Sioux City Journal from Sioux City, Iowa on March 24, 1993 · 18
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Sioux City Journal from Sioux City, Iowa · 18

Publication:
Location:
Sioux City, Iowa
Issue Date:
Wednesday, March 24, 1993
Page:
18
Start Free Trial
Cancel

"Y" I ' ,f"Ta' TUT t j iib- 'gjri)iy EajTay- n' w H 0 q M I I ' . II U my I i' " " I e f H'H wf I S Tij .- ej - IS. 'nl" W "f ''"H' ' " " S1 " j"' i' j 'rn' 1 'ifi1 '"-f- " ' ' )' -- T",T" S TfT'l 1 ''I' 'I'ir' B 4 The Sioux City Journal, Wednesday, March 24, 1 993 Sports detail r iimrcmir i TUESDAY College TOURNAMENTS NfT Georgetown 71 , Texas-El Pmo 44 NBA Atlanta 125, Danes 107 Orlando 103, Miami 89 Houston lll,Chsnotts 103 Chcago 107, Minnesota 100 PfWeoelphie 68, Denver 80 Cleveland 1 27, Sin Antonio 90 Utah 11 9, Indian 101 Phoenlx121,NwYort92 Portland 108, Seattle 99 Sacramento 121 , LA Clipper 1 04 CBA Grand Rapids 116, Fargo- Moorhaad 1 09 Columbus 1 04. Capital Region 93 Fort Wayne 1 08. Omaha 1 08 Oklahoma City 93, Rochester 63 Roclrlord101,LaCrotM7 Trt-City 97, Wichita Fails 88 , NBA Boxes TUES0AV AtChsrlotts, N.C. HOUSTON (111) Horry 6-13 4-4 20, Thorp 5-11 4-6 14, Ola-uwon 13-23 8-8 31, Maxwell 2-8 2-4 7, Smith 10-18 8-7 27, Garland 1-8 2-2 4, Herrere 3-4 0-0 6, Bullard 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-85 22-31 111. CHARLOTTE (103) Johnson 8-18 2-4 14, Wlngate 4-5 1-1 9, Mourning 2-7 6-8 10, Boguee 3 8 2-2 8, Gill 10-18 0-0 21, Bennett 2-2 0-0 4, Curry 8-16 0-0 14, Garrison 5-1 0 0-0 10, Newman 8-11 1-1 13, Lynch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-93 1 2-1 8 1 03. Houston 29 28 27 29-111 Charlotte 19 23 29 32-103 3-Point goals -Houston 3-11 (Smith 2-7, Maxwell 1-4), Charlotte 3-13 (Curry 2-7, GUI 1- 2, Newman 0-1, Johnson 0-3). Fouled out-Nona. Rebounds -Houston 58 (Thorpe 12), Charlotte 48 (Johnson 1 6). Assists - Houston 27 (Smith 8), Chariotta 31 (Bogues 6). Total louls-Houston 18, Charlotte 22. Technlcal-Charlotte Illegal defense. A-23,698. At Atlanta DALLAS (107) Cambridge 4-8 0-0 8, Davis 10-16 0-0 20, Rooks 6-18 7-8 23, Jackson 7-16 0-0 15, Wiley 4 9 0-011, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Hodge 1-4 0-0 2, Legler 7-14 2-3 18, luzzollno 0-1 4-4 4, White 2- 5 0-0 4, Bond 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 44-91 13-15 107. ATLANTA (125) Wilklns 9-23 9-1 1 26, Willis 3-10 0-0 6, Kon-cak 3-4 0-1 6. Augmon 4-11 10-1118. Blaylock 6-10 2-317, Graham 6-6 2-2 15, Keele 3-8 5-5 11, Henson 2-6 1-1 8, Ferrell 6-7 4-5 18, Foster 1- 2 0-0 2. Totals 43-89 33-39 1 25. Dallas 34 27 24 22-107 Atlanta 26 35 28 38-125 3-Pant goals-Dallas 8-14 (Wiley 3-6, Legler 2- 4, Jackson 1-4), Atlanta 8-13 (Blaylock 3-4, Graham 1-1, Hanson 1-2, Wilklns 1-8). Fouled out-None. Rebounds Dallas 47 (Rooks 12), Atlanta 54 (Willis 1 2) . Assists - Dallas 21 (Wiley, Cambridge 4), Atlanta 25 (Blaylock 6). Total louls-Datl aa 30, Atlanta 16.Technlcal-Atlanta Illegal defense. A-7,802. At Chlcego MINNESOTA (100) Laetlner 8-14 9-10 21, Person 12-24 1-2 31, Spencer 1-2 0-1 2, West 3-12 1-2 7, M.WiNams 8-10 11-11 23, Sellers 2-3 4-4 8, McCann 3-7 2-2 8. Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-7228-32 100. CHICAGO (107) Plppen 6-15 8-9 20, Grant 5-11 1-1 11, Perdue 6-7 2-3 14, Armstrong 1-1 2-2 4, Jordan 12-21 6-6 34, King 1-5 0-1 2, S.Willlams 4-7 0-0 6, Walker 2-6 0-2 4, Paxson 3-5 0-0 6, Mc-Cray 1-4 2-2 4. Totals41-82 21 -28 107. Minnesota 22 21 23 32-100 Chicago 28 29 27 25-107 3-Point goals - Minnesota 6-1 3 (Person 8-11, Laetlner 0-1, M .Williams 0-1), Chicago 4-8 (Jordan 4-8, S.Willlams 0-1, Paxson 0-1). Fouled out None. Rebounds Mlnnesote 45 (Laetlner 12), Chicago 44 (S Williams 13). Asslsts-Mlnnssota 20 (West 8), Chicago 27 (Jordan 7). Total louls Minnesota 24, Chicago 22. Technicals-Chicago coach Jackson, Pip-pen. A-18,678. At Philadelphia DENVER (60) Ellis 7-14 4-8 18, Williams 8-15 0-0 13, Mutombo 6-9 2-2 12, Jackson 3-1 5 0-0 7, Strth 3- 7 0-2 6, Hammonds 2-4 0-0 4, Liberty 2-6 2-2 6, Pack 5-112-312, Hastings 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 33-8212-17 80. PHILADELPHIA (88) Perry 0-5 0-0 0, Weatherapoon 4-12 7-10 15, Lang 2-5 2-2 6, Hornacek 5-17 0-0 12, Hawkins 8-14 8-6 19, Gilliam 6-15 4-4 18, Anderson 1 -5 0-0 3, Bol 1 -2 0-0 2, Dawkina 7-1 2 1-2 1 8. Totals 32-87 20-24 88. Denver..; 20 1 8 20 24 - 80 Philadelphia 20 19 22 27 - 88 3-Point goals-Denver 2-9 (William 1-1, Jackson 1-5, Liberty 0-1, Pack 0-1, Hasting 0-1), Philadelphia 4-11 (Hornacek 2-3, Anderson 1-1, Hawkins 1-5, Bol 0-1, Dawkins 0-1). Fouled out None. Rebounds Denver 53 (Mutombo 1 5), Philadelphia 60 (Wealherspoon 17). Assists -Denver 20 (Stith 5), Philadelphia 23 (Weatharspoon 6). Total fouls Denver 22, Philadelphia 19. A-7,132. At Richfield, Ohio SAN ANTONIO (90) Raid 6-10 0-1 12, Elliott 2-10 1-2 6, Robinson 4-6 1-2 9. Ellis 6-14 0-0 18, Johnson 4-6 0-0 6, Daniels 1-6 0-0 2, Del Negro 0-8 0-0 0, Can 9-1 7 5-5 23, Smith 0-4 0-0 0, Anderson 4- 9 0-0 8, Wood 3-7 1-1 7. Totals 41-96 8-11 90. CLEVELAND (1 27) Nance 6-8 0-0 12, Wilklns 8-14 0-0 16, Daugherty 12-17 1-2 