Lincoln Journal Star from Lincoln, Nebraska on October 19, 1986 · 36
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Lincoln Journal Star from Lincoln, Nebraska · 36

Publication:
Location:
Lincoln, Nebraska
Issue Date:
Sunday, October 19, 1986
Page:
36
Start Free Trial
Cancel

OCTOBER 19, 1SS6 ' SUNOAYjCJRWAt4rr Football Scores Big Eight Colorado 31. Iowa St. 3 Konsas St. 29, Konsas 12 Noferoska 41 Missouri 17 Oklahoma IV, OkMwmo St. 0 T- State colleges Concordia , Drake 1 tHoStings 19, Midland 7 Kearney St. 7, Mo. Southern 3 Neb. Weslevon 24, Doono 14 UNO 10. Augustana, S.D. 0 Washburn 31, Wavnt St. 4 ' ; Other colleges EAST Boston College 41, Louisville 7 Boston U. 17, Rhodt I stand 0 Bucknell40. Coloale39 Connecticut 26, NorttMOtttrn 20 Comsll 27, Brown ' CW.Post2Xlona21 ' DavtonJO. Merevhurst7 1 Florida 15, Rutgers 3 Horvord 4Z Dortmouth 24 i Hotslro 37, Rochester 13 i Holy Cross 17, Army 14 I LeMth 48, Princeton I Massachusetts 21, Maine 13 I Perm 30, Navy 24 Perm St. 42, Syracuse 3 ' Slippery Rock 49, Shlppensburg 4 ' TowsonSt.21,MorganSt.0 ' Vllkmova 20. Catholic U. 7 ' Wake Forest 27, Maryland 21 William A Mary 24. Delaware II ' Vale 47, Columbia 0 4 SOUTH Alabama 54. Tennessee 21 4 Alabama ASM 2t, Ft. Valley St. 1 Appalachian St. 21, James Madison 20 Arkansas St. 20, Louisiana Tech 17 Auburn 31, Georgia Tech 10 ( Clemson 35, Duke 3 , Delaware St. 34, Bettnirw-Cookmn 17 , E. Carolina 35, Georgia Southern 33 I E.Kentucky 51, Cent. Florldo 24 , Florida A&M 33, Alcorn St. 30 Florida St. 59, Wichita St. 3 Georgia 30, VanderbilM4 Howard 20, Virginia St. 13 Lafayette 51, Davidson 14 LSU 35, Kentucky 14 1 Marshall 34, E.Tennessee St. It Mississippi 21, SW Louisiana 20 4 Mississippi St. 34, Tulane 27 i Mlss.VallevSt.lXGramblingSt.10 t Morehead St. 28, Tennessee Tech 20 i Richmond 40, VMI 9 , So. Mississippi 14, Memphis St. t . Temple 29, Virginia Tech 13 . Tennessee St. 25, W.Kentucky 3 : Tnn.-Martin7, N.Alabama 3 ' W. Carolina 19, Furmon 13 - MIDWEST ' Autustona, 111.49, Carthage 0 Baldwin-Wallace 3ft Heidelberg 20 4 Bali St. 26, Kent St. 17 Bemldll St. 28, NW Minnesota 3 Benedlcllne.Kan. 45, Evangel 43 Bethel, Kan. 7, Ottawa, Kan. 4 Black Hills St. 28, Dakota St. 10 Buena Vista 45, Upper Iowa 8 Cent. Meth. 48. Md-Am Naiarene 12 ICsnt. Missouri 24, NW Missouri St. 23 CnfeooolXBelolt7 Illinois 37, W.llllnoIsS E. Michigan 33. Ohio U. 31 Cmnorla St. 32, Mo. Western 0 I faron 29, S. Dakota Tech 7 I sVieols St. 38, Indiana St. 20 Lter20, LorasO j-ytnkalo St. 22, No. Colorado 13 l jmm, Fla. 45, Cincinnati 13 lMrilgan 20, Iowa 17 iAlchlgon St. 29, Illinois 21 1 Middle Tenn. St. 4X SW Missouri It iJWnnesoto 19, Indiana 17 ijvson mouth, III. 37, Cornell. Iowa 14 te Missouri 44, Lincoln 0 'Jtatre Dame 31. Air Force 1 Xio St. 39, Purdue 11 t Msburg St. 45, Ft. Hays St. 14 I p. John's, Minn. 20, Carleton 4 fit. Mary's, Kan. 24, Friends 20 ; f loox Falls 14, Dakota Weslyn 13 f .Dakota 51, S. Dakota St. 39 4f Missouri 30, Mlssourl-Rollo 12 fo. Illinois 27, No. Iowa 24 4-oledo29,N. Illinois 20 m. Mlchlgon 27, Miami, Ohio 17 Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 27 " Wittenberg 44, Capital 20 if SOUTHWEST Arkansas 21, Texas 14 Arkansas Tech 34, Henderson St. I Nlctwlls St. 14, Stephen F.Austin 10 Tt. Texas St. 24, Texos Christian 20 N E Oklahoma 12, SE Oklahoma 7 tlW Oklahoma 25, Panhandle St. 15 "San Diego St. 15, Texas-El Paso 10 Southern Methodist 10, Houston 3 exos A&M 31, Baylor 30 (exosTeeh49, Rice 21 pefulsa 42, Cent. Mlchlgon 4 p)H. Texas St. 31, Howard Payne 7 u FAR WEST arlzona St. 29, Southern Cal 20 Aiusa Pacific 49, San Diego It JBrloham Young 34, Wyoming 22 Colorado St. 31, Hawaii 7 Hit. Lewis 28, Western St. 14 'Tons Beach St. 38, New Mexico St. 7 2nontana38,ldanoSt.31 Montana St. 27, N. Arizona It 'Nevada-Reno 17, Idaho 13 .Tjanto Clara 33, Cal Lutheran t Stanford 41, Oregon 7 .-UCLA 34, California 10 ."Washington 40, Bowling Green 0 y State high schools -Mlllloan 41, Spalding 24 4ldnevSP50,Choppel0 yVohoo Neumann 25, 0. Cathedral IS Summaries j Big Eight J Oklahoma 19, "1 Oklahoma St. 0 WaRomaSt. 0 0 0 0-0 Sklohema 3 3 3 10 It .Oklo FGLasharSS rOkta FG Lashar 32 Oklo FGLasharJO Okla FG Loshor 32 JOkN) Jones 55 Interception return Jtoshgr kick) rA-75,004 . OSU Okla rsf downs 10 20 ushes-vards 33-85 70-305 'asslng yards 72 47 osslna IB-2S-2 n-o leturn yards 0 93 lints 10-42 4-39 tumbles-lost 1-0 5-2 ".Penalties-yards 3-15 2-20 itlmeof possession ....23:40 34:20 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS . CRUSHING Oklahoma St., trhotnos 15-47, Nash 7-32, Riley 1-5, 'Williams 2-(4), Gundy 8-1-13). "Oklahoma, Holleway 21-97, Carr 15-47, "Tillman 12-53, Perry 11-39, Collins "7-27, Johnson 2-14, Stafford 1-8, jyMtchell-0. .. PASSING Oklahoma St.. Gundy ,e184, 42; Williams 2-7-t 10. .-t)klohoma, Holleway 3-44, 47. .