. 1 0 1 0 t Allen Watson, N.Y. 10 10 5 Dave Weathers. Mil, 1 0 10 5 American League W LSv K Pts Jose Mesa. Sea. 0 0 4 0 12 J. Wi'ttelond. Texas 0 0 4 0 12 a tom Gordon, But. 0 0 3 0 9 R. Hernandez, T.B. 0 0 3 0 9 Mike Timlin. Bal. 0 0 3 0 Rick Aguilcra, Min, 2 0 2 1 8 Graeme Lloyd, Tor. 2 0 10 7 Bob Howry, Chi. 0 0 2 0 6 Billy Taylor, Oak. 0 0 2 0 6 RoyHolladoy, lor. 10 10 5 Team W I tv IS Pt Houston 2 0 5 0 19 New York (NL) 2 0 5 0 19 Texas 3 0 4 0 IB San Francisco 3 0 4 2 14 Toronto 3 0 1 1 13 if champion FORMULA - 3 points for save; 2 for a relief win; minus 2 for t relief lost and blown save. 0i Ma0tttik0ftfanb)lt6t Tit NBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet GB Orlando 29 13 .690 - Miami 27 13 .675 1 Philadelphia 22 19 .537 6VS New York 21 21 300 8 Washington 16 24 .400 12 Boston 16 25 J90 1214 New Jersey 12 29 792 16V4 Central Division Indiana 27 15 .643 - Atlanta 24 17 385 2V, Detroit 23 18.561 3V4 Milwaukee 22 18 350 4 Cleveland 21 20 .512 5V4 Toronto 20 20 300 6 Charlotte 20 20 300 6 Chicago 11 30 .268 15!4 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division W L Pet GB x-Utah 32 8 J300 - San Antonio 28 12 .700 4 Houston 26 14 .650 6 Minnesota 22 20 324 11 Dallas 13 27 .325 19 Denver 13 29 J10 20 Vancouver 7 34 .171 25Vi Pacific Division x-Portland 30 10 .750 -LA. Lakers 25 16.610 5 Phoenix 21 20 312 9 Seattle 19 21 .475 11 Golden State 18 22 .450 12 Sacramento 18 22 .450 12 LA Clippers 7 33 .175 23 x-clinched playoff berth Monday results Toronto 90 Orlando 72 Philadelphia 72 New York 67 Charlotte 120 New Jersey 113 Miami 94 Cleveland 87 Indiana 120 Boston 104 Seattle at Houston Sacramento vs. LA Clippers Vancouver at LA Lakers Sunday Results Boston 101 Washington 98 New Jersey 86 Philadelphia 79 Orlando 88 Detroit 81 Golden State 90 Vancouver 85- Phoenix 99 Seattle 93 Miami 92 Indiana 88 San Antonio 86 Houston 83 Chicago 79 Milwaukee 77 Utah 97 Minnesota 76 Denver 103 LA. Clippers 101 Tonight's Games Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m. Son Antonio at Utah, 8 p.m. Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 pm Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m. Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30 pm Portland at Denver, 9 p.m. LA Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 pm Raptors 90 Magic 72 ORLANDO (72) Harpring 3-9 4-6 10, Grant 3-7 1-2 7, Austin 2-10 3-4 7, Hardaway 4-11 2-4 11, D.Armstrong 4-14 3-3 12, Doleac 4-9 0-0 8 Anderson 4-10 0-2 8, Outlaw 1-3 0-0 2, Strong 1-2 04 2, D.Wilkins 0-4 5-6 5, B.Armstrong 0-1 040. Totals 26-80 18-27 72. TORONTO (90) V.Carter 5-14 4-5 14. Oakley 3-5 0-0 6, Willis 6-15 4-4 16 Christie 3-8 4-4 12. A.Willisms 2-5 0-0 4, McGrady 7-15 2-3 16, Brown 4-8 0-0 10, Jo.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Wallace 4-9 0-1 8, Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Slater 0-5 2-2 2, Marks 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 35-85 16-1990. Orlando 29 14 20-72 Toronto 26 25 12 27-90 3-Point Goals-Orlando 2-16 (Hardaway 1-3, D.Armstrong 1-7, Austin 0-1, D.Wilkins 0-1, Anderson 0-4), Toronto 4-13 (Christie 2-6. Brown 2-6, AWilliams 0-1). Fouled out None. Rebounds Orlando 59 (D.Armstrong 10), Toronto 57 (McGrady 11). Asslsti-Orlando 17 (Hardaway 8), Toronto 23 (A.Williams 5). Total fouls-Orlando 17, Toronto 23. Technicals Toronto Illegal Defence. A 17,715. NBA Leaders Through April 18 coring a ro rPTsAvo O'Neal, LAL 40 423 2131059 26.5 Iverson, Phil. 38 330 2H9 991 26.1 Malone, Utah 39 305 304 914 23.4 Abd-Rahlm, Vn 41 326 298 960 23.4 ' Payton, Sea. 40 326 164 8H7 22.2 ' McDyess. Den. 42 358 192 909 21.6 Van Horn, N.J. 38 2H9 227 818 21.S Duncan, S.A. 40 332 1H9 8S4 21.4 Kemp.Clev, 40 258 301 820 20.5 ' Bryant, LAL 41 304 211 819 20.5 Hill, Det 41 299 241 819 20.5 Qarnott. Minn. 39 339 114 793 20.3 , Richmond, Wsh40 273 204 812 20.3 SCHOOLS Jr. Boyt Volleyball Rldgemont 3 Rldeau 0 Brookfirld 3 Nrpcan 0 Noire Dame ) Redeemer Christian 0 Canterbury 3 Immaculala I Samuel Oenest 3 De La Salle 0 Woodroffe 3 St. Patrick I Uurentian 3 Franco Ouett 1 frmin-if 1fcyi.lt m ill iflityijtlifti jifrnJI iMLgX,

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 21,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Ottawa Citizen
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free