The Town Talk from Alexandria, Louisiana on May 13, 1994 · Page 31
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Town Talk from Alexandria, Louisiana · Page 31

Publication:
Location:
Alexandria, Louisiana
Issue Date:
Friday, May 13, 1994
Page:
Page 31
Start Free Trial
Cancel

The Town Talk, Alexandria-Pineville, La. Friday, May 13, 1994 D-3 Obituaries Students honored for excellence Today's Funerals LaRavia, Benny, of Jonesville, 2 p.m., First Baptist Church. Mabou, Darrell, of Doville, 2 p.m., St. John Catholic Church. Topping, Kenneth, of Oakdale, 2 p.m., Sacred Heart Catholic Church. James Boothe James "J.R." Boothe, 60, of Harrisonburg died Thursday, May 12, 1994, in Houston, Texas. Arrangements will be announced by Young's, Jonesville. Emil Curtis HORNBECK Services for Emil Curtis will be at 10 a.m. Saturday in First Baptist Church with the Revs. Willis R. Curtis Jr. and Larry Curtis officiating. Burial will be in Prospect Cemetery, Florien, under direction of Beauregard-Vernon, Leesville. Curtis, 74, of Hornbeck died Wednesday, May 11, 1994, in Willis-Knighton Medical Center, Shreveport. He was a native of Barham and an auto and body mechanic. Survivors include one daughter, Adeline Wilson of Leander, Texas; three brothers, Ray Curtis of Leesville, Asa Curtis of Shreveport and Hoy Curtis of Lumberton, Texas; one sister, Clarice Moul of Graceville, Fla.; four grandchildren and one greatgrandchild. Friends may call from 5-10 p.m. today in the funeral home and from 8 a.m. until time of services Saturday in the church. Percy M. Gremillion COTTONPORT Services for Percy M. Gremillion will be at 2 p.m. Saturday in St. Mary's Catholic Church with the Rev. Bill Provosty officiating. Entombment will be in the church mausoleum under direction of Hixson Bros., Bunkie. Gremillion, 70, of Cottonport died at 5 a.m. Thursday, May 12, 1994, in Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Lafayette. Survivors include two daughters, Jeanette Domingue and Alice Scelfo, both of Lafayette; two brothers, . Raymond Gremillion of Marksville and Burt Gremillion of Morganza; two sisters, Delores Young of Corpus Christi, Texas, and Geneva Beattie of Jackson, Tenn.; and four grandchildren. Friends may call from noon until time of services Saturday in the church. Lillian A. Harrison Lillian Ann Harrison, of Port Allen died at 5 a.m. Thursday, May 12, 1994, in Baton Rouge General Hospital. Arrangements will be announced by Rush, Pineville. Benny A. LaRavia JONESVILLE Services for Benny Allan LaRavia will be at 2 p.m. today in First Baptist Church with the Rev. Lucian Conway, Dr. J.O. McNair and the Rev. Glen Pippens officiating. Burial will be in LaRavia Family Cemetery under direction of Young's. LaRavia, 54, of Jonesville died Thursday, May 12, 1994, in his residence. He was a native of Crosby, Texas. He was a doctor of veterinary medicine and a farmer. He was a deacon of First Baptist Church and a member of Louisiana Veterinarian Medical Association. Survivors include his wife, Touzette LaRavia of Jonesville; one son, Lee LaRavia of Jonesville; one daughter, Lauren LaRavia of Jonesville; his mother, Neita LaRavia of Jonesville; two brothers, Ellis E. LaRavia Jr. of Tucson, Ariz., and Dr. Dennis LaRavia of Ferriday; and three sisters, Ginger Terescak of Boca Raton, Fla., Helen Johnson of Jonesville and Jean Fairbanks of Dunbarton. Pallbearers will be Paul Luttrull, Jim Wilson, H.P. Brooks, Terry Smith. Carlton White and Leo Boothe. Friends may call until time of services in the church. Darrell Mabou DEVILLE Services for Darrell Mabou will be at 2 p.m. today in St. John Catholic Church with Monsignor Ronald Hoppe and the Rev. Stacy Morgan officiating. Burial will be in the church cemetery under direction of Hixson Bros., Pineville. Mabou, 38, of Deville died Tuesday, May 10, 1994, in Intracoastal City. He was a native of Alexandria and a member of Philadelphia Baptist Church. He was a 1973 graduate of Buckeye High School and was employed by Southern Natural Gas since 1974. Survivors include his wife, Kimberli Mabou of Deville; four