Lansing State Journal from Lansing, Michigan on July 19, 1975 · Page 31
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Lansing State Journal from Lansing, Michigan · Page 31

Publication:
Location:
Lansing, Michigan
Issue Date:
Saturday, July 19, 1975
Page:
Page 31
Start Free Trial
Cancel

i hi: st vi i: ioi h i. sat . juiy 19. 1975 C-3 Major League Standings BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS AMERICAN LEAGUE w SI 45 44 4? 40 40 L 3? 42 43 44 47 41 Pel. sto 517 517 4M 460 .455 .636 528 471 462 44a .443 GB i"i 5'1 10' II Boston New York Milwaukee Baltimore Cleveland Detroit Oakland Kansas City Chicago Texas California Minnesota west 56 32 47 41 47 41 3 42 4a 49 SI 49 14V 15' 17 17 Fridays Games Boston , Kansas City 3 Baltimore V, Minnesota a Milwaukee 2, California 0 Chicago 4, Detroit 0 Oakland 7. Cleveland a Teias I. New York 0 Saturdays Games Milwaukee (Tr avers 4-3) at Chicago (Jefferson 1-4). Oakland (Blue 12-7 and Perry 4-7) at Baltimore (Palmer 13-4 and Grimsley 5-II). 2. (t-n) California (Tanana 7-5 and Singer 4-v) at Cleveland (Harrison 4 2 and Eckersiey 4-2). 2. (t-n) Kansas City (Pattin 7-5) at Detroit (Coleman 4-12). (n) New York (May 7-4 or Medich 7-11 ) at Minnesota (Corbm 5-41 (n) (preceded by completion of July 12 suspended game) Boston (Cleveland 4-4 or Wise 11-4) at Texas (Hands 5-5). In) Sundays Games Milwaukee at Chicago. 2 Kansas City at Detroit. Oakland at Baltimore California at Cleveland New York at Minnesota Boston at Texas. 2. (t-n) MINNESOTA BALTIMORE ab r h bi Singleton rf 3 0 0 0 ab r h bi Terrell 7b Braun It DFord cf Bnggs lb Hisledh 5 0 0 0 5 110 5 0 0 0 2 2 10 1110 2 0 0 0 GriclWb Bumbry If LMay lb Muser p 2 10 0 4 10 0 4 3 3 4 0 0 0 0 Carew dh Northrupcf 2 1)0 2 0 0 0 Sodrholm 3b 4 1 2 2 Blair cf Baylor dh Bostock rt 3 12 2 Borgman c 2 0 11 Olive ph 10 0 1 Roof c 0 0 0 0 Lndstdt ph 10 0 0 LGomet ss 10 0 0 Thomosn ss 3 0 0 0 4 13 1 BRobinsn3b 3 10 0 Hendrcksc 4 114 Belanger ss 4 0 10 Cuellar p 0 0 0 0 DMiller p 0 0 0 0 Goltz p 0 0 0 0 Johnson p 0 0 0 0 Burgmeir p 0 0 0 0 Total 34 4 I 4 Total 32 Minnesota 010 014 000 4 Baltimore 000 too Oil- E Singleton. Belanger DP Minnesota 1 LOB Minnesota 8. Baltimore I 28 Baylor 2. Bostock hr Hendricks 15). L May 2 (15). SB-Gricn 2 S-Hisie. Bostock IP R ER BB SO 7 7 5 3 Goltl (L.7-7) Johnson Burgmeier Cuell r (W.I-4) O Miller Miir 3 2-3 2 1-3 2 5 1-3 2 2-3 1 Save-D Miller (1). HBP-by Johnson (Grich). T-2.31. A-13.698 KANSAS CITY ab r h bi PWhite ss 4 0 0 0 GBrett3b 4 0 0 0 McRae It 4 2 3 0 Killebrewdh 4 12 3 Mavberrylb 3 0 10 BOSTON ab r h bi Car bo rf 3 2 2 2 Evans rf 2 110 Doyle 2b 2 0 2 2 Griffin 2b 2 0 0 0 Ystrmski lb 4 1 1 2 Mntgmry lb 10 0 1 Lynn cf 3 0 0 0 RMillercl 10 0 0 Rice If 4 2 2 1 r Mnr rih t A 0 n Otis ct 4 0 0 0 C Rons 2b 3 0 0 0 Wohlford