25, Ehlo 2-6 3-5 8, Price 6-11 3-316, WUUamaS-U 0-0 6, Brandon 6-10 2-2 14, Ferry 3-6 4-4 10, Battle 2-6 1-1 5, Guidlnger 1-3 2-4 4, Lane 1-2 0-0 2, Phills 4-4 0-0 9. Totals 54-96 16-21 127. San Antonio 24 22 22 22 - 90 Cleveland 30 28 39 32-127 3-Polnt goala-San Antonio 0-6 (Ellis 0-1, Anderson 0-1, Wood 0-1, Daniels 0-3), Cleveland 3-7 (Phills 1-1, Price 1-2, Ehlo 1-3, Battle 0- 1)5ouledout None.Rebounds-SanAntonlo 46 (Robinson 9), Cleveland 81 (Williams 11). Assists San Antonio 21 (Johnson 5) , Cleveland 42 (Price 18). Total fouls -San Antonio 24, Cleveland 1 7. A-20,273. At Salt Lake City, Utah INDIANA (101) Schrempt 5-13 6-8 18, Davl 88 1-3 13, Smlta2-10 1-2 6, Richardson 4-11 0-0 6, Miller 12-16 4-6 33, Fleming 3-6 0-0 8, Mitchell 0-2 2- 2 2, Thompson 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 0-4 0-0 0, Seely 3-6 3-4 9, McCloud 1-5 4-4 7, Drolling 1- 1 0-0 2. Totals 37-86 21 -28 1 01 . UTAH (119) Benolt 3-6 1-2 7, K.Malone 6-12 4-8 18, Eaton 2-3 0-0 4, Humphries 3-8 0-1 6, Stockton 9-12 3-3 23, J.Malone 8-18 2-2 18, Corbin 6-1 2 3- 8 19, Brown 4-8 7-9 15, Krystkowiak 3-4 2-2 6, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 1-1 O-O 2, Crotty 0-01-21. Totals 47-82 23-33 1 1 9. Indiana 28 22 28 25-101 Utah 28 25 27 39-119 3-Point goals-Indiana 6-15 (Miller 5-8, McCloud 1-4, Richardson 0-1, Williams 0-1, Sealy 0-1), Utah 2-3 (Stockton 2-3) .Fouled out - None. Rebounds Indiana 47 (Davis 11), Utah 64 (Corbin 11). Assists -Indiana 25 (Richardson 12), Utah 23 (Stockton 7). Total fouls-Indiana 22, Utah 24. Technical K.Malone. A 19,91 1 . 0 TP HQ Avj , S--r''!F:7i 1 Jon Elder (West) 19 366 36 203 Sarah Kern (Heean) 12 161 23 13.4 BnanSchweiger(SSC) 18 273 33 1 5.2 Charlie Rogers (SSC) 19 252 22 13.3 Tyson Edmonds (North) 19 275 26 1 4 5 Tnsh Martin (SSC) 19 246 22 12.9 Chad Roes (East) 18 850 27 13 9 Healher Schultz (West) 18 224 21 12.4 Tim Vonnerms (East.) 21 290 30 138 Micki Ullie (West) 18 214 23 11.9 BenJarvJejHeeian) 25 337 28 13 5 Tausha Boltorfl (East) 19 211 23 11.1 Shins Rooney(Norlti) 18 2323 13.5 NikkiUoyd (Heelan) 22 211 19 96 StsveLarkin (Heelan) 25 290 32 11.6 Cheryl Mahnke (SSC) 18 173 21 9.6 Corey Broderwn (SSC) 20 105 16 103 Amy Fotand (West) 16 146 18 8.2 Rich Chamberlain (Heelan) 25 237 19 9.5 Brand! Carlson (East) 18 137 15 7.6 ChwlflflswoidiEast) 21 193 22 9.2 Marissa Lee (North) 19 138 18 7.3 ChniFiapalnck (Heelan) 21 189 16 9.0 Melissa McWilliams (East) 19 135 15 7.1 MirtiCopblwestj 19 166 20 8 8 Holly Voriherms (East) 19 133 18 7.0 Mike Hesse (North) 19 162 17 8 5 Jill Berxerpas (East) 19 132 19 6.9 Bob Worden (North) 19 159 17 8.4 Hilary Blair (SSC) 19 129 12 6 8 Ben Johnson (West) 19 149 16 7 8 Jessica Borg (Notlh) 18 120 15 6.7 Trevor Knowles (SSC) 20 139 21 69 Emily FtorrTjNorth) 11 67 13 6.1 Jason Foster (East) 21 134 16 6.4 Chhsla Maxey (Heelan) 22 126 13 5.7 BrenftehmoSSC) 20 "9 15 5.9 Sarah Tonn (! leelan) 22 119 14 5.4 Craig Moody (Heelan) 25 140 17 5 6 Cheryl Goergen (Heelan) 16 83 12 5.2 NOTE: Scoring totals are unofficial and their team's games lo quality THURSDAY, MARCH 25 Baseball: Wayne State Briar Cliff, 2 Baseball: Morningside Mount Marty, 2 Softball: Morningside Briar Cliff Women's Golf: Briar Cliff in Pecan Valley Classic, Fort Worth.. FRIDAY, MARCH 26 Baseball: Morningside NW Missouri State, 2 Softball: Briar Cliff in Simpson tournament Women's Golf: Briar Cliff in Pecan Valley Classic, Fort Worth .. SATURDAY, MARCH 27 Baseball: South Dakota State Briar Cliff, 2 Softball: Briar Cliff in Simpson tournament Softball: Morningside in USD tourney: O vs. North Dakota State vs. Concordia SUNDAY, MARCH 28 Baseball: Augustana Briar Cliff, 2 Softball: Morningside in USD tourney: vs. St. Cloud State vs. Augustana MONDAY, MARCH 29 Baseball: Northwestern Briar Clift,2 Softball: Southwest (Minn.) State Briar Cliff BG Track: Dan Lennon Invitational, Vermillion, S.D At Phoenix NEW YORK (92) Oakley 2-5 0-0 4, Smith 7-10 3-4 1 7, Ewing 8-19 8-8 24, Rivers 3-6 0-1 6, Starks 2-6 0-0 4, Mason 1-4 0-0 2, Davis 3-5 1-2 7, Campbell 6-9 0-0 12, Kimble 5-13 0-0 11, Williams 2-4 1-2 5, Anderson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 39-86 13-17 92. PHOENIX (121) Berkley 12-22 7-7 31, Ceballos 8-10 4-4 20, West 6-11 2-3 12, K.Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Ma-jerle 7-13 7-7 22, Chambers 8-15 5-6 18, Alnge 1 -2 0-0 3, Miller 3-5 0-0 6, F.Johnson 1-3 2-2 4, Kempton 0-2 1-21, Knight 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 45-86 28-31 121. New York 31 22 17 22- 92 Phoenix 28 31 33 29-121 3-Point goals-New York 1-12 (Kimble 1-5, Davis 0-1, Rivers 0-2, Starks 0-4), Phoenix 3-8 (Chambers 1-1, Ainge 1-2, Majerle 1-3, Berkley 0- 2) .Fouledout None. Rebounds NewYork45 (Oakley 10), Phoenix 50 (Ceballos 12). Assists -New York 23 (Davis 6). Phoenix 29 (FJohnson 7). Total louls New York 24, Phoenix 16. Technicals-Phoenix assistant coach Robertson. Mason 2, Rivers 2, Starks 2, KJohnson 2, Ainge 2, Anlhony. Ejections Phoenix assistant coach Robertson, Rivers, Starks, Mason, Anthony, KJohnson. Ainge. A-19,023. At Seattle PORTLAND (108) Elie 7-11 4-5 19, William 1-3 2-2 4, Bryant 6-10 2-4 14, Porter 9-18 14-16 38, Rudd 04 1- 2 1, Robinson 6-12 0-0 14, Kersey 4-9 4-6 12, D.Johnson 3-4 2-2 8. Total 36-71 29-37 106. SEATTLE (99) McMillan 5-6 1-1 11, Perkins 5-8 5 5 15, Cage 0-2 2-2 2, Payton 4-13 0-0 8, Pierce 9-14 5-8 24, Kemp 4-8 4-6 12, E Johnson 5-11 3-3 13, McKey 3-5 0-0 6, Askew 2-5 2 2 8, Barroe 1 -8 0-0 2. Totals 38-80 22-27 99. Portland 26 31 24 27-108 Seattle 28 21 30 22 - 99 3-Poinl goals-Portland 7-14 (Porter 4-6, Robinson 2-3, Elie 1-2, Rudd 0-1, Kersey 0-2), Seattle 1-5 (Pierce 1-1, Perkins 0-1, Barros 0-3) Fouledout- McMillan Rebound - Portland45 (Kersey 9), Seattle 45 (Kemp, Cage 7). Asslsts-Portiand 27 (Porter 9), Seattle 24 (McMillan 9). Total fouls -Portland 21, Seattle 31 . Technical- Seattle illegal defense A-37,401. MONDAY At Denver UTAH (93) BenoK 4-13 2-2 10, K Malone 8-18 1-1 17, Eaton 2-3 1-2 5, Humphries 1-13 0-0 2, Stockton 8-10 0-1 12, J.Malone 9-15 1-1 19, Brown 1-2 1-4 3, Krystkowiak 1-5 2-2 4, Corbin 5- 8 4-4 14, Crotty 1-1 0-0 2, Austin 1-1 1-2 3, Howard 1-1 0-02. Totals 40-90 13-1893. DENVER (107) Ellis 3-8 8-8 12, Williams 5-13 4-4 14, Mutombo 8-17 5-11 21, Jackson 8-16 0-0 16, Stith 5-10 4-4 14, Liberty 2-6 4-4 8, Pack 5-11 6- 8 16, Hastings 2-2 0-0 4, Werdann 0-0 0-0 0, Hammonds 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 29-35 107. Ulah 16 28 25 24- 93 Denver 27 21 28 33-107 3-Point goals Utah 0-2 (Stockton 0-1 , Banoil 0- 1), Denver 2-6 (Jackson 2-4, Liberty 0-2). Fouled out-None. Rebounds -Utah 51 (K.Malone 11), Denver 57 (Ellis 11). Assiels-Ulah 24 (Stockton 8), Denver 22 (Pack, William 5). Total fouls-Utah 23, Denver 18. Technical Utah illegal defense, Denver illegal defense3. A 17,022. At Oakland, Calif. DETROIT (91) Robertaon 1-8 1-2 3, Rodman 3-4 0-1 8, Mllla 8-17 0-0 18, Dumar 12-23 5-6 29, Thomaa 4-14 4-4 12, Polynlce 5-8 1-4 11, Young 1 -4 0-0 3, Glass 3-9 0-0 8, Lalmbeer 2-4 1- 1 5. Totals 39-69 12-1291. GOLDEN STATE (96) Hill 7-18 2-3 16, Owen 8-16 3-4 19, Alexander 5-13 2-2 12, Buechler 5-10 OO 10, Screwed 8-11 2-2 17, Hlggln 3-10 2-2 8, Houston 3-7 3-7 9, Gatllng 1-1 0-0 2, Durham 0-13-43. Totals 36-85 17-24 96. Detroit 19 25 28 19 - 91 Golden State 20 26 27 23 -96 3-Polnt goala-Detrolt 1-7 (Young 1-2, Lalmbeer 0-1 , Dumar 0-4), Golden Stale 3-9 (Sprewell 3-4, Alexander 0-1, Hlgglna 0-4). Fou led out - None. Rebounda - Detroit 46 (Rodman 10), Golden State 64 (Hill 13). Asslsta-Detrolt 28 (Thomas 12), Golden State 31 (Sprewell 10). Total foul-Detrolt 24, Golden Stale 18. A 15,025. NBA Standings Through Tuesday EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet, NewYortt 45 19 .703 OB 7 8V4 14 16 24 28 New Jersey 39 27 Boston 37 28 Orlsndo 31 33 Miami 29 35 Philadelphia 21 43 Washington 19 45 Central Dlvlalon Chicago 48 20 .591 .569 .484 .453 .328 .297 .897 Cleveland 42 24 .636 Charlotte 35 31 .530 4 11 12 13 Vi 18ft 20 'A Atlenta 34 32 Indiana 32 33 Detroit 29 36 Milwaukee 25 40 .515 .492 .446 .386 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division Houston 43 23 San Antonio 40 24 652 825 2 5 V. 17 27 35 ft Utah 38 29 .567 Denver 28 40 .394 Minnesota 15 49 .234 Dallas 6 59 .092 Pacific Dlvlalon x-Phoentx 49 15 .766 x-Seattle 46 21 .687 GIRLS BASKtTBCjT Q TP HQ Ave player must have appeared in at least hall 1:30 2:30 3:15 ..7:45 a.m. ..1:30 ..TBA ..TBA ..1:00 ..TBA ..4:00 .7:00 -1:00 -.4:00 ..7:00 ....1:30 ....3:15 ..Noon Portland 38 25 .603 10V4 LA Lakers 33 31 .516 16 LA Clippers 32 34 .485 18 Golden State 27 36 .415 22 Vi Sacramento 21 44 .323 26Vi x-cllnched playoff berth TUESDAY College Iowa 6, Northeastern Illinois 3 Creighton 8-5, Wayne State 1 -4 Fort Hays Slate 4, Buena Vista 1 Exhibition Linescores At Lakeland, Fie. Boston 000 301 012 - 7 13 0 Detro 010 000 040- 5 12 2 Viola, Bankhaad (7), Fossas (8), Russell (8) and Pens; Bolton, Leiter (6), Knudsen (8), Munoz (9) and Rowland, Kreuter (9). W-Russell. L Munoz. HRe Boaton, Vaughn. Detroit, Deer, Trammell. At Waal Palm Beach, Fla. Florida 010 002 000 - 3 7 1 Montreal 003 000 02x-5 7 0 Armstrong, McClure (7), Harvey (8) and Decker, Natal (7); Nabholz, Hurst (8), Shaw (7) , Barnes (9) and Laker, Spehr (9). W-Shaw. L-Harvey.Sv-Barnes.HR-Florida, Destrade At Haines City, Fla. Los Angeles 002 011 020 - 8 11 0 Kansas City 200 010 1 01-5 9 0 Ke.Gross, Trlicek (7), Wilson (9), Bustilloa (9) and Pairish, Hernandez (8); Aquino, Cone (3), Brewer (5), Meacham (8), Shrfflett (6) and Angeles, Karros. At Bradenton.Fla. Texas 100 030 000 - 4 9 0 Pittsburgh 010 000 200 - 3 8 1 Rogers, Olrveras (7), Patterson (8), W.Smlth (9) and Rodriguez, Russell (7); Wakefield, Moeller (8), Minor (8), Belinda (9) and Slaught. B.Davis. AtTampe, Ariz. Colorado 000 000 000 - 0 5 1 California 100 000 00x-1 5 0 Smith, Henry (4) and Glrardl, Owens (7); Langston, Nielsen (8), Scott (8) and Myers, Tlngley (7). W-Langston. L-Smlth. Sv- Scott. At Scotlsdale.Arlz. Milwaukee 200 100 000 - 3 9 0 San Francisco 030 400 OOx-7 7 1 Eldred, Lloyd (4), Ignaslak (7), Maldonado (8) and Kmak, Matheny (B); Burba, Mlnutelil (6), Beck (9) and Manwarlng, Allanson (7).W Burba. L-Eldred. HR-San Francisco, Williams Al Mess, Ariz. Oakland 010 001 001-3 11 2 Chicago (N) 021 000 01x-4 9 2 Darling, Campbell (5), Horaman (7). OJala (8) and Mercedes, Gedman (6); Hibbard, Robinson (2), Slocumb (5), Bullinger (7), Myers (9) and Wilklns. W- Robinson. L Darling. Sv-Myers.HR-Oakland.Paquette. HARMONY BELLES High gamee: Karen Keegan 191, Audrey Tlmp 177, Norma Burrus 1 75, Sharon Bostwlck 170, Doris Koeppe167. High series; Karen Keegan 495, Doris Koeppe 493, Dortrty Sabaata 453, Norma Burrus 449, Sharon Boatwick 447. Team; high gams & series Garvey't Trophies 807-1 707. PLAZA BELLES High games: Cher! Farrts 258-188, Marlene McPherson 196, Jan Sample 194, Judy Fox 165, Beverly Hinoa 165. High series: Chert Ferris 605, Nsdra Coyle 512, Marlene McPherson SOO, Beverly Hinds 492, Judy Fox 488. Team: high gams & sense Leeds Beauty Salon 898-1982. PLAZA SUN. AFT. MIXED High gamee: Dennis Langley 242, Joe Best 237, Terry Ballantyne 235-224-223; Linda Schwtnke 211-168, Cheryl Porter 200, Kim McCumber 1 89, Del ores Huff 179. High series: Terry Ballantyne 682, Frank Peck 598, Dennis Langley 580, Joe Best 543, Fred Holllngshead 542; Linda Schwlnke 563, Peg Tomllnaon 502, Jackie Undgren 499, Cheryl Porter 496, Kim McCumber 495. Team: high game & series Wild Turkey 742-2133. MOONUTER8 High game: Andy Bauer 247, Mickey Nelson 233, Eialns Coon 21 5, Gsert Luesebrink 214, Sandy Tompkins 205. High series: Andy Bauer 606, Mickey Nelson 565, Geh Luesebrink 553, Elaine Coon 541, Linda Albright 521. Team: hkjh game 8 series Don's Pro 882-2456. CLUB 55 High games: Gene Tegue 206, Don Corn-stock 204, Bob Lanagan 202, Bud Marsh 202, Bryca Spence 193; Memle Swenson 189-172, Marge Fyock 181, Iva Amlck 177, Lois Amlck 172. High series: Bob Lanagan 552, Bud Marsh 552, Bud Swanson 524, Amle Zedlker 518, Don Comstock 504; Marge Fyock 508, Mamie Swenson 489, Lois Amtek 470, June Zedlker 468, Mildred Schemer 462. Team: high gams & series Bullets 683-1907. FOUR SEASONS HEALTH CLUB High games: Susan Bennett 208, Krtttie Brown 195, Marge Ryan 193, Judy Weaver 190, Pat Martin 1 89, Vlckl Manker 1 89. High series: Lynn McLarty 524, Susan Bennett 521, Debbie Dashner 512, Gin Seitzlnger 498,KathySpeth492. Team: high gams Aerobeslzsrs 534; high series - Belli Busters 1494. METROPOLITAN LADIES High games: Barb Cowell 201 , Donna Wilde 192, Dolores Shay 191, Linda Robeson 190, Sue Jones 163. High series: Terr! Hughe 499, Karl Scott 497, Doha Burwltz 488, Donna Wilde 477, Marlene Hease 471. Team: high gam & series Taylors Tap 863-2467. LUTHERAN MIXED High games: Chuck Day 236, Clancy Meier 234, Mike Mortens 217, Mike Winkler 209, Mark Conyers 201; Norma Hoffman 224-218, Alice Raven 181, Mary L. Petersen 180, Dawn Hooks 174. High series: Chuck Dey 619, Clancy Meier 571, Mike Winkler 552, Harold Brodersen 542, Mike Mertens 538; Norma Hoffman 810, Mary L. Petersen 480. Dawn Hooks 466, Alice Revet 468, Jan Conyers 434. Team: high gams & serlea Meier Towing 774-2193. SUBURBAN MEN'S High games: DevkJ Linn 258, Joe Kertels 237, Michael Pries 232, Earl Martin 223, Roger Hanson 223, James Ferris 223. High series: Joe Kertels 884, Marv Couron 636, Earl Martin 811, James Ferns 805, Mike Casottl 598. Team: high game & series Phillips 66 Sen. Center 1034-291 5. PLAZA MONDAY BANTAMPREP High games: Rob Anderson 146, Nick Snlmen 135, Luke Casottl 134, Nathan Muecke 133, Chad Salman 130; Samantha Lemek 153, Amanda Moray 140, Ailsse Muecke 127, Slacla Rasmussen 1 1 8, Krlstle Flynn 1 1 2. High series: Luke Caaottl 281 , Rob Anderson 257, Nick Salman 256, Nathan Muecke 248, Jesse Gtidden 233; Samantha Lemek 298, Amanda Money 259, Steele Raamusaen 222, Krtttie Ffyrm 21 2, Allaaa Muecke 210. PLAZA MONDAY TEENS High game: Kirk Wurecher 21 1, Brian Wells 198, Brit Hildahl 192 Mike Peck 190, Kenny Clark 186; Amy Wurschsr 213, Amy Olson 134, Teaele Frym 127, Uz Gordon 127, Shanda Carries 113. High series: Brian Welle 546, Mike Peck 536, Kirk Wurecher 533, Kenny Clark 493, Brit Hildart 492; Amy Wurecher 567, Amy Olson 359, Tessle Flyrtn 352, Liz Gordon 327, Katie The is en 326. MON. NIGHT MIXED High games: Doug Cunningham 231-210, Jim Birkee 218, Al Mogensen 213, Jim Moore 208; Beth Rasmusssn 212 Judl Blrke 204, Chetla Yale 202, Patty Beermann 187, Julie Jones 188. High series: Doug Cunningham 609, Jim Blrke 564. Chuck Eitochen 557, TVn fverson 544, Jkn Moor 543; Beth Rasmuasen 532, Julie Jonas 520, Barb Cimgenpeel 517, Patty Beermann 504, Chetta Yates 484. Team: high game & aerie Floyd Boulevard Appliance 704-2058. SO. SOO BOOSTER High game: Bob Fume 245, Ran Newberg 234, Ga7 Bracht 229, Rick Helnemarm 227, Jeff McPherson 227. High series: Jeff McPherson 674, Bob Fumes 588, Gary Bracht 587, Rick Helnemarm 586. Team: high gam & aerie Lee Kent 972-2774. COMMUNITY High game: Denny Sorensen 247, Tony Sunclades 232, Date Rush 232, John LaVoie 227, Don Groves 227. High series: Denny Sorensen 844, John LaVoie 829, Tony Suncladea 628, Dais Ruah 616, Mike Dicus 609. Team: high gam & aerie - ABC 1053-3041 TUES.NITE LADIES High games: Mary Ann Shups 220-213, Diana Semon 193-167, Roxanne Sorensen 1 91 , Glenda Chapman 1 87. High series: Mary Ann Shupe 559, Diana Semon 550, Glenda Chapman 527, Roxanne Sorensen 513, Diane Conaway 502. TUESDAY USHL Playoff Semifinals Bast-of-5 Ssres Omaha 4, Thunder Bay 2 (Omaha wins 3-1) NHL Washington 5, Quebec 1 Detroit 3, NY Islanders 2 New Jersey 9, Tampa Bay 3 Pittsburgh 7, San Jose 2 Toronto 5, Winnipeg 4 NHL Standings Through Tuesday WALES CONFERENCE Patrick Division W L TPts OF OA Pittsburgh 46 21 6 98 304 235 Washington 37 28 7 81 292 254 NewJersey 36 31 8 78 287 258 NY Rangera 33 28 11 77 277 283 NY Islanders 34 32 6 74 291 257 Philadelphia 28 34 11 83 289 285 Adame Dlvlalon x-Montreal 44 24 8 94 302 244 x-Quebec 40 24 10 90 309 267 x-Boston 41 25 7 89 290 252 x-Buftelo 36 27 10 80 305 258 Hartford 21 45 6 47 239 318 Ottawa 9 59 4 22 175 342 CAMPBELL CONFERENCE NorrlaDlvlakMt Detroit 41 27 9 91 330 257 Chicago 40 23 10 90 244 202 Toronto 39 25 9 87 258 212 St. Louis 34 31 9 77 249 244 Minnesota 33 32 9 75 247 261 Tampa Bay 21 46 6 47 218 284 Smyths Dlvlalon x-Vancouver 38 26 9 85 297 237 x-Calgary 36 28 10 82 276 245 Los Angeles 34 31 7 75 294 297 Winnipeg 33 35 8 72 275 285 Edmonton 25 42 8 58 217 295 San Jose 10 62 2 22 192 367 x-clinched playoff berth BASEBALL National League MONTREAL EXPOS Signed Jack Clark, tlrat baseman, to a minor-league contract. Sent Sergio Valdez, pitcher, to their minor-league camp tor reassignment. Claimed Ted Wood, outfielder, off waivers from tha San Francisco Giants. BASKETBALL Nstlonal Basketball Association NBA-Fined Keith Asklns, Miami Heat guard-forwrd, S3.5G0 for s flagrant foul In a game on March 18. FOOTBALL National Football League BUFFALO BILLS-Slgned Mickey Washington, comerback. GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed Harry Galbrealh, guard, HOCKEY National Hockey League ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Named Jack Ferrelra general manager. BOSTON BRUINS Agreed to terms with Don Sweeney, defenseman, on a three-year contract. SAN JOSE SHARKS Recalled Wade Flaherty, goaltander, from Kansas City of the International Hockey League. LACROSSE Major Indoor Lacroaaa League PHILADELPHIA WINGS Announced the retirement of Dave Evant, coach, at the end of Ihs season. COLLEGE HOCKEY EAST Announced Massachusetts win oin the conference in 1 994-95 . KEAN Announced the resignation of Mike Gatley, interim men's basketbaH coach. SUNY-BUFFALO - Announcedhereaignation of Dan Bazzanl, men's basketball coach. TEXAS AAM Promoted Bob Davie, defensive coordinator, to assistant head coach and announced he would retain hi duties a defensive coordinator. SEE PGA Money Leaders Leading money winners on the PGA Tour through the Nestle Invitational, which ended March 21: Trn Money 1. Tom Kite 6 $518,584 2. Fred Couples 6 $365,375 3. Larry Mize 7 $307,090 4. Lee Janzen 8 $305,883 5. Greg Norman 3 $294,054 6. Davis Love III 7 $288,840 7. Paul Azlnger 7 $265,738 8. Brett Ogle 7 $279,482 S. Joey Smdelar 8 $275,793 10. Howard Twitty 8 $250,115 1 1 . Payne Stewart 8 $228,303 12. Ben Crenshaw 6 $224,625 13. PhilMlckelson 6 $223,738 14. JeHMaggert 7 $217,788 1 5. Keith Cleerwater 10 $189,091 1 6. Mark McCumber 4 $1 83,300 17. RickFehr 8 $169,447 18. Billy Ray Brown 7 $159,432 1 9. Robert Gamez 7 $1 58,058 20. Greg Twiggs 7 $151,167 21 . Dave Rummells 7 $1 42,603 22. Mark O'Meara 8 $136,559 23. Andrew Magee 8 $134,038 24. JayHaas 7 $133,197 25. Rocco Mediate 7 $1 30,244 26. Donnie Hammond 7 $1 30,204 27. Chip Beck 7 $129,757 26. David Frost 4 $127,061 29. Jim Gallagher Jr 8 $1 22.946 30. Michael Allen 7 $1 21 ,338 31. Scott Simpson 7 $113,534 32. Billy Andrade 8 $1 1 2,574 33. Sieve Elkington 8 $111,092 34. Bill Glasson 6 $108,155 35. Ed Humenik 8 $99,501 38. DaveBarr 8 $93,119 37. John Flannery 9 $90,095 38. Gil Morgan 7 $88,674 39. Steve Pale 8 $87,179 40. Trevor Dodds 7 $86,291 41. Dudley Hart 8 $77,553 42. Craig Parry 5 $77,214 43. Jay Don Blake 8 $75,261 44. Vijay Singh 1 $74,667 45. Ed Dougherty 10 $70,423 46. John Cook 6 $69,795 47. Peter Jacobean 7 $69,056 48. Jim McQovern 9 $68,984 49 Wayne Levi 6 $67,931 50. Bob Lohr 7 $66,950 51 . Nick Faldo 2 $66,250 52. Nolan Henke 8 $64,884 53. Kirk Triplet! 7 $64,787 54. Steve Lowery 8 $64,482 55. Mike Springer 8 $64,456 56. Robin Freeman 9 $63,862 57. MarkWiebe 7 $63,184 58. Dan Forsman 6 $62,980 59. Corey Pavin 8 $62,070 60. Tom Lehmen 7 $60,736 61 . Fuzzy Zoeller 5 $60,520 62. Grant Waite 8 $59,584 63. John Huston 8 $59,554 64. Robert Wrenn 7 $59,292 65. DanPohl 6 $58,045 66. Scott Hoch 6 557,932 67. Sandy Lyle 2 $56,000 68. Kelly Gibson 9 $55,681 69. Fred Funk 10 $54,899 70. Brian Claar 9 $54,883 71. Dick Mast 6 $54,769 72. Dutty Waldorf 9 $52,614 73. David Peoples 7 $51,905 74. Craig Stadler 6 $50,659 75. Jodie Mudd 7 $49,495 76. John Adams 7 $48,374 77. David Edwards 6 $47,489 78. Nick Price 3 $47,464 79 Gary Hallberg 8 $47,328 80. Joel Edwards 7 $47,092 81. Brad Faxon 5 $46,612 82. Lennie Clements 7 $44,347 83. Curtis Strange 7 $44,236 84. Bruce Fleisher 9 $41,704 85. Russ Cochran 7 $40.R39 66. John Inman 6 $40,254 87. Richard Zokol 8 $38,849 88. Mark Calcavecchla 9 $38,825 89. Bob Estes 7 $38,650 90. Mark Carnevale 8 $37,528 Seniors Money Leaders Money winners on the Senior PGA Tour through the Gultstream Aerospace, which ended March 21: 1. AIGeiberger 5228,250 2. Ray Floyd $202,700 3. JC Snead $172,995 4. George Archer $167,723 5. Jim Colbert $150,633 6. Dave Stockton S143.7O0 7. Jim Alb us $133,599 8. Mike Hill $132,126 9. GibbyGilberl $121,592 10. Bob Charles $113,500 11. IsaoAoki $111,925 12. Gary Player $110,479 13. Chi Chi Rodriguez 593,823 14. Don January $79,569 15. Jim Dent $78,860 16. DonBies $68,941 17. Miller Barber $67,565 18. Bobby Nichols $62,295 19. Bruce Crampton $61,335 20. TomWargo $60,356 21. Dale Douglass 557,000 22. Simon Hobday $56,150 23. Kermit Zarley $50,730 24. Dewitt Weaver $50,092 25. Mike Joyce $49,596 26. Tommy Aaron $46,979 27. Walter Zembriski $47,592 28. Dave Hill $46,704 29. TomWeiskopf $43,530 30. Jim Ferree $41,991 31. DickLotz $41,258 32. Terry Dill $39,090 33. Orvitle Moody S39.086 34. Lee Elder $38,834 35. Charles Coody $37,113 36. Jimmy Powell $34,657 37. Butch Baird 533,928 38. Larry Gilbert $31,527 39. Harry Toscano 531,085 40. Richard Rhyan $29,298 41. JackKieler $28,134 42. AIKelley 527,931 43. Rives McBee $27,200 45. Larry Ziegler $25,366 46. Don Massengale $24,781 47. Bob Murphy 523,250 48. Harold Henning $22,835 49. Tom Shaw $22,080 50. Rocky Thompson $21 ,616 Nike Money Leaders Money leaders on ths Nike Tour through the Louisiana Open, which ended March 21 : 1. Olm Browne $48,180 2. R.W.Eaks $32,205 3. RonStreck $31,100 4. Chris Dimarco $24,945 5. Stan Utley $20,420 6. Lon Hinkle $19,850 7. Karl Kimball $17,025 8. Greg Bruckner $13,220 9. J.P.Hayes $13,213 10. Steve Ha skins $12,750 11. Frank Conner $12,293 12. Peter Jordan $12,225 13. Eric Johnson $11,475 14. JC Anderson $11,250 15. Christian Pen $8,719 16. Bob May $8,310 17. Franklin Langham $7,965 18. Morris Hatalsky $7,500 19. MikeHeinen $7,330 20. Ben Bales $7,175 21. Jim Carter $7,120 22. Jaime Gomez $7,000 23. Sam Randolph $5,745 24. Danny Briggs $5,650 25. Bob Burns $5,468 26. Taylor Smith $5,250 27. Rick Todd S4.978 28. (tie) Marl Ewing S4.500 Brad Lardon $4,500 30. Greg Parker S4.100 31. (Ue)GuyBoros $3,438 Tim Loustalot $3,438 33. (tie) Greg Cesario $3,435 Skeeter Heath $3,435 Victor Regalado $3,435 Chris Tucker $3,435 37. Keith Kulzer S3.401 38. Rick Pearson $3,263 39. Jeff Brehaut $3,228 40. Roger Rowland $3,086 41. Andrew Morse $2,983 42. Sean Murphy $2,978 43. Mike Schuchart $2,888 44. JimFuryk $2,830 45. Bart Bryant S2.763 46. RonStellen 52,745 47. Bill Belk 52.580 48. Chris Starkjohann 52,393 49. Carl Cooper S2.350 50. Chris Perry $2,276 World Indoor Marks MEN x-lndlcates world record; others ars world bests: 50 yards Stanley Floyd, United States, 5.22. x-50 meters Manfred Kokot, Germany, and James Sanford, United States, 5 61. 55 meters Lee McRae, 8.00. 80 yards - Lee McRae, United Stales, 6.00. x-60 meters Andre Cason, United States, 6.41. 100 yards Soren Schlegel, Germany; Thomas Schroder, Germany, and Stetfen Bringmann, Germany, 9.50. 100 meters Eugen Ray, Germany, 10.16. x-200 meters Bruno Maria-Rose, France, 20.36. 300 yards - Terron Wright, United Slates, 29.27. 300 meters - Robson da Sllva, Brazil, 32.19. x-400 mstsrs Danny Everett, United States, 45.02. 440 yards - Sunder Nix, United States, 48.40. 500 yards Lee Evan, United Slates, 54.4. 500 meters Ken Lowery, United State, 1:00.17. 1 00 meters - Marrla Koch, Germany, 11.15. x-200 meters - Marlene Ottey, Jamaica. 21.87. 220 yards - Marlta Koch, Germany, 22.69. 300 yards - Merlene Ottey, Jamaica, 32.83. 300 meters - Irlna Prlvalova, Russia, 35.45. x-400 meter - Jarmile Kratochvllova, Czechoslovakia, 49.59. 440 yards - Diane Dixon, United States, 62.20. 500 yards - Dlans Dixon, Unltsd States, 1:02.09. 500 meters - Olga Nazarova, Soviet Union, 1:07.67. 600 yards - Delisa Walton-Floyd, United States, 1:1 7.38. 600 meters - Lyubov Wryukhlna, Soviet Union, 1 25.46. x-800 meter - Christine Wachtel, German, 1 :56.40. 880 yards - Mary Slansy, United States, 1:59.7. 1,000 yards - Joetta Clark, United States, 2:23.5. x-1,000 meter - Brlgttt Krus, Germany, 2:34.8. x-1,500 meter - Dolnt Melinte, Romania, 4:00.27. x-Mile - Doina Melinte, Romania, 4:17.14. 2,000 meters - Mary Slansy, United States, 5:34.52. x-3.000me1ers - Elfy van Hulst, Netherlands 8:33.82. 2 miles - Lynn Jennings, UnHsd Statss, 928.15. 3 milea - Christine McMlken, New Zealand, 14:53.80. x-5.000 meters - Liz McColgsn, Scotland, 15:03.17. 50-yard hurdles Johanna Klier, Germany, 6.20. x-50-meter hurdles Cornelia Oschksnat, Germany, 6.56. 60-yard hurdles Stephanie Hightower, United States, 7.36. 55-meter hurdles Michelle Freeman, Jamaica, 7.34. x-60-meter hurdles LyudmilaNarozhilsnko, Russie. 7.69. 100-meter hurdles AnneKese Ehrhardt, Germany, 13.12. x-High jump Heike Henkel, Germany, 6-91. x-Long ump Heike Drechsler, Germany, 24-2. Triple jump Inessa Kravets, Soviet Union, 47-4 V, teflsi;1:::'! TUESDAY College St. Thomas (Minn.) 4, Buena Vista 3 Buena Vista 16, Calvin 0(4) Suns-Knicks fight ends;;-: with 6 player ejections i i PHOENIX (AP) An already feisty NBA game between,,. New York and Phoenix turned ugly Tuesday night when Doc Rivers of the Knicks and Kevin Johnson clashed at the-end of the first half, starting a brawl resulting in the ejections of six players. With 24 seconds left in the half, Rivers charged Johnsory and both benches emptied, but order was restored after-Rivers and teammate John Starks were assessed technical:' fouls, along with Johnson and Danny Ainge of the Suns. ' - Just before the half ended, Starks got off a shot that miss-. ed as Rivers and Johnson collided. Rivers went down and charged Johnson again. The floor filled not only with players, but coaches Pat' Riley, who clamped a headlock on Johnson, and Pauf-Westphal of the Suns. : The situation escalated further when Knicks guard Greg-Anthony, wearing street clothes because of a sprained ankle; charged Johnson and punched him in the face. t After a general melee, both teams left the floor fot-halftime. During the warmups for the second half, Rivers,' Starks, Anthony and Anthony Mason of the Knicks and; Johnson and Ainge of the Suns were ejected. Suns assistant coach Scotty Robertson drew a technical and was ejected in the first half. Suns guard Dan Majerle blamed the Knicks for the brawl. "I play with Kevin Johnson every night," Majerle said. "He's not a cheap-shot guy. He plays hard every night." Majerle said the two teams' status as the teams with the" best record in the NBA also contributed to the tension. "Both teams were very emotional," he said, "It was a big game. Everything got out of control." Heelan, East boys ; notch Indoor wins VERMILLION, S.D. Two-time defending Sioux Interstate . it' Conference track champion Sioux City Heelan successfully J opened its 1993 boys track season here Tuesday. ;( " Competing in the dual meets that comprise the annual Siou' (.j Interstate Conference Indoor Meet, Heelan rolled past Sio'u.P t Falls Lincoln, 75-26. East, meanwhile, defeated Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 60-41. ; Sioux Falls Washington got past North, 54-45, while-" O'Gorman handled West, 71-30. ' ,"v Heelan and North provided Sioux City with victories in the!' girls competition, the Crusaders rolling past defending SIQ -champ Lincoln, 72-29, and North downing Washington, 64-37,' -' Roosevelt clipped East, 53-48, and O'Gorman beat West, v 70-30, in the other two girls duals. The Heelan boys picked up six individual victories, including " a toss of 54-73 by defending state shot put champ Jon , LaFlcur, a University of Iowa football recruit. - 4 i Returning state medalist Noel Maxey won the 800 in 2:Q1&1 and anchored the winning 4x800 relay. The Crusader foursome, of Jay Petersen, Kelsey Young, Oliver Fenccroy and Rob Hu- chinson copped both the 4x200 and 4x100. Fenceroy adddd K) first-place run of 7.20 seconds in the 60-meter dash and Young won the long jump with a leap of 19-634 . East's Doug Moir claimed first place in the 60 hurdles withva, time of 8.60 and also ran a leg on the winning 4x400. Doug Wieslcr was a two-time winner, clocking :55.5 in the 400 and taking part in the 4x400. Konrad Christenson won, the 800 and ran a leg on the 4x800 baton race. r. t. ; .,, North's Manuel Williams, last year's third-place state finisJi--(i er in the long jump, soared 20-4 while also clipping off ;a" 6.95 in the 60 dash. , The Stars would have won their dual had it not been for jdls,-'w qualifications in two relays which they finished well ahead 03 the pack, ;.v..t! West junior Eric Strim, another returning state medalist, wojif,; the 60 hurdles in 8.00 and 400 in 52.91 while leading off!the" Wolverine 4x400, which clocked 3:44.0. -, ,v nu- The Heelan girls swept all three field events and won four,inv,y dividual races as well as three relays. -K Krista Maxey took first in the 800 in 2:48.01 and ran in, the , victorious 4x800 relay. North's Charity Kuhlman was a two-time individual winner-,., and also ran on the first-place 4x400 relay as the Stars swept all-four relay events. -;.; Jill Berkenpas and Carrie Beam of East each took part in two; wins while Heather Schultz claimed West's lone victory in trie , 60 hurdles. v Boys Results Event Winners EAST 80, ROOSEVELT 41 Field events: High jump - Matt Heisel (R) 6-2. Long jump - Craig Lundquist (R) 20- ' . Shot put Thayns Munoe (R) 48-7. hid. running: 3,200 Tony Pierce (E) 11:26.3. 80 hurdles - David Moir (E) 8.60. 80 dash - Ryan Pooley (R) 7.1. 1,800 - Nolan Speichinger (E) 4:48.0. 400 Doug Wlesler (E) 55.5 800 Konrad Chhstenaon (E) 2:10.6. Relays: 4x600 - East (Nats Uhl, Drake Clausen, Jeff Wright, Konrad Chrislenson) 9:16.3. 4x200 - Roosevelt 1:42.4. 4x100 -Roosevelt 47.2. 4x400 - East (David Moir, Jason Foster, Brandon Krolz, Doug Wieeler) 3:55.5. WASHINGTON 54, NORTH 45 Field events: High Jump Matt McDermott (N) 6-10. Long Jump - Manual Williams (N) 20-4 'A . Shot put - Matt Schuldt (W) 47-6 Yt . Ind. running: 3,200 - Ben White (W) 10:57.10. 80 hurdlea - Corey Heaton (N) 9.48. 60 dash - Manuel Williams (N) 8.95. 1,600 -Jeremy Karll (N) 5:06.12. 400 - Tyson Edmonds (N) 66.60. 800 - Josh Saunders (N) 2:10.0. Relays:4x800 - Washington 9:1 4.9.4x200 -Washington 1:42.6. 4x100 - Washington 47.8. 4x400-Washington 3:48.5. HEELAN 76, LINCOLN 28 Field events - High Jump - Mike Hotmelster (H) 8-0. Long lump - Kelsey Young (H) 19-6'i. Shot put - Jon LaFleur (H) 54-7 V . Ind. running - 3,200 - Charlie Ofsteln (L) 1 1:19.96. 80 hurdles - Mlks Hluehy (L) 9.09. 60 dash - Oliver Fenceroy (H) 7. 20. 1 ,600 - Shaun Vanderloo (L) 4:51.09. 40C - Chad Haying (H) 57.01. 800 - Noel Maxey (H) 2:07.9. Relaye: 4x800 - Heelan (John Kennedy, Paler Masteller, Mike Kramer, Noel Maxey) 8:44.43. 4x200 - Heelan (Jay Petersen, Kelsey Young, Oliver Fenceroy, Rob Hutchinson) 1:39.74. 4x100 - Heelan (Jay Petersen, Kelsey Young, Oliver Fenceroy, Rob Hutchinson) 46.36. 4x400 - Heelan (John Kennedy, Ben Kirwan, Chad Holdan, Mike Kramer) 3:50.21. O'GORMAN 71, WEST 30 Field evsnls; High Jump - Matt Merritt (0) 5-10. Long Jump - Dermia Schoenwald (0) 20-9. Shol put - Greg Folsom (0) 46-1 1 'A . Ind. running: 3,200 Eric Holmes (0) 10:56.7. 60 hurdles - Eric Strim (W) 6.00. 60 dash - Justin Ball (W) 7.11. 1.600 - Jonathan Kraas (0) 4:45.0. 400 - Eric Strim (W) 52.91. 800 - Chris Karpen (0) 2: 1 2.00. Relays: 4x800 - O'Gorman 9:05.81 .4x200 O'Gorman 1:49.40. 4x100 O'Gorman 47.63. 4x400 - Wast (Eric Strim, Jamie Bungs, Nate King, Justin Renner) 3:44.00. Baseball MORNINGSIDE CUNIC Tha Morningside College baseball ooachlng staff wHI hold a clinic for little league and youth team coaches on Sunday from 7 to 9 p.m. at Alias Gym. The fundamental of hitting, throwing, defensive play and pitching will be emphasized as wen as practice organization. There Is no charge for attending the clinic. Softball FLOYD SLOW-PITCH The Floyd Slow-Pitch Softball Association will hold a meeting to organize aummer tournaments Wednesday at 7 p.m. In the Morningside Branch Library. All managers and individuals Interested In hosting summer toumamente at Floyd Complex are urged to attend. Girls Results Event Winners ROOSEVELT 53, EAST 48 Field events: High jump - Heather Oilman (R) 5-1. Long (ump Sarah Honontshaner (R) 14-2V4. Shot put - Jennifer McMacon(R) 37-1. - Ind. running: 3,200 - VicW Eriokeon IP). 14:05. 60 hurdles - Tracy Thorson (E) 10.2 .Yj dash - Jill Berkenpaa (E) 8.4. 1,600 - Deniee Grubb (E) 6:18.0. 400 - Felicia Abari (E) 1:10.1. 800 -BeccaArneson(R) 2:38.0. Relays:4x8O0 - Roosevelt10:15.1. 4x100 '- 'i Roosevelt 66.6. 4x200 - East (Jill Berkenpa, ' Susy Skoglund, Holly Vortherms, Carri Beem)-2:01.2. 4x400 - East (Dawn Lenz, Felicia" Abara, Tanya David eon. Tare Heuer) 4:49.6." ' HEELAN 72, LINCOLN 29 Field events: High Jump Betsy Pollard (H) 4-10. Long Jump - Kristi Wmbell (H) 16-1 Vi. , Shotput-MelanleBJork(H)31-7'. - Ind. running: 3,200 Ann Sturdevant (H) 15:04.1. 60 hurdlee - Steph Jackson (L) 9.66. -60dash - Enka Paladlno (L) 8.04. 1 ,600 - Sara Zimmer (H) 8:26.23. 400 - Tiffany Reift (H) 1:05.29. 800 - Krista Maxey (H) 2:48.01, ' Relays: 4x800 Heelan (Kim Blankenship, Krista Maxey, Katie Kass, Tracy Lanphier) 10:32.25. 4x100 - Heelan (Megan Murphy, Jo ' Ann DaLeon, Stephanie Funk, Megan Brand) 56.43. 4x200 - Lincoln (Shelley Tschetter, Ubs . Wheeler, Nicole Wilch, Erika Paladino) 1 :56.06. 4x400 Heelan (Kim Blankenship, Sarah Klein,' Katie Kaee. Kristi Kimball) 4:35.21. , NORTH 64, WASHINGTON 37 , Field events: High Jump - Charity Kuhlman' (N) 4-8. Long jump - Kara Dirkson (W) 15-3.' Shot put-Emily Flom(NJ 35-9 Vi. .,, Ind. running: 3,200 - Amy Kiesow (W) Nik-80 hurdlee - Mary Carroll (N) 9.99. 60 dash -'' Patricia Jamee (W) 8.00. 1,600 - Mandy -' Blackwell (N) 6.17.93. 400 - Natalie Nelson (N) 1:07.53.800 - Charity Kuhlman (N) 2:31.74. Relays: 4x800 - North NA. 4x200 North-. (Erin Keith, Amy Fredregill, Angie Lacey,-, Keratin Kolbe) 1 :58.09. 4x100 - North (MarisBa' Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Tina Berry, Kate Deck)' ' 55.51. 4x400 - North (Missy Martin, Heather ,.-McElvain, Charity Kuhlman, Natalie Nelson) O'GORMAN 70, WEST 30 ' ' ' Field events: High jump - Tenley Kruger (0)' . 4-2.Longjump- Mary Lien (0)1 6-0. Shol put-- . Colleen Ferrie (0)29-4 Vs. v ' Ind. running; 3.200 - Julie Hoversten 0).t 14:56.09. 60 hurdles - Heather Schultz (W), iu.i. ou aasn Mary Lien (O) 8.1. 1,600 - Trista Smith (0) 6:00.4. 400 - Jenny O Biian (0) 1 :04.7. 800 - Erin Dauohters (01 2:35 56. Relay8:4x800-OGorman10:45.35.4x100 O'Gorman 54.40. 4x400 - O'Gorman 4:33.90. Hearts & Soles WOMEN'S B TOURNAMENT . Pizza Ranch def. Terra 1 5-6, 1 5-1 1 Midwest Power def. SHOA 15-13, 15 8 Pizza Ranch def. Midwest Powsr 15-4, IS 5 (chsmplonship) SublBCtToChannm Times P.M. Unleaa Noted Note: Some network sports programs are carried live on Sioux City cable channel 12, local access. Wednesday COLLEGE BASKETBALL 6:30: NIT (ESPN) 8:30: NIT (ESPN) NBA BASKETBALL 6:30: Bulls at 76er (WON) n i

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 20,900+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Sioux City Journal
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free