sons, Jeremy Mabou, Ryan Mabou, Cassidy Mabou and Cainan Mabou, all of Deville; his parents, C.B. and Irma Mabou of Deville; four brothers, Ronnie Mabou, Cerry Mabou, Gary Mabou and Lance Mabou, all of Deville; two sisters, Rita Jenkins i' r of Deville and Patricia "Pat" Sasser of Pineville; and his maternal grandmother, Agnes Deville of Deville. Friends may call from 8 a.m. in the funeral home until, shortly before time of services in the church. Louise Roberts GEORGETOWN Services for Louise Roberts will be at 10 a.m. Saturday in Georgetown Baptist Church with the Rev. Victor Matthews officiating. Burial will be in Lincecum Cemetery under direction of Hixson Bros., Pineville. Mrs. Roberts, 79, of Georgetown died at 5:45 a.m. Thursday, May 12, 1994, in Woods Haven Nursing Home, Pollock. She was a native of Georgetown and a member of Georgetown Baptist Church. Survivors include her husband, Louie F. Roberts of Georgetown; one son, Johnnie E. Roberts of Monroe; two daughters, Janie R. Crump of Baton Rouge and Shelia Roberts of Alexandria; two sisters, Stella Christy of Pollock and Alcine Nugent of Deville; nine grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren. Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. today and from 9 a.m. Saturday in the funeral home until shortly before time of services in the church. Memorials may be made to Georgetown Baptist Church, 4465 Hwy. 500, Georgetown, La. 71432. William A. Small MARKSVILLE Services for William A. Small will be at 10 a.m. Saturday in Holy Ghost Catholic Church with the Rev. Ron Mathews officiating. Entombment will be in St. Joseph Mausoleum No. 2 under direction of Hixson Bros. Small, 77, of Marksville died Wednesday, March 11, 1994, in Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Pineville. Survivors include two sons, Milton P. Small of Marksville and Mark W. Small of Baton Rouge; one daughter, Norice S. Dexter of Alexandria; three brothers, Ryan Desselle of New Orleans, John L. Small and Otis P. Small, both of Marksville; two sisters, Ardie M. Hitts of Marksville and Agnes S. Hall of Mobile, Ala.; and six grandchildren. A rosary will be at 6:30 p.m. today in the funeral home. Eddie B. Thomas OAKDALE Services for Eddie Beatrice Thomas will be at 2 p.m. Sunday in Rising Star Baptist Church with the Rev. Frank Freeman officiating. Burial will be in Community Cemetery under direction of Thompson. Mrs. Thomas, 58, of Oakdale died Tuesday, May 10, 1994, in Oakdale Community Hospital. She was a member of Rising Star Baptist Church and a graduate of Allen High School in 1953. She was a substitute teacher for Allen Parish School Board. Survivors include her husband, Algie J. "Slim" Thomas of Oakdale; two sons, Eric Thomas and Zachary Thomas, both of Oakdale; two daughters, Shawanda V. Thomas of Oakdale and Christine T. Nappier of Baton Rouge; three brothers, Andre Madison, Paul F. Madison and Michael Madison, all of Houston, Texas; four sisters, Patricia Conwright of Lancaster, Texas, Angelia McClure, Karen LeBlanc and Lesia Madison, all of Houston, Texas; and 11 grandchildren. Friends may call from 6-10 p.m. Saturday in the funeral home. Dora Wright BUNKIE Services for Dora Wright will be at 11 a.m. Saturday in Salem Baptist Church with the Rev. James L. Sampson officiating. Burial will be in the church cemetery under direction of Progressive. Mrs. Wright. 93, of Bunkie died at 2:45 a.m. Tuesday, May 10, 1994, in Bayou Vista Manor, Bunkie. She was a native of St. Landry Parish and a member of Carrie M. Smith Chapter No. Ill Order of Eastern Star. She was a Mother of the church and deaconess of Salem Baptist Church. Survivors include one son, John Wright of Bunkie; one brother, Ben Farmer of Woodville, Texas; one sister, Amy Franklin of Lake Charles; three grandchildren and one great-grandchild. Friends may call from 6-10 p.m. today in the church. Funeral Ruth A. Thiels Services for Ruth Ann Thiels were at 2 p.m. Thursday in St. Rita Catholic Church with the Revs. Bruce Miller. Terry Allen, Gerald Bordelon, Kenneth Mathews and Dan O'Connor. Burial was in Alexandria Memorial Gardens under direction of John Kramer & Son. Pallbearers were Dwight Belgard, Danny O'Quinn, John Poole, Jerry Salard, Arie Spizfaden and Tommy Thiels. More than 130 of the best young students in Rapides Parish were honored Thursday night at the school system's Academic Excellence Awards Banquet for Grades K through 8. Silverene Gallien, director of elementary education, hosted the event, which was held at Alexandria Senior High School. She was joined in presenting the program by the Rev. Euell Williams, School Board president; Jimmie Nelle Rabalais, supervisor of elementary education; and Dr. Betty Cox, superintendent of schools. "Continue dreaming and continue working toward that dream to make it come true," Ms. Gallien told the audience of students and their parents. A number of School Board members, educators and other area dignitaries were also on hand for the event. Here is a list of award winners: Alexandria Junior High: Johnny Ray YACA State Convention, colored drawing: first; Robert Weeks YACA State Convention, black and white drawing: first. Ball Elementary: Jessica Lynn Jameson all A's, grades 1 through 5; Amanda LaCroix all A's, grades 1 through 5; Larry Lee Smith State 4-H Livestock Show, Louisiana Bred: second and third, Class: second. J.I. Barron Elementary: Kimberly Aaron all A's, grades 1 through 5; Melissa Mobley all A's, grades 1 through 5; Anthony Tate all A's, grades 1 through 5. Brame Junior High: Rachel Adkins State Novice Debate, cross examination: first, second and third, 21 on ACT; Jennifer Bailey State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Candace Baker 27 on ACT; Matthew Bennett State Novice Debate, cross examination: first, all A's, grades 1 through 8; Amanda Bolton State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Dennis Chen State Novice Debate, cross examination, first and first; Jonathan Dubois State Mathcounts Team: ninth; Steven Ellis 21 on ACT; Bryan Fillette State Novice Debate, cross examination: first, State Mathcounts Team: ninth, all A's, grades 1 through 8; Kim Goff perfect attendance, grades K through 8; Kaitlin Harris 24 on ACT; Luke Lemoine State Science Fair, engineering: first; Kristen Lester State Science Fair, chemistry: third; Elizabeth Lyons State Novice Debate, cross examination: first; Suzette Marye State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Donovan Mayo 21 on ACT; Elizabeth Milligan all A's, grades 1 through 8; Mollye Monceaux State Science Fair, mathematics, third, 24 on ACT; Matt Nethery State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Biba Nijjar State Novice Debate, cross examination: second and third, State Science Fair, behavioral and social sciences: second, Pennington Biomedical Research Center Award: first, 26 on ACT, Region III Junior High Student of the Year, State Junior High Student of the Year; Shital Patel perfect attendance, grades K through 8; Catherine Robinson State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; State Science Fair, zoology: third; Denise Sartori State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Jaya Sharma State Novice Debate, cross examination: third, State Science Fair, environmental sciences: second, 1994 National Spelling Bee participant, State Mathcounts Team: ninth; Chris Smith State Novice Debate, cross examination: third; Zeb Tate State Mathcounts Team: ninth; Malarie Webster perfect attendance: grades K through 8; Nikita Williams 21 on ACT. Buckeye Junior High: Jason Breakfield State Junior Beta Club, woodworking: first; John Keith Deville State Junior Beta Club, Quiz Bowl: second; Joe Horan State Junior Beta Club, Quiz Bowl: second; Tiffany Lukens State Junior Beta Club, Quiz Bowl: second; Kimberly Reed all A's, grades 1 through 8; Rebecca Reed State Junior Beta Club, Quiz Bowl: second. Cherokee Elementary: Ashley Foster all A's, grades 1 through 5; Thomas Gunter I n Ml ititQnfc, (1 Michael Meeks Staff photographer Tiffany Lukens of Buckeye Junior High School many students receiving awards Thursday night looks at her award for second place in the State at the Rapides Parish Academic Excellence Junior Beta Club Quiz Bowl. She was among the Awards Banquet for Grades K-8. perfect attendance, K through 5; Geoffrey McMullen LSBA State Art Contest winner, grades K through 4; Bobi Sue Price all A's, grades 1 through 5; Jessica Reado all A's, grades 1 through 5. Glenmora Junior High: Toni Leann Carter State Young Authors Contest, poetry: first; Jeremy Martin State 4-H Junior Achievement: Record Book contest winner. Mary Goff Elementary: Leslie Simpson perfect attendance, grades 1 through 5. Jones Street Junior High: Brock Beall perfect attendance, grades K through 8; Roger Price perfect attendance, grades K through 8. H.R. Lawrence Middle: Grant Christopher Bartlett all A's, grades 1 through 5; Melissa Ann Conti all A's, grades 1 through 5; Christine Craig State 4-H, Angus bull class: second; Jacob Aubrey Crawford all A's, grades 1 through 5; Robert Blake Jenkins all A's, grades 1 through 5; Timothy Grant Jolly all A's, grades 1 through 5; Keri Lynn Jones all A's, grades 1 through 5; Jeremy Michael LaGrange all A's, grades 1 through 5; Charlie Alene Ryland all A's, grades 1 through 5; Samuel Hooper West all A's, grades 1 through 5. Lincoln Road Sixth Grade Center: Brandon Bonner State 4-H, Louisiana bred Angus bull: first, Louisiana bred Angus heifer: fifth. Martin Park Elementary: John Baker State 4-H, agronomy: fourth; Natalie Burgess State 4-H, plaster mold: first, ceramics underglaze: first, ceramics stains: fifth, decorated pillow case: second, decoupage: fourth, painting: fourth; Tamara Carter State 4-H, comforter and pillow sham: first, handmade jewelry: first, ceramics glaze: second, ceramics underglaze: second, latchhook: fifth; Walter Chark State 4-H. papier mache: first. Lessie Moore Elementary: Kayla Antony Anthology of Poetry by Young Americans; Edgar Bailey Anthology of Poetry by Young Americans; Brandon Deville all A's. grades 1 through 5, State "Yes I Can" award: first; Kimberly Hymes Anthology of Poetry by Young Americans; Amber Kineard Young Authors Contest: second; Reginald LaCour Anthology of Poetry by Young Americans; LaVonna Lofton State Young Authors Contest: first; Amos Phommarath Anthology of Poetry by Young Americans; T.J. Thames all A's, grades 1 through 5. Nachnian Elementary: Daniel Tierney Smith all A's, grades 1 through 5. Northwood School: Amanda Basco State 4-H. seafood cookery: second. Paradise Elementary: Tara Bennett perfect attendance, grades K through 5; Chase Crump perfect attendance, grades K through 5; Laura Danzy all A's, grades 1 through: Alanna McCarthy all A's. grades 1 through 5; Erin Morgan all A's, grades 1 through 5; Amanda Scully all A's, grades 1 through 5; Prabha Swamy all A's, grades 1 through 5; Kristy Zabasky all A's, grades 1 through 5. Peabody Sixth Grade Center: Michelle Len Decker Flowers Southern Regional Essay Contest: second; Jonathan Zachary DeLaune - Regional Ark-La-Miss Mathematics Contest; Nathaniel Jeane Flowers Southern Regional Essay Contest: second; Kristi Mathews John W. Harris National Leadership Award; Matthew Neel Flowers Southern Regional Essay Contest: second; Jennifer Waffer Flowers Southern Regional Essay Contest: second; Heather Warner Flowers Southern Regional Essay Contest: second. Pineville Elementary: Kristin Byrd all A's, grades 1 through 5; Lashanda Moss all A's, grades 1 through 5; Michelle Raila all A's, grades 1 through 5. Pineville Junior High: Joshua Brossette State Academic Pentathlon, science: first, literature: third; Whitney Dennis State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Katie Dollar State Social Studies Fair, economics: second; Joshua Erskin State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first, State Mathcounts Team: 12th; Lauren Fontenot State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Brad Franklin State Social Studies Fair, history: fourth; Elizabeth Gifford all A's, grades 1 through 8; Daniel Guilbeau State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Rebecca Hill all A's, grades 1 through 8; Jason Johnson all A's. grades 1 through 8; Mark Kelly State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Jason Linen State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Clif Mathews State Mathcounts Team: 12th; Kurt Price State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first. State Mathcounts Team: 12th; Danny Pulaski State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first. State Mathcounts Team: 12th, all A's. grades 1 through 8; Casey Scarbrock State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first; Matt Williamson State Knowledge Master's Open Team: first. Poland Junior High: Shaun Inscoe perfect attendance, grades K through 5; Jeremy Richerson State Livestock Show, reserve champion junior showman. Rosenthal Elementary: Samantha Slayton all A's, grades 1 through 5. Deaths Elsewhere Dr. Oscar W. Brown Jr. TEXARKANA, Texas Services will be today for retired physician Dr. Oscar Wharton Brown Jr. He died Tuesday, May 11, 1994, at age 70. Brown, of Texarkana, practiced pediatrics in Ruston, La., at Green Clinic from 1952 until 1988. He was a 14-year member of the Lincoln Parish (La.) School Board and was a recipient of the Axom-Chopin award for outstanding service in the field of public health in the state of Louisiana. Survivors include his wife, Elise, two sons and a daughter. Robert L. Matthews SHREVEPORT Services were Thursday for retired businessman Robert L. Matthews. He died Sunday, May 9, 1994, at age hml mndria Ml 2203 Rapides AveV .448-8384 AHowerisWorthimWords Open 7 Dm A Week For Your Cxivrairaff 24 Hr Amwerin Semce Tioga Elementary: Robert DeCess all A's, grades 1 through 5; Heather Hernandez all A's, grades 1 through 5; Lily Jeane all A's, grades 1 through 5; Chad Van Huis all A's, grades 1 through 5. Tioga Junior High: Heather Harper perfect attendance, grades K through 8; Julie Johnson State Novice Debate, cross examination: second; Simpson Jones State YACA Convention, graphics: second; Chuck Mink State Novice Debate, cross examination: second; Lisa Morgan 23 on ACT; Alicia Murry State YACA Convention, most aesthetically pleasing mask: first; Dustin Myers State Novice Debate, cross examination: second; Amanda Savage State Novice Debate, cross examination: second; Megan Sharkey all A's, grades 1 through 8; Diann Shuff National School Lunch Week scrapbook, State Junior High division: first; April Slater all A's, grades 1 through 8; Priya Swamy 24 on ACT; Cory Young State YACA Convention, color drawing: second. Several teachers and administrators were also recognized with awards. Julye Ann Taylor of Brame Junior High received the Southeastern Regional Association of Teacher Educators' Professional Growth Award. Sandra Goldrich of Peabody Sixth Grade Center was recognized for attending the National Geographic Summer Institute in 1992, and Judy O'Dell, also of Peabody Sixth, was recognized for attending the POPS II Workshop in 1993. an honor bestowed by the National Science Foundation. Juanita Joshua of Tioga Elementary was recognized for 42 years of service as an educator. Showers c Flnwfre MM ' W 1434-B Dorchester Alexandria 448-4276 3112 Shreveport Hwy. Pineviue fi40-2643 83. Matthews was an officer and director of Ogilvie Wholesale Hardware and chairman of the board of deacons of Queensborough Baptist Church. Survivors include his wife, Eleanor. MAX rQ cellular SfiEoS Technophone BAG PHONE Includes: Case, Antenna, Cigarette Lighter Plug And 3 Watt Output. 'Some restrictions apply. See store for details. 449-4909 3722 MacArthur Drive Common Point Center HOURS: MONDAY-FRIDAY 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M. SATURDAY 10:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M. nun rplliilap telephones only come with the Service of the Century. With Cemurv Cellunet's expanded coverage are. tio s the tune to gain the advantage and go cellulai ith the Service of the Centiirv Authorized Agent

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 20,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Town Talk
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free