rf Healyc Busby p Migori p 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Beniquez dh 2 0 2 0 Fiskc 3 1 1 1 Petrocelli 3b 3 0 0 0 Burleson ss 4 2 2 0 BLee p 0 0 0 0 Total 32 3 4 3 Total 3 9 13 Kansas City 000 100 002 3 Beston 231 110 01x-9 E G Brett. Otis. F White DP Kansas City 1. Boston 1 LOB Kansas City 3. Boston I 2B Carbo. Dovte 2. Kiliebrew. Burleson. Beniquez. McRae. Evans 3B McRae HR Ystriemski (II). R.ce (15). Kiliebrew (11). SB-Lynn S-Ooyle SF F.sn IP H R ER BB SO Busby IL.IMI 3 13 1 7 4 1 6 M.ngori 4 2-3 5 2 1 2 4 BLee(W.ll-4) 9 4 3 3 1 0 PB-Fisk. T-2 07 A-30.224 NEW YORK abr h bi Bonds cf 3 0 0 0 Coggms dh 3 0 10 RWhite It 4 0 10 Munson c 4 0 10 Chamblis lb 3 0 1 0 GNettles 3b 2 0 0 0 Pimella rt 3 0 0 0 Mason ss 2 0 0 0 Herrman ph 10 0 0 Bmkmn ss 0 0 0 0 Alomar 2b 2 0 0 0 Dempsey ph 1 0 0 0 Hunter p 0 0 0 0 TEXAS Tovar dh ab r h bi 4 0 10 Moates cf Boroughs rt Hargrove It Randle 3b Soencer lb Harrah ss Cubbage 2b Sundberg c GPerryp 4 0 0 0 4 0 10 2 0 0 0 2 10 0 3 0 10 3 0 10 3 0 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Total 21 0 4 0 Total 27 1 5 1 New York 000 000 000 0 Texas 000 000 101- 1 E Munson. Harrah DP New York 2. Texas 2 LOB New York 4. Texas 5 2B Munson. R White SB Tovar S Cog-gins. IP Hunter (L.12 9) G Perry (W.I-14) 9 T-l 59 A-24,574. H R ER BB SO 5 113 4 4 0 0 2 4 OAKLAND ab r h bi Cmpners ss 3 0 0 0 TeMartm SS 2 0 0 0 North cl 3 3 10 Washngtn If 4 0 2 1 R Jackson rt 5 1 1 2 Rudi lb 4 2 2 1 Tenace c 4 0 0 0 CLEVELANO ab r h bi Lownstindh 3 113 Cartvdh Kuiper 2b Manning If Powell lb Hendrick ct Gamble If Spikes D JEII.SC Sudakisc BBell 3b Duttyss Brohamr ph Crosbyss Bibbyp Buskeyp Beene p LaRoche p 5 0 10 3 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 4 10 0 2 10 0 1 0 1 1 3 110 10 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1111 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 BWillamsdh 2 112 Hopkins pr 0 0 0 0 Mangual dh Bando3b Garner 2b Bahnsen p Abbott p Lmdbiad p Fingers p 10 0 0 3 0 10 4 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Total 35 7 9 7 Total 35 6 9 4 Oakland 111 001 300- 7 Cleveland 030 000 111- 4 DP Oakland 1 LOB Oakland 9, Cleveland 4 2B Washington. Kuiper. Spikes 3B-Rudi HR-Lowenstein (7). Rudi (12). Brohamer (4). Cartv (4) SB North 2 IP H R ER BB SO Bahnsen 2 1-3 3 3 3 3 0 Abbott (W.4 2) 4 2 1 1 1 1 Lmdbiad I 3 110 0 Fingers 12-311103 BibbylL.4-10) 5 2-3 7 4 4 3 3 Buskey 1 2 3 3 4 0 Beene 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 LaRoche 1 0 0 0 1 3 Save-Fingers (13) PB-J Ellis T-3 00 A-33.251. League Leaders By The Associated Pre Based an 22S at Bats. AMERICAN LEAGUE Piaver Club AB Pet 370 340 340 326 313 310 310 30 XI 2W Carew Mm Hargrove Tex Lynn Bsn Munson NY Washington Oak McRae KC Histe Mm Ystriemski Bsn G Brett KC 301 282 280 322 332 339 224 312 352 Or 'a Chi 301 Home Runs Bonds. New York. 20. R Jackson. Oak. land. 19, Maberry. Kansas City. II. Bur. roughs. Texas. II. Lynn. Boston. 