The Morning Call from Allentown, Pennsylvania on December 6, 1990 · 38
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Morning Call from Allentown, Pennsylvania · 38

Publication:
Location:
Allentown, Pennsylvania
Issue Date:
Thursday, December 6, 1990
Page:
38
Start Free Trial
Cancel

FIRST SECOND THIRD FOURTH C2 THE MORNING CALL, THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1990 "- '4v r"-! -a", sr,fj'- "m 11 Hockey t ui!imiJjiiiiJiM i WALES CONFERENCE PATRICK DIVISION W L T PTS GF GA HOME AWAY DIV NY Rangers 17 9 5 39 120 91 10-4-2 7-5-3 5 6 2 Philadelphia 17 11 2 36 110 93 10 6-1 7-5 1 6-7-2 New Jersey 15 10 4 34 116 97 1 0 3-3 5 7-1 7 5 2 Washington 16 14 0 32 101 93 7 6-0 9 8-0 8 5-0 Pittsburgh 12 14 2 26 116 112 6 8 0 6 6-2 8 6 0 NY Islanders 9 16 2 20 73 101 5-8-1 4 8 1 3 8 2 ADAMS DIVISION Boston 15 8 4 34 89 82 7-3-2 8 5 2 5-3 2 Montreal 14 13 3 31 91 94 8 6-1 6-7-2 7-4-2 Hartford 11 13 4 26 81 90 5-7-3 6-6 1 5-6-3 Buffalo 9 10 7 25 80 81 4 2 5 5 8-2 3 5-3 Quebec 5 18 6 16 80 129 2 9 4 3 9-2 3-5-4 CAMPBELL CONFERENCE MORRIS DIVISION W L T PTS GF GA HOME AWAY DIV Chicago 18 9 2 38 96 71 9 4-1 9-5-1 7-4 0 St Louis 15 9 3 33 91 76 7-3-3 8-6-0 6-4-1 Detroit 13 11 4 30 104 105 11-4 0 2-7-4 8 3-2 Minnesota 8 15 6 22 80 99 5-7 2 3 8 4 1-7-2 loronto 6 23 1 13 81 136 4 12-1 2 11 0 3-7 1 SMYTHE DIVISION Los Angeles 16 7 3 35 110 82 11-2-1 5 5-2 4 3 1 Calgary 15 9 4 34 119 91 8-3 1 7 6-3 7-1-1 Vancouver 14 13 2 30 91 98 8 4 1 6 9-1 3 6-0 Winnipeg 9 17 4 22 98 108 6 8 2 3 9-2 5 4 2 Edmonton 9 14 2 20 77 76 5-6-1 4 8 1 1-6 2 RESULTS SCHEDULE Tuesday Thursday Boston 5. Detroit 4, OT Vancouver 4, N Y. Islanders 2 Wednesday Late Games Not Included Montreal 4, Hartford 3 Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1 Minnesota 3. Toronto 2 New Jersey 9, Vancouver 4 N Y. Rangers at Calgary, (n) Quebec at Edmonton, (n) Winnipeg at Los Angeles, (n) NHL SUMMARIES Capitals 3, Penguins 1 Washington 2 0 13 Pittsburgh I 0 01 First Period 1, Washington, Pivonka 10 (Johansson) 4:36. 2, Washington, Hatcher 11 (Pivonka, Tatarinov), 7:16 (pp). 3, Pittsburgh, Gilhen 8 (Recchi, Aitken), 11:13. Second Period None. Third Period 4, Washington, Miller 6 (Ridley), 6:21. Shots on goat Washington 12-14-834. Pittsburgh 10-8-624. Power-plav Opportunities Washington 1 of 4; Pittsburgh 0 of 5. Goalies Washington, Beaupre, 4-4-0 (24 shots-23 saves). Pittsburgh, Young, 0-2-1 (34-31). A 15,383. North Stars 3. Maple Leafs 2 Minnesota 1 1 13 Toronto 1 1 12 First Period 1, Toronto, Shedden 3 (Ramage, Clark), 12:22 (pp). 2, Minnesota, Gagner 12 (Bellows, Dahlen), 13:21. Second Period 3, Minnesota, Modano 7 (Propp, Sinisalo), 1:35. 4, Toronto, Clark 10 (Krushelnyski), 18:08 (pp). Third Period 5, Minnesota, Tmordi 1, 15:37. Shots on goal Minnesota 10-9-524. Toronto 6-12-1028. Power-play Opportunities Minnesota 0 of 5; Toronto 2 of 4. Goalies Minnesota, Hayward, 1-3-1 (28 shots-26 saves). Toronto, Bester, 0-4-0 (24-21). A 16,165. Canadiens 4, Whalers 3 Montreal 2 1 14 Hartford 0 2 13 First Period 1, Montreal, Savard 9 (Chorske, Outresne), 1:41. 2, Montreal, Keane 7 (Lebeau, Pederson), 11:08. Second Period 3, Hartford, Crossman 3 (Dineen, Francis), 5:56 (pp). 4, Montreal, Courtnall 8 (Carbonneau, Brunet), 11:18. 5, Hartford, Francis 10 (Young), 19:59. Third Period, Hartford, Krygier 4 (Young, Tomlak), 9:43. 7, Montreal, Richer 12 (Skrudland, Deiardins), 15:37. Shots on goal Montreal 11-7-624. Hartford 5-7-1325. Power-play Opportunities Montreal 0 of 2; Hartford 1 of 4. Goalies Montreal, Bergeron, 3-2-0 (25 snots-?2 saves). Hartford, Sidorkiewicz, 9-9-4 (24-20). A 11,445. Devils 9, Canucks 4 Vancouver 0 1 34 New Jersey 14 2 First Period 1, New Jersey, Lemieux 10 (Sundstrom, Norwood), 3:15. 2, New Jersey, Sundstrom 6 (Muller, Lemieux), 7:39. 3, New Jersey, Lemieux 11 (Sundstrom, Ai-beltn), 19:14. Second Period 4, New Jersey, Lemieux 12 (Muller), 4:42. 5, New Jersey, Boschman 5 (Brown, Daneyko), 7:09. 6, Vancouver, Smyl 2 (Lidster, Larionov), 10:47. 7, New Jersey, Kasatonov 4 (Brown), 12:10. 8, New Jersey, Sundstrom 7 (Muller), 15:39. Third Period 9, New Jersey, Stewart 3 (Albelin, Boschman), 7:33. 10, Vancouver, Bradley 8 (Capuano), 7:50. 11, Vancouver, Capuano 9 (Sandlak, Lidster), 8:07. 12, Vancouver, Sandlak 5 (Capuano, Gibson), 16:48 (pp). 13, New Jersey, Shanahan 10, 19:32. Shots on goal Vancouver 7-13-1030. New Jersey 11-13-832. Power-play Opportunities Vancouver 1 of 3; New Jersey 0 of 0. Goalies Vancouver, McLean, 6-8-0 (24 shots-17 saves), McKichan (0:00 third, 8-6). New Jersey, Terreri, 11-5-1 (30-26). A 9,218. AHL STANDINGS Northern Division W L T Pis Springfield 15 9 3 33 Fredericton ... 14 11 2 30 Moncton 10 9 8 28 Halifax ..11 12 6 28 New Haven 9 14 5 23 Maine 9 11 3 21 Cape Breton 8 12 S 21 Southern Division Adirondack 13 8 5 31 Baltimore 14 11 I 29 Ulica 14 13 0 28 B.nghamton 11 11 4 26 Hershey 10 12 5 25 Rochester 10 11 3 23 Capital Dist 10 12 3 23 Newmarket 10 12 3 23 Tuesday's Game Binqhamton 4, Cape Breton 3, Wednesday's Games Utica at Adirondack Maine at Moncton Fredericton at New Haven Thursday's Games Rochester at Halifax Cape Breton at Newmarket GF GA 124 97 99 90 89 87 122 134 88 116 73 85 85 99 117 107 121 96 109 105 105 89 102 113 87 87 97 105 82 90 OT NBA STANDINGS E ASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet. GB Boston 14 3 .824 Philadelphia 12 6 .667 2V New York 7 9 .438 6' New Jersev 7 10 .412 7 Miami 5 11 Washington 5 11 Central Division Detroit 13 4 Chicago II Milwaukee .....11 6 .