-RECEIVING Oklahoma St .Itvkes 3-39, Dltlard 2-10, Keith 2-23, thomas 3-0. Oklohema. Jackson 347. $3 Sports on TV, Sunday if Morning -ClB:00 53)ESP College Footbell: Arkeneas et Texas ;4O:30 2f ESP NFLGameday 1:30f lQDIQ(n) NFLTodey '11:30 CJ QD NFL '86 31 :36 GDTBS Auto Radng: American 600 5" Afternoon J2:00fl C33) NFL Football: Chicago at Minnesota -42:00 IIGD NFL Football: Los Angeloe Raidera at Miami J. 1:00 (23) ESP PGA Gotf: Disney WcOldemobile Oaaeic, final round S:00fQDtBCGD NFL Footbell: New York Qlantsal Seattis M:00 ESP Auto Racing: CART Phoenix 200 Evening '7:00 OCB Eealiall:V0ffd8iae;QaiM2 rjhi KUN 1400 BbtU: World Sarfaa. Qama 2 Botton at New JI York Meta ):30 FD (U Huekers HfaMlghta 3:00 f ESP Tennis: Ford Sports Champtonshlp, mixad doublee final :00(2ESP PQA Gotf: Disney World-Oldernoblle Claaeic final round Monday f. Morning ,8:00113) ESP PGA Gotf: Disney World-Oldemoblle Classic. ' round 0:30 IS) ESP SportaLook ', Afternoon Jl OOffDESP Coll Football. Arkaneee at Texas S:00 C23) ESP SportaLook Z Evening "7:00 G3QD Tom Oebome Show 1:B0 KFOR 1 240 Na Football: Denver at New York Jets 00 OGD NFL Footfcefl: Demwr et New York Jets tl OOC D ESP Soooac FIFA World All Star Game .1 0 If ESP EortaLook '2:O0g iSP Colloo Footbell: ArkonoM at Te)os 330 CLtlUSA CyoUngiTourofTexas Best ta What's happening Sunday Sorts Fair Perk, 1:30o m. ' Ma Bluffs Run. 1 :30 p.m. Monday Bluffs Run, 6 p.mCoundl Bluffs, tows. Colorado 31, Iowa St. 3 lowa St. 0 3 0 01 Colorado 17 7 7 0 31 Colo FG DeLlne 47 Cole Oliver 0 run DeLlne kick) f?? Pllvw " " (DeLlne kick) ISUFG Frank 23 Cola Marcniei 2 run (DeLlne kick) Colo CJones2run (DeLlne kick) A 41,215 - Itu Cekt First downs 8 21 Rushes-yards 30-47 44-303 Passing yards .... 144 34 Passing .......17-294 3-0-0 Return yards ........... 17 41 Punts . 0-51 5-57 FumMes-tost ....... 5-3 3-2 Penalties-yards ...,....5-55 5-51 Tlmeof possession ....27:07 32:53 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS RUSHING lowa State, Jackson t-25. Warren 2-12, Henderson 04. Colorado, Hatcher 1t-S, Oliver 13-79, Weatherspoont-54. passing lowa State, Esplnora 17-29-0, 144. Colorade. Hatcher 3-4-0, 34; Walters 0-2-0,0. RECEIVING lowa State, Bridget 4- 54, Jackson 4-10, Ross 242. Celorado, Carl 2-34, Embree 1-2. Kansas St. , Kansas 13 Kansas 0 0 0 12 It Kansas St, 3 13 8 13- 29 KSU FG Porter 21 KSU Hughes 12 pan from Williams (kick failed) KSU Jordan 2 run (Porter kick) KU Snoll 18 run (conversion foiled) . KSU FG Porter 20 KSU FG Porter 42 KSU Harper 39 Interception return (Porter kick) KU Snell 4 pass from Ortti (can-version lolled) A 38,320. KU KSU First downs 12 21 Rushes-vards 27-100 44-201 Passing yards 103 128 Passing 13-34-3 10-17-1 Return yards 17 41 Punts 0-41 4-44 Fumbles-tost 1-1 3-3 Penalties-yards ..........4-39 10-100 'Tlmeof possession ....22:10 37:50 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS RUSHING Kansas. Snell 17-77, Rogers 4-22. Kansas St., Jordan 25-90, Moody 2244, Williams 11-15. PASSING Kansas. Orth 1344-103. 3. Kansas St., Williams 10-17-128, 1. RECEIVING Kansas, Snell 4-25, Harvey 1-24, Caldwell 3-13, Somuel 2-13, wedel 1-13. Kansas St Hughes 5- 57, Brown 2-40, Elder 1-14. State colleges Nebraska Wesleyan 24, . DoaneM Daane 0 7. 0 7 14 NWU 0 3 0 21 24 NWU Jameson 33 field goal Doane i Hecker 30 pass from McAlester ( Renner kick) NWU Ma Bee 3 run (Jameson kick) NWU Glaser 4 pass from Cooper (Jameson kick) NWU Kneale 5 pass from Cooper (Jameson kick) Doane Domlnkk 22 pass from McAlester (Renner kick) Doane NWU First downs . 13 . 20 Rushes-yards . ...... 34-73 48-139 Passing yards ..............170 107 Return yards.... 15 35 Passing... ..........11-25-1 17-33-1 Punts 7-35.4 5-20.4 Fumbles-tost ................ 3-2 3-2 Penalties-yards 940 140 INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS RUSHING Doane, Estrada 14-49, McAlester 5-24, Bubak 1-9, Baumonn 1-3, Vance 1-1, Herdt 2-1-3), Kanter 10-(-12). Nebraska Wesleyan, Kneale 12-53, Magee 19-44, Hlgglns 3-lt Shaffer 4- 9, Cooper 4-9, Glaser 1-7, Beebe 1-5. PASSING Doane, McAlester 8-14- a 144 yards; Kanter 3-9-1, 24 yards. Nebraska Wesleyan, Cooper 1743-1, 187 yards. RECEIVING Doane, Domlnlck 547, Hecker 244, Roesler 2-14, Hosklns 1-39, Bubak 1-2. Nebraska Wesleyan, Glaser 847, Kneale 4-19, Beebe 3-43, Magee 240. Concordia 30, Drake 14 Drake 0 3 7 4 14 Concordia 7 4 0 7 20 Cone Von Rentzell 30 run (Bentz kick) Cone FG Bentz 27 Cone FG Bentz 24 Drake FG Rider 20 Drake Sherman 75 pass from McGIIK Rider kick) Cone Hill 74 run (Bentz kick) Drake McGIII 2 run (pass failed) Drake cone First downs 13 20 Rushes-yards ............ 25-20 40440 Passing yards ...........232 44 Return yards...... 0 3t Passing ..... 18-37-2 4-15-1 Punts 440.5 442.3 Fumbles-lost. 1-1 0-2 Penalties-yards 0-55 8-60 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS RUSHING Drake. Wade 15-24. Concordia, Hill 12-138, Kapovo 22-102, Rentzell 1849. PASSING Drake, McGII1 18-37-1 232. Concordia, Von Rentzell 34-1, 30; So9V0rs s7"0 34 RECEIVING Drake, Glenn 445, Sherman 1-75, Koch 5-73. Concordia. Tewes4-55. Hastings 19, Midland 7 Hastings 7 3 3 4 It Midland 0 0 7 07 Hast Hvdlnger 1 run (Fisher kick) Hast FG Fisher 33 Hast FG Fisher 40 Mid Campbell 14 run (Pilklngton kick) Host Osborne I run (run foiled) A -1,500. Hast MM First downs 13 14 Rushes-vards 58.298 54-312 Passing yards 83 54 Return yards ... 0 8 Passes 5-14-1 5-14-1 Punts 2-35 245 Fumbles-lost 04 3-2 Penalties-yards 4-35 545 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS RUSHING Hastings, Lonford 12-101, Osborne 843. Midland, Campbell 14-109, Mason 18-99, Seawall 1444 PASSING Hastings. Osborne 5- 15-1, 03. Midland, Sanders 2-24, 8; Blackwell 3-12-1, 44. RECEIVING Hastings, Wray radio 8 Cable TV Lincoln TV bet World Serh$, Game 2t Botton at New York Met, Sunday, 7p Channei 69 Radiot KUN (1400) 1 8 p.m., Council Bluffs, I V - ft v . TV Nebraska l-back Keith Jones (6) eludes Missouri safety Erik McMillan (96) on a 14-yard gain on a counter play early in the second quarter. The drive produced a field goal which gave the Huskers a 6-3 lead. NU went on to a 48-17 win. 2-41, Lee 2-24. Mid lend, Campbell 1-20, Johnson 2-18. Washburn 31, Wayne St. Washburn 6 0 14 17 31 WoyneSt. 0 0 4 0-4 Wayne St. Buchanan 10 run (kick failed) Washburn Ravfbrd 2 run (Kreslc kick) Washburn Bernard 13 run (Kreslc kick) Washburn Bernard 14 run (Kreslc kick) Washburn FG Kreslc 31 Washburn Perkins 1 run (Kreslk kick) A-3,300. Wash Wayne Flrstdowns is 9 Rushes-vards ....48-231 37-48 Passing yards 93 41 Return yards 42 17 Passes 8-17-1 5-17-1 Punts 4-40 11-35 Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-2 Penallles-vards 10-9 5-55 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS RUSHINO Washburn, Perkins 12-74, Bernard 8-75. Wayne St., Buchanan 10-32, Jones 5-32. PASSING Washburn, Bernard 5-9-0, 57, Kingston 2-7-1, 24, Beasley 1-1-0, 10. Wayne St Lawrence 5-15-1, 41, Mathers 0-2-0,0. receiving Washburn, Williams 3-27. Wayne St., Baker MS. Kearney St. 7, Missouri Southern 3 Kearney 0 0 0 77 Missouri So. 0 0 3 03 MS FG Thamon 27 KS Choehon 1 run ( Porker kick) A-3,500. KS MS Flrstdowns .................. 19 13 Rushes-yards 45-123 40-112 Passing yards. 191 121 Posses .....14-10-4 12-39-1 Punts 4-41 11-34 Fumbles-lost . 2-2 1-0 Penalties-yards 3-30 4-45 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS RUSHING Kearney State. Trosper 14-41. Missouri Southern, Dageforde 24-101. PASSING Kearney State, Voss 14-30-4, 191. Missouri Southern, Hamilton 11-29-1, 104; Miles 1-104, 15. RECEIVING Kearney Slate, Kamrath 4-71, Lee 4-47, Choehon 4-29. Missouri Southern, Williams 4-79. UN0 10, Augustana 0 Augustana 0 0 0 00 Neb.-Omaho 7 0 0 3 10 UNO Macaltls 11 run (Morris kick) UNO FG Morris 29 A 3,600 Aug UNO Flrstdowns 10 11 Rushes-yards 3580 45-74 Passing yards 54 154 Return yards 49 32 Passes 10-24-2 11-19-2 Punts 8-38 802 Fumbles-lost 3-2 21 Penalties 11-94 13-111 Time of possession ....28:03 31:57 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS RUSHING Augustana, Smith 549, Nelson 14-18. Nebraska-Omaha, Macaltls 12-50, Kellogg 9-14, PASSING Augustana, Nelson 10-24-2, 54. Nebraska-Omaha, Sadler 11-19-2, 154. RECEIVING Augustana, Versteeg 3-21, Schoefer 3-14. Nebraska-Omaha, Gordon 4-84, Williamson 3-37. Other colleges Michigan 20, lowa 17 lowa 7 3 0 7 17 Michigan 3 0 14 3 20 lowa Bass 1 run (Houghllln kick) Mich FG Gillette 53 Jowa FG Houehtlin 29 Mich G. White 25 pass from Har-bough (Moons kick) Mich G. White 10 run (Moons kick) lowa Smith 15 pass from Vlaslc (Houghtllnklck) Mich FGGIIIets34 -A-105,879 lowa Mich Flrstdowns 14 29 Rushes-yards 45-154 49-193 Passing yards 143 225 Passing 9-19-2 17-28-2 Return yards 34 7 Punts 4-40 2-51 Fumbles-lost .. 1-1 2-2 Penollles-yards 3-35 5-45 Tlmeof possession ....28:43 31:17 INDIVIDUALSTATISTICS RUSHING lowa, Bavless 21-74, Hudson 13-54, Bass 7-39. Michigan, Morris 14-48, G. White 11-50, Perryman 10-38, Wllcher4-23. PASSING lowa, Poholsky 5-15-2, 99; Vlaslc 4-4-0, 44. Michigan, Horbaugh 17-28-2, 225. RECEIVING lowa, Smith 3-40, Bayless 3-45, Cook 2-51. Michigan, Morris 4-57, G. White 5-53, Hlgglns 2-28. Miami, Fla. 4S, ClnclnnatiU Miami, Pta. 21 10 0 14- 45 Cincinnati 3 10 0 0 13 Mia Williams S post from Testa- verde (Cox kick) Mia - McDowell 34 blocked punt return (Cox kick) Cln FG Insalaco20 ' Mia Hlohsmlth 3 run (Cox kick) Mia Irvln 14 pass from Testa verde (Cox kick) Cm Tavlor 1 run (InsokKO kick) Cln FG lnsalaco4l .. . . Mia FG Cox 34 ; Mlo Hlohsmlth 15 run (Cox kick) Mia Penny 4 run (Cox kick) A 29,544 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS RUSHING Miami, Fla., Hlohsmlth 13-92, Williams 8-27, Penny 2-28, Oliver 1-10, ' Testaverde 3-9, Perrlmon 1-7, Startler 2-1-3) . -Cincinnati, Taylor 27-130, McKlnney-11-44, Tockett 2-7, McCain 11-1-40). PASSING Miami, Flo., Testaverde 24-354. 242; Torretto 2-2-0, 22. Cincinnati, McCoin 20-34-1, 214. RECEIVING Miami, Fla., Irvln 7-81, Perrlmon 4-95, Hlohsmlth 4-tZ Roberts 2-19, Williams Ml Oliver 2 5, Startler 1-10. Cincinnati, Tavlor 449, Lathen 4-54, Stareel 2-37, Hlce 2-37, Muxes t-13, Tockett 2-12, Sanders 1-11, Mckjwiev 1-3. He went NFL American Conference EAST W L T Pet. PF PA NY. Jets 5 1 0 .833 154 133 New England 3 3 0 .500 162 112 Miami 2 4 t .333 153 190 Buffalo 15 0 .147 118 135 Indianapolis 0 4 0 J00 55 145 CENTRAL Cincinnati 4 2 0 .447145 144 Cleveland 4 2 0 .447 138 143 Houston 1 5 0 .147 100 119 Pittsburgh 1 S O .147 85 149 WEST Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 101 Seattle 4 2 0 .447 148 88 Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 112 111 L.A. Raiders 3 3 0 .500 104 102 San Diego 1 5 0 .147 118 159 National Conference EAST N.Y. Giants 5 1 0 .833 130 73 Washington 5 1 0 .833 120 97 Dallas 4 2 0 .467 172 114 Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 84 142 St. Louis 1 5 0 .167 76 129 CENTRAL Chicago 4 0 0 1.000 144 47 Minnesota 4 2 0 .467 133 84 Detroit 3 3 0 .500 106 116 Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 100 153 Green Bay 0 6 0 .000 74 177 WEST Atlanta 5 I 0 .833 150 108 L.A. Rams 4 2 0 .467 116 110 San Francisco 4 2 0 .467 140 97 New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 91 115 Sunday's games Chicago at Minnesota, noon Dallas at Philadelphia, noon Green Bay at Cleveland, noon Houston at Cincinnati, noon Indianapolis at Buffalo, noon L.A. Raiders at Miami, noon New England at Pittsburgh, noon St. Louis at Washington, noon San Francisco at Atlanta, noon Tampa Bay at New Orleans noon Detroit at L.A. Rams, 3 p.m. N.V. Giants at Seattle, 3 p.m. San Diego at Kansas City, 3 p.m. Monday's game Denver at N.Y. Jets, Sp.m. CFL EASTERN DIVISION W L T PF PA Pts Toronto 7 7 0 310 363 14 Hamilton 6 8 1 342 320 13 Montreal 4 11 0 271 374 8 Ottawo 3 12 0 290 443 4 WESTERN DIVISION Edmonton 11 3 0 424 343 22 Winnipeg 10 5 0 459 305 20 BrltCImb 9 5 0 333 326 18 Calgary 9 6 0 386 324 18 Soskatchwn 4 8 1 347 410 13 Friday's result Montreal 29, Saskatchewan 28 Saturday's result Hamilton at British Columbia, 9 P.m. Hockey NHL Wales Conference PATRICK DIVISION W L T Pts OF GA Pittsburgh 4 0 0 12 34 20 Philadelphia 4 0 0 8 20 7 New Jersey 3 2 0 4 19 20 NY Rangers 1 3 1 3 22 25 NY Islanders 1 3 0 2 15 15 Washington 1 4 0 2 18 28 ADAMS DIVISION Quebec 3 2 1 7 24 17 Boston 3 2 0 4 21 14 Montreal 2 2 1 5 19 19 Buffols 1 3 2 4 14 21 Hartford 1 2 1 3 15 22 Campbell Conference NORRIS DIVISION Toronto 3 0 2 8 19 14 SI. Louis 2 11 5 12 11 Detroit 2 3 0 4 14 20 Chicago 13 1 3 14 IB Minnesota 0 2 1 1 11 15 SMYTH E DIVISION Edmonton 3 2 0 4 18 14 Winnipeg 2 2 1 5 14 14 LosAnoeles 2 2 0 4 15 15 Calgary 2 3 0 4 19 20 Vancouver I 3 0 2 9 19 Saturday's results Buffalo 4, Washington 2 Detroit 5, Colgary 3 Montreal 5, Winnipeg 3 N.Y. Rangers 3, N.Y. Islanders! Philadelphia 4, Hartford 3 - Pittsburgh 8, New Jersey 4 St. Louis 4, Quebec 3 Toronto 3, Chicago 2 Vancouver at Minnesota ' Boston at Los Angeles Volleyball Scores Big Eight Nebraska del. Oklahoma 15-1 154, 15-10. State colleges Chadron State del. Peru State 15-3, 8-15, 15-13; Peru State def. National College, S.D., 15-5,15-12. City high school TOURNAMENT Central High School Invitational (at St. Joseph, Mo,) : pool play Lincoln High def. Kansas City Central 1 15-13, 15-4, Lincoln High def. Kansas City Notre Dame 154, 15-12; Lincoln High aef. Kansas City Westport 15-1, 15-2; Lincoln East def. Kansas City Central II 15-5,15-5, Lincoln East def. St. Joseph LeBkmd 15-1, 15-2; Lincoln East def. Kansas City Bishop Hooon 15-1. 15-5; championship Lincoln East del. Llncon High 15-11 15-3. Centennial Invitational: first round Centennial def. Fremont Bergan 15-1, 14-14, 15-7; Lincoln Christian def. . Friend 154, 15-2; third place Fremont Bergan def. Friend 14-16, 15-12, 15-9; champion ship Lincoln Christian del. Centennial 15-11, 15-4. ' State high schools Falls City Sacred Heart def. Pawnee Cltv 14-14, 15-11; Spalding del. Mllllgan 11-15, 15-13, 15-11. TOURNAMENTS Alliance Invitational: semifinals . Alliance def. Scottsbluff 15-3, 154; Sidney def. Chodron 15-8, 154; consolation Alliance def. Sidney 15-1, 17-15; championship Goring def. Mitchell 15-3, 15-8. Central Conference (at Columbus): first round Falrbury def. Aurora 15-12, 15-9; Columbus Lakevlew def. Crete 154, 15-12; Grand Island North, west def. Falrbury 15-5, 14-14, 15-11; Central Cltv def. Schruler 4-15, 15-9, J5-7; Seward del. Ord 15-12, 15-12) Torn aei. (.emroi tiiy if ii, is-u. SPDA Tournament Ut Hershev): thataway championship Oshkosh def. North Plotle St. Pat s 7-15, 15-10, 15-11. semi finals North Platte St. Pat's def. Imperial 15-Z 13-15, 15-13. East Husker Conference (at Pender): Oaklond-Craig def. Logan View 154 15-1; Pender def. Scribner 15-10, 154; West Point def. Oakland-Craig 154 15-4; North Bend def. Lyons 11-15, 15-3, 154; Wlsner-Pllger def. Teko-mah-Herman 15-4, 4-15, 15-10. Golf PGA Disney world Classic At Lake Buena vista, Fla. Third-round leaders Payne Stewart 6544-71-202 Ray Floyd 6844-70-204 Lon Hlnkle ........................67-69-48-204 Mlku Sullivan 4549-70-204 Brian Clear 494948-204 Morris Hatolsky 48-7148-207 Tom Purtzer , 69-7147207 Buddy Gardnur. 71-7046-207 Gary Koch 64-7348-207 Phil Blackmor , 47-7348-208 Tim Simpson 47-7348-208 Charlie Boiling 47-7249208 MlkeHulbert 49-7247208 PatMcGowon 49-7049-208 Other scores Andy North 714949209 Calvin Peete 48-7349-210 John ManaHey .................. 73-7047-210 Tom Kite 73-7149-213 Johnny Miller 75-7248-215 Hal Sutton 71-7549-215 Failed to quality Hole Irwin . ...7449-73-314 Craig Stadler ..... . 70-74-73-217 Fuzzy Zoeller ....................73-70-74 217 Hubert Green ................... 73-74-73 220 Tom Sleckmann ................72-7242224 Men Lancome Trophy At Paris Third-round leaders SeveBallesteros 474948-204 Bernhard Longer ....734646-205 Gordon Brand Jr 72-7044204 Gordon Brand Sr. 494948204 Sandy Lyle 7046-70-204 Jose-Maria Okuabal 714946204 Curtis Strange 4947-70-204 Anders Forsbrand 724748-207 Mark James 7047-72209 Des Smyth 724948-209 Sam Torrance 7144-74209 Cuyahoga Seniors At Hilton Head Island, S.C. Second-round leaders Butch Baird 70-71141 WaltZembriski 70-72142 Miller Barber 74-70-144 Arnold Palmer 70-75-145 Bob Charles 7749146 Bruce Crampton 72-74144 Orvllle Moody 73-73-144 Gay Brewer 72-74144 Lee Elder 71-75-144 Harold Henning 73-73144 Gone Littler 71-75-144 Other scores Chi Chi Rodriguez .. . 72-75-147 Billy Casper 72-75-147 Howie Johnson 75-79154 Julius Boros 7740157 John Brodle 7444158 Art Wall 8042-162 Hole-in-one Ralph Belltz, Holmes No. 3, 145 yards, 4-iron. Witnesses: Steve Belltz, Ralph Vegll. Gymnastics High school Greater Neb. Conference At North Platte Boys TEAM SCORING: Lincoln High 144.9, Northeast 137.8, Lincoln East 128.5, North Platte 120.45, Southeast 119.1,Grondlslond117.35 INDIVIDUAL EVENTS: floor exercise 1. Kevin Brown, Lincoln High, 9.15; 2. Bryce Pearson, Grand Island, 9.05; 3. Daryl Llndholm, Lincoln High, 8.7; pommel horse 1. Ruben Ceballas, Northeast, 9.1; 2. Jared Nun, Southeast, 9.0; 3. Llndholm 8.75; rings 1. Cebailos 9.0; 2. Nun 8.8; 3. Dennis Champoux, Northeast, 8.7; vault 1. Brawn 9.15; 2. Brad Reld, Lincoln High, 9.1; 3. Champoux 8.85; parallel bars 1. Nun 9.3; 2. Cebailos 8.4; 3. Brown 8.5; horizontal bar 1. Llndholm 8.8; 2. Cebailos 8.45; 3. Reld 8.4; all-around 1. Llndholm 50.85; 2. Champoux 50.5; 3. Pearson 49.45. Oirls TEAM SCORING: Lincoln East 144.3, Southeast 141.4, Kearney 133.0, Lincoln High 128.2, North Platte 114.95, Beatrice 112.3, Grand Island 111.15. INDIVIDUAL EVENTS: vault 1. Vlckl Thlgmon. Southeast, 9.4; 2. (tie) Ann Roseland, East, and Kristin Gutz, East, 9.4; uneven bars 1. Thlgman 9.5; 2. (lie) Gutz and Rose-land 9.4; balance beam 1. (lie) Roseland and Gutz 9.15; 3. Christina Waller, East, 9.05; floor exercise 1. Thlgman 9.35; 2. Gutz 9.3; Ann Roseland 9.15; all-around 1. Thlgman 37.35; 2. Gutz 37.25; 3. Roseland 37.1. Cross country College men Arkansas Invitational At Favettevllle, Ark. TEAM SCORING: Arkansas 29, Ar- kansos alumni 32, Nebraska 84, Oklo noma St. 121, Wichita St. ISO, SW Mis sourl St. 155, Oklahoma 184. TOP 10 FINISHERS: 1. Joe Foleon, Arkansas, 29:35; 2. Randy Ralno, Ar-konsas alumni, 29:44; 3. Paul Donovan, Arkansas alumni, 29:49; 4. Chrii Zlnn, Arkansas, 30:12; 5. Oavlc Swain, Arkansas alumni, 30:19; 4 David Barney, Arkasnos alumni, 30:21; 7. Reubin Relna, Arkanosas, 30:24; 8. Richard Cooper, Arkansas, 30:27; 9. Ian Cherry, Arkansas, 30:29; 10. Brian Malhews, Oklahoma St., 30:30. NU FINISHERS: II. Jean Verster, 30:53; 14. Jody Fischer, 31:23; 20 -Kralg Vonderbeek, 31:47; 21. Brvar . Clark, 31:54; 27. Doug Marcher, 32:25; 28. Frank Graham, 32:34; 29, Harold Graham, 32:34, College women Cal Polv-SLO Invitational At San Luis Obispo, Calif. TEAM SCORING: Nebraska 44, Cal Polv-SLO 70, UCLA 'A' team 74, Cal-.Irving 'A' team 85, Houston 118. ?4 TED KIRK SUNDAY JOURNAL-STAR Fresno St. 149, California IBS, Cal-lr- ' vine 'B' team 213, UCLA 'B' team 251, San Dleao St. 314, fullerton St. 349, Meracosta JC 403, Occidental 430, Cal-Bakersfield 432, U.S. International 441, Cal St. Santa Barbara 508, Nevoda-Las Vegas 554, Long Beach St. 404. TOP 18 FINISHERS: 1. Gloddes Priuer, Cal Polv-SLO, 14.53; 2. Beth McGrann, Col-Irvine 'A', 17:00,- 3, Mary Amen, Nebraska, 17:04; 4. Laurl Chapman, UCLA 'A', 17:05; 5. Jill Harrington, Cal-lrvine 'A', 17:04; 4. Theresa Dunn, Houston, 17:07; 7. Laura Wight, Nebraska, 17:12; 8. Sammie Resh, Nebraska, 17:13; 9, Kathy Klernan, UCLA 'A', 17:13; 10. Lesley White, Cal Poly-SLO, 17:15. OTHER NU FINISHERS: 22. Ml-chele Marthaller, 17:31; 24. Karlene Erlckson, 17:39; 34. Juliette Prowse. 17:54. High school districts A-l at Beatrice Boys TEAM SCORING: Lincoln High 31. Lincoln Southeast 47, Lincoln East 78, Fremont 97, O. South 109, Lincoln Northeast 164, Beatrice 184. TOP 18 FINISHERS: 1. Nate Nielsen, Southeast, 14:14; 2. David Meyers, LHS, 14:33; 3. Robert Smith, LHS, 14:35; 4. Tim Jung, East, 14:39; 5. Gerald Hudson, LHS, 14:41; 4. Rob DeGeorge, O. South, 14:42; 7. Scott Moore, O. South, 14:44; 8. Scott Flelschll, Southeast, 14:58; 9. Jay Greathouse, Southeast, 14:39; 10. Gary Nunnally, LHS, 17:05. OTHER LINCOLN FINISHERS: Southeast Greg Reents 17:23, Cory Hawk 17:27, Mike Johnson 17:51; Northeast Dave Attenberger 18:04, Joe Sis 18:13, Tom Ahlschwede 17:30, Kevin Zlllig 18:37, Chris White 18:52, Jorge Fonseco 18:44, Mike Brehm 18:42; East Kyle Luthans 17:11, Brian Shellito 17:24, Jason Hlnkle 17:31, Ryan Gorton 17:52; Lincoln High Jeremy Walker 17:09. Girls TEAM SCORING: Lincoln High 28, Southeast 34, Fremont 71, East 123, Northeast 144, Beatrice 175. TOP 10 FINISHERS: 1. Kelly Loos, LHS, 14:17 (course record); 2. Heidi Tusslng, LHS, 14:54; 3. Natalie Hul-vev, LHS, 14:57; 4. Nancy DeVoogd, Southeast, 14:57; 5. Michelle Geistlln-ger, Southeast, 14:58; 4. Amy Tusslng, LHS, 15:01; 7. Denlse Ibsen, Fremont, 15:04; 8. Micaela O'Meara, Southeast, 15:13; 9. Jodl Stlneman, Southeast, 15:19; 10. Jane Conntck, Southeast, 15:31. OTHER LINCOLN FINISHERS: Southeast Lorl Focht 15:59, Kathy Tltsworth 14:47, East Jenny Simons 15:59, Cindy Livers 17:23, Jill Jung 17:40, Kate Sneddon 14:24, Chris Wohlers 14:54, Krlsta Hlser 18:17, Kim Oswald 17:07; Northeast Amy Attenberger 14:21, Nicole Nelson 17:09, Michelle Smith 18:40, Becky Hartung 17:12, Paula Behrens 18:45; Lincoln High Julie Bible 14:02, Crista Zeisset 14:12. B-3 at Albion Boys TEAM SCORING: O'Neill 23, David City Aquinas 47, North Bend 48, Columbus Scotus 55, Ord 77, Albion 84. Wayne 137, Columbus Lakevlew 152. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Mott Schmltz, O'Neill, 15:55; 2. Tom Mog-nuson, O'Neill, 14:01; 3. Mark Laden-burger, North Bend, 14:07; 4. Dan Parolek, Columbus Scotus, 14:14; 5. Troy Klaneckv, Ord, 14:31; 4. Rod Hartman, North Bend, 14:31. Girls TEAM SCORING: Columbus Scotus 25, David City Aquinas 35, Albion 42, North Bend 49, O'Neill 74, Ord 90. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Jill Anderson, David Cltv Aquinas, 14:12 (course record); 2. Angle Metzner, David Cltv Aquinas, 14:30; 3. Jovne Mevsenbura, David City Aquinas, 14:54; 4. Annette Sueper, Columbus Scotus, 17:33; 5. Sheila Fross, Albion, 17:57; 4. Lisa Follette, Columbus Scotus, 18:01. B-5 at Gothenburg Boys TEAM SCORING: Mlnden 28, Hoi-drege 44, McCook 42, Gothenburg 43, Gibbon 87, Lexington 87, Cozad 94. Wood River 133, Broken Bow 139. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Will Bon. sack, Gothenburg, 14:42; 2. Mack Nelson, Holdrege, 14:44; 3. Rob Hull-, auist, Mlnden, 14:52; 4. Lenny Eckel, Gibbon, 14:59; 5. Paul Stuckwlsch, McCook, 14:59; 4. Sean Halght, Mlnden, 17:08. Girls TEAM SCORING: Lexington 44, Wood River 54, Gothenburg 59, Mlnden 43, McCook 44, Holdrege 82, Gibbon 123, Broken Bow 131, Cozad 0. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Tami Bel-den, Gothenburg, 14:45; 2. Kim Rem-pel, McCook, 14:49; 3. ReneeHawley, Wood River, 14:50; 4. Dawn Miller, Mlnden, 14:51; 5. Andrea Sandlort, Holdrege, 14:52; 4. Merldee Ewert, McCook 14:55. C-2 at Fremont Boys TEAM SCORING: Fremont Bergan 21, Ft. Calhoun 29, Wahoo 48, Lincoln STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Steve Morcnek, Ft. Calhoun 14:59; 2. John Villwok, Fremont Bergan, 17:27 3. Larry Stolz, Douglas, 17:31; 4. Mark Welch, Lincoln Christian, 17:33; 5. Javson Seltzlnger, Ft. Calhoun, 17:45; 4. Paul Helneman, Fremont Bergan, 17:44. OTHER LINCOLN FINISHERS: Lincoln Christian 12. Lynn Frlesen, 18:04; 22. Mike Watts, 19:20; 23. Jim Kroeker, 19:23; 24. Bill Lehman 20:05. Girls TEAM SCORING: Wahoo 14, Fremont Bergan 39, Wahoo Neumann 41, Tecumseh 49, Ft. Calhoun 78. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Stocey Senslbaugh, Wahoo Neumann, 14:34; 2. Sandy Abbott, Wahoo, 14:40; 3. Laurie Flolo, Wahoo, 17:18, BethGon-nerman, Wahoo. 17:21; Kris Jeppson, Wahoo, 17:39; 4. Jenl Recker, Fremont Bergan, 17:44. LINCOLN FINISHER 15. Robin Zechman, Lincoln Chrlstlon, 19:40. C-3at Bloomflold Boys TEAM SCORING: Wlsner-Pllger 27, Atkinson-West Holt 37, Crotton 40, Bloomlleld 44, Norfolk Catholic 85, Noper87.Burwelll19. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Steve Steffen, Croftan, 17:13; 2. Marlon rink, AWH, 17:33; 3. Chris Peacock, WH, 17:54; 4. DAvId Loewe, Wlsner. Ilger, 18:07) 5. Bruce Chublck. AWH, 11:21; 4. Chad Frerlcns, Wis-' ner-Pllger, 18:24. Girls TEAM SCORING: Crotton 24, Atkinson-West HOIt 40, Wlsner-Pllger 44. Burwell 49, O'Neill St. Mary's 40. STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. RhodO Tramp, Crotton, 14:10; 1 Shelly Luther, ONSM, 14:17; 3. Crvstl Cozad. AWH, 14:28; 4. Holly Boucher, Bur-well, 14:39; 5. Connie Guenther, Crotton, 14:41; 4. Marcla Kell, Burwell, : Tennis College women Nebraska 8, Kansas St. 1 SINGLES: No. I Lena Svensson. Kansas St., def. Vickie Martin e-2, 74; (7-4); No. 2 Carl Grace, Nebraska del. Valerie Riue 74. 4-3; No. 3 Jill Plsarcik. Nebraska, def. Annlka Em-tell 4-1, 44, 4-3; No. 4 Doneta Hoi-men, Nebraska def. Krlsty Line 6-3, 4- 2; No. 5 Mary Jo Young, Nebraska def. Debbie Hutchlns 4-3, 44; No. 4 Jenny Diedrich, Nebraska def. Nancy Ramirez 4-3, 44. DOUBLES: No. 1 Groce-Holmen, Nebraska, def. Svensson-Emtell 4-1, 24. 74; Ho. I Mortln-Plsorelk, Nebraska def. Rlue-Line 4-3, 44; No. I Diedrich-Anne Stephens, Nebraska def. Hutch! ra-Tara White 4-1, e-1. Men Swiss Indoors At Basel, Switzerland SINGLES: semifinals Yonnlck Noah (2) def. Tamos Smkt 74 (7-2), 5- 7, 4-1; Stefan Edberg (1) def. Brad Gilbert (3) 74 (7-5), 4-2. Australian Indoor At Sydney, Australia SINGLES: semifinals Boris Becker (2) def. Glenn Layendecker 44, 44; Ivan Lendl (l) def. Pat Cosh . 7-5,4-2. Women Porsche Grand Prix At Fllderstedt, W. Germany SINGLES: semifinals Martina Navratilova del. Pam Shrlver 4-1, 74 (84) ; Hona Mandllkova def. Gabrlela Sabatlni4-2,4-l. Dog racing At Bluffs Run, Council Bluffs, lowa Early Saturday results 1st: Class D, 5Hths. T :31.33. LBsLucv 7.20 5.80 3.80 Charles Marden ... 4.40 3.40 Dowvil Decker 4.00 Quinlela (1-5) 114.00; Exacts (5-1) 848.48; SI Trlfecta (5-1-2) 558.80. 2nd: Class D, 514ths, T :31.4a. NewlywedGame.. 8.80 3.40 3.20 Precious Girl 3.40 3.00 Sailing Lady 4.00 Quinlela (14) (18.88; Exacts (8-1) $33.30; Trlfecta (8-1-3) 5175.58; Daily Double (54) 544.40. 3rd: maidens, 514ths,T-:31.44. Ohio Coal 7.80 3.80 3.40 Molly Ree ... 5.40 4.00 Thru My Mind 5.00 Quinlela (44) 518.00; Exoete (84) S4S.S8; Trlfecta (84-3) S334.48. 4th: Class D, 5Hths, T :31.33V Boss Bear ............ 22.00 11.00 4.40 Solid Plan 4.00 4.00 Funny Dream 7.40 Quinlela (5-7) 188.20) E no eta (7-5) S494.50; Trlfecta (7-54)81,192.28. 5th: maidens, 514ths, T :31.55. Trail 01 Fortune .. 14.40 4.80 3.00 Kansas Gem 4.00 2.40 Sanio Buck 3.20 Quinlela (2-5) 513.48; Exocto (M) S48.M; Trlfecta (5-2-7) 577.48. 4th: Class C,514ths,T-:31.33. He Did It R 10.80 4.40 3.40 Gabriel Dusk 5.20 7.20 ChrtscoVan 4.00 Quinlela (44) 553.48; Exocto (84) 8119.70; Trlfecta (84-2) 8379.88. 7th: Class B,514ths,T-:3!.34. PokeetalleGo 28.40 9.00 5.40 Diamond Duece ... 4.40 3.20 Colun Sunbeam ... 4.60 Quinlela (24) 843.48; Exocto (4-3) 8172.50; Trlfecta (4-2-3) 8199.88. 8th: Class C,SV14ths,T :3I.H. Rovlena 4.80 3.00 3.00 Daro Glory Rood . 3.40 2.80 Eulonla 4.80 Quinlela (4-7) 514.40; Exscta (74) S40.S0; Trlfecta (744) 5245.38. 9th : Class B, S14ths, T :30.9S. Midwest's Best..... 4.20 4.20 2.80 Fighting Irish ...... , : 4.40 4.00 Caiun Vagabond .. ' 4.40 Quinlela (14) J29.88; Rxoeta (14) 891.50; Trlfecta (14-7) I198.88. 10th: Class A, 5l4ths,T-:38J4. DG'sTutu.. . 3.40 2.40 2.20 Imboden , 5.20 4.20 Danctex - 5.40 Quinlela (24) 828.40; Exacts (24) S5I.30; Trlfecta (24-3) 8193.58. 11th: Class D. 514ths, T : 31.41. Konsas Breeze ..... 20.40 8.00 5.40 AW Drift's Becky . 12.80 7.40 Different Idea 4.60 Quinlela (2-7) 575.88; Exocto (7-2) 8182.40; Trlfecta (7-2-3) 1518.38; Twin Trlfecta (7-3-3) 5474.40; Exchanges: 3. 12th: Class 0,3V8ths,T :48.88. DG's Babaroa 4.40 3.00 2.40 Woolmaker 4.40 5.00 You Sold It 3.20 Quinlela (14) 810.40; Exacta (14) 527.90; Trlfecta (14-5) 544.40; Twin Trlfecta winners: none; Carryover: SI 1,195. Attendance: 1441. Mutuel handle: 5284,989. Late Saturday night 1st: Class C,5!6ths,T :30.90. Zemme 13.00 5.40 4.20 Wendell Path 4.80 4.00 OhloSchriller 6.20 Quinlela (4-5) 828.80; Exacta (54) 844.58; Trlfecta (54-2) 8183.88. 2nd: Class B, 5Hths. T:31.13. Blush Of Scarlet... 27.40 12.80 5.40 Reno Arrow 7.40 5.20 Mydust 5.80 Quinlela (54) 847.40; Exacta (54) 8138.58; Trlfecta (54-2) 8294.38; Daily Double (5-5) 8153.48. 3rd: Class D, 5Hths, T-:31.87. Herrin 4.20 3.40 3.00 Tuleta 10.20 5.80 Toot The Horn ..... 4.20 Quinlela (2-7) 578.80; Exacta (2-7) 8108.30; Trlfecta (2-7-5) 5180.30. 4th: Class D,514ths,T :38.97. Wlx Stylet 43.40 24.00 7.40 BG'S Joe Rotor 5.40 4.60 Wylde Rocky 3.00 Quinlela (1-5) 5134.48; Exacta (5-1) 8474.30; Trlfecta (5-14) 1525.40. 5th: Class B,516ths,T :30.78. Buzy R 18.40 8.20 4.00 Heaven's Gate 12.60 4.60 KC Hipto 3.00 Quinlela (44) 8139.48; Exacta (84) 8354.10; Trlfecta (84-7) 5458.80. 4th: Class A, 5Hths, T :38.85. Cascading 4.00 2.40 2.40 Sir Patrick 3.40 3.20 Norman 3.60 Quinlela (4-7) 814.08; Exacta (74) 822.80; Trlfecta (74-2) 848.38. 7th: Class C3lths,T :39.91. Brazos Zippy 8.80 4.00 3.20 Jammed Around .. 3. 80 3.00 Diamond Conan ... 4.20 Quinlela (24) 815.08; Exocto (24) 847.70; Trlfecta (244) 881.18. eth: Class A,SHths,T-:je.9S. Color Hit 4,40 3.00 2.80 Calun Shift 5.00 3.40 Final Worry 4.6O Quinlela (2-3) 816.48; Exacta (3-3) 834.28; Trlfecta (3-24) 853.48. 9th: Class A, 3eths, T : 39.38. Kercer 3.40 3.00 2.80 Spread The Jam .. 6.60 4.80 Tottered Rose 3 80 Quinlela (4-7) 821.48; Exacta (74) 845.40; Trlfecta (744) $50.60. 10th: Class A, 5Hths, T : 30.91. AKA Sweet 5.60 4.00 3 20 Go N Tell 5.60 3.60 Photo Phlneas ..... 4 00 Quinlela (3-3) $28.20; Exacta (5-3) 871.10; Trlfecta (5-3-1) 585.50. Ilth: Class C, 516ths, T : 31.79. Diamond Plngo .... 9.20 5.60 3.40 Cedar Hawk 9,40 3.80 Secret Agent Man s.jo Quinlela (14) 524.28; Exacta (4-1) 843.80; Trlfecta (4-14) m.SO; Twin Trlfecta (e-14) 889.88) Exchanges: 25. 12th: Clou D, 1Bths, T :48.17. Final Four 5.80 3.80 2.40 Lara Loffer ......... 9.20 4.20 Ariel Lad 3 00 Quinlela (1-2) 821481 Exocto (2-1) S44.58; Trlfecta (M4) 849.88) Twin Trlfecta (2-14) $4,718.44; Winners: 2) Carryover: $10,004 (minimum). Attendance: 3,771. Mutual handle: 8341,059. Horse racing At state Fair Park, Lincoln Saturday's results First race, purse 81588, 3-rear-old fillies, maidens, 4 furlongs, T 1 : 18. Lady Selene (Roblev) 12.00 8.20 4.00 E. Hawk E. (Compton). 7.48 3.40 Floe's Express (Williams) 2.48 Arse Lorl D Rite Stuff Ladl, Carol's Star, Miss Clovham, Carrie Will, Lost fW Dot Dot Dottle. Second root purse 8X415, 4-year ofds A bp, Nebraska area's, ctstfnina 8XSS8, 4 fwknes. T I : M 14. -DH Out of the Rain (Sehlndler) .4 7.49 lit DHMandu Prince (Blackstun) 4.40 49 3.88 TooGouant I- (Hodoes) ';',i-.., i fst ' DH dead heat, ' Also Ameusher, Ron' Chief. Slick Mark- John Lewis, Prevels Tees. Deck Legs. DallrdovWe (44) $144.88 . Dolly double (4-18) 827.8 Exacta (8-18) 338.48 Exacta (184) 822.48 ' Third race, purse ttlee, S-yeor eies, deiming street, 4 furlents, T 1:133-8. . Ribbon ot Gold ' (Blackstun) 24.40 10.80 4.40 Douownrap (Masters)... K.0J 4.00 . Secret Reactor (Carnpton)...... ' -4.40' Also Bennls Double, Wllmert, Marvin Gardens, Prepermlni Little Hollow, Ruler Mark, Joan's Surprise. Exocto (18-3) 8358.48 - Fourth race, purse SzJeS, 4-yeer. elds A mp. deiming SU08, 4 (erlenss, T 1:132-5. -' ArmlloJoko " (Hodges).......-. 12.20 7.10 18 Just A Glimpse - (Jones)... mm 1M 3.80 Masterpiece ktOU (Mosters)... . , 100 Also B. Eighty, Conestooo Eagle, Brazen Ego. Prairie Thunder. Exacta (4-3) $184.88 -Fifth race, eurM$4,ies,i-4-ys4xr-aids, allowance, mile, T 1:31-5. Brian's Stor (Williams) .. 9.00 4.2 4.2 Dr.ChoCho "' (Masters) 4.28 3.80 He's An Emerald . " (Greer) '5.4 Also Counselor Gus, Rotse A Blaze, Crystal T. Dakota AlWe. " Exacta (44) $28.88 " Sixth race, purse 88,800 added. The Tassel Stakes, 1-year-old fillies, 4 furlongs, T 1:133-5. Velvet Pocket (Masters) 140 2.40 2.40 Make Her Fast (Roblev) ............ 9.2 8.00 Fleet Erma (Frailer) . 8.80 Also Afford, Shoo Wot, Linda Marie, Noon Thirty Oal, Loony Red, Willful Rose. Exacta (44) 834.88 Sflvcntti roc) iMifM ttWd iVMf elds a up, claiming 84,258, mile 41 yards,T-1:423-5. . , Alobylnn . . .. (Coughlln).....,... 38.0 144t e-40 Dr. Coercion (Sehlndler I . 4J d.a) Fubsy (Compton)........... 4.00 Also March Magic, Hold the Beam, Lucky Angel, Llyworeh, Dancing Jig. ' Exacts (7-1) 834148 ' Eighth race, purse S2.N4, 4-yeer-olds A up, claiming 8X58, 4 furlongs, T 1:141-5. - ; Shondar ' ! (Masters).....-... 16.60 7.80 4.40 Nicky Vic . ' (Jones) .... , 3.80 2.80 Foolish Joy (Sehlndler) 30 Also Cheap Hamburger, Carols Capable Man, French Envoy, River Rascal, Our Red Axe, Baby Dance. Exacta (14) 824.8 Pick-Six (1444-7-1) No bettor picked six winners. Fourteen bettors Picked tour winners sod won 842.2 sock. Carryover to Sunday: $6,224. Ninth race, purse 8248, 3-year-olds, maidens, mil A It yards, 1:44 2-S. Blue Beauty , '. (Compton) 10.40 3.40 10 Tlny's Last Chance (Williams) .... W 2.20 Hermits Jump - (Bates) 4.20 Also Your Best Shot, See Year Doctor, Will C.U. Home, Avenging Rider, Cast Me Eternall, Ivan's Goldle. Exacta (4-1) 822.88 Trlfecta (4-1-10) 8358.8 - Attendance: 3,715 " Muluel handle: 8345,241 - Sunday's entries POST TIME :1P.M. First race, purse 8X308, 4-eor-old$ A op, fillies A mares, claiming $3,508, 4 furlongs. Noble Snicker (Coughlln). ......... 114 Fox of All Foxes (Llntner) ......... HI Miss Eternal Prince (No boy).... 114 Princess Tartar (Jones) ............ 114 Patricia's Grace (Orona) ........... 1)4 - Retoc Roulette (Compton) ..... 114 I'm Walking On Air (Williams). 114 Spunky Babe (Coughlln) 114 Old Bones (Jordan) 12 Prevailing Sun (Montlel) ........... 114 Also eligible A.J.'s Trapper (Lodd) 114, Full and Fast (Doll) 114, River Market (Mosters) 114. ' Second race, purse SM1S, 3-reer-olds. Nebroska-breds, daimlnf $5,408, 4 furlongs. Four Wishes (Greer) ................ 120 Bonnie Linda (Baker). ..'lOS Am't I Adandv (Williams).. ...116 R.T.'s Indian (Compton) 11 Van Stepper (No boy) 122 Reiected Prize (Anderson) . .... 114 Oodles Dream (Lodd) 114 Spin's About (Montlel) 113 Fiddlln Mac (No boy) 114 HowkeyeGem (Masters) 114 Also eligible T.J.'s Leonardo (Hodges) 114. Third race, purse 8240, 2-vsor-olds, maidens, mile A 7 yards. Last Chance Lance ( Frazler) 11 Cool Executive (Greer) ..... .. 118 Merry's Ace (Jones) 118 Justomond (No boy).. ........ .......... 11 Candy Cache (Doll) 118 Forget Gory (No boy) 118 Lo Indigo (Anderson) 118 Accountant Carmine (Baker) ......110 Some Ruler (Llntner) .................. 118 Cassant (Coughlln) 115 Also eligible Hurry Three (Masters) 118, Le Plumed (Llntner) 115, Fort Gold (Lodd) 118, The Big Ox (Lodd) 118. Fourth race, purse 8X488, 3-rear-olds, claiming $7,53, mile A 7 yards. Wendy's BJ. (Llntner) 120 Embrace Money (Jordan) 114 Cash For Class (Sehlndler) 114 Hesa Moon Jumper (Hodges) 114 Rvne (Williams) . .... 120 Splendid Fleet (Compton) 114 Devarlm (Shepherd) Ill Fifth race, purse 5X48, 4-reor-oMS A up, claiming $3,588, 4 furlongs. Skokla (Jordan) 114 Run Lucky Run (Masters) 114 Pledge Pin (Llntner) 114 Dr. Reno (Baker) , , 'Ill Roy O'Pleasure(Noboy) , 114 Zip Wind (Anderson) ., 114 Lucas James (Coughlln) ; 1 18 Sienna Swaps (Hodges) 122 Whistleonby (Baxter) 122 Gipsy's Imoge (Shepherd) 114 Also eligible River Action (Coughlln) 114, Losing Bottle (Jordan) 114, Our Playboy (Williams) 120, Yrroh's Command (Coughlln) I9X- Sixth race, purse SX30S, 4year4M A up, fillies A mares, claiming 85400, mile A 7 yards. Trusty Rose (Anderson) ........... 11 Polleta ( Baker) ........................ 'lo Wonder Berry (Frazler) ............ lit Naughty Netta (Compton) 114 Jamboree Jill (Jones) ............ 11 Blessed Advocator (No boy)........ 114 Comodot (Williams) 11 Birthday's Babe (Llntner) .11 Seventh race, purse 8X38, 2-vear- oias, allowance, e lunonge. NebrNezer(Beck) Evening Curfew (Baxter) ... SlrLantls (Jordan) Tomonl Dawn (Orona) i, Ann's Mogul (Montlel) Chledu (Masters) Tramony (Compton) Amo Hemp (Greer) D.O.'s Imooe (Masters) ft.!! Dancln' Sky (Hill) 113 Also eligible O.K. Banner (Shepherd I 114. Eighth race, purse 13,444, 4-year-olds A UP, claiming 31X084,, furlongs. Center Stage (Frazler) Ill Beautiful Habitat (Masters)....... 1)1 Lelahs Iron Eagle (Orona) .,.... 114 W.C. Miles (Masters) 114 Astonishing Ride (No boy) ........... 113 M.E. Success (Sehlndler)...,.....,,,. 114 Native Bryan (Coughlln) ,...... 11 Andy's Comet (Williams) ......... 120 Orange Juicer (Jordan) ........ 114 Mr. Fledgling (Greer) .... 11 Ninth race, purse 8X888 ended. The Freshman Hendlcesv 2-yesr-okls, furlongs. Blind Destiny (Jordan) .............. 122 Still Dancing (Williams) 112 Bluesette's Beddy (Compton)...... 121 Chaderlc (Frazler) ., 117 Go Lite's Comet (Blackstun) 121 Priceless Boy (Masters) ........... 12 Look Him Over (Greer) 11 Tenth race, purse 8X404, 4-yeef. I lit "P' c)ol'nln K'm" "ill A T.J.'s Africa (Montlel) ;.... 114 Glangrasso (Willloms) Ill sarin loo (Sehlndler) 114 Pacing Shadow (Frailer) ,JZ 1)1 Devilish Dan (Compton) .. '!, Dreams of Royalty ( No bay) ..i. 1 Foeabll (Hodoes) .........i, 12 Noble Tippy (Jordan) II Raise A Ruckus (Coughlln) ......... 114 Your Royal (Llntner) 114 Also eligible Scottmore (Ander. eon) 114, Dollena Force (Nobev) 114, Bit of Steel .(No boy) 114, Test Pilot (Masters) if. - y ApprenllMolkwionee: Meounas.9

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 20,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Lincoln Journal Star
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free