16. Mendrick. Cleveland. 16, Harton, Detroit, U; G Scott. Milwaukee. 14 Runs Batted In Lyna Boston. 71. H or ton, Detroit. 42; Re. Boston, 41. L May. Baltimore. 60. G Scott. Milwaukee. 50 Pitching (9 Decisions) Palmer. Baltimore. 13-6. 604. Kaat. Chicago. 13-6. 604, M Torrei. Baltimore. 10- 5. 667, Bird. Kansas City, 6-3 667 Bosman. Oakland. 6-3, 447. Wise Boston. 11- 4. 647. Blyleven, Minnesota. 7-4, 434. 2 Tied With 432. NATIONAL LEAGUE Player Club AB H Pet. 352 341 .33 33 327 327 .323 32J 32) 31 Madlock Chi Morgan Cm Sanguillen Pgh D Parker Pgh Watson Htn T Simmons StL Bowa Phi Cash Phi Joshua SF 324 290 211 290 3H 300 279 114 99 95 91 104 91 90 173 16 122 387 76 385 Carve y la Heme Runs Luzinski. Philadelphia. 75; Bench. Cincinnati. 19. Stargefl. Pittsburgh, - II, Schmidt. Philadelphia. 17. D.Parker, Pittsburgh. 17 Runs Batted In Luzinski. Philadelphia. 10. Bench. Cincinnati. 73. Watson. Houston. 42; Staub, New York. 61, Morgan. Cincinnati, 40. Pitching (9 Decisions) Gullett. Cincinnati. 9-3, 750, Seaver. New York. 13-5. 777. B'llingham. Cincinnati. 10-4. 714. S Stone. Chicago. 7-3. 700. Kirby. Cincinnati. 73 700. Kison. Pittsburgh. 94. 492. R Jones. San Diego. 11-4. 447. 2 Tied With 434. NATIONAL LEAGUE East W 54 50 44 43 43 34 L Pet. 629 554 512 .494 .473 .429 470 533 461 .451 .431 GB 4' 10' 12 14 17' Pittsburgh Philadelphia New York St Louis Chicago Montreal Cincinnati Los Angeles San Franosco San Diego Atlanta 33 40 42 West 41 49 41 41 39 33 30 43 41 50 50 60 12' 19 70 71 29 Houston 355 Fridays Games Cincinnati 10, Montreal 3 Philadelphia 7, Houston 4 Atlanta 4. New York 3 Chicago at San Diego, night Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, night St. .Louis at San Francisco, night Saturdays Games Cincinnati (Kirby 7-3) at Montreal (Renk0 4-4) Atlanta (Dal Canton 0-0) at New York (Seaver 13-5). St Louis (McGiothen 10-4) at San Francisco (Montefusco 7-4) Houston (Oterker 8-9) at Philadelphia (Christenson 4-1), (n) Pittsburgh (Rooker 7-4) or Reuss 10-4) at Los Angeles (Sutton 13-8). (n) Chicago (Stone 7-3) at San Diego (Freisleben 3-9), (n) Sundays Games Atlanta at Montreal. 2. (1st game completion of May 15 suspended game) Cincinnati at Philadelphia Houston at New York Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 2 St. Louis at San Diego. 