The Boston Globe from Boston, Massachusetts on December 9, 1977 · 46
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Boston Globe from Boston, Massachusetts · 46

Publication:
Location:
Boston, Massachusetts
Issue Date:
Friday, December 9, 1977
Page:
46
Start Free Trial
Cancel

46 The Boston Globe Friday, December 9, 1977 TANK MciAMAM by Jeff Millar & Bill Hinds SCOREBOARD v ,.r V to a fine FHHEfO&TU LEATH0? lit W 1 X. I X- $NBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet GB Phila 17 6 .739 - New York ...12 11 .522 5 Buffalo 11 11 .500 5Vj BOSTON 8 15 .348 9 N.Jersey 3 22 .120 15 Central Division Wash 14 8 .636 - San Ant 15 10 .600 Vi Cleve 13 10 .565 Vi Atlanta 12 10 .545 2 NewOrl 11 13 .458 4 Houston 9 13 .409 5 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division Denver 17 8 .680 Chicago 14 9 .609 2 'Milw 13 12 .520 4 Indiana 9 14 .391 7 K.C 9 15 .375 7Vi Detroit 8 14 .364 Vh Pacific Division Portland 18 4 .818 - Phoenix 13 9 .591 5 Gold. St.... 12 11 .522 6's LosAng 9 14 .391 9V4 Seattle 9 17 .346 11 Not including late game LAST NIGHTS RESULTS At Chicago 104 N.J. 78 Milw at Gold. St. TONIGHT'S GAMES Port, at BOSTON Cleve. at Buffalo K.C. at N.J. San Ant. at Phila. New Orl. at Wash. N.Y. at Atlanta Houston at Los Ang. Milw. at Seattle WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS At BOSTON 113 K.C. 109 San Ant. 125 at N.J. 122 At Phila. 122 Port. 100 At Wash. 96 Cleve. 95 Phoe. 113 at Det. 107 (OT) At Indiana 118 N.O. 103 At Denver 123 Atlanta 116 Celtics vs. Blazers at Boston Garden, 7:30 p.m. PORTLAND 10. Corky Calhoun f 13. Dave Twardzik G 14. Lionel Holllns G 15. Larry Steele G 16 Johnny Davis G 20 Maurice Lucas F-C 23. T. R Dunn G 25. Tom Owens C-F 30. Bob Gross F 32. Bill Walton C 36. Lloyd Neal F CELTICS 10. Jo Jo White G 11. Charlie Scott G 12. Sidney Wicks F 17. John Havlicek F-G 18. Dave Cowens C 20. Fred Saunders F 30. Cedric Maxwell ! F 31. Tom Boswell F-C 33. Steve Kuberski F 41. Curtis Rows F 44. Dave Bmg G Bulls, 104-78 New Jeney (71) HiUman 3 l-l 7, King 1 5-6 73. G. Johnson I M I, Carrington 0-0 8, K Porter 4 1-2. , H. Porter 5 3-3 13, Bassell I M !, Averitt 4 04 I, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals 34 10-12 71 Chicago (104) M. Johnson 7 2-2 16, May 1 Ml 2, Gilmora 5 5- IS, Holland 7 44 18, Van Lier i 2-2 6, Sheppard 3 0-0 6, Mengelt S 6-7 16, Armstrong 5 0-0 10, Weatherspoon 4 M I, Ard 1 2-3 4, Landsberger I 1-4 3. Totals 41 22-31 104. Niw Jersey 112223 22-71 Chicago 30 21 1 34-IM Fouled out-Hughes, G. Johnson. Total tail-New Jersey 32, Chicago 17. Technical fowls-New Jersey Assistant Coach Thorn, Mengelt. A 7,547. .WHA W L T Pts GF GA NEW ENG 17 6 3 37 107 77 Quebec 14 10 1 29 113 102 Winnipeg 13 11 1 27 107 81 Edmonton 12 11 1 25 89 94 Indianapolis . 9 12 3 21 80 96 Houston 9 12 1 19 79 93 Cincinnati 9 15 0 18 79 97 Birmingham.... 6 14 2 18 81 93 NO GAMES LAST NIGHT TONIGHT'S GAMES NEW ENGLAND at Birmingham Houston at Edmonton . Czechoslovakia at IndianaDolis WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS NEW ENGLAND 6 Birmingham 3 Winnipeg 5 Houston 2 Edmonton 5 Cincinnati 4 (OT AHL North W L T Pts GF GA N. Scotia 11 9 7 29 100 83 Springfield .11 10 1 23 100 107 Maine 9 9 5 23 72 74 Binghamlon ... 7 16 3 17 85 128 South Philadelphia 13 6 5 31 110 82 Rochester 12 9 4 28 94 81 N. Haven 9 10 5 23 82 83 Hershey 9 9 3 21 74 72 Hampton 10 12 1 21 80 86 NO GAMES LAST NIGHT TONIGHTS GAMES Nova Scotia at New Haven Hampton at Philadelphia Bmghamton at Rochester Maine at Springfield WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS Hampton 4 Philadelphia 0 Nova Scotia 1 Hershey 1 Maine 6 Springfield 2 Skiing World Cup at Vat Otter Women's Giant Slalom 1 lise-Mar Morerod. Switzerland 2 32 36. 2 Annemarie Moser-Proell Austria. 2 33 39; 3 Man Epoie. Germany. 2 34 03. 4 Mornka Kaserer Austria 2 34 49: 5 Ham Wenjef. Liechtenstein, 2 35 03: 6 Lea Soeikner. Austria 235 06: 7 Becy Dorsey. Wenham Mane. 2 35 12 8 Hegme Mosemechner Germany. 2 36 62: 9 Marie-Therese Nag. Switzerland 2 36 03. 10 Kathy Krejner. Canada 238 23 Other US Flnrahere 12 Abb. Fischer Sou Conway N H , 238 26: 15 Vi Fectenstexi Syracuse NY. 2 38 91. 20 Christ m Cooper Sun VaAey Idaho 2 39 43 24 Jame Kunan-der Mcatee N J. 240 15 34 ili Mary Seelon. Hancock. Mwn 2 at 94. 41 Magoa) Crane Ptymoufh NH 2 43 57, 45 Ltry Cochran. Richmond. V 244 60 76ers' Collins injures hip PHILADELPHIA -The Philadelphia 76ers said yesterday that guard Doug Collins had suffered a hip pointer injury and will miss at leas! one game, Jssibly two. TV, radio listings in Sports Pins (Page 13) For pro scores, call 265-6600 World Cup t Manila First Round Hubert Green. US 35-34-69 Q. Knudson. Can 36-33-69 DaveBarr, Can 35-35-70 A. Gamdo. Sp...: 36-35-71 U. Dhappavibul, Thai 37-34-71 K. S. Hack, S. Kor 35-36-71 Gary Player, S. Afr 35-37-72 M. S. Moussa, Egypt 36-36-72 Rudy Lavares, Phil 36-37-73 S Ballesteros. Sp 36-35-73 NlckSaldo, Eng 36-37-73 K. C. Shlung, Tai 37-36-73 H, C. Sang, S. Kor 37-36-73 Luis Pinto. Brazil 37-36-73 M. Halim, Egypt 38-35-73 J. Cabrera. Arg 39-35-74 Lanny Wadklna, US 39-35-74 L. V. Che, Hong Kong 39-35-74 L. Y. Hoong, Malaysia 38-36-74 0. Lovato, Italy 36-38-74 S. Locatelli, Italy 37-37-74 K. Brown, Scotland 39-36-75 S. Kanai, Japan 38-37-75 J. Pinzon, Colombia 38-37-75 H. Hansen, Den 36-37-75 Dennis Clark, N. Zea 39-36-75 BenArda, Phil 38-38-76 B. Barnes, Scot 37-39-76 V. Nellan, Malaysia 36-40-76 J. Sonnevl, Sweden 37-39-76 Mya Aye, Burma 38-38-76 K. Shimada, Japan 37-39-76 E. Darcy, Ireland 37-39-76 Craig DeFoy, Wales 37-39-76 R. Coombes, N. Zea 39-37-76 P. Toussaint, Belg 37-39-76 Sumarno, Indonesia 37-39-76 F. Cerda, Child 41-36-77 H Baiocchi, S. Afr 38-39-77 J. Rodriguez. P R 42-35-77 D. Vaughn, Wales 37-40-77 M. Makroune, Morocco 40-38-76 H. Min Nan, Taiwan 40-38-78 Eddie Polland, Ire 37-41-78 M. Camacho, P R 38-40-78 D. Mama, Switz 36-40-78 Per Greve, Denmark 37-4178 F. Gczales, Vene 39-39-78 Ramon Munoz, Vene 39-39-78 T. Manotoc, Phil 39-39-78 M. Cahill, Australia 39-40-79 P. Tang, H. Kong 42-37-79 B Langer, W. Ger 39-40-79 M. Groenendaal, Holl 40-39-79 P Dawson, Eng 39-4079 R. Galindo, Guatemala 39-4079 N. Navin. Thai 40-39-79 B. Thorst'son. Icel 41-38-79 Juan Molina. Arg 41-39-80 D. Good, Australia 40-40-80 H. Polo, Guatemala 39-41-80 E. Martinez, Col 39-41-80 B Mandel. Israel 40-40-60 D Silva, Port 39-42-81 F. Salmina, Switz 40-41-81 A. Evangelista, Bra2 40-4181 L. K. Tiong, Sing 42-40-82 Maung Shein, Burma 40-4282 W. Jersombeck, W. Ger 42-41-83 H. Hedie'sson, Sweden 39-4483 O Gar'maier. Aust 42-4163 L SweeWah, Sing 41-42-83 R Jerman. Yug ..41-4283 P Cotton, France 39-44-83 M Eaton. Belg 39-44-83 N. Morales, China 43-41-64 R. Hauser, Austria 37-4784 J. Dorrestein, Holl 40-4484 J. Garaidalde, France 38-4684 A Narwi. Indonesia 41-4384 Laurie Bean, Israel 41-4364 B A Masaoud, Mor 40-45-85 J Rodriguez. Port 43-4285 M.S. Ziany. Libya 44-41-85 E. Tuason. Phil 42-43-85 P Akakasiaka, Nig 43-43-86 Jan Kunsta, Czech 42-46-86 R Olalsson. Iceland 42-4779 jiri Dvorak, Czech 45-4590 A. Baba, Nigeria 46-45-91 Mirko Vovk, Yug 47-50-97 M. Salem, Libya 46-52-98 Team Scoreo Canada 139: United States 143: Spain 144: South Korea 144; Egypt 145; Italy 148; Philippines 149; South Alrica 149; Malaysia 150; Thailand 150; Scotland 151: Japan 151; Republic ot China 151; New Zealand 151; England 152; Hong Kong 153: Wales 153; Denmark 153; Pakistan 154; Ireland 154; Brazil 154; Argentina 154; Colombia 155; Puerto Rico 155; Venezuela 156: Burma 158: Switzerland 159; Australia 159; Sweden 159; Guatemala 159: Belgium 159: Indonesia 160: Chile 161; West Germany 162; Fill 162; Morocco 163; Holland 163; Israel 164; Singapore 165; Portugal 166; Austria 167; France 167; Iceland 168; Greece 168; Nepal 172; Czechoslovakia 176; Nigeria 177; Yugoslavia 180; Libya 183. Transactions BASEBALL ATLANTA NL) Traded first baseman Willie Montanez to Texas tor pitchers Adrian Devine and Tommy Boggs and outfielder Eddie Miller. TEXAS (AL) Traded first baseman Willie Montanez, outfielder Tom Gnene and a player to be named later to the New York Mets tor pitcher Jon Mallack and first baseman John Mitner. PITTSBURGH (NL) Traded outfielder Al Oliver and shortstop Nelson Norman to Texas tor pitcher Bert Blyleven and first baseman John Milner. BOSTON (AL) Acquired second baseman Jerry Remy from the California Angels tor pitcher Don Aase and cash. Then used the cash to obtain free agent and former Red Sox outfielder Rick Miller Also acquired Ron Fairly from Toronto lor minor league catcher Pat Kelly and minor league first baseman Butch Alberta Also purchased utility first baseman-outfielder Tommy Hutton from Philadelphia. CHICAGO (AL) - Appointed Tony LaRasaa, 33. 15-year minor league player, as manager of I he Knoxville club of the Southern League. CLEVELAND (AL) - Had Its new ownership group headed by F. J. ' Steve" O'NeiH. Cleveland trucking firm owner, approved by the American League. NATIONAL LEAGUE - Reelected Charles Feeney president through the 1981 season. Reelected John McHale, Montreal Expo, vice president. SEATTLE (AL) Acquired Baltimore righthander Mike Parrott in i trade tor outfielder Carlos Lopez and rkjhthanded minor league pitcher Tommy Moore. ST LOUIS (NL) - Acquired outfielder Jerry Morales, catcher Steve Swisher and a player to be named later from the Chicago Cuba in return tor third baseman-outfielder Hector Cruz end catcher Dave Radar. FOOTBALL BUFFALO (AFC) - Activated Fret Bessn and put defensive end Greg Morion on the inactive Hat. PHILADELPHIA (NFC) Added defensive lineman Johnny Jackson to the roster and placed starting madia guard Charlie Johnson on the eijured reserve at. SAN DIEGO (AFC) - Placed quarterback James Harris on enured reserve and re-signed Quarterback Neat Jeffrey. ASKETSALL BOSTON (NBA) Puced reserve forward Steve Kuberski on warvers and reactivated guard Kevin Stacom. CHICAGO (NBA) Signed former Cettc player Jim Ard. and placed center Tom Boerwmkle on the injured reserve M INDIANA (NBA) - Placed guard Bobby WHson on warvers to mane room tor Steve Green NEW JERSEY (NBA) - Signed guard Lows Nelson and asked warvers on rookw forward Mark Crow. QutNCY (EBA) Traded rights to Skip Brown. a Cerhcs tftrd-round draft ehone tins rear, and Adre McCarter of UCLA to the Lancaster Red Rosea for the rights to guard Frank Oteynck, who gned HOCKEY DETROIT (NHL) Cased up center Fern letvanc from its Central League farm cub Kansas Cry COLLEGES NORTHERN MCHiGAN Suspended hockey coach reek Comtey tor two games lor puerang a mere during a Dec 2 gams at sVestem Mragan. ALABAMA STATE - Named James Oscar Thomas ad basfcerbaf coach. i OB6S - nredi Jest -Modoc head occcadi CAMPBELL CONF. Patrick Division W L T Pts GF GA Phila 17 4 4 38109 53 N.Y.I 14 6 7 35104 61 N.Y.R....10 13 4 24 92 92 Atlanta ...7 10 9 23 68 87 Smythe Division Vane 9 10 6 24 76 90, Chi 7 11 8 22 61 72 Colo 6 10 6 18 80 77 Minn 6 16 4 16 73110 St. L 5 18 3 13 57112 WALES CONF. Norris Division Mont 17 5 4 38 99 50 LA 13 8 5 31 82 66 Pitts 8 12 6 22 86110 Detroit.... 9 13 3 21 71 75 Wash 3 18 5 11 57106 Adams Division BOST. .. 16 5 5 37 88 63 Buffalo.. 17 6 3 37 95 67 Toro...... 14 6 3 31 82 62 Cleve 8 15 3 19 67 93 LAST NIGHTS RESULTS At BOSTON 6 Detroit 4 At Phila. 7 N.Y.R. 4 At Montreal 8 St. Louis 1 Los Angeles 5 at Pitts. 3 At Buffalo 5 Cleve. 2 TONIGHT'S GAME Toronto at Colorado WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS Phila. 3 at N.Y R. 3 Vane. 2 at Atlanta 2 Wash. 5 at Cleve. 3 At Toronto 6 Minn. 3 N.Y.I. 4 at Chicago 0 Bruins, 64 al Boston Garden FIRST PERIOD Boston 1. Detroit 0 8:08 Milbury 2 (McNab. Cashman). From top of left circle through a screen, to goalie's left. Penalty Boston-Forbes (hooking) 15:24. Penalty Detroit-Larson (hooking) 19:21. SECOND PERIOD Boston 1, Detroit 1 1:40 Maloney 5 (Hextall. Larson). From eight feet out on lift to top middle ot goal. Boston 2. Detroit 1 3:13 Ratelle 10 (O'Reilly. Park). Backhander ot own rebound trom right post Boston 3. Detroit 1 6:32 O'Reilly 7 (Ratelle. Middleton). 30-tooter from left by goalie's right skate. Boston 4, Detroit 1 9:31 O'Reilly 8 (Middleton, Ratelle). 10-footer between goalie's legs. Boston 4. Detroit 2 12 29 Miller 1 (St. Laurent). 15-footer from slot that broke off goalie's left arm and rolled in. Boston 4, Detroit 3 Nedomansky 1 (Hull, Polonich). From edge of crease, tapped rebound off goalie's skate. THIRD PERIOD Boston 4, Detroit 4 - 2:57 Llbett 5 (Hextall) trom top of left circle, off laceotf. to short side, over goalie's leg. Penalty Detroit Bench (too many men on ice) 6:46 Penalty Boston O'Reilly (high sticking) 7:47. Boston 5. Detroit 4 8:12 Miller 4 (Milbury). 25-looter from inside rim ot left circle by goalie's right, thigh-high. Boston 6, Detroit 4 12:16 Middleton 5 (Ratelle, O'Reilly) 10-tooter trom slot to top center ot goal. Score by Periods Boston 1 3 2-6 Detroit 0 3 14 Shots on Goal Boston 5 13 17-35 Detroit 5 10 8-23 Goalies, Boston, Grahame: Detroit, Giacomln. Referee, Bryan Lewis; Linesmen Gerry Gautheir, Ryan Bozek. Attendance, 10,692. Canadians, 8-1 St. Levis 100-1 Montreal 2421 First period-1, Montreal, Larouche 7 (LapoMe), 2:35. 2, St. Louis, Unger ? (Hammarstrom, Brownschidtel, 7:35. 3, Montreal, Lemaire 7 (Lofleur, Robinson), 1:12. Penalties-Gainey, Mtl 4:45; Lapointe, AMI 14:33, Hammarstrom, in. 11.34. , Second period-4, Montreal, Gainey 5 (Risebrough, Cournoyer), 3:5 5, Montreal, Shutt 13 (Lemaire, Lafleur), 449. , Montreal, Lambert 4 (Larouche, Lupien), 5:02 7, Montreal, Risebrough S (Gainey), 11.30. Penalty -Lupien. Mil WX). Third period-!, Montreal Shutt 14, (Lafleur, Lemaire), 2:21. 9, Montreal Cournoyer 9 (Monoou), 12:14. Penalty-Luma, Mtl, 9:33 Shots on goal-St. Louis 11-9-9-29. Montreal 1 1-13-9 33. Goalies-SI. Louis, Johnston, Staniow-ski. Montreal Larocoue. A-15,554. Sabres, 52 Cleveland 1H-J tuffale 1 1 1-S First period I, Cleveland, Murdoch t (MacAdam), 315. 2, Buff, Seikng S (unassisted), 5. 3, Buffalo, Luce 13 (Gere, Ramsay), 534 4, Buffalo, McAdam 4 (Perreautt. Robert), iffi Penaities-Guevremont, Buf, 1:51; Fogo-Ml, Buf, 14:11. Second period-S, Cleveland, Manery 7 (Stewart, Smith), 1414 4, Buffek), Savard 4 (Haft. Martin), 1753 Penelty-Shmske, 0. 443. Thrd period-7, Buffalo. McAdam 5 (Robert. Perreault), 1224. Penalties. Shots on goal-Cleveland a-10-723. Buffalo I4-1S-IJ-41. Goakes-Oevetand, Metoche Buffalo. Edwards. A I4AS3 Kings, 5-3 Las Anoties 1 1 jj ittsotirgfi 1 1 i Frst period-). Las Angeles, Goldup ) (Murohy. Hutchoon), 154S. J, Prfts-burgh, Burrows J (Carr, Pronovosti, 1417 PenalhM-Burrows, Pit, 747. Sargent, LA, a JO, Pronovost. Pif, . 1005, Komadoski, LA. I7, B Virion. LA, 17D2; Anderson. Ptl, 174)2. Second period-, Los Angeles, Kozak S (Apps. Heke), 421. 4, Pittsburgh, Saner 1 (Corrigan, Carr), 14J7 Penames-None TVd permd-S. Lot Angeles, Apps I (Hutcovin), 4 53. 4. Los Angeles, Hicke (unaswlrti, nn F.01 e (Aoos. Hcke), 12t3 I. FWsburgh. MenovSch ss (Pronovost, Edur), 12 14. Pentmn-None Shots en goat-Los Angetes 7-tMI-Jt Pittsburgh 13-94-27 (efcn-Los Angrtes. Vachon Pittsburgh. 0. Wesoa. A-9,117 Flyers, 7-4 JewYertj 111-4 PiHlaaelelua lit-; Frsi pernd-1. New Yor. Ttacn It frteTi, !14 2. PMaaetAa. Saiestl 14 iDaaey), 734 Pmrhei-Duaont. Pn . Owrev, NY. 4 Marey NY 3t Unsoerry, Pt,. nit Second PfcO-1 New Yort, OrOns 9 (Eseosito. Gmchnrr). 11 37 Pen,-"Y, dojbc maor. ifngi 451. Bridgman. Ph, memr (frtttmj HI Hoarsen Ptl 451 Djpont Thrd perou-4. Phaorh. Lead. 12 (darae. Barber). 141. i Phuorote. Sai IS iOean. Joe Weiioni 4a) 4. New York, Bvrr I (AcEen. Iw-nl j'j ' Paoeen Lam-, 1 'Deiey. Homgrr.) 115 I r Chi Leach 13 (Barber, MacLe-sni, 7 9. PhiadHDh.. imw, t iBrogmae. aecCreiyi, 1424 uj . deipnia. Oarf 9 iLwn wes.i tt43 H. New York, avrarrt a ifsoosrts. Greschreri Pnarv,-PT. R, 'S '2. Espono, NY, IS 1J Deurr, Pn T7B SfoH on f-al Him Yort 944-24 RhM0"(ia 1J4S-4I Oiits mm Tama, Fao oh Pare k-Xlin College FOOTBALL UPI All-N.E. Teams FIR8T TEAM Offense , WR Mike Godbolt Boston College, senior, 5-10, 175. Bethlehem, Pa. TE Dan Ross, Northeastern, unior, 6-4. 210. Everett. T Ross Schubarth, Massachusetts, senior, 6-3, 240, Stoughton; Jim McDonnell, senior, 6-2, 250, Cleveland Heights, Ohio. G John Schmeding, Doston College, iunior, 6-4, 265, Rutherford, N J., Steve Carlora, Yale, senior 6-1, 215, Willing-boro, N J. C Bill Chaplick, Boston College, junior. 6-1. 255, Ansonia, Conn. RB Bill Burnham, senior, 6-0, 205, Dorchester, John Pagliaro, Yale, senior, 5- 10, 190, Derby, Conn.; Curt Oberg, Dartmouth, senior, 6-0, 205, West Hart-lord, Conn. OB Ken Smith, Boston College, senior, 6-1, 195, Newark, Del. K Nick Lowery. Dartmouth, senior, 6- 4, 185. McLean, Va. Delense DE Kevin Rooney, Brown, senior, 6-4, 240, East Providence, R.I.; Bob Bag-gott, Harvard, senior, 6-1, 200, Fuller-ton, Calif. DT Fred Smerlas, Boston College, 6-3, 270. Waltham; Gregg Robinson. Dartmouth, senior, 6-6, 250, Wilbraham, Mass. MG Phil Puopolo. Massachusetts, senior, 6-0. 230, Everett. LB Rich Scudellari, Boston College. 6-2. 210, Greenlawn. N Y ; Pete McCar-fy, Massachusetts, senior, 6-0, 210, Bangor; Jim Vailas, Dartmouth, senior, 5- 11, 195, Manchester, N.H. DB Kelly Elias, Boston College, senior, 6-1, 200, Hackensack. N.J.; Ron Brown, Brown, junior, 6-1. 