-. Cleveland 10 8 . Charlotte - 8 8 . " . Indiana - 7 11 Atlanta 5 10 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division W L San Antonio - - 9 4 Utah 9 7 Houston 9 8 .313 8'j J13 8Vi .765 Ml Ml 2 2 .556 3Vj .500 4V, .389 tVl .333 7 Pet. GB .692 .563 IV, .579 2 Dallas 6 8 .429 Minnesota 6 11 .353 Orlando 4 14 .222 3Vi 5 7Vi Denver 3 14 .176 Pacific Division Portland 16 1 .941 C'Wen Slate :1 Ml I Lakers Jfi 5 .643 Pdenix i. 7 .533 LA Clippers 8 8 .500 8 Montreal at Boston, 7 35 p.m. Buffalo at Philadelphia. 7:35 p.m. N Y. Islanders at Chicago, 8 35 p m. Toronto at Minnesota, 8 35 p m. Friday Hartford at Buffalo, 7 35 pm. St Louis at Detroit. 7:35 pm Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7 45 p m New Jersey at Washington, 8 05 p m. Quebec at Calgary, 9:35 p m. N Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 9 35 pm Seattle Sacramento Tuesday's Games 4 10. .286 lOVl 2 13 .133 13 Cleveland 121, Denver 117 Portland 98, Miami 95 New Jersey 106, Seattle 102 Orlando 113, New York 102 Philadelphia 109, Milwaukee 108, OT Chicago 155, Phoenix 127 Minnesota 83, Indiana 81 Atlanta 113, Houston 1)0 LA Lakers 114, Detroit 90 Sacramento 103, Dallas 83 Wednesday's Games Late Games Not Included Boston 148, Denver 140 Indiana 126, Phoenix 121 Portland 119, Orlando 110 Cleveland at Milwaukee, (n) Atlanta at san Antonio, (n) Detroit at Utah, (n) Washington at Golden State, (n) Dallas at LA Clippers, (n) Thursday's Games Seattle at Miami, 7:30 p.m. LA Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m. Charlotte at Houston, 8:30 p.m. Washington at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m. Friday's Games Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m. Portland at Indiana, 7:30 p.m. Phoenix at New Jersey, 7:30 pm. Denver at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. Seattle at Orlando, 7:30 p.m. Boston at Dallas, 8 p.m. New York at Chicago, 8:30 p.m. LA Lakers at Utah, 9:30 p.m. Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 pm DENVER (140) Woolridae 12-27 5-6 29, Lane 4-8 1-1 9, Rasmussen 7-14 0-0 14, Adams 12-24 6-4 31, Lichti 7-11 4-4 18, Davis 6-11 0-0 13, Jackson 6-19 0-0 13, took 2-5 i-i a, won 3-5 0-0 6, Liberty 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 60-127 17-18 140. BOSTON (141) Bird 14-26 12-13 , rjamoie 4- u-u . Parish 9-18 7-9 25. Shaw 8-12 2-4 18, Lewis 8-16 9-10 25, McHale 7-13 5-8 19, Kleine 2-3 0-0 4, Brown 3-4 0-0 6, Pinckney 0-1 0-0 O.Totals 55-99 35-44 148. Denver 37 41 38 24-140 Boston n M so aivs 3-Point ooals Denver 3-12 (Davis 1 Jackson 1-1, Adams 1-9, Lichti 0-1). Boston 3-6 IRird 3-6) Fouled out None. Rebounds Denver 55 (Lane, Rasmussen 10), Boston 66 (Parish 14). Assists Denver 33 (Adams 17), Boston 37 (Bird 13). Total fouls Denver 32, BOStOn 14. A I4,BYU, PHOENIX (1211 Chambers 7-14 3-4 17, Rambis 2-4 2-2 4. West 3-7 1-2 7. Hornacek 6-10 2-2 14, K.Johnson 10-16 13-14 33, Maierle 4-8 12-13 20. E.Johnson 4- 2 2-2 10, Perry 7-7 0-2 14, Knight 0-1 0-0 0, Neaty 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-79 35-41 121. INDIANA ( 26) Person 9- B 5-5 24, Thompson 0-3 0-0 0, Smits 4-10 0-0 8, Fleming 7-14 4-5 18, Miller 7-16 13-14 27, Schrempf 7-10 9-9 23, Sanders 5-7 1-2 11. M Williams 0-2 0-0 0, K.wniiams 4-8 1-1 9, McCloud u-0 2-2 2, Drewng 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 44-89 37-40 126. Phoenix 34 36 28 23-121 Indiana 30 32 30 34-126 3-Point goals Phoenix 0-3 (Maierle O-l. E Johnson 0-2), Indiana 1-6 (Person 1-2, Schrempf 0-1, Miller 0-3). Fouled out Hornacek. Rebounds Phoenix 42 (Rambis 8), Indiana 48 (Thompson 9). Assists Phoenix 23 (Hornacek 9), Indiana 26 Flem ing 10). Total fouls Phoenix 26, Indiana 31 Technicals Phoenix illegal defense. A 8,557. HORSE RACING Through Dec 1 Jockeys Mnts 1st 2nd 3rd Purses Stevens. 1,363 259 210 184 $13,114, Santos 1,321 241 178 195 12,062,892 Perret 710 167 135 92 11476,622 Day 1,421 364 265 222 10,423,721 Cordero 1,247 233 200 181 9,056,982 Bailey 1,150 215 172 157 9,000,236 Smith 1,653 229 235 211 8,431,068 McCarron .... 848 173 127 113 7,806,684 Delahoussaye ,249 171 195 176 7,412,070 Solis 1,446 196 136 208 7,304,916 Trainers Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Purses Lukas 1,326 256 206 149 $13,987,642 Nafzger 368 54 49 62 6X791,20? Whittingham 36? 57 38 48 5,547,220 Attfield 265 67 37 X 5,051,127 McAnalfy 450 70 53 55 5,048,227 McGaughev. 165 53 36 24 3,701,335 Mandella 401 94 59 62 3,647,100 Day 362 74 59 53 3,149,531 Schulhofer 333 68 45 49 3,103,790 Hollendorfer . 887 229 164 130 2,941,495 Horses Sts 1st 2nd 3rd Purses Unbridled 11 4 3 2 $3,718,149 Izvesha 11 8 1 1 2,486.667 Criminal Type 11 7 2 0 2,270,290 Bavakoa 10 7 2 0 1,234,406 Summer Squall .... 7 4 2 0 1,222,356 Flying Continental .. 7 3 1 1 1,096,700 RuWmann 7 2 1 2 1,095,800 With Approval 11 5 3 1 1,043,840 Thirty Six Red 13 3 1 4 1,040,535 Meadow Star 7 7 0 0 992,250 HARNESS RACING Through Nov. 28 Monev-winning Horses 1, Beach Towel, $2,091,860. 2, Jake And Elwood, $1,335,031. 3, Apache s Fame $1,157,732. 4. Die Laughing. $1,142,322 Harmonious. $1 .033,942. 6, Embassy Lobell. $1,005,175. 7, Artsplace, $877,336. 8, Miss Easy, $871,521. 9, lopnorcner, vw.xji. 10, in The Pocket, $751,755. Monev-winning Drivers 1, John Campbell, $10,822,839 2, Michel Lacnance, $6,890,796. j, uoug Brown $5,503,629. 4, Cat Manzi, $5,167,431. 5, Bill O Donnell, $4,255,589. 6, Bill Party $3,872,733. 7, Herve Filkxi, $3,860,836. 8, Ron Waples, $3,639,230. 9, Dave Magee, $3,272,110. 10, Ray Remmen, $2,908,085. Dash-winning Drivers 1, Herve Filion, 590. 2, Cat Manzl, 580. 3. John Campbell, 531. 4, waiter case Jr. 520. 5, Gaetan Lamy, 413. 6, Jack Moisey ev. 391 7. Ron Marsh. 385. 8, Mark) Baillar geon, 376. 9, Dave Magee, 366. 10, Dave Pakxie, 365. QUARTERHORSE LEADERS Through Dec 2 Horses 1, Refrigerator, $1,089,902. 2, Quick Fun, $36,623. 3, special Protect, $378,492 Takin On The Cash, $314,544. 5, Strait To The Bank, $254,214. 6, Signed To Flv, $252,640. 7, Apprehend, $218,.,!3 8, See Me uun, uT,Hir r, vmcti jiwt lu, Moons High, $199,994. Trainers 1, Jack Brooks, SI ,642,453. 2. Dwavne Gilbreath, $1, 362,749. 3, Blane Schvaneveldt, 51,354,739. 4, Caesar Dominguez, $753,521. Darvn Char ton. 1688.210. 6. Arnold Simmons, S662.226. 7, Don Farris, $596,399. Bob Baffert, $562,202. 9, Ed Giles, $519,520. 10, Rodney Hart, $352,457. 1. Kip Didericksen?V$2.384,277. 2. Bruce Pilkenton, $1,059,325. 3, Danny Cardoza, $1,018,488. 4, Jacky Martin, $816,164. 5, Eddie Garcia, $792,397. 6, Steve Treasure, $779,973. 7, Gary Sumpter, $758,442. 8, John Creager, $702,821. 9, Jerry Nicodemus, $684,458. 10, James Lackey, $674,822. TENNIS Women Through Dec. 2 WITA Money Leaders 1. Steffi Graf, $1,921,853. 2, Monica Seles, $1,637,222. 3, Martina Navratilova, $1,330,794. 4, Gabriela Sabatini, $975,490. 5, Jana Novotna, $645,500. 6, Zina Garrison, $602,203. 7, Helena Sukova, $562,715. 8, Mary Joe Fernandez, 518,366. 9, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, $517,662. 10, Natalia Zver- eva, $462,770. Virginia sums rams 1. Veronika Martinek, 110. 2, Donna Faber, 75. 3 (lie), Luciana Corsato and Flo-rencia Labat, 50. 5 (tie), Cristina Tessi; Eva Sviglerova; Samanfha Smith; and Catherine Mothes, 25. 9, 8 tied with 10. Men Through Nov. 25 ATP Tour Money Leaders 1, Stefan Edberg, $1,995,901. 2, Andre Agassi, $1,741,382. 3, Boris Becker, $1,587,502. 4, Ivan Lendl, $1,145,742. 5, Pete Sampras, $900,057. 6, Andres Gomez, $874,605. 7, Emilio Sanchez, $734,291. 8, Goran Ivanisevic, $720,945. 9, Jakob Hlasek, $661,671. 10, Guy Forget, $638,358. ATP Tour points 1. Stefan Edberg, 3,889. 2, Boris Becker, 3,528. 3, Ivan Lendl, 2,581. 4, Andre Agassi, 2,398. 5, Pete Sampras, 1,888. 6, Andres Gomez, 1,680. 7, Thomas Muster, 1,654 . 8, Emilio Sanchez, 1,564. 9, Goran Ivanisevic, 1,514. 10, Brad Gilbert, 1,451. AUTO RACING NASCAR Final, Official Winston Cup Points 1, Dale Earnhardt, 4,430. 2, Mark Mar tin, 4,404. 3, Geoff Bodine, 4,017. 4, Bill Elliott, 3,999. 5, Morgan Shepherd, 3,689. 6, Rusty Wallace, 3,676. 7, Ricky Rudd, J,6ui. 8, Alan Kulwicki, 3,599. 9, Ernie Irvan, 3,593. 10, Ken Schrader, 3.572. Money 1, Dale Earnhardt, $3,083,056. 2, Mark Martin, $1,302,958. 3, Geoff Bodine, $1,131,222. 4, Bill Elliott, $1,090,730. 5, Rusty Wallace, $954,129. 6, Ken Schrader, $769,934. 7, Kyle Petty, $746,326. 8, Morgan Shepherd, $666,915. 9, Davey Allison, $640,684. 10, Ricky Rudd, $573,650. CART Final PPG Point Standings 1. Al Unser, Jr., 210. 2, Michael Andretti, 181. 3, Rick Mears, 168. 4, Bobby Rahal, 153. 5, Emerson Fittipaldi, 144. 6, Danny Sullivan, 139 7, Mario Andretti, 136 8, Arie Luvendyk, 90. 9, Eddie Cheever, 80. 10, John Andretti, 51. 1. Arie Luvendvk, $'5,692,984. 2, Al Un ser. Jr., $1,511,833. 3, Emerson Fittipaldi, $1,394,176. 4, Bobby Rahal, $1,317,4S8. 5, Rick Mears, $1,234,744. 6, Michael Andretti, $1,045,526. 7, Mario Andretti, $911,721. 8, Danny Sullivan, $887,161. 9, Eddie Cheever, $774,720. to, leo i-arji, $bw,jj6. BOWLING Men Through Dec. 2 1, Chris Warren, $192,085. 2, Amleto Monacelli, $184,575. 3, Parker Bohn III, $158,275. 4, Ron Patombi, Jr., $143,570. 5, Brian Voss, $140,670. 6, Jim Pencak, $138,170. 7, Robert Lawrence, SI2V,88U Dave Husted, $125,540. 9, Dave Ferraro, $109,666. 10, Tony Westlake, $102,373. Senior Men Through Oct. 25 1. Earl Anthony, $41,130. 2, John Hricsi na. $30,750. 3, Jimmy Certain, $30,070. 4, Dave Soutar, $28,360. -5, John Handegard, $24,700. 6, Teata Semiz, $23,250. 7, Bob Hart, $13,353. 8, Bus Oswalt, $12,980 9, Les Zikes, $12,775. 10, Dick wecer, $iz,36J. EAST PENN FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM OFFENSE Wide Receivers Dennis Mcwhite, Allen (A); Bob Apgar, Easton (Ea). Tight ends Tyler Young, Liberty (L); Greg DeLong, Parkland (Pa). Tackles Joe Jones, Easton, Matt Stocker, P'burg (Ph). Guards Ted Brantley, Allen; Bruce Lei-bensperger, Whitehall (W). Center Joe Henrich, Emmaus (Em). Quarterback Mike Buskirk, Whitehall. Running backs Erik Marsh, Bethlehem Catholic (BC); Juan Gaddy, Easton; Lar-rame Furman, P'burg. Punter Greg DeLong (Pa). Placekicker Tom Cochran, Becahi. DEFENSE Ends Mark Libiano, Easton; Greg De-Long (Pa). Interior line Mike Avia, Easton; Tyler Young (L); Len Moser, P'burg; Jody Crouse, P burg; Bruce Leibensperger (W). Linebackers Justin Morabito, Becahi; Chris Johnson, Easton; Doug Baylor, P'burg; Mike Fetchko, Whitehall. Halfbacks Dennis McWhite (A); Thad Jennings, Becahi; Jim Jaroshak, F Durg; Sean McKelley, Whitehall. Punt return Erik Marsh (BC) Kickoff return Erik Marsh (BC); Doug Bonshak, Whitehall. SECOND TEAM OFFENSE Wide Receivers Kevin Anderko (BC); Jon Wenner, Dieruff (D). Tight ends Mark Libiano (Ea); Mike Fetchko W . Tackles Charles Domyan (BC); Bob Ur ban L . Guards Dave Hausman (D); Jarod Pi- cone (Ea). Center Nick Azzolina (Ea). Quarterback Jim Guzzo (L) Running backs Kurt Wolfe (LI: Doug Bonshak (W). DEFENSE Ends Mark Wiedner (Em); Ben Kern, Northampton (N). Interior line Brian Foster (A); Kevin Neil-ley (Ea); John Herceg, Freedom IF); Matt Morrison IN ; Irov Lackner (W). Linebackers Ted Brantley (A); Bobby Williams (D). Halfbacks Jim Guzzo (L); Dave Lahr (N); Tim O'Heam (Ph); Chris Kocher (W). HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE Linemen Chris Kocher (W); Steve Lis- kv (A); Todd L nn. Central catholic CC ; Jeff Pukszvn (CC); Mark Stein (D); Matt Morrison (N); Frank Dickman (W); John Bailey (BC); Bob Williams (D); Jarre! Roth (fcm); Bubba Seyfried (L); K.c. Love (Pa); Kevin Birosik (N); Mike Oft (Pa). Backs Spike Johnson (BC); Steve Billman (ha. Kickers Matt Seagreaves (W); Dan Eck (Em); Brian Smith (BC); Mark Stein (D) DEFENSE Linemen Pat Morris (A); Neil Cummings (CO; Courtney Williams (BC); Charles Domyan (BC); Chris Moyer (Em); Joe Hen-rich (Em); Joe Wargo (Ph); Ray Minarovic (W); Nate Hobgood-Chittiok (A); Matt Roman (BC): Tim Balas (Ph); Jamie Snell (W); Bill Bartholomew (A); Trev Marcks (D); Jason Notnstein (tmi; a.j. Jordan in), Craig Bleiier pa); Jim Dague ID. Backs Randy Lagler (A); Josh Williams (CC); John spinosa (BC); Ben Mercaao (L, Mike Mazzarese (Ea); Tim Althouse (L). Kick returners Brian Young (CC); Bob Apgar (Ea); Jim Jaroshak (Ph); Chris Kocher (W); Dennis McWhite (A); Dan Duran (CC); Juan baddy (fca). I MAC FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM OFFENSE Wide Receivers Ray Shelley, Juniata (J), Joe Sweeler, Widener (Wid). Tight end Chris McCarthy, Susquehanna (S . tackles Ed Terwilliger, Lycoming (L); Craig Downey, Moravian. Guards Matt Caretti (S); Aaron Johnson, Lebanon Valley (LV). Center Joe Gillespie (L ). Quarterback Ed Dougherty (L). Running backs Jon Thorpe, Albright (A), Dennis DeRenzo (J). Placekicker John Philips (L). DEFENSE Ends Joe Emrtck (L); Dave Ellison (Wid . Line Keith Henry (S); Dean Hoffman (L), Mark McKenna W . Linebackers Chad McNaughton (LV); Bill Small L . Backs Brian Giachetti (J); Rick Bealer (L); Cory Mabry (S); Dave Bell (Wid). Punter Dennis DeRenzo (J). SECOND TEAM OFFENSE Wide Receivers Brian Wassell (LV); Paul Hoffman (L). Twht end Matt Harvev (L). Tackles Brian Wright (S); Kyle Sheckler, Wilkes IWil). Guards John Phillips (S); Mike Hogue (J). Center Steve Hvkes. Delaware Valley Quarterback Tim Ford, Delaware Valley, Running backs Bill Posavek (J); Steve vaifla (LV). Placekicker Tim Cunniff, Moravian. DEFENSE Ends Mark Lesniewski (S); Joe Souders (LV). Line Tom Kellet, Delaware Valley; Rick Cerho. Moravian; Eric Holscher Wid) Linebackers Jon DeFoe (L); Russ Par sons, Moravian. Backs Dave Samuel, Delaware Vaneyi Tom Gartman (L); Bill Umbel gner, Mo ravian; uave worm iwtoi. . Punter Bill Hogan, Delawat Valley. AREA HONORABLE MENTION Offense Steve Tone, guard, Moravian; Matt Carlin, guard, Moravian; Steve Wagner, tackle, Delaware Valley. Defense Mike Hirschman, linebacker, Delaware Valley. MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Ed Dougherty, Lycoming. COACH OF THE YEAR Frank Girardi, Lycoming. MAC VOLLEYBALL NORTHWEST LEAGUE Chris Fiitzinger, Elizabethtown; Amy Michener, Elizabeth-town; Larissa Welmer, Juniata; Gina Lies, Juniata; Michelle Wissinger, Juniata; Tara Kidder, Messiah; Jodi Henry, Susquehanna. SOUTHEAST LEAGUE Rhonda Miller, Albright; Amy Taylor, Haverford; Chris Hamm, Moravian; Kate Stecyk, Moravian; Julie Fogt, Muhlenberg; Lin Brown, Widen er; Dianne Gabel, Ursinus. MAC FIELD HOCKEY NORTHEAST LEAGUE Delaware Valley: Amy Follweiier; Drew: Kelly Johnson, Margaret Scarpa, Donna Sassaman; FDU-Madison: Nancy LaPorta, Kim Rears; Moravian: Laurie Good, Tracy Jacobson; Muhlenberg: Elaine Gratrix, Karen Gratnx, Shenon Hotfenstein. SOUTHEAST LEAGUE Albright: Robin Impink; Elizabethtown: Leslie Bryant, Sa-brina Johnson; Haverford: Emike Heck, An- ya Read, Rebecca Fenander, Andrea Trip-pitelli; Swarthmore: Marybeth McGinley; Washington: Jenifer Blenckstone, Donna White; Widener: Carrie Grove. PSAC FIELD HOCKEY FIRST TEAM Forwards Teresa Cisney, Lock Haven (LH); Ann Marie Dellibovi, East Strouds-burg; Kathy Frick, Bloomsburg (B); Denise Miller (B); Tracy Miller, Millersville (Mi); Sally Roser, Shippensburg (S); Gia Sgrignoli LH). Midfielders Beth Bingaman, ESU; Sue Elliott (Mi), Trudy Horst (B); Carol Rakich, ESU. Backs Tanna Charles (Mi); Laurie Kerr (LH ; Shayn Mosley, Kutztown; Robyn Rin- kowski (LH); Gisela Smith (B). Goalie Dot Schmidt (LH); Anita Stum (B). AREA HONORABLE MENTION Backs Krista Maugle, ESU; Rose Palm er, ESU. Goalie Kristen Bucaro, Kutztown. ATHLETE OF THE YEAR Kathy Frick, Bloomsburg. COACH OF THE YEAR Jan Hutchinson, Bioomsburg. CAMP l-AA ALL-AMERICA NEW HAVEN, Conn. (AP) The 1990, Walter Camp NCAA Division l-AA All-America team: Offense Quarterback DeAndre Smith, South west Missouri State. Running backs Walter Dean, Gram- bling State; Joe Campbell, Middle Tennessee State; Reggie Rivers, Southwest Texas State. Wide receiver Kasey Dunn, Idaho. Tight end Eric Ihnat, Marshall. Tackles Al Jacevicius, Eastern Ken tucky; Joe Valerio. Pennsylvania. Guards Reggie White, William & Mary; Paul Mavberry, Massachusetts. Center Steve Duggan, Furman. Placekicker Brian Mitchell, Northern Iowa. Defense Linemen Erik Helgeson, Boise State; Greg Necaise, Northwestern State, La.; Gift Smith, Georgia southern; lony Bowens, Youngstown State. Linebackers craia cananan. moiv Cross; Kevin Kendrick, Furman; J.J. Davis, Citadel. Backs Tim Lance, Eastern Illinois; Ricky Hill, South Carolina State; Darrell Beavers, Morehead State; Eupton Jackson, James Madison. Punter Colin Godfrey, Tennessee State. KODAK ALL-AMERICAS ROCHESTER, N Y. (AP) The 1990 Kodak All-America football teams: DIVISION l-AA Offense Quarterback DeAndre Smith, senior. Southwest Missouri. Running backs Joe Campbell, lunior, Middle Tennessee; Reggie Rivers, senior, Southwest Texas. Wide receivers Kasey Dunn, lunior, Idaho; Jake Reed, senior, Gramoiing. Tight end trie Ihnat, senior, Marshall. Linemen Joe Valerio, senior, Penn; Keith Petzold, senior,- Lehigh; DeRhon Robinson, senior. The Citadel; Reggie White, senior; William & Mary. Center Steve Duggan, senior; Furman. Kicker Brian Mitchell, iunior, Northern Iowa. Defense Lineman Erik Helaeson, senior, Boise State; Tony Hill, senior; Tenn.-Chattanooga; Tony Bowens, senior, Youngstown State; Mike Davis, senior, North Texas. Linebackers Kelly Blount, senior. Eastern Kentucky; Kevin Kendrick, senior, Furman. Backs Bernard Ellison, senior, Neva da; Claude Pettaway, senior, Maine; Kevin Smith, senior, Rhode Island; Eupton Jackson, senior, James Madison; Mike Augs- berger, senior, Bucknell. Punter Pumpy ludors, iunior, lenn.- Chattanooga. college division i Offense Quarterback Jay McLucas, senior New Haven. Running backs Fred McAfee, senior, Mississippi College; Randy Hardy, senior, Carson-Newman. Wide receivers Ernest Priester, sen ior, Edinboro; Ron West, iunior, Pittsburg State. Tight end Frank Wainnghl, senior, Northern Colorado. Linemen Randy Bostic, senior Southern Utah; Todd Jones, senior, Hender son State; David Wiley, senior, Wofford; Eric Williams, senior, Central State, Ohio; Keithen De Grate, senior, Texas Ail. Kicker Dennis Brown, senior. Abilene Christian. Defense Lineman Pat Moore, senior, Cal Poly- SLO; Terry Bagsby senior, East Texas State; Phil Hansen, senior, North Dakota State; George Patterson, senior, American International. Linebackers Morris Furman, senior, Ashland; James Davis, senior, North Alabama; Terrence Smith, senior, Fayetteville State; Brian Johnson, senior, Mesa State Backs Anthony Pertile, senior, East-em New Mexico; Dave Cook, senior, Sagi naw Valley; Deon Searcy, senior, Valdosta state. Punter Mark Bounds, iunior. West Texas State COLLEGE DIVISION II Offense Quarterback John Love, senior, North Park. Running backs Jon Waroa. senior Wittenberg; Gary Trettel, senior, St. Thom as, Minn.; Brad Tokar, senior, Westminster, Pa. Wide receivers Jim Bradford, iunior, Carleton; Nick Mazzoli, senior, Simon Fra- ser. Linemen Billy Salvers, senior, Emory & Henry; John Campbell, senior, Baker; Peter Trucker, senior, Occidental; Tim Russ, senior, Findlay; Steve Harder, senior, Davton. Kicker Barry Reade, senior, Angus tana, III. Defense Lineman Pat Crowley, senior, Wis consin-Whitewater; Keith Henry, senior Susquehanna; George Rogers, senior, Wil liams; Ray McGowan, senior, University of the South; Sean Brewer, sophomore. Mill saps. Linebackers George Tischler, senior, Hofstra; Paul Cioffi, senior, Montclair; Dave Lasecki, senior. Mount union. Backs Melvin Dillard, senior, Ferrum; Jeff Cordell, senior, Austin; Rick Bealer, senior, Lvcoming. Punter Craig Chodak, sophomore, Rochester. NFL STANDINGS AH Times EST AMERICAN CONFERENCE East W L T Pet. PF PA 10 2 0 .833 342 200 .9 3 0 .750 252 164 .570 .417 193 250 .4 9 0 .308 216 295 .111 0 .083 151 342 .7 5 0 . 583 275 274 .6 6 0 . 500 210 197 .6 6 0 .500 266 279 . 2 10 0 .167 187 338 .840 .667 283 179 .8 4 0 .667 230 194 . 6 6 0 .500 22? 226 ..6 7 0 .462 272 220 . 3 9 0 .250 257 303 Central Cincinnati . NATIONAL CONFERENCE East ..W ..10 .. 7 Pet. PF PA .833 262 148 .583 305 252 .583 289 233 y-N Y. Giants Philadelphia .. Washington ... 7 Dallas 6 Phoenix 4 Central x-Chicago 10 Green Bay 6 Minnesota 6 Tampa Bay 5 Detroit 4 .462 193 255 .333 192 295 .833 281 197 .500 227 250 .500 ."W 229 .385.1 'fl 311 .333 M 307 West SanFrancisc 11 1 0 917 977 182 LA Rams 5 7 0 .417 285 322 New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 211 219 Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 279 308 x-clinched division title y-clinched playoff berth Monday's Game San Francisco 7. New York Giants 3 Sunday, Dec 9 Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m. Minnesota at New York Giants, 1 p.m. New England at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. Phoenix at Atlanta, 1 p.m. San Francisco at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. Seattle vs. Green Bay at Milwaukee, 1 m. Chicago at Washington, 4 p.m. Denver at Kansas City, 4 p.m. New Orleans at Los Angeles Rams, 4 .m. Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m. OPEN DATES: Dallas, New York Jets. San Diego, Tampa Bay Monday, Dec 10 Los Angeles Raiders at Detroit, 9 p.m. COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL Lebanon Valley 69, Moravian 54 Allentown 94, Haverford 61 Northampton CC 63, Sussex CC 56 EAST Bowdoin 78, Bates 77 Bucknell 97, Lycoming 49 Columbia 87, St. Francis, NY 82 Fairfield 112, Cent. Connecticut St. 109 Fordham 79, Hofstra 66 Franklin & Marshall 98, York, Pa. 58 Gtenville St. Ill, Davis & Elkins 93 Holy Cross 105, Harvard 89 Jersey City St. 79, Rutgers-Newark 77 Johns Hopkins 63, Widener 56 Medgar Evers 103, Lehman 80 Millersville 87, Dist. of Columbia 67 Monmouth, N.J. 70, Rider 57 Penn St. 78, Illinois 68 Phila. Textile 59, Shippensburg 55 Slippery Rock 122, Pitt.-Johnstown 81 St. Francis, Pa. 72, Delaware 70 St. John's 73, Georgia Tech 72, OT St. Joseph's, Maine 105, Maine Maritime 42 Temple 76, St. Bonaventure 57 SOUTH Appalachian St. 85, N.C. Charlotte 79 Davidson 73, N.C.-Asheville 71 E. Tennessee St. 92, Wofford 50 High Point 101, Catawba 78 Oglethorpe 87, LaGrange 81 pemoroke St. 79, Wingate 66 Radford 63, Robert Morris 61 Richmond 67, Va. Commonwealth 63 South Florida 79, Miami, Fla. 71 W. Carolina 89, Mars Hill 84 Washington & Lee 69, Bridgewater.Va. 62 William & Mary 71, Old Dominion 63 MIDWEST Capital 72, Heidelberg 68 Findlay 92, Cent. St., Ohio 87 Grove City 66, Hiram Col. 64 Indianapolis 65, uePauw 64 Toledo 78, Detroit 76 Walsh 91 , Ohio Dominican 69 Wooster 89, Ohio Weslyn 70 SOUTHWEST Prairie View 2, Texas Coll. 0 TOURNAMENTS Nyack Invitational Third Place Bloomfield 67, Nyack 61 COLLEGIATE MEN ALLENTOWN Goadue 2, Magoon 8, Yusanas 14, Carrey 5, Southerland 6, Lanoe 0, Blair 2, Gosseaux 0, Lowry 8, Milewski 7, Ware 13, Monteforte 4, Cirignana 11, Grier u, Keamev 14. iotas: 40 10-1 4. HAVERFORD Kotpan 5, Leamon 0, Leonardi 0, Rosand 1, Rulewich 16, Smith 13, Greenstone 2, Coward 10, Settero s 7. Cirigano 2, Bruce 5, Butnik 0, Fetterolf 7. Totals: 26 5-10 61. Halftime: Allentown: 43-23 Three-point goals: A: Magoon, Souther- land, Milewski, Monteforte. H: Kolpan Smith, Rulewich, Fetterolf. SUSSEX CC Blumhagan 6, Cava naugh 23, Foley 13, Rowe 11. Slavton 0, Dobbs 3, Harrison 0, Taiiddin 0, Romaine 0, Bongiorno 0. 18 10-16 56. NORTHAMPTON CC Strohl 19, Pisa- no 14, Belfontie 7, Flood 6, Stewart 10, Kratzer 2, Wiagand 0, Maury 5. 23 13-15 63. Halftime: Northampton CC 28-17 Three-point goals: S: Dobbs. N: Pisano 2, Strohl and Belfontie. Officials'. Howard and Miskevish MORAVIAN Lubin 3, Turco 2, S. O'Bovie 7. Hoke 5, Yoder 4, Burreil 15, Mitchell 2, Mychalczyk 4, McShea 2. 21 3-4 54. LEBANON VALLEY Kargo 8, MC- Ctoskev 2, Jackson 16, Harper 4, Hall 10, Wooten 11, Arnold 2, Bentz 2, Karll 13, Ste venson 1. 26 12-20 69. Halftime: Lebanon Valley 29-26 Three-point goals: M. Hoke 4, Burreil 3, S. O'Bovie and Lubin. LV: Karll 2, Harper, Jackson, and Kargo. Officials: L. Mayer and J.w. Mor. COLLEGIATE WOMEN HAVERFORD Taylor 13, Chittick 2, Yorkman 0, Jane 4. Lewis 4, McGovern 0, Heald 4, Essr 7, Dowling 8. 18 6-11 42. Muhlenberg Brand 2, Rutman 11, Wunderler 13. Perrvman 11. Predmore 6, senroeder 0, Hicks 2, Kulp 14. 28 7-15 65. Halftime: Muhlenberg 35-14 Three-point goals: M: Rutman 2 Officials: Dennis Schantzenbach and bteve bnittert. KUTZTOWN Engleman 10, Black man 7, Boettoer 14. Lov 0. Wasilius 11 Dancv 3, Viatore 10. Erwstrom 3, Moblev 7 Schneck 5. Carr 2, Martin 2. Totals: 33 7-13 74. MISERICORDIA Rassmussen 19 Hettes 8, Bane 15, K. Springer 9, C. Springer 1. lorais: uniil Halftime Kutztown 41-28. Three-point goals: K: Wasilius; M: K springer. Orficials: Lawrence and Matthews. EAST STROUDSBURG Gilbert, Zoy-tek 0, McLaughlin 3, McCarthur 18, Chap man 7, Sorber 3, White 4, Isaac 0, Murpny, Smard 13, Naziri 9. Totals: 25 10-1 61 ADELPHI Ryszetnyk 2, Dunlay 23, Landolfi 2, Bille 7, Rose 2, Marcotte 15, Polzerelli 11, Kane 0. Totals: 26 10-16 62 Halftime: ESU: 40-29 Three-point goals: E: McLaughlin Officials: Sullivan and Raffa VALLEY ELEMENTARY WRESTLING Emmaus 72, Bangor 12 . . Heath Smith pin in 79 seconds. JV Emmaus 52-30. 7TH-8TH GRADE CYO BASKETBALL Girts St. Elizabeth 22, Christ the King 7 . . . E. Fitzpatrick 10. Oour Lady Help 41 St. Paul s 28 ... s. Kropt 13. COLLEGIATE WOMEN LEHIGH 124.5, RUTGERS 113.5 400 med relay: 1. Rutgers (B. Gregory, K Marran. J. Mcllvaine) 4:11.44 200 free: 1. Terreri (R) 1:58.19, 2. Eves (L); 3 N. Clayton L). 200 IM: 1. Canavan (L) 2:17.53; 2. Marrah (K); 3. Roddin (L). 50 h-ee: 1. Ilvaine (R) 25,22; 2. Smith (L); Corr (L) 1-m diving: 1. D. Fry (R) 9, 2. Dalma (L); 3 Enqles (L). 200 fly: 1. Roddin (L) 2.14.66; 2. D. Gregory (Ki; 3. King L). 100 free: 1. Mcllvaine (R) 54.82; 2. Smith (L); i. Mill (K . 500 free: 1. Perreri (R) 5:08.58; 2. Krug (L); 3 ciayion (K). 200 back: 1. S. Obedin (R) 2:20.06; 2. Reitz (L); 3 K. Fleming (R). 200 breaststroke: 1. Eves (L) 2:31.56; 2. Marshall (R); 3. Johnson (L). 400 free relay: 1. Lehigh (Reitz, Canavan, smith, fcves 3:42.66 1000 free: 1. Terreri (R) 10:28 07; 2. Krug to; s. uoyie (L), COLLEGIATE MEN LEHIGH 148, RUTGERS 91 400 med relay: 1. Lehigh (Tsai, Jones, Rod- oin, Linietieio) 3:31.78 1000 free: 1. Loftus (R) 9:57.51; 2. Lewan dowski (R); 3. Goodrich (L). 200 free: 1. P. Littlefield (L) 1:45.13; J. Littlefield (L); 3. Quirinv (R). 50 free: 1. Zlydaszek (R) 22.27; 2. Duddan (L ; 3 Deunes (LI. 200 IM: 1. Roddin (L) l:59.1i 2. Burda (L), 3. E. Imbemba (R). 1-m diving: 1. K. Martin (R) 9; 2. Donaldson (L); 3. Fakennam (R). 200 fly: 1. Roddin (L) 1:57.98; 2. Abbott (L), 3 Fernandez R). 100 free: 1. P. Littlefield (L) 46.49; 2. Zlyda szek R , 3. Deunes L). 200 back: 1. Fauerbach (L) 2:01.15; 2. Tsai (L ; 3. imbemba R). 500 free: 1. D. Littlefield (L) 4:48.89; 2. Le wansowski (R ; 3. Loftus R). 1-m diving: 1. K. Martin (R) 9; 2. Donaldson (L); 3. B Pakenham (R). 200 breaststroke: 1. Jones (L) 2:12.62; Abbott (L); 3 Hatkin L(. ) 400 free relay: 1 Rutgers (Zlydaszek, iC i..y, i.iiiiU r.., J. m.o. Calendar Items for this column must be sent (typed or " . n.. m,n a II n. morning (an, r.u. box hwi, wkiiivwii. ' ! . ; ---- phone number of a contact person. Announcements of meetings, registrations, tournaments, upcoming events, camps, etc, will not be taken by telephone. I COMING EVENTS GYMNASTRUM OPEN, DEC 8-9 At the Postal Road, Allentown . . . 1 sessions 00m oays, 0 m.ih. uh.. o iw -iaaa 1 k Dec. 9 Class III ... information, call 266-6711. MEETINGS L.V. SPORTS COLLECTORS, DEC. 7 7 Allentown ... all Daseoaii cara collectors welcome ... imurmanun, can BMW SPORTSMEN MOTORCYCLE CLUB, DEC. 9 2 p.m., Bath Oaks, 506 E. Perm St, Bath ... any interested motorcycle riders (any brand) are welcome . . . information, call Carol Harris (215-432-7335) after 5:30 P.m. L.V. YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE, DEC 118 p.m., at Lehigh County Community College ... all teams should be represented. BETHLEHEM SOCCER CLUB, DEC. 118 p.m Northampton Community College Keystone Hall, Room 217 ... open to tne 866-7407. IN SEARCH OF . EMMAUS Y.A. COACHES The Emmaus its traveling teams (11-and-under, 12-13, 14-15 and Connie Mack) mat piay m me Lehigh Valley Little Baseball League. Interested persons call 965-2830. HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TEAM The South Jersey Invitational Championship of Champions at Highland Regional H.S. has interested teams should can tournament oirecror cnarne Lamo an-ui-mt eveinrro for information. L.V. AREA RACES DECEMBER 9 , Christmas City Classic 5-miler and 2-mile fun run, 10 a.m., in Bethlehem. Contact Bart Yasso, RD 3 Box 301-A, Kutztown, PA 19530 or call 215-967-8276 days or 683-6181 evenings. , Shiver by the River 5K and iok, 11 a.m., also Jan. 6, Feb. 3, March 3 . . . sponsored (215-779-266B or 215-921-6260). muTiVofiTTTil MEN'S BASKETBALL COLLEGIATE Muhlenberg at Swarthmore. WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SCHOLASTIC Tamaqua at CCHS; Bethlehem Catholic Tiooff Tournament (Salisbury vs Emmaus, 6:30; Stroudsburg vs Becahi, 8 p.m.); C.B. West Tipoff Tournament (Whitehall vs Quakertown, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs C.B. West, 8 p.m.) Saucon at Liberty; Pennridge at Palisades; Pottsville at Northampton; Parkland at Blue Mt; Northwestern at S Lehigh; Palmerton at Catty; N Lehigh at Jim Thorpe; Brandywine at Exeter (n). COLLEGIATE Mount St. Mary's at Lehigh (7:30); Albright at Moravian (7). RIFLE EAST PENN Allen at S Lehigh; Salisbury I ALLENTOWN LEAGUES 7 p.m. ESPN COLLEGE BASKETBALL. ACCBig East Challenge, Villanova vs Wake Forest. 7:30 p.m. FSM NHL HOCKEY. Buffalo Sabres at FLYERS. 9 p.m. USEE COLLEGE BASKETBALL. ACCBig East Challenge, Connecticut at North Carolina. ALLENTOWN WINTER VOLLEYBALL Fuller Company def. Bulldogs 15-10, 5-9, 15-12. Air Products def. L.V.C.L.C. 16-14, 1-15, 15-8. Set To Kill def. Sudsers 15-6, 15-4, 15-7. LEHIGH VALLEY HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS 1. Easton News (7-0-0) Spartans (6-1-0 ) 3. Kutztown (5-2-1) 4. Bankos (5-1-0) 5. ESU (3-4-1) 6. Icemen (3-4-0) 7. Lehigh (2-6-1) 8. Stanleys (2-4-0) 9. Muhlenberg (1-3-1) 10. Moravian (0-8-0). LEADING SCORERS Dean Munro (ESU) 24 (12-12), Arden Snyder (EN) 22 (13-9), Chris Kita (Sp) 19 (10-9), Jeremy How (EN) 16 (12-4), Doug Pax son (Sp) 16 (9-7 , Greg Mirenda (Sp) 16 (4-12 , Steve Kauth (EN) 15 (8-7), Mark Chaplis (B) 13 (5-8). PENALTIES IN MINUTES Kevin Di neen (ESU) 48, Steve Cory (K) 35, Mitch Snyder (I) 26, Rick Gallagher (Sp) 25, Bill Snyder (I) 22, Frank Honisch (I) 20, Stan Stierle (B) 16, Dennis Dougherty (ESU) 18, Mark McLaughlin (Sp) 18. PLAYERS OF THE WEEK Arden Snyder (EN), Jeremy How (EN), and Dean Munro (ESU), all had hat tricks. COLLEGIATE EAST STROUDSBURG 22, F&M 15 118 Mike Recker (E) dec. Jim Nalbone 7-5. 126 Jim Carls (E) pinned Ed Moore 2:25. 134 Greg Minardi (F) pinned Chris Jones 3:09. 142 Russ Scorese (E) dec. Brian Cuddy 8-3. 150 Vic Bernardino (F) dec. Dennis Hosier 9-8. 158 Tony DeAn- gelo (E) dec. Joe Pawlish 7-6. 167 Matt Shearer (F) dec. Ross Richard 11-6. 177 Dave Zettlemoyer (E) dec. Jason paiumoo 14-0. 190 Brad Klotz (E) dec. Andy Shrader 7-3. Hwt. Rob Nusum (F) dec. Jon Loercher 8-4 Referee: Joe Geesey COLLEGE FOOTBALL Favorite pts Underdog Saturday x-Army 6Vj Navy SAN JOSE ST. 15"; CMichigan (x) At Philadelphia. PRO FOOTBALL Favorite Pts Underdog Sunday STEELERS 13 Patriots Bills 5Vi COLTS PACKERS Vh Seahawks OILERS U Browns GIANTS 6 Vikings FALCONS iVi Cardinals 49ers i BENGALS CHIEFS 7 Broncos LA RAMS n Saints REDSKINS 4 Bears DOLPHINS 1 Eagles Monday Raiders 3 LIONS COLLEGE BASKETBALL Favorite Pts Underdog Dayton Pick MIAMI, OHIO Rutgers 5 ST. JOSEPH'S NEBRASKA 2 Creighton UTAH Pk Oregon CALIFORNIA 5 Purdue Villanova 2V; Wake Forest N. CAROLINA 10 Connecticut PRO BASKETBALL (NBA) Favorite Pts Underdog Sonics 9 DOLPHINS LakflrvcTtn uA.. WOLVES KINGS 2 "Bullets PRO HOCKEY (NHL) Favorite Goals Underdog FLYERS Vj-I Sabres BRUINS 'M Canadiens BLACKHAWKS 1-1 Vj Islanders NORTH STARS 1-1 V; Maple Leafs HOME TEAM IN CAPS UPCOMING CARDS Dec 6 At Aomori, Japan, Yukihito "Leopard" Tamakuma, Japan, vs. Jesus Roias, Vene zuela, 12, for Tamakuma's WBA flyweight title. At Forum, Inglewood, Calif., Genaro Hernandez, Los Angeles, vs. Rodoito Go mez, Mexico, 10, super feathers, Manuel Medina, Mexico, vs Edward Parker, Hous ton, 10, super feathers. Dec 7 Al the Memorial Drive Tennis Center Adelaide, Australia, Dennis Andries. Brit ain, vs. Guy Waters, Australia, for Andries' WBC light heavyweight title. Dec 8 At Atlantic City, N.J., Mike Tyson, New York. vs. Aex Stewart, New York, iu heavvs; Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, vs. Kvung Duk-Ahn, South Korea, 12, tor cna- vez' WBC and IBF super lightweight titles; Razor Ruddock, Canada, vs Mike Rouse, Portsmouth, Va., 10, heavvs; Simon Brown, Washington, vs, Roger Brown, Buffalo, N.Y., 10, welters. At Rawhide Western Theme Park Scottsdale, Ariz , Michael Carbaial, Phoe nix, vs. Leon Salazar, Panama, 12, for Car baial's IBF light flyweight title. Dec II At Royal Albert Hall, London, Gary Mason, Britain, vs. James Pritcnara, Louis ville. Kv , 10, heavys. neatly printed) to: Sports Calendar, The 101AS mjI mud HwHtiHo ttlA lUfflt MM Gymnastics Center of the LehighValley, 995 p.m., Emmanuel UCC, 16th and Chew Sts, puonc ... imormanon, can Jim aanionasiu Youth Association needs head coaches for an opening for its 1990 tournament . . . Laura Run park, Kiver Koaa, Keaaing . . . by Pagoda Pacers A.C. Contact Ron Horn at Freedom; Liberty at Dieruff. PENN NATIONAL YESTERDAY'S RESULTS 1 - Purse 2,400, 3 YoAup, M&70Yds T 1:48.1 3 Queen's Bequest, lliescu 13.80 8.40 3.40 7 Serious Investor, Mounie 6.00 3.20 4 Four of Kind, Gambrefl 2.40 Exacta 3-7 71.40 2 -, Purse 4,300, 2 Yo, 4 Fur T 1:15.0 2 Leftight, lliescu 3.40 3.00 2.60 4 Delta Puddles, Winnett 13.20 8.00 8 Steelevilla, Canon 5.20 Exacta 2-4 41.60 Daily Double 3-2 32.40 3 - Purse 3,600, 3,4 and 5 Yo, 1 1-16M T 1:55.1 2 N'ern H'r, M'nez 1 10.00 39.80 15.20 1 Dream Frontier, Hastie 14.80 8.80 5 Caged Lily, Reeder 13.00 Exacta 2-1 412.N 4 - Purse 3,300, 3 YotUP. 1 1-16M T 1:48.4 10 Iron Joe, Salvaggk) 16.00 8.60 5.60 3 Four cents, Santiago 5.20 3.00 6 Isabel Say, Pena 5.00 Exacta 10-3 118.61 First Half Twin Triple 10-3-6 152.80 5 - Purse 3,900, 3 Yotup, 6 Fur T 1:14.0 9 Lucky As Always, R'fhal 4.80 3.40 2 80 10 Impressive Roots, Miller 18.60 11.00 5 Sunburst Sue, Salvaggio 5.00 Triple 9-10-5 727.60 Twin Triple No Winners Carryover Pool 24,395.00 6 - Purse 2,800, 3 Yo&up, SVi Fur T 1M.4 2 Justa Shelter, Salvaggio 3.80 2.40 2.20 3 Stormy Sea, Slaven 2.60 2.40 5 Rum Go, Miller 2.20 Exacta 2-3 8.40 GARDEN STATE YESTERDAY'S RESULTS 1 - TROT PURSE $2,400 Time 2 02.2 8 Hobo Bengi, Cameron 5.40 3.20 2.60 7 Only Bel've, Takter 6.20 5.00 1 Mighty Ruler, Unger 8.80 Exacta (8-7) 32.60 2 - PACE PURSE $2,800 Time 1 58 8 Valiant, Manzi 7.60 5.40 3.00 4 Believe In Magic, C'ron 3.60 2.80 2 Marusco, Bier 3.20 Exacta (8-4) 34.20 Daily Double (1-8) 28.N 3 TROT PURSE $2,600 T: 21.1 3 Louisa, Henriksen 11.40 3.80 3.60 6 Best Buddy, Patterson Jr 3.40 2.60 4 Quinshan Princess, P'ker 5.60 Exacta (3-6) 32.00 4 - PACE PURSE $2,601 Time 1 58.1 5 Ever Amy, J. Cameron 4.00 3.40 2 60 8 Baby Care. R Pierce 4.20 4.00 3 Fright Night, B Webster 3.60 Exacta (5-8) 25.00 Trifecta (5-1-3) 64.00 5 - PACE PURSE $6,0N Time 1 58 3 Some K'da Dream, L'ster 8.00 3.20 2 10 1 Peaceful Day. Bilach 2.40 2 10 5 Michelle's Dignity, R'men 2.10 Exacta (3-1) 14.M Daily Triple (3-5-3) 162.48 4 - TROT PURSE $5,000 T: 1:59.3 5 Club Med, Webster 34.40 14 00 5.60 6 Carnegie Lobell, Plutino 4,00 2 60 7 Yankee Bart, Monaco 2.60 Exacta (5-6) 179.88 7 - PACE PURSE $3,000 Time 1 59.2 3 Quick Storm, Manzi 6.00 3.60 2 60 2 Ima New Hawk, Scwind 4.40 2 60 1 Lisa Boy, Apice 3.60 Exacta (3-1) 20.80 Trifecta (3-3-1) 83.40 8 - PACE PURSE $3,000 Time I 58.4 10 Demi, Lancaster 4 60 3 40 2 40 4 Marie), Patterson Jr) 4.80 4.80 5 Title Policy. Plutino 6 2O Exacta (10-4) 25J0 Daily Triple (5-3-9-10) 353.00 PHILADELPHIA PARK YESTERDAY'S RESULTS I - Purse $5,500, 3 YO A Up, 4Vi Fur, T 1:21.3 1 Allegation, Lloyd 5.80 3.60 2 60 2 Micki W'nev, C'nas 5.00 5.00 5 Kingfish, Zamora 19.80 Exact! (1-3) $43.68 3 - Purse $5,500, 3 YO t Up, 7 Fur, T 1:27 6 Swifty Lad, Ryan 12 00 8 00 3 20 4 Chicago Flash, Murphy 7.20 4 00 2 Victor Victor, CC Looez 3.60 Exacta (6-4) $61.00 Daily Double (1-6) $35.40 3 - Purse $4,000, 1 YO, 6 Fur, T 1:15 11 Big Wind Jamie, F'tino 24.60 17.20 5 40 4 Toonev Luney, CC Looez 7.20 5 40 2 O.K. By Choice. Edwards 2.60 Exacta (11-4) $159 40 Trifecta (11-4-2) $309 JO 4 - Purse $5400, 3 YO, Mll14, T 1:46.3 6 Kentucky Gamble, Verge 5.60 3.20 3 00 9 Mktwasion, Salvaggio 3.60 3 00 1 Wage Peace, Edwards 4 60 Exacta (6-9) $19.20 Trifecta (6-9-1) $152.20 5 - Purse $7,000, 3 YO 0 Up, MAI16, T 1:48 8 Runnm Mummy, E'rds 6.40 2.80 2 40 2 One More Punch, C'nas 3.00 3 40 4 Little Commie, Bravo 3.80 Exacta (8-2) $25.00 6 - Purse $4,500, 3 YO I Up, Mil16, T 1:46.3 2 Valley Ridge. Cruz 5.20 3.20 3 40 5 Spanish Kid, Rivera 3 80 3 80 7 John Muir. Bravo 860 Eiada (2-5) $31.88 First Half Twin Trifecta (3-5-7) $50.01 7 - P $4,500, 3 YO t UP, M170YDS, T 1:47.4 9 Dottle's Double, Avarza 22.60 8 00 6 80 6 Sonic Explosion, Diaz 4.30 4 00 2 Cache Fast, Rose 7.60 Exacta (9-6) $78.00 Trifecta (9-6-2) $716.00 Daily Triple (8-2-9) $315.88 Twin Trifecta Carryover $5438.10 I - Purse $3,000, 3 YO, 7 Fur, T 1:25.4 6 Proud Stepper, Rodriguez 11.60 7 00 440 7 Sir Zorba, Bravo 9.40 6 60 2 Follow My Lead, Rivera 7.00 Exact! (6-7) $12740 9 - Purse $4400, 3 YO t Up, 6 Fur, T 1:15.1 2 Katie C, Verge 6.20 4 40 3 60 3 Aquamanna, Ryan 16.60 10 .00 4 Northern Oak, Salazar 3. 60 Exacta (2-3) $112.20 Trifecta (1-3-4) $456.28 Late Daily Doubt (6-1) $36.80 Attendance: MM Handle: 1714,475 Phonee $51,66 Pocone Downs: $41,644 Meadows: $11,005 Penn National: $49,338 7 Penn Center: $103,965

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Morning Call
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free