2 ' , Chicago at Los Angeles CINCINNATI MONTREAL ab r h bi PMangal cf 4 0 0 0 ab r h bi Rose 3b 4 2 2 0 Griffey rf Morgan 2b Bench c T Perez lb Plummer c G Foster If 4 2 0 0 3 2 10 4 0 11 5 2 15 0 0 0 0 4 12 1 Jorgensn lb 4 0 0 0 BnTtner If Carter rf Footec Parrish 3b 4 0 10 4 111 4 110 4 12 1 Mackanin 2b 4 0 2 0 Fnas ss 2 0 10 Geronimo cf 4 0 1 2 Cncpcion ss 4 0 10 Nolan p 2 10 0 Eastwick p 10 0 0 Scanlon ph Lintz ss 10 0 0 10 0 0 10 11 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 lair p CTaytor p Lyttleph DeMoia p Bailey ph Schrmn p Colbert ph Total 35 10 9 9 Total 36 3 9 3 Cincinnati 004 400 002-10 Montreal 010 002 000 3 E Frias, Concepcion DP Cincinnati 1. LOB Cincinnati 7, Montreal 6 2B Rose. G Foster. 3B Biittner. Parrish HR T Perez (14). Carter (II). SB-Con-cepcion. SFG Foster.. IP H R ER BB SO Nolan (W.9-5) Eastwick Blair (L.6-10) C Taylor DeMoia Scherman 5 9 3 3 0 2 4 3 1 2 0 6 2 0 3 2 2 Save Eastwick (7). (Geronimo). T 2.15. A- HBP-by 17.151 Blair HOUSTON ab r h bi WHoward If 4 1 1 0 PHILADELPHIA ab r h bi Cash 2b 4 0 2 1 Bowa ss 3 0 11 Johnstone rf 4 0 0 0 Gross rf Cedeno cf Watson lb MMevc Bosweil 2b I 3 0 5 0 0 0 4 2 3 3 4 0 2 0 MAndrsn rf 0 0 0 0 Luzinski If OBrown It RAIIen lb Hutton lb Schmidt 3b Maddox cf Oates c Lonborg p Hoerner p TTaylor ph 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 2 1 4 2 2 2 3 111 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11 CJohnson ph 1 0 0 0 Milbrne2b 0 0 0 0 DoRaaer3b 4 0 10 RMetzgerss 3 0 10 Richard p 3 0 0 0 Granger p 0 0 0 0 Helms ph 10 0 0 10 0 0 Hilgndorf p 0 I I Garber p 0 0 0 0 Total 36 4 12 4 Total Houston 012 Philadelphia 030 E Richard DP Philadelph, Houston I PhilaaelDhia 3 2B- 31 7 9 7 010 000 4 000 31x- 7 a 2 LOB- DoRader. Cash, V May 38 Maddox H R Watson l l4l,,xnmioi IB t HP H ER BB SO 6 3 9 Richard ( L.6-5) 6 7 2 2 4 2-3 10 1-3 0 3 7 3 7 1-3 0 Granger Lonborg Hoerner Hilgndorf (W.1-0) Garber Country Club Golf Scores CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT Montague-Domagalski det Ochsner-Brooki. 4-3; K. Miller -O'Donovan del. F. Behymer Sr -F. Behymer Jr.. 2-1, B Clark-Barrett vs F Johnson-Schubel called because of darkness after 25 holes; Werbelow-Patrick det. G. Harrison-B Mase. 3-2. Consolation Reutter-J Murray def Beekman-Don-ahue. 3-2. C Green-T Mase def Outfield-Putter. 43. Tarpoft-P Green def Pe Driggs-Pa Driggs. 1 up; Skarin-Hart def. Welch-Z immer. 2 up. FIRST FLIGHT Di Whitmer Da Whitmer def Petrotf-Dunckel. 2-1; D Bearden Sr -D. Bearden det. D. Anderson-Spttsbergen, 1 up 19; Theophelis-Mclnfyre det Reed-Stewart, 1 up 19. D Abood-Morris def. Vanden-berg-B. Johnson, 1 up 19. Consolation Buck-Bliss def Msgr. Mleko-Martin. I up 21, E Klewickt-T Klewickidef Brow-er-Lovett. 2-1. D whiters-R. Whitersdef. Wirt. Shade. 3-2, Skehan-Wess det. Sny-der-Castie. 3-2. SECOND FLIGHT Jamieson-f' uidm det. iddings-Keily, 3-2. Sa Fortino-Spencer det B MetZ-C Metz. 1 up 22; Chapman-Otterbein def. Cude-Oevaney. 1 up 19; Schhssberg-Rad-way def. Trescott-H Schmidt. 4-3. Consolation H. Novakoski-D Novakoski defeated B. Porter 1 1 1-J. Porter. 