185, Martha's Vineyard; Paul Murphy, Boston College, senior, 5-11, 190. Westwood, Mass. P Jim Walton. Boston College, senior, 6-1, 230, Jessup, Pa. SECOND TEAM Offense WR Jim Curry. Harvard; TE John Spagnola. Yale; T Greg Cantone. Boston College; Tony Catapano, Connecti-'cut; C-Mike Knight, Brown; RB Bill Coleman. Massachusetts; Rudy DiPietro, Maine: Rick Moser, Rhode Island: OB left Allen, New Hampshire; K Tim Moorman, Boston College. Defense DE Dave Casper, Dartmouth; Russ Savage. Harvard; OT Dick Bell. Rhode Island; Joe Marinelli. New Hampshire; MG Tony Ozello, Rhode Island, LB Bill Crowley, Yale; Chris Keating, Maine; Lou Cole, Brown; Jim Walsh, Northeastern; DB Dave Croasdale, Massachusetts: Jim Walsh, Northeastern: John Carney, Dartmouth; Dick Duffy. New Hampshire; P John Romboli, Massachusetts. AP College Division All-American Team FIRST TEAM Offense Tight End Kevin Cummings. Massachusetts, 6-5, 230, Senior, Saratoga Spungs. N Y. Wide Receivers Terry Hutt, Boise State, 5-10. 170, Senior. Boise. Idaho; Steve Kreider, Lehigh, 6-1, 190, Junior, Reading. Pa. Tackles Harold Cotton, Boise State. 6- 4, 284, Senior, Los Angeles; Grady Vigneau, New Hampshire, 6-4, 254, Senior. Brattleboro. Vt. Guards Steve Head, Kutztown, Pa., State, 6-1, 220, Senior, Philadelphia; Tyrone McGrift, Florida A&M, 6-1, 261, Sophomore, Vero Beach, Fla. Center Frank Bouressa. Lawrence, 6-3, 220, Junior, Appleton, Wis. Quarterback Reed Giordana, Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 6-1, 190, Senior, Kaukauna, Wis. Running Backs Bill Burnham. New Hampshire, 6-0, 210, Senior, Dorchester; Larry Collins, Texas A&l, 6-1. 205, Senior, San Antonio. Texas. Delenae Ends Bill Matthews, South Dakota State. 6-2Vi, 238. Senior, Wessington, S D.: John Mohring. C.W. Post. 6-4. 235. Junior, Locust Valley, N.Y. Tackles Jesse Baker, Jacksonville, Ala., State. 6-5, 265, Junior, Conyers, Ga.; Barry Bennett, Concordia, Moor-head, Minn , 6-3V4, 255. Senior. North St. Paul. Minn. Middle Guard Ray Allred, Idaho State, 6-3, 249, Senior. Sacramento, Calif. Linebackers Bob Bible, Austin Peay, 6-9, 205, Senior, Jasper, Tenn.; Sieve Cockerham, Akron, 5-11, 215. Senior. Akron, Ohio; Rusty Ribowe, Nicnolts State, 5-10, 210, Junior, Norco, La. Backs Louis Blanton, Southwestern Oklahoma State, 5-11, 185. Senior, Athens. Tex.; Mitch Brown, St. Lawrence. 5-B. 170, Senior. Williamsville, N.Y.; Frank Dark. Virginia Union, 6-1, 175, Senior, Richmond, Va. N.E. PLAYERS THIRD TEAM Offense Wide receiver Mike Tiagwad, Central Connecticut. HONORABLE MENTION Offense Tight ends Dan Ross, Northeastern and William Swiacki, Amherst, Wide receivers Lee Pope. UNH and Mike Walker. WPI; Tackle Russ Schubarth. UMass; Centers Frank Kettle, Middle-bury and Mike McLaughlin, UMass; Quarterback Jeff Allen. UNH; Running backs Bill Coleman, UMass and Roy Hefternan. Middlebury. Oefenaa Ends John D'Amato, UMass and Bill Dedrick, UNH; Tackles Dick Bell, URI, Mark Buben. Tufts and John Willis, UMass: Middle guards Phil Puopolo. UMass and Terry Quinn. Middlebury; Linebackers Sean Clancy. Amherst. Salvatore D'Aliso. Middlebury. Duane Ford. Middlebury, Chris Keating. Maine, Peter McCarthy, UMass and Joe McLaughlin, UMass; Backs Neal Carney. RPI, Dick Duffy. UNH, Mark Etro, UNH. Bob Groat, Springfield. Bruce Johnson. Middlebury, Jack Quinn, Springfield, Steve Rose. UConn, Tim Tolber. Framingham St. and Long Ellis. Williams. Heisman Trophy PAST WINNERS 1976 Tnnw rWcAlt d.md 1975 Archie Griffin. Ohio St 1974 Archie Griffin. Ohio St 1973-John Cappelletti. Penn St 1972 Johnny Rodgers. Nebraska 1971 Pat Sullivan Auburn 1970 Jim Plunkett. Stanford 1969-Sleve Owens. Oklahoma 19680 J. Simpson. USC 1967-Gary Beban. UCLA 1966 Steve Spurrier. Florida 1965-Mike Garrett. USC 1964-Jonn Huarte. Notre Dame 1963-Roger Staubach Navy 1962-Terry Baker. Oregon St 1961 Ernest Davis, Syracuse 1960 Joe Beinno Navy 1959 Billy Cannon. La St 1958-Pete Dawkins. Army THE SPORTING LIFE if jfy? n S)V YOU sports 1957 John Crow, lexaa A&M 1956 Paul Hornung, Notre Dame 1955-Howard Cassady, Ohio St. 1954 Alan Ameche, Wisconsin 1953 John Laltner, Notre Dame 1952-Billy Vessels. Oklahoma 1951 Richard Kazmaier. Princeton 1950 Vic Janowicz. Ohio St. 1949 Leon Hart, Notre Dame 1948 Doak Walker, SMU 1947 John Lujack, Notre Dame 1946 Glenn Davis, Army 1945 Felix Blanchard, Army 1944-Leslie Horvath, Ohio St. 1943 Angelo Bertelli. Notre Dame 1942 Frank Sinkwich, Georgia 1941 Bruce Smith, Minnesota 1940 Tom Harmon, Michigan 1939 Nile Kinnick. Iowa 1938-David O'Brien, TCU 1937 Clinton Frank. Yale 1936-Larry Kelley, Yale 1935 Jay Berwanger, Chicago SWIMMING Yesterday's Results WPI 56 BC39 WOMEN UConn 80 ML Holyoke 51 SQUASH Yesterday's Result Tufts 5 Amherst 4 VOLLEYBALL Yesterday's results WOMEN Washington St. 15-15 URI 9-6 Ball St. 14-16-15 URI 16-0-9 SW Miss. 15-15 URI 5-2 WRESTLING Yesterday's Results Harvard JV 32 Plymouth St. 16 Springfield Lowell URI 28 Shippensburg 8 BASKETBALL Yesterday's Results HOW AP TOP 20 FARED 6. Arkansas beat Rockhurst, 99-63. 8 San Francisco played Stanford. 17. Detroit beat St. Louis, 69-61. NEW ENGLAND St. Anselm's 73 Bentley 68 East Conn. St. 65 SE Mass 59 (OT) Hawthorne 104 Franklin Pierce 81 E. Nazarene 75; Western N.E. 70 Springfield 82 UNH 77 So. Conn. St. 79 Baruch 77 Williams 89 .Connecticut 52 Assumption 86 St. Joseph's 62 Bryant 92 Lowell U 79 Salem St. 83 Worcester St. 73 AIC64 North Adams St. 61 Framingham St. 102 Westfield St. 81 Bridgewater St Wentworth Quinnipiac New Haven FitchburgSt. 82 Nichols 79 Gordon Nasson Vermont St. Michaels Colby 97 UMass (B) 71 Curry 79 Barrlngton 69 Northeastern 89 Brandeis 77 Suffolk 78 U. Maine 77 R.I. College 77 Keene St. 68 WOMEN'S Barrlngton 66 Wheaton 60 E. Conn St. 70 SE Mass. 49 UConn 75 C. Conn. SI. 52 E Nazarene 61 Brandeis 53 BU66 Maine 54 UNH 93 Lowell 35 WPI 52 Western N.E. 24 URI 75 R.I. College 22 East Army 64, St. Peter's 41 Belarmne 77, Georgetown (Ky.) 67 Cornell 76, Bucknet 69 Dominican (NY) 79, NE Bible 71 E. Stroudsburg 67, Wilkes 41 Edinboro 64, Lock Haven 54 Eisenhower 106, Hamilton 93 Gannon 73, Fredonia 71 Gettysburg 85, Win Maryland 76 John Jay 61, Pratt 44 LeMoyne 63, Potsdam 66 LIU 95, Hofstra 92 Scranton 74, Lycoming 62 Ursinus 91, Johns Hopkins 89 (ot) Westminster 74, Juniata 64 South Baptist 91, W. Carolina 7! Berea 10S, Union (Ky.) 85 Centre 70, Ohio Dominican 54 Clinch Vat. 84, Em. & Henry 75 Concord 75, Salem 74 Ga. Southwestern 61, Shorter 60 Gienvile 66. M. Harvey 63 (ot) Lincoln Mem. 71, Pikevibe 68 Newberry 74, Lander 67 N.C-Ashevile 86, Presby 78 Richmond 71, Atl. Christian 58 S.C-Aiken 93, Mars H 59 Vonderbilt 53, The Citadel 50 (ot) Va. Commonwealth 94, Methodist 71 Mldwtst Central 86, St. Ambrose 55 Detroit 69, St. Louis 61 Drake 77, Minn-Morris 68 Ferris St. 83, Spring Arbor 74 M. Wesleyan 68, North Park 62 Kansas St. 75, Oral Roberts 64 Kenyon 61, Mt. Vernon Nar. 49 Michigan St. 84, Wichita St. 57 Otterbein 74, StwbmvJe 72 Southwest Arkansas 99, Rockhurst 63 Arkansas Col. 79, Harding 68 Ath. m Action 70, Texas Tech 68 Duke 91, So. Methodist 67 Henderson 68. Arkansas Tech 54 Hendrix II, Ark.-Monticeio 70 Ouachita 61, Cent. Arkansas 48 So. Arkansas 78, Oiarks 70 SW Texas 84, St. Edwards (Tex ) 56 Tex.-EI Paso 75, Kentucky St. 74 Tex. Southern 90, Texas Col 77 Wtst Purdue 76, Arizona St. 75 Yesterday's Box Scores at St. Anaelm's BENTLEY (68) - Charley Wooton 11-2-24; Joe Betley 4-0-8: Kevin Bower 8-2-18; Hank Verrano 1-1-3; Jack Sparks 4- 0- 8; Lou Gervais 1-1-3; Mike Dougherty 1- 0-2; Nelson Medina 0-2-2. Totals: 30-8-68 ST ANSELM'S (73) - Ed Gorman 8-6-22; Sean Canning 11-1-23: Mike Ryan 4-0-8; Jamie Oliver 4-2-10: Tom Smith 0-2-2; Murray Snow 3-2-8. Totals 30-13-73 Hailtime: St A s. 38-29. Team Records St. A s (3-2). B (3-2). Attendance: 600. at Watervllle, Mains UMASS BOSTON (71) - Mark Lipson 0-1-1. Mark Hioqinbottom 12; Steven Scott 2-0-4: James Suttief 4-0-8 Rick Odom 6-0-12; Michael Mitchell 3-5-ti Jeff Turner 6-0-12: Willie Tharps 4-1-9; Leo Higgmbottom 6-0-12. Totals: 32-7- COLBY (97) - Jim Crook 4-0-8: Paul Harvey 11-4-26. Mark Lake 6-4-16: Scott Grassam 0-0-0: David Harvey 4-0-8 Greg faillington 2-0-4; Mike McGee 4-7-15; Tom Zito 2-0-4; Matt Kaubris 1-0-2; Jeff Douglas 1-0-2; Gregg Plomeroy 3-0-6: Bob Reynolds 1-4-6. Totals 39-19-97. Haltiime C, 52-34 Team Records C (3-0). UM (1-3) Attendance 15O0. 6?tcor' 0 Mr WN TANK HbKb, Hfe VVW0T5 A WHOLE 06AMP I MIM TtO lUJERC ALL THAWLTt?CCME m WR CLOTHES. It N. Adams St. N. ADAMS (61): Monty Flynn 5-6-16; Rich Cronin 7-2-16; Vln Patrlcelo 1-0-2; Bob Bourdeau 4-1-9; Larry Ridder 3-0-6; Jeff Savage 2-0-4; Mike Tessier 2-0-4; John Bowman 0-2-2; Ken Slatlery 1-0-2. Totals. 25-11-61. AIC (64): Mark Brown 1-2-4; Nat Doe 5-3-13; Major Jennings 7-2-16: Dan Rochford 1-0-2; Guy Whitlock 2-2-6; Steve O'Neil 4-1-9; Bob Snider 3-1-7; Pete Novak 2-3-7 Totals: 25-14-64. Halftime: NA. 30-27. Team Records: NA (3-2); AIC (2-3). Attendance: 400 (t Curry CURRY (79) - Steve Connelly 3-1-7; Jim Saya 4-3-11; Steve Qlennon 0-2-2; Joe Keaney 11-0-22; Maytleld Holliday 10-2-22: Joe Kelly 6-3-15. Total 35-9-79. BARRINGTON (69) - Ed Edinger 2-4-8; Brian Smallwood 2-0-4; Peter Dagles 2-0-4: Bob Litland 2-0-4; Dan Marten 1-0-2; Larry Tomasettl 8-2-18; Wayne Montague 8-1-17; Stan Stanley 6-0-12. Total 31-7-69. Halftime: Barrlngton. 37-32. Team Records: Curry (4-1); Barring-ton (2-2) Attendance: 350 at Northeastern BRANDEIS (77)-Walt Harrlgan 7-2-16; Mark Sack 5-2-12; John Martin 6-6-18; Calvin Nash 4-2-10; Glenn Darnell 1-0-2: Gary Abott 4-3-11; David Carr 1-3-5; Bob Blrrell 0-2-2; Bob Romeo 0-1-1. Totals 28-21-77. NORTHEASTERN (89)-Dave Call-garis 15-3-33; Chip Lucker 7-0-14, Doug Clairy 2-4-8; Phil Loughnane 3-2-8: Pete Harris 6-2-14; John Hennessey 2-0-4; Dave Sheehan 2-4-8. Totals 37-15-89. HALFTIME: NU, 37-33. TEAM RECORDS: NU (3-2); B (3-1). ATTENDANCE: 1383. at Framingham FRAMINGHAM ST. (102) - Rick Mansur 8-2-18; Tony Lake 5-5-15; Mickey Gonsalves 8-5-23; Rick Sims 1 1-1-23-Don Moye 5-2-12; Mike Thistle 1-1-3; Leroy Dempsey 2-2-8. Totals 40-22-102. WESTFIELD ST. (81) - Ralph Smith 4-2-10; Tim Murphy 3-5-11; Bob Flieber 4- 0-8; Tim Farrell 7-2-16; George Gaouelt 2-0-4; Dan Cutty 0-6-6; Will Daniels 5-2-12; Sal Barlellow 0-1-1 Totals 29-23-61. Halttime:F. 41-34 Team Records: F-(4-2) W (3-4) Attendance: 350. at Manhattan SO. CONN. (79)-Gardner 9-2-20; B. Breland 4-1-9; McGoey 9-1-19; MacKno 2-0-4; Breland, D. 4-1-9; Bosley 3-1-7; Roohr 3-1-7; Boyd 2-0-4. Totals 36-7-79. BERNARD BARUCH (77)-Postler 9-2-20; Trush 6-2-14; Eng 2-0-4; Givliano 2-0-4; Vega 5-2-12; Lanham 5-5-15; Smith 2-0-4; Haughton 2-0-4. Totals 33-11-77. Halftime: So. Conn. 43-39. Team Records; So. Conn. (1-3);; BB (2-2). Attendance: 100. at Smllhflald, R.I. BRYANT (92); Chris Avery 11-1-23; Tom Box 5-1-11; Ernie DeWitl 5-3-13; Jeff Kusz 2-0-4; Bob Mahon 0-0-0: Joe Savickaa 2-1-5: Paul Seymour 8-8-24; Mike Travassos 1-0-2; Steve Walker 4- 2- 10 Totals 38-16-92. LOWELL (79): Pete Ortiz 2-1-5; Darren Foster 7-3-17: Matt McCafferty 0-1-1; Chris Prince 2-1-5; Brian Cole 4-0-8; Bob Endicolt 3-0-6: Joe Jadad 0-O-0; Pete Forbes 3-2-8; Stan Whetstone 11-1-23; Fred McCall 2-26. Totals - 34-1 1-79. Halftime: Bryant, 44-35. . Team Records: Bryant (4-1); Lowell (2-5). Attendance: 800. al Springfield SPRINGFIELD (82) - Mike Gambar-della 2-0-4: Dan Jarvla 0-0-0; Don Lem-eux 4-6-14; David Porter 6-1-13; David Pugh 12-7-31; Paul Drake 3-2-8: Bob Powers 0-0-0; Ed Pryor 0-0-0; Chuck Er-tel 3-4-10; Bryan Riley 1-0-2. Totals 31-20-82. NEW HAMPSHIRE (77) - Tom Cs-vanaugh 6-5-17; Keith Dickson 6-0-12, Paul DuFour 5-2-12; Peter Laskaris 5-3-13; Brenden VanDeventer 1-3-5; Ken Herbert 4-0-8; Dana Chapman 2-0-4; Ron Layne 0-0-0; John Quinn 3-0-6. Totals 32-13-77. Halftime: Springfield, 40-34. Attendance: 667. Records: Springfield (4-0), New Hampshire (1-3). at North Dartmouth EAST CONN. ST. (65) - Lou Canady 5- 4-14; Eric Dacote 5-2-12; Morris McCleod 4-3-11; Mike Cotella 1-4-6; Larry Hayden 5-4-14: Charles Jernltan 3- 0-6; Leon McCulley 1-0-2. Totals 24-17-65. S E. MASS (69) Doug Hayden 0-1-1; Deene Jordan 2-3-7; Mike Bo-browiecki 8-1-17; John Johanessen 0-4-4; Mark Shampaqne 5-0-10; Lenny Bro-phy 2-1-5; Mike Robinson 1-2-4; Paul Battle 4-0-8: John Allegrezza 1-1-3. Totals 23-13-59. Halftime: E. Conn. 28-27. Team Records: E. Conn (4-1); S E. Mass. (2-2). Attendance: 800. at Fltchburg FITCHBURG (82) - Tim Dalton 11-6-28, Mike Gill 0-2-2: Jamie Allain 7-3-17; Joe McCoy 3-0-6: Ray Spags 1-0-2: Mickey Natoli 7-4-18; Ritchia Giacoppo 3-1-7: Mark Gattl 0-0-0: DAve Cournoyer 1-0-2; Paul Hickey 0-O4. Totals: 33-16-82. NICHOLS (79) - Mark Dupuis 8-1-17; George Bair 2-0-4; Ron Bottom 5-1-11; Steve Tata 6-12-24; Jamie Johnston 7- ' 0-14; Bill Comaskey 0-O-O: DAve Whitney 4-1-9 Totals: 32-15-79. Halftime: Nichols. 49-44. Team Records: F (3-3); N (1-4). Attendance: 425. at Qulncy EAST NAZARENE (75) Richard Scearce 1-0-2: Robert Dacey 1-0-2: Rick Ward 4-5-13; Mike Barefoot 7-2-16: Gerry Tevera 6-2-14; Peter Rotwiro 5-1-11. Barry Jones 4-2-10; Jason Bryan 2-3-7 Totals-30-15-75. WEST N.E. (70)-Ed Tiemey 3-1-7; Jose Rodnquez 2-2-6. Marcus Rivers 7-6-20: Jim Russo 3-0-6: Pete Hams 6-2-14: Greg Burton 3-2-8. Bob Gaining 0-1-f; Tom Door an ski 2-0-4; John Jasmski 2-0-4 Totais-26-14-70. Halftime- EN. 38-28 Team Records EN (2-1); WNE (3-2) Attendance: 250. a4 Prsvtdsiics R.I. College 1771 Lima 5-3-13: Carto-VKti 0-2-2; Green 7-3-17; Ward 5-1-11; McGrift 1-2-4: Kassor O-O-O: Kaztavskas 3-0-6: Corrigan 1-0-2; Fuller 6-8-20. Stoeckel 1-0-2 Totals 29-19-77. Keene St (68) Brennen 1-2-4: Qyra 2-0-4: Troctn 5-S-16. Monroe 0-4-4; Kos-sakoafci 1-0-2: Savage 3-0-6 Mi Thukan 3-4-10; Matt Thukan 7-4-16: Lecaede 2-0-4. Totals 24-20-68. Halftime RL 36-29 Team Records: Rt (1-3); K (0-5) Attendance: 400. Suftoti T(7r at,1Ryari2-7-31; Oonavan Lime S-2-20. Stave Oeyle 3-0-6. Steve Fortzzi 4-0-8, Peter Norton 1-3-S, Boo Mellow 0-2-2. Joe Pembroke 1-0-2: Rica Reno 1-2-4, Mate Janedy 0-04. Totals 31-16-78 Pomarxf-Gorham (77) Jay Wakefield 1-0-2; John Jordan 6-4-16. Tan Dough 12-5-29; Kevin janaea 6-4-16; Cork llenriAson 2-0-4: Sieve DetVee 3- 0- 6: Me Morocco 1-0-2. Marcus Darby 1-0-2 Totaa 32-13-77 Hafmir P-G , 48-29 Team Records- S (4-1); P-G (4-1). Attendance. 800. M Ptmdge. M.N. HAWTHORNE (i04i-Goisiewtii 19-4.24. Key. 7-2-16. Sheuenberg 12-'-2. Hay. 0-2-2. Muaer 6-7-19 Sto-pera, 3-0-6, Russo. 0-2-2. Wasrecht. 0-0-0 Sooner 14-2: Grasso 4-0 1 Tot art 43-18 104 FRANKLR4 PIERCE (811 Andrews S-0-1O Proctor, t-0-2; Bremen. 4-0-8 Hurian. S-2-1? Trotman 2-0-4 Dean 9-4-22: Putran,, 2-0-4. tVr 1-0-2 Hempion 0-0-0 tmai. 1-0-2 Grand t-O-2 Weber 2-0-4 Tc-S6 -(! Hafwa Hawnome 50-44 Mam- nxops 7-r, F P (- iM er COAT... al Assumption ST. JOSEPH'S (62) Mike Neafsey 1- 3-5; Kevin Doyon 3-1-7; Mike Johnson 5-0-10: Bob Wilcox 3-0-6; Karl Savlno 5-3-13; Jim Kllloran 0-0-0; Phil Foley 1-0-2; Jim Sinicola 1-0-2: Andy Morns 1-0-2; Mike Cloyd 1-0-2; Mark Wasglow 0-4-4; Randy Meyer 3-4-10: Gus Capetandes 0-0-0. ASSUMPTION (86) - Tom Lyons 5-4 -14; Pete Fitzpatrick 2-0-4; Jeff Miller !- 2- 8; Bill Herrion 3-0-6; Dave Walsh 0-O 0: Gary Carlson 2-0-4; Ma-t Leyden 3-2 -8; Doug Zielinskl 3-2-8; John Ryan 4-S -10: Dennis Henderson 2-8-12: Rick Tucker 4-2-10; Kevin Buckley 0-2-2. Assumption, 41-29. Attendance: 1750. HOCKEY Yesterday's Results AIC 5 New Haven 3 Colgate 6 Hamilton 1 Clarke 9 WPI 3 Holy Cross 3 Assumption 10 Yesterday's Summaries I Worcester Holy Cross (4-0) 3 4 3-10 Assumption (2-3) 2 1 0 3 Scoring: A Dan Roy (Paul Lamoreux, Shaun Moore) 7:30; HC Gerry Curtey (John Powell, Dan Bowman) 8:56; A Roy (John Dellslo, Moore) 9:03; HC Bowman (Paul Allen, John Ross) 17:11; HC Fran Bastion (Pete Brennan) 19:18; A Mike Hayes (John Cemus, Kerry Dai-gale) 1:13; HC Brennan (John Fulctil-no, Fran Bastlen) 6:43; HC Bob Shea (Pete Annicelli. Jay Parker) 10:04; HC-Bowman (Kevin O'Quinn, Mark Miller) 15:27; HC-Mike Tinho (Parker, Annicelli) 17:06: HC-JIm Murphy (O'Quinn, Powell) 10:10; HC Paul Allen (Bowman) 15:24; HC Pmho (Bob Shea, Parker) 17:55. Saves. HC, Mark Young 24; A, Gary McCarthy 30, Chip Dusault 14. Shot on Goal; HC, 54; A-27. Attendance: 850. at Springfield AIC 3 1 1-5 New Haven 1 0 2-3 Scoring: AIC Conrad Marcotte (John Rinold, Mike Smith), 3:55; UNH Ken Gill (Davy Scudder), 9:06: AIC -Smith (Mike Daganais), 13:50; AIC Conrad Marcotte (Smith), 16:56; AIC Dom Aiello (Mike Colantonio, Tom Degennaro), 2:38; AIC Smith (Tom Mullen), 0:49; UNH - Dave Drew (Bob Langeven, Rich Hines), 2:01; UNH Mark Martel (Gell. Bob Mackey), 11:08. Saves: AIC, Chris Snow. 30; UNH -Bob Blackie, 19. Shots on Goal: UNH, 33; AIC. 24. Attendance: 380. y Tennis "iilsBala Marlboro Classic at Adelaide, Australia Singles Third Round Tom Gorman def. Roscoe Tanner, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3; Bill Scanlon def. Steve Docher-ty, 6-4, 6-2; Tim Gullikson def. Ross Case, 6-1, 7-5; Chris Lewis def. Hank Pfister, 6-2, 6-3; Phil Dent def. Karl Mailer, 6-4; 6-4; John Alexander det. Butch Walts, 6-4, 6-7. 9-7; Kim Warwick def. Bill Lloyd, 6-3, 7-5; Alan Stone def. Peter Feigle, 6-7, 6-2, 6-4. Bremar Cup el London Singles First Round Virginia Wade del. Heidi Eisterlehner, 2-6. 6-1, 6-2: Betty Stove del Lesley Charles. 6-3, 6-1; Florenta Mihai del. Glynis Coles, 3-6. 6-3, 6-4; Sharon Walsh def. Sue Mappin, 7-6, 6-3; Virginia Ruzici def. Jackie Fayter, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Renata Tomanova def. Belinda Thompson, 3-6, 6-1,6-3. High schools ; HOCKEY Yesterday's results Thayer Acad. 2 Babson JV 0 SQUASH Yesterday's results Exeter Acad. 4 Commonwealth 1 Kalule beats D.C's Palladin Associated Press COPENHAGEN In one of the hardest-fought bouts ever in a Danish boxing ring, Ugandan light middleweight Ayub Kalule outpointed Ralph Palladin of Washington, D.C., in a 10-round world title. The 23-year Kalule, who left Idi Amin's Uganda three years ago to make Denmark his base for a professional career, was in control throughout with brillant boxing that had everything except a punch that could bring down the game American. Palladin, the Ugandan's senior by 12 years, was pressed throughout the match, but seldom retreated and kept trying to get through the defenses of Kalule, who landed clean rights and lefts and shook the American twice. Lacking a knockout punch, Kalule systematically bombarded Palla-din's head and body to wear him out. But the American kept coming back right up to the last bell as the capacity crowd gave the two boxers a standing ovation for several minutes after the fight. Tonight's Foxboro handicaps Friday, Dee. t-Post time, 7:45 p.m. FIRST-SIOOO pace claiming, 1 mil. ($2500) 4 Decathlon, Jn Hogan 3-1 7- F.W. Ruaty, Gresek 5-2 5 Dean Bomber, no driver 7-2 6 Ole Lobell, no driver 6-1 3 King's Medal, Lancaster 9-2 2- Amy J Guldens 8-1 1 Bubba East, Thistlewood 10-1 8 Avalon Alurte, no driver 12-1 Also eligible Robwood, Heeney 6-1 Thorpe's Templar, D'Allesandro ..6-1 SECONO-11100 pace claiming, 1 mile. ($3000) 6 Che Robglen, Britt 3-1 4 Gold Creek, Claude Bourgeois.... 5-2 8 Madam Runner, Mondi 4-1 3- Noble F, Blood 9-2 2- Ellen's Dale, Roblllard 8-1 1 Lt. Collins, no driver 6-1 5 Bengal Warrior. Kamal 12-1 7 Captain Bley, Varnum 10-1 Also eligible Avalanche Dios. Spinelll Jr 6-1 Dream Judy. Mattison 6-1 THIRD-llOOO pace claiming, 1 mil. ($2500) 4- Slem Time, B Beckwith 5-2 7 Spinner Creed, Oilman 3-1 2 Slang, A Kelson 9-2 3 Pellaire, Mollnari 6-1 6 FlyFh Razel. Hall 8-1 5- Honor Express, Moran 12-1 1 Bee Bee Ann, Winters 10-1 Also eligible Frost Rodney, Molinari 6-1 Artisan, Jn Hogan 6-1 FOURTH $1300 pace cond., 1 mils. 8 Mighty Boniface, Devine 7-2 6- Mark The Card, E Smith 3-1 2 Johnny Abodoc, Pultz 5-2 1 Prince Sylvania, Kamal 4-1 4 Fly Fly Dale, no driver 6-1 5 Proud Julian, Ja Hogan 12-1 7- Doctor Dyer, Jn Hogan 10-1 3 Scallywag A R Day 8-1 Also eligible Plymouth Pride, Gordon Dubois Jr FIFTH-11100 pace claiming, 1 mile. ($3000) 1 Rebel Rey. Richard Kent 7-2 3- Yiddish Mama, W Beckwith 3-1 5 Opalesque, Ken Andersen 4-1 6 Sir Robert's Pomp, W O'Donnell.9-2 7 Wynn's Tommyhawk, Lancaster.. 6-1 8 Petron Hollyrood, B Mattison 5-1 4 Over N Over, Blood 8-1 2 Tarbele Le, Astarita 12-1 Also eligible Rich Lou, Langllle 6-1 Dream Judy, Mattison 6-1 SIXTH-$1100 pace cond., 1 mile. 4 Andy's Tony, Caravello 7-2 5 Waybury Knight, Jos MacDonald 3-1 6 Idxboro Knox, Plutz 5-2 Yesterday's Seabrook results Afternoon races FIRST 516, (D: T-31.90 (4) Pinto Barbara 10 80 5 20 3 60 (6) Star Bound 5 20 4.00 (8) War Axe 5.40 ALSO RAN: Greenmark Flower (2), Hydropower (5), S.S. Snooks (7), It's Paprika (3). Mild Hero(1). OUINIELA: 4 8 6 PAID $51 00 TRIFECTA: 4-6-8 PAID $521.70 SECOND Yankee Course, (D): T 40:05 (1) January Jullie 7.20 5.00 5.40 (6) Elmir Daisy 7 40 5 00 (8) E s Super Mike 9 80 ALSO RAN: Flan Dick (5), S E 's Wizard (3), Har Te Cap (7), Black Jestress (2) . Mary O'Toole (4). OUINIELA: 1 I 6 PAID $22 20 TRIFECTA: 1-6-8 PAI0 $441 30 THIRD - 516, (H): T-32:04 (1) P.D.Q Teddy 4 20 3.00 2 60 (4)RG s Beaver 17.40 4 00 (7) Color Me Swift -6C ALSO RAN: Windy Sails (2), Rainbo H. Reddy (8), Beowull (3). Marian Dryant (6), RG'S Sky (5). OUINIELA: 1 & 4 PAID $54.20 TRIFECTA: 1-4-7 PAID $522.00 FOURTH - Class D, 516, T-31:84. 3 Sumthin Special 8 00 6.40 3 20 6 Swanson 5 40 3 40 4 Villager 2 00 ALSO RAN: Sir Kemo (1), Dolly Tray (2), Red List (5). Bubba's Print (8), Starvin Queen (7). QUINIEtLA: 3 S 6 PAID $2140 TRIFECTA: 3-6-4 PAID $437.70 FIFTH - Class A. 516. T-3123. 1 Henry Claude! 2 60 2 80 2 40 8 Jane Printer 4.00 2 60 5 Bar B Bon 2.80 ALSO RAN: Steady Stridor (7). Loaner (61. Bob s Canoe (2). Big Stricter (4), Travel Guide (3 Scratched) OUINIELA: 1 A 8 PAID $10 00 TRIFECTA: 1-8-5 PAID $569 30 SIXTH - Class B, 516. T-31 62. 2 Rosie Birthday 31.00 6.20 5 00 8 Hagar Flint 9 80 5 00 1 Bad Bad Joe 2 .80 ALSO RAN: Dixie Dream 14). Little Cherry (7), Pat C Lollipop (3), Homestead (5), Glass Lady (6) OUINIELA: 2 8 8 PAID $167 60 TRIFECTA: 2-8-1 PAID $2,030 50 Evening FIRST - 516 (D). T-31 44 (S)GB'sLaced 7 40 4 20 2 40 (4) Classy Charger 4 .00 4 60 (2) Dirty Words 3 60 ALSO RAN - It's Wendy (7), LR s Sky (8). Like Ike (6). Malt s Champ (3). Gallant Charger (1). was scratched OUINIELA 4-5 PAID $20 20 TRIFECTA 5-4-2 PAID $153 30 SECOND Yankee Course (D). T 39 84. (7)Maralea 14 20 6 00 3 40 (2) Wnght HI Fifi 4 60 2 60 (1) Lady s Luck 2 60 ALSO RAN - Okie Lady I4. Scarlet Heets. Imp. (3). Staazs 6i. CV s Honey (5) . Hebane Hunt (8) DAILY DOUBLE 5-7 PAID $48 20 OUINIELA 2-7 PAID $17 60 TRIFECTA 7-2-1 PAID $345 THIRD - 516 (H). T-31 85 (4) Color Me Lee 8 00 2 80 2 20 (1) Seven Sails 2 20 2 20 (6) Moonfire 2 80 ALSO RAN - Native Born (5). Beau D Arc (8). Don't Hope 2V P 0 Q Rogue (7) . Noble Lee 13) was scratched OUINIELA 1-4 PAID $5 80 TRIFECTA 4-1-6 PAID $142 20 FOURTH - 516 (D: T-32 11 (4) BAL's Miss Eagle 12 60 7 60 3 60 (3) LRsMargo 13 40 7 00 (t) Yuroke Sun 2 20 ALSO RAN LA. Socks (7). Neptune Eckert (51. Midway Flossy (6). Tender Moment (81. Color Me Free 12) OUINIELA 3-4 PAID $79 80 TRIFECTA 4-3-1 PAID $495 60 FIFTH - 516 (A): T-31 41 (8) Farmer Go 108 80 15 20 10 40 (4 L A Beau Jarube 3 60 2 80 (7) Hi Frosty 3 60 ALSO RAN Stage Pride (2). Magic Hour (6). Screen Pass (3). Uranus Eckert (1) . Brodie (51 OUWELA 4-8 PAID $79 40 TRIFECTA 8-4-7 PAID $1265 40 S'XTH - 516iBi: T-31 44 (6) Kyle Scholar. Imp. 8 60 4 40 3 20 (7) Alee Emm. Imp 4 20 3 90 (2) Puff OHoney 16 40 ALSO RAN T L Josh (4). Groaned (5) . Maztown Glitter (8). Ted SneM (1), lee Alley imp 3) OUINIELA 8-7 PAlO $16 00 TRIFECTA 8-7-2 PAID $470 10 Bed ard hurt in warm up Associated Press LANDOVER, MD. Goalie Jim Bedard of the Washington Capitals suffered a bruised cheekbone during a pregame practice session but will remain on the active list, a club spokesman said. Bedard. called up last 2 Gerry Rotan, Jean C. Guenette...9-2 7 Herbar's Gilles. Arnold 6-1 8 Daisy Chain N, Brltt 12-1 1 Thorpe's Dream, Fitch 8-1 3 Marvel Hanover, Ken Andersen 10-1 Also eligible Lookout Calgary, L MacDonefl ....6-1 Buckeyeya Honey, no driver 8-1 8EVENTH-81300 pace claiming, 1 mile. ($4000) 5 Gandalf, Boyle 4-1 6 Touch Guy, Morrill 8-1 1 Fly Fly Joe, K Andersen 3-1 2- H.O. Time. Kent 7-2 3- Mlnl View, L MacDonell 8-1 7 Memory's Majesty, Kamal 5-1 8 Lebanon J. J., Lancaster 8-1 4 Captain Clipper, Mattison 6-1 Also eligible Cool Hand. Magan 6-1 Georgia, Mondl 6-1 EIGHTH-J28M trot cond., 1 mile. 1 Margulta, Betas 5-2 8 Theodora Hanover, Jos MacDonald ... 3 My Lucky Len. B Beckwith 3-1 2 Nosey Hoot, Guidette 6-1 4 Doc's Birthday. Roblllard 9-2 5 Mldnightkid, Hewes 8-1 6 Spencer Esquire, Kheeney 12-1 7 Hunter's Frost, Langllle 10-1 NINTH-$1700 pace claiming, 1 mile. ($7000) 5 Textile, no driver 3-1 2 Kwajalein, Mondi 7-2 3 Best Bye, W Beckwith 5-2 7 Ashgrove, Jn Hogan 6-1 1 Gold Enzyme, Blood 9-2 4 Bblazin Lace, Bauer 8-1 8 Penmax, Heeney 10-1 6 Steady Blackboy, K Andersen... 12-1 Also eligible Bullrye, Jn Hogan 6-1 TENTH-1900 pace cond, 1 mils. 2 Petron Jimmy, Kamal 5-2 1 Can Tar Buck, Tisbert 3-1 8 Sutton Sammie, Blash 4-1 6 Joe Charles. Jn Hogan 9-2 3 Crondo, L MacDonald 8-1 7 Dean Reveller, E Smith 8-1 5 Dodo Liner, Boyle 6-1 4 Classlc Knight, Plnkney 10-1 Also eligible B.G. Pride, Coons 6-1 Chlnbro Pete, Goodblood 6-1 ELEVENTH-11600 pace claiming, 1 mile. ($5000) 4 Madbo Winnie, Lancaster 3-1 2 High Call, Bernard 5-2 9 Tarport Eric, Heeney 6-1 5 Orianna's Ann, Fitch 4-1 1 Dee Dum Greer, Mattison 8-1 7- Luties Best, Pultz 10-1 3 Rawbridge, Sutherland 6-1 8 Frontana, Jn Hogan 12-1 Also eligible Irishman Pick, no driver 6-1 Lucky Pam, R Tisbert 6-1 SEVENTH Seabrook Course. Grade T. T-45:00. (3) L A. Jumper 35.00 12.20 4 20 (6) Windswept Blake 3.20 2.60 (2) Winship 3 00 ALSO RAN Light Petal (8), Irish Delight (4). V's Blue (7), Hello Hattie (1), Steel Chief (5). OUINIELA 366 PAID $79 00 TRIFECTA: 3-6-2 PAID $633.40 EIGHTH Yankee Course, Grade C, T-39:51. (1) Native Beau 5 20 3.40 2 80 (3) Typhoon Tiger 3.60 3.00 (4) Roan Jack 2 60 ALSO RAN: Arvonne (7), Printer Boy (8), Harries Maid (5), Heather Crest (2), Oveicast (6). OUINIELA: 1a3 PAID $17.00 TRIFECTA: 1-3-4 PAID $145.00 NINTH-516 Mile, Grade B, T-31:30. (2) Rolonda Star 7.60 2 80 2.80 (7) Panic Button 3.60 3.00 (1) Apache Cactus 3.80 ALSO RAN: Mr. Alexander (4), Yuroke Tutstuf (6), Bobby Go (3). Gh's So Special (5), Heeshy Royale (8). OUINIELA 2&7 PAID $14 20 TRIFECTA: 2-7-1 PAID $174.00 TENTH -516, (A): T-31:19 (8) That's Show BIz 37 80 10 60 7.00 (1) Flash Printer 4.40 3 40 (2) Awed 5 60 ALSO RAN: Happy Lad (5), High Jube (4), Delta Park (7), Elsctrapooch (6), Mr. Miler More (3). OUINIELA: 1 6 6 PAID $52.20 TRIFECTA: 8 1 2 PAID $2,905.20 ELEVENTH - 516, (C): T-31:62. (1)Misetta 10.00 6.00 2 60 (4) Bee Gorgeous 8 20 3.80 (5) Golden Time 3 60 ALSO RAN: Paso Claude (3). Rocky Hi (7). Rough Test (2). Say It In French (8). My Lucky Ben (6). OUINIELA: 1 6 4 PAID $44 40 TRIFECTA: 1-4-5 PAID $843.60 PERFECTA: 1 $ 4 PAID $262 50 TWELFTH - Seabrook Course. (T): T-44:42. (4) Debonair Boy 15 00 6 20 8 00 (7) Lilly Ann 8 20 5 20 (3) Louisiana Mack 18.80 ALSO RAN: Vantage Point (5). Told You So (1), Southern Bunnie (6). Hidden Force (2). Shur Flip (8). OUINIELA: 4 8 7 PAID $99 60 SUPERFECTA: 4-7-3-5 PAID $2,901.30 ATTN. 1.775 HANDLE: $189,151 races SEVENTH-516 (D): T-31 86. (4) Miss Spose Too $35.80 13.80 6 80 (5) Currier 7.20 2 40 (1) Lucille Bouley 3.20 ALSO RAN: Coragh Donna (8), Fancy Leslie (7). Diane L. (6), G S War Paint (2), Reserve Streak (3). OUINIELA: 465 PAID $108 60 TRIFECTA: 4-5-1 PAID $738.00 EIGHTH-516 (B): T-31.46 (2) LR's Sandle $8 00 5 60 4 40 (3) Monalee Tat Tue. Imp 6 00 5 40 (4) Triumphant Vic 3.20 ALSO RAN-Zippedee (7), Momentous (1), Precious Friend (8), Dromlara Tower (6), Paso Brady (5) OUINIELA 213 PAlO $27 60 TRIFECTA 2-3-4 PAID $681.90 NINTH-Yankee (B): T-39 82. (4) Cactus Bill 12.80 1160 6 40 (7) Great Folly 10.20 4 60 (1) True Dancer 6 60 ALSO RAN - Flash Cap (2). Ample Tipper (6). Help A Lady (3). Puffs (8), Sandy Sprad (5). OUINIELA: 487 PAID $53 60 TRIFECTA: 4-7-1 PAID $659 70 TENTH -516 (A) T 31:15. (2i LR's Trapper $6 40 3 80 3 00 (5i Orange Gin 5 20 2 00 (4) lago 3 40 ALSO RAN Amailable Aime (6). Sugar Wonder (1). Balio 13). J s One Spot (7), Evening Tinge (8) OUINIELA 285 PAID $8 00 TRIFECTA 2-5-4 PAID $202 20 ELEVENTH 516. (C): T-3T66 (2l Hazlown Legend $8 80 4 40 2 60 (1 1 Printer s Jack 4 60 300 3) Dromlara Special. Imp 3 00 ALSO RAN Sand Road (5). Mama Dig 17). Baityvaltey. (6). Just Donna (4). Quick Beam 8). OUINIELA 182 PAID $16 20 TRIFECTA 2-1-3 PAID $82 50 PERFECTA 281 PAID $93 00 TWELFTH-Yankee (CI T 39 80 12) Cash Market $12 20 7 60 4 20 (3) Angel Puff 20 00 15 00 (4) Uncle Flufi 5 80 ALSO RAN Terry Crosby (7). JiH Kkne It). Pauls Hcnder (61. Its Stealer (6). Gutttide(5) OUINIELA 23 PAID $108 40 SUPERFECTA 2-3-4-7 PAlO $7278 90 ATTN 1929 HANDLE $202 779 week from the Caps' Hershey farm team, was struck by a siap-shot off the stick of teammate Ron LaLonde while practicing before Wednesday night's game in Cleveland, Pierce Gardner, the spokesman, said. Bedard s spot in the lineup was taken by Gary Smith 1

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Boston Globe
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free