Chillicothe Gazette from Chillicothe, Ohio on April 18, 2010 · 14
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Chillicothe Gazette from Chillicothe, Ohio · 14

Publication:
Location:
Chillicothe, Ohio
Issue Date:
Sunday, April 18, 2010
Page:
14
Start Free Trial
Cancel

2C Chillicothe Gazette Sunday April 1 8, 201 0 WESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOOL NOTES & HONOR ROLLS PIZZA PARTY 'A' Honor Roll First Grade: Ian Jones, Jonathan Montgomery, Caleb Mustard, Riley Beekman, Paige Davis, Chloe Dixon, Colton Montgomery, Seth Lewis Brett Reinsmith Second Grade: Austin Mender-son, Erika Gray, Carigan Haggy, Emma Jones Third Grade: Madeline Barnett, Haley Whitt, Sarah Woods, Ryan Dunn, Lane Brewster, Alex Humphrey Fifth Grade-. Jacob Hensley, Taylor Lambert, Destiny Montgomery, Whitney Blazer, Camri Leeth Sixth Grade: Austin Hersman, Casey Williams, Dustin Branscomb, Zachary Herman 'A' and 'B' Honor Roll First Grade: Lacey Durst, Garrett Kilgore, Robert Waughtel, Destiney Jude, Matthew Knisley, Amelica Henderson, Brooklyn Tackett, Caleb Price, Layne Brooks, Brooklyn Leedy, Brian Mustard, Nathan Hawk, Eric Goodrich, Jordan Theobald, Carson Wright, Chanel Versansky, Hunter Nichols, Trevor Stoops Second Grade: Maveric Ferneau, Emily Hensley, Chloe Legg, Emma Lee, Cecilia Barajas, Kurtiss Groves, Chelsey Penwell, Abigail Preston, Reece Smith, Veronica Lemaster, Lindsay Panio, Mason Huff, Harley Taylor, Logan Smithson, Christopher Music, Logan Humphries, Brandon Burton, Samule Drummond, Izac Ward Third Place: Katie Miller, Joshua Parker, Sylvia Evans, Cody Knisley, Heather Ralston, Tyler Penwell, Bryanna Street, Jared Price, Elias Montgomery, Michael Dunn, Emily Hunt, Courtland Smith, Cole Birkhimer, Shawn Price, Kendall Coy, Jeremiah Rawlins, Courtney Knisley, Darrell Castle, McKenzie Evans, Darian Crabtree, Creo Whitt, Shalee Gray, Katlyin Hughes, Alexander Russell, Samuel Wilburn, Jessica Peters, Haley Mosley, Bryce Campbell, Leana Siders Fourth Grade: Jordyn Haggy, Jacob Branscomb, Jade Russell, Jaelyn Dixon, Kolby Versansky, Kylie Tong, Montana Spencer, Ina Butts, Ryan Woods, Emma Woods, Courtney Hart, Austin Humphrey, Alisha Rhodes, Coleton French, Ryan Mustard, Caleb Williams, Connor Ferneau, Emily Evans, Justin Dobbins, Destiny Penwell, Tyler Woods, Amy Lewis, McKenzie Wiseman, Hannah Taylor Fifth Grade: Caylee Fite, Shy-Anne Fuchs, Lucas Gragg, Keirston Gray, Cassidy Russell, Callie Wilburn, Braxton Rhoades, Adrian Versansky, Courtney Hougland, Kaylee Shepherd, I l fy ' W w f 4 I X . Submitted Mount Logan Elementary fifth-graders recently qualified for a pizza lunch with Principal Matt Thornsberry for achieving their reading goals in the Accelerated Reader program. They are: Autumn Murphy, Marie Pena, Jauhna Watson, Samantha Gearhart and Chris Robinson. Hannah Guilkey, Cecilia Shanks, Logan Turtle, Autumn Albro, Hunter Gilbert, Miranda Beavers, Sierra Fuchs, Courtney Collins, Robert Lykins, Dylan Hannah, Cassie May Sixth Grade: Erica Wilburn, Brock Campbell, Mykaila Lowman, Adam Smithson, Monica Knisley, Austin Blevins, Dylan Ison, Lindsey Leeth, Bailey Reader, Destiny Smith, Allison Dunn, Tiffany Lansing, Erin Brewster, Sauletta Whitt, Mallorie Williams, Abby Montgomery, Alley Dunn Perfect attendence Third Nine Weeks Kindergarten: Brodie Beavers, Reed Brewster, Ramon Lewis, Jessica Lyons, Matthew Mustard, Andrew Russell, Hannah Schieser, Noah Whitt First Grade: Keri Bentley, Paige Davis, Chayton Hughes, Hunter Nichols, Jordan Schieser, Kyle Slone, Trevor Stoops, Carson Wright Second Grade: Austin Beckett, Brad Burton, Jackie Jenkins, Veronica Lemaster, Lindsay Panio, Candace Ramey, Trey Russell Third Grade: Ethan Ayers, Oakley Brown, Michael Dunn, Allen George, Andrew Logan, Alexander Russell Fourth Grade: Ina Butts, Jaelyn Dixon, Barbra Garrett, Jeremy Gragg, Courtney Hart, Johnathan Hill, Amy Lewis, Makayla Livingston, Keysha McMillan, Ryan Mustard, Tyler Parker, Destiny Penwell, Troy Selke, Timmy Setty, Montana Spencer, Kylie Tong Fifth Grade: Miranda Beavers, Brooke Dreher, Sierra Fuchs, Lucas Gragg, Dylan Hannah, PIZZA PARTY Michael Hatten, Autumn Hersman, Taylor Lambert, Destiny Montgomery, Dennell Rhoden, Cecilia Shanks, Sarah Stone Sixth Grade: Ryan Benson, Erin Brewster, Johnathon Burns, Nathan Hutchinson, Bailey Reader, Destiny Smith, Justin Viar, Samantha Whitley, Sauletta Whitt, Mallorie Williams UNIOTO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Champion Behavior Unioto Elementary School has a character education program based on champion behavior. The philosophy behind this program is everyone has to be a part of fostering a positive environment. It involves the entire staff working collaboratively to establish a safe climate for all students and staff. This proactive program asks the staff to observe students being good and reward them for their champion behavior. Students can be rewarded by being nominated to attend the Sherman Breakfast Club where they take part in a recognition ceremony and enjoy refreshments. The Sherman Pride Breakfast Club was March 31. Nominees for the month of March are below. First grade: Mckenzie Barrows, Shaylee Bragdon, Dylan Clifton, Frank Ferguson, Zander Fife, Ariyana Fox, Nate Gillespie, Dathan Hawk, Gabriel Hudson, Sudney Johnson, Clayton Lynch, Victoria McGraw, Zebulin Moore, Kylie Paul, Connor Russell, Haileigh Singleton, Jared Smith, Gabriel Southern, Katelynne Spencer, Nathan Throckmorton, Olivia West, Jayce Wingo, Carter Wisecup Second Grade: Mady Brown, r .5.-. - V" t Submitted Mount Logan Elementary's Words of the Week winners are: Micheal Simmermon, Sunny Patel, Drake Woodgeard, Kailee Althouse, Cherokee Hubbard, Kianna Fitzpatrick, Cannan Knoles, Tre Brown, Ryan Young, Samuel Park and Alex Velazquez. Each of these students correctly defined either "line segment" or "estimate" to Principal Matt Thornsberry. They were rewarded with a candy bar and a No Homework Pass. Hunter Caudill, Desiree Copeland, McKenzie Copper, Dalton Cryder, Eric Hacker, Emma Kemper, Bree Ann Morrow, Renee Ramsey, Makenna Sanford, Lindsay Snyder, Vivian Snyder, Jackson Williams Third Grade: Raelynn Bellamy, Emily Bode, Abigail Chaffin, Chelsea Davis, Carter Dray, Lauren Finney, Brianna Gilson, Tabitha Hodge, Aaron LaPlante, Rhianna Lee, Amanda McGlone, Tori Neff, Kara Payton, Brennan Pittock, Madilyn Renault, Auggie Russell, Samantha Spencer, Autum Thomas, Abby Turner Fourth Grade: Carly Adkins, Taylor Bolen, Veronica Castle, Alex Christopherson, Doughty, Trevor Draher, Zoe Evans, Gracie Fisher, Trinity Flintroy, Jeremy Good, Calvin Griffin, Sara Hertenstein, Andrew Howes, Ashley Knab, Elaine Montgomery, Dalton Poole, Skylar Reisinger, Steven Simkins, Savannah VanHoose, Tessa Wagoner, Kennedy Wheeler Fifth Grade: Hayleigh Barney, Ali Bialy, Courtney Bowers, Abby Bryant, Holly Detty, Katelyn Dutchess, Zach Edwards, Kole Faulkner, Kane Gillum, Kristin Goen, Nadeana Howard, Tre' Ivey, Olivia Kienzel, Lexie Magill, Natalie Nelson, Sam Smith, Blake Walters Sixth Grade: Tyler Branscom, Kyle Combs, Madisyn Cox, Mia Crawford, Steven Dingus, Allie Ellingsworth, Jesse James, Dakota Jones, McKenna Jones, Alivia McBee, Adrianna Nelson, Cameron Pontious, Austin Powell, Sarah Ramey, Alexis Reynolds, Austin Rinehart, R.J. Sturges, Kaylee Valentine, Schylar Warren, Nick Wrightsel ROWETON ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION CAMPUS The Roweton Alternative Education Campus has announced the names of area students who made the achievement award list for the third nine-week period. These students have exhibited positive behavior skills, above average academic performance and outstanding attendance. The students are Nikoles Dailey, Jasmine Vest, Cody Madden, Nancy Tracy, Michael Shoemaker, Jaythen Taylor, Parrish Blazer and Matthew Whitaker. UNIOTO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL Third Nine Weeks 'A' Honor Roll Seventh grade: Samantha Elliott, Kelsee Ferrell-Smith, Kela Harkins, Nicholas Kennedy, Meghan McKell, Hannah Nelson, Alexis Overly, Nicolas Overly, COLLEGE NOTES more college notes on page sc OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY Honor roll Ohio State University announced the names of area students who were named to the honor roll for winter quarter. From Chillicothe: Gavin Michael Anderson, Kelsey Elizabeth Ballew, Corey Glenn Bethel, Robert David Brokaw, Ashley Nicole Case, Ashley Nicole Chaney, Ashley Patricia Clark, Matthew David Conner, James Ryan Detty, Sarah Kathleen Doyle, Amanda Roxanne Doyle, Allison Leigh Hagley, Amy Elizabeth Hatfield, Andrew Steven Huff, Adam James Hulbert, Alexandria lanni, Penpar P. Januwannakorn, Jarrod Thomas Kelly, John E. Knauff, Kayla Lee Lowery, Scott Michael North, Sarah Jeanne Pahl, Travis Michael Pritchard, Eric Christopher Proehl, Christopher James Riding, Amelia M. Roberts, Kelcie Lynette Rose, Kayla M. Rose-' brook, Cassandra D. Sharp, Gavin Michael Spaeth, Rachel Michelle Taylor, Scott Lee Thompson, Nathan Joseph Toppins, Kristin Michelle Vranicar, Jessica Kathryn West, Matthew Levi Workman, Shreeta Kumari Yadav From Bainbridge: Alexander Benjamin Hass From Frankfort: Kristen Nicole Free, Jordan Kelli Haines From Kingston: Daniel Lee Johnson From Ashville: Nathan Jon Black-well, Jason James Cline, Morgan Alyssa Crecelius, Kevin Christopher Douglas, Todd Matthew Hen-son, Meagan Michelle Lowry, Sarah Elizabeth Perrill, Richard Lee Preston, Jared Lee Pritchard, Jennifer Kathleen Rainey, Jessica Danielle Romine, Stewart Melvin Trego From Circleville: Mindy Leigh Agin, Andrew James Blakenship, Leah Marie Doritan, Nate Charles Dresbach, Samuel Mark Gastel, Alyssa Marie Grolle, Zachary Scott Hammond, Jeffrey William Hoster-man, Katie SueEllen Howard, Rachel Ann Maddox, Emily Lynn Mills, Justin T. Rivers, Craig E. Stevenson, Jarren Amos Thomas, Kara Lee Valentine, Gina N. Yaple From Commercial Point: Ryan Christopher York From New Holland: Alison Leigh Miller. From Orient: Nicholas Richard Bechtel, Jessica Lynn Elder, Emily Nicole Graham, Robbie Aaron Hinton, Andrew Michael Kritsch, Kelly Marie Potts From Williamsport: Bryce Timothy Adams, Felicia D. Childre, Megan D. Warren From Beaver: Courtney Nichole Chandler From Piketon: Myles Robert Deacon, Robert Zachary Riege, Anika Rieske From Waverly: Jordan Tyler Brown, David Wade Cannon, Casey Lee Catanzaro, Katie Ann Colegrove, Jonathan Richard Dailey, Christopher Mark Fraley, Tess Caitlin Jones March Graduates Ohio State University has announced the names of area students who received degrees at winter quarter commencement exercises conducted March 21. From Chillicothe: Erica Dawn Montgomery, bachelor of science in social work; Eric Christopher Proehl, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering. From Frankfort: Melissa M. DeGonzague, bachelor of arts. From Ashville: Adrian Alis Helser, bachelor of music; Kari Ameson Mularcik, master of science; Francesla Eunice Sequeira, bachelor of arts. From Circleville: Lee Isaac Faus-naugh, bachelor of science in agriculture; Samuel Christopher Omdorff, bachelor of arts; Craig E. Stevenson, bachelor of science in geomatics engineering. From Commercial Point: Eric Kenz, master of science. From Orient: Megan E. Hickman, bachelor of science in social work; Michael Edwin Weber, bachelor of arts. From Williamsport: Bryce Timothy Adams, bachelor of science in environment and natural resources. From Piketon: Jonathan Mark Buckler, bachelor of science in electrical and computer engineering; Felicia Jo Diaz, master of social work. From Waverly: Casey Lee Catanzaro, bachelor of science in human ecology; Luke Levier Francis, bachelor of science in agriculture; Steven Ryan Wiseman, bachelor of arts. Taylor Overly, John Page, Braiden Stearos, Nathaniel Turner Eighth grade: Kristen Cook, Charles Davis, Liberty Detty, Carly Ekvall, Megan Evans, Taylor Goen, Kayla Houser, Jacob Hull, Olivia Keefer, Lauren McKell, Katherine McMahon, Alani Moore, Kaylie Noy-Detillion, Jacob Rose, Luke Sinclair, Trustin Srey, Emma Taylor, Halle White 'A' and 'B' Honor Roll Seventh grade: Brandon Anderson, Clayton Archer, Steven Bayless, Kaleigh Bowen, Kaitlyn Brown, Payton Burgin, Zachary Callihan, Angela Cash, Bailey Clark, Steven Cox, Nicholas Cozad, Christian Curtis, Matthew DeCamp, Trevor Detillion, Hanna Eberst, Thomas Fallow, Wesley Faulkner, Ciera Gambill, Jesse Griesheimer, Julia Hacker, Olivia Henness, Emily Holliday, Alexa Huddleston, Annamarie Karr, Kassadee Lechner, Destiny Leeth, Kenneth Levan, Holly Looper, Walter Milhoan, Tyler Minney, Timothy Moore, Allison Neff, Karee Neff, Katelynn Nichols, Payton North, Bailey Ogan, Alexis Otworth, Hudson Park, Kaylah Peele, Talisha Pettiford, Nicole Pierce, Grayson Pittock, Darby Poole, Mary Ellen Rapp, Omar Shafiq, Justin Smith, Hannah Steele, Mackenna Steinbrook, McKenzie Stewart, Taylor Tackett, Ryan Tyo, Kirsten Weaver, Xena Wilson, Quinton Young. Eighth grade: Michele Bado, Brandica Blake, Hannah Bowman, James Brantley, Skye Brown, Jacob Bryant, Jennifer Campbell, Alexis Claytor, Nicholas Corcoran, Victoria Cox, Brittany Crowe, Jaimee Curtis, Alexis Denison, Levi Driggs, Megan Duffy, Felicia Eisnaugle, Tara Fernandez, Destiny Ferrell, Nicholas French, Morgan Gordon, Madisen Goshorn, Jennifer Graves, Lacey Hardman, Breanna Harvey, Kylie Henry, Tristan Hiles, Sarah Johnson, Shannon Justice, Desiree Kelly, William Kerns, Shay McCalla, Halie McComis, James McNamara, Andrew McNeil, Owen Meade, Sydney Milburn, Kendra Moore, Taylor Moore, Connor Moorehead, Ashley Mulkern, Kelsey Murray, Elizabeth Partee, Austin L. Quincel, Stella Raines, Brady Rhodes, Ethan Richter, Hunter Rohn, Nathan Sagraves, Logan Shoemaker, Lesley Simkins, Gracelyn Sizemore, Tyler Smittle, Quinten Sparks, Chaz Staten, Bethany Strange, Gage Taylor, Abby Throckmorton, Codey Whiteside, Samantha Wiley, Rachael Wright, Landon Zambarrano SOUTHEASTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Third Nine Weeks 'A' Honor Roll First Grade: Brooklyn Brown, Michael Castle, Kalis Cosby, Trustan Francis, Cienna Gilkerson, Christian Hagerman, Kynsi Popp, Hannah Tucker, Walker Zapata, Danielle Brungs, Bobbi Cash, Isabella Oney, Noah Reeves, Glenn Scott, Amberly Shouse, Antoinette Allen, Katelyne Dailey, Breanna Dyke, Alexus Ely, Michael Hafner, Olivia Higley, Jonathan Oakes, Whitney Rice, Mackenzie Adams, Kassidy Branham, Jacob Chaffin, Karis Knight, Luke Lockwood, Sierra Mitten, Michaela Rhoads, Joel Richendollar, Raegan Schaffer, Avarie Snyder, Tori Valentine Second Grade: Dylan Easterday, Terrell Francis, Summer Haubeil, Kearston Landis, Miranda Lawhorn, Brenden Minnix, Nick Washburn, Chloe Carroll, Brock Fisher, Jarren Ford, Anna Jordan, Jamison BaN, Hannah Cash, Lauryn Ware', Tanner Chenault, Kristen Cox, Matison Elliott, Seth Mendenhall, Lane Ruby, Jonathan Thompson, Reece Wheeler, Christian Althouse, Nadia Burton, Josh Cordell, Dustin Eichenlaub, Alyssa Gillum Third Grade: Eli Dresbach, Lauren Goebel, Morgan Wilson, David Hall, Alayna Hurley, Brayden Thompson, Grace Loudner, Mikayla Spindler, Emily Willis, Ryan Dixon, Lucas Meininger, Haylea Page Fourth Grade: Hunter Adams, Mike Bell, Lillian Burnett, Anna Evans, Rex Hartman, Matthew Skeens, Carson Stauffer, Darren Webb, Devyn Eldridge, Corbin Ford, Ashton Hatfield, Grace Jones, Kylie Jordan, Andrew Lenox, McKinley Mitten, Rachel Collins, Alexandrea Stewart 'A' and 'B' Honor Roll First Grade: Madison Baxter, Braxtin Hayner, Aarick Hill, Courtany Linton, Lillian Park, Abby Stauffer, Daisy Barnes, America Butcher, Annika French, HaileyGillett, Jonathan Murch, Matthew Bell, Brianna Hall, Eva Kingery, Chloe Seymour, Tyler Light, Courtney Nichols, Jailyn Snyder, Jaxson Wright, Shamus" Ford, Cidney Huff, Dylan Seymour Second Grade: Isaac Butterbaugh, Hailee Crowe, Izak Diehl, Aramis Gibson, Tyler Gillum, Dantasia Tyler-Withrow, Sarah Bell, Ricky Carroll, Ameris Cooper, Dakota Doles, Stacia Francis, Autumn Harris, Skylar Hice, Alexis Knight, Saige Landis, Ally Skeens, Danielle Miller, Brady Moody, Avery Peters, Destinie Seymour, Taylor Barnes, Aran Curtis, Madison Gray, Aaron Higley, Haley Riddle, Ty Schobelock, Lyndsey Skeens, Diamond Woods, Kayla Bruce, Hayle Butterbaugh, Alan Mead, Abbi Smith Third Grade: Kelsie Detty, Sierra Doles, Meghann Leedy, Wyatt Perry, Laurren Potts, Baylee Rider, Chris Spetnagel, Keagan Stewart, Pauline Crawford, Noah Dresbach, Aaron Gillum, Noah Hatfield, Savanna Howard, Louis Lansing, Carissa Steele, Madilyn Thress, Abbi Breech, Miranda Cantrill, Holden Hartman, Hunter Honline, Nathan Pinkerton, Kaylee Ramsey, Trintin Ratliff, Kennedy Smith, Daniel Wilson, Kaila Barr, Jessica Bolte, Stephanie Ferlise, Jessica Hurles, Zoey Leeson, Maidson Pope, John Winfield Fourth Grade: Robin Chaffin, Justice Cordell, Samantha Howard, Shawn Knight, Larryssa Leasure, Clinton Minney, Ella Skeens, Seth Sulpher, Graham Burnett, Pratt Higley, Kassidy Linton, Nicholas Lunsford, Kailtyn Pernell, Michaela Burton, Brady Carrico, Devan Copp, Lane Ford, Alexis Karshner, Alexis Park, Dawson Steele, Ashley Thompson, Cody Welch, Taylor Welch, Aaron Wilson, Jake Burton, Claire Conto, Jeremia Johnson, Sierra Lawhorn, Corbin Mash, Billy Reynolds, Sarah Schaffer, Damian Sims 45"1 Wedding Anniversary QonafdJiuim I t'i , if' V Ml an r. & Mrs. Donald K. Huhman were married at Tabernacle BaDtist J Church by Rev. Charles Lusher on February 19, 1965. The former Connie Jo Rippeth is retired from Chillicothe City Schools as a Librarian. Mr. Huhman is retired from The Ohio State Department of Transportation as a Civil Engineer after 38 years of service. They have 2 children, Brian K. of Chillicothe and Sally F. & her husband Mark Ashworth of Chillicothe. Two grandsons, Justin . A. of Hocking University and Trent J., a junior at unioto. The family celebrated together on a one week cruise to Jamaica in June 2009 filjL T ; ; r-l

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 15,500+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Chillicothe Gazette
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free