2-1; F Scieszka-M. Scieszka def. McComb-Beck. 2-1; F. Abood-Kaizer def. Hopkins-Phillips, 4-3; Gent ilozzi-Rush def. Casper-Ward. 2-1. THIRD FLIGHT Larsen-Buckingham def. Birks-Rollins. 7-6; Maldonado-Wiiburn def Decker-Phillips. 3-2; C. Abood Kilfoyle def Fick-ies-Hammond. I up 20; H. Mallory-S. Mallory def. M. Murninghan-P. Mur-ninghan. 4-2. Con sol at i en L A Davidson-B. Davidson def. Long-son-Richards. 2-1; Danielson-Mahoney def Abraham-Stone. 1 up 21. Steadman-T Schmidt det Rheaume-Eyde. 65; Stebbms-Hewett def. Thompson-Hodges. 4-3 FOURTH FLIGHT White-Woodhouse def Nugent-Harroid. 1 up 19; Coon-Ross def. McCouley-Rog-ers. 5-4. K Murray-Heiden def Goodell-Warren. 1 up; Nickerson-Reigel det. Bond Truxell, 2-1. Consolation Burgess-Munger def. H. Guyselman-C. Guyselman. 3 2; Nosal-J Mleko def. Stoddard-Ganakas. 2-1; Stowe-Saunto del Fata-Gadaieto. 4-3; H ChadweiM. Chadweil def. M. Harrison-Carr, 6-5. FIFTH FLIGHT G VanPeursem-B VanPeursem def. Bullock Noe. 21; Powers-Kumar del Redburn-Black. 1 up. S O Fortino-Bed-ford def Foster-Hays. 21; Kuhlman-Tib-bits def. H. Cutler-B Cutler. 3-2. Consolation B Mooney Jr.-B. Mooney III det No-len-Mass. 6-S. Shreve-Reed def Ellis-Wolcoft. 10-1. Coviak-Dalton def Hum-mel-Lindeii. S-4. J Beadle Sr. -J. Beadle Jr. def. Bunday-McKtnstry. 7-4. SIXTH FLIGHT Lillard-Peters def Kirk-B Smith. 3-2. Loomis-Andrews del K Smith-McGavin. 3-2. Stoweil-Tone def Atkins-Tailmadge, 1 up 20; G. Johnson-Tracy def. Hayes-Story, 2-1. Camaiattan wendrow-T. Novakoski def. L. C lark-Ma yotle. 1 up; Bilby-Oennen det. B. Porter Jr.-D. Porter. 1 up; Colt-Cook def. Taylor-Coyne, I up; Duggan-Sexton def. Kle&ba-Shafer, 3-2. SEVENTH FLIGHT Bidwell-Schnedier def. Schuitema- . Yendo. I up; Ammons-Kauffman def. Milks-Peterson. 2 up; Doyle-Schruer def. Devne-Park. I up; Lipp-Masters def. Stiles-Suizer. 3-2. ConsoiatiM T. Louckes-J Louckes def. Farhal-Corey. i. D. B. Anderson- Robert def Batfaglia-Carlson. 1 up 70; Bierkamp-F lading def Hager Patter son. I up 19, W. Snyder D Snyder def. Faisetta De-Marco, 4-3. Horse Racing HAZEL PARK Fridays Results FIRST RACE - Clm 4f. I IS, 2-5 Live a Little (Maple) 24 80 8 80 5 80 Tudor Lord (Lively) 3 80 3 00 Deer Play (Garcia) 4 00 SECOND - Clm. a'Tf, 1:21. 4-S Fantastic Ego (Wade) 9 40 4 80 4 00 Slick Slade (Strauss) 4 H 5 40 Hampstead (Baldwin) 5.20 DAILY DOUBLE (11-2) PAIO 1109.40 THIRD RACE - Clm, 4f, 1:7. 2-S Midnight Tattoo (Lively) 4 00 3 00 2 60 Fine Son (Garcia) 3 80 3 40 Seafarer (Holmes) 4.20 $3.00 TRIFECTA NO'S (7-S4) PAID S109.20 FOURTH RACE - Clm, 41, 1:1 Stefka B. (Garcia) 9 10 4 40 2 40 Dabbler IBrogan) 4 20 2 40 DQ-Blue Gail (Wade) 2 20 $3.00 PERFECTA NO'S (1-4) PAID $43.20 DO-Finished 2. Disqualified and placed third. FIFTH RACE - Clm, 41, 1:14 Misty Mint (Perez) 4.20 3 00 2 40 Play Devil (Brogan) 4 00 2 80 Joy Searcher (Livel) 2.60 SIXTH RACE - Clm, 41, 1:15, 1-5 Little Timer (Lively) 4.20 3 80 2 80 Dangerous Owl (Maple) 4 20 3 40 Golden Piper (Scocca) 13 20 $2.00 SUPERFECTA NO'S (10-1-4-3) PAID 113,331.60 SEVENTH RACE - Clm, 4"4I, 1:20. 3-S Skeptic Bud (Snyder) 26 00 7 0 4 60 Clem's Dairy (Lively) 2 80 2 40 Blue Goose (Fires) 4.40 $2 00 PERFECTA NO'S (4-7) PAID 147.20 EIGHTH RACE - Clm, 4lf, 1:18. 2-5 Tooling Around (Maple) 9 00 4 80 3 80 Light Charger (Werre) 9 80 5 80 Royal Leo M (Lively) I 20 82.00 PERFECTA NO'S (5-1) PAID $41 30 NINTH RACE - Clm, Im. 1:43, 2-5 Pink Sheet (Lively! 3 40 2.60 2 40 . Huit Em Up (Baldwin) 4 00 3 40 Pert Punch (Fires) 140 S3.00 TRIFECTA NO'S (3-7-10) PAID $282.00 WOLVERINE Fridas Results FIRST-Cond. Trot, 2:03 4 S Bass O' Mouette (Gaut'r) 21 60 13 00 I 00 Rayalma's Boy (Snook) 7 80 5 80 Pastime Ron (Putnam) 9 80 SECOND-Clm. Pace, 2:07 I S Thomasina Hanover (Wright) 7 60 4 40 2 60 Tiger Lee (Mcllmurray) 5 20 3 00 Hianita Prince (Boring) 2 80 DAILY DOUBLE (1-1) PAID $115. THIRO-Cond. Pace, 2:03 2S J J's Cassidy l Bailey) 15 40 9 60 6 20 My Scotch Witty (Buxton) 33 40 10 60 Rodney. Direct i Ritchie) 5 60 TRIFECTA (6-4-2) PAID $2,125. FOURTH Cond. Pace. 2:02 2 5 Gentleman Joe l Harmer) 9 40 4 40 3 40 Tarport Abbey (Merriman) 3 60 3 70 Osam (Wright) 4 80 PERFECTA (3-4) PAID $24.20 FIFTH Clm. Hdcp. Pace. 2:00 15 J R Rocky (Bookmyer) 10 20 5 60 4 80 Birdies Gun (Harmer) 6 00 4.20 Crap Game (Hogan) 6 40 PERFECTA (5-9) PAID $92.40 SIXTH-Cond. Pace; 2:01 Baron Janssen l Allen) 10 80 4 40 3 70 Quick Baron (Remmen) 3 80 3 00 Vesta s Boy Len (Winisky) 4 80 SEVENTH Cond. Pace; 7:01 35 Frontier Chip iDokey) 6 80 4 40 3 00 MMIGHTY Music I Boring) 7 00 4 20 Tru Climax (Williams) 4 70 TRIFECTA: 4-10-7 PAID $228.20 EIGHTH - Cond. Trot; 2:03 Rising Wind (Wright) 4 00 3 40 3 00 Lou Blaze (Konesky) 13 00 6 80 Rat Fink IMilMurray) 5 40 AAcClowry Added to All-Stars Ex-Michigan State linebacker Terry McClowry is a late addition to the roster of the College All-Star football team that'll meet the Pittsburgh Steelers in Chicago the night of Friday, Aug. 1. The opening for McClowry, who completed a fine career las fall and was an All-Big . Ten first team pick, came about when three defensive players didn't sign contracts with National Football League clubs and declined to report to All-Star training camp. Added with Terry was Notre Dame defensive lineman Mike Fanning. Becksford, Laurels Romp, 9-0 HOUSTON, Tex. Gloria Becksford pitched a two-hitter Friday night as the Lansing Laurels romped to a 9-0 victory over Baytown, Tex. in the first game of the Houston Invitational Fast Pitch Softball Tournament here. The victory, Becksford's 13th in 17 decisions, upped the Lansing season record to 33-14. THE LAURELS will battle the winner of Friday's game between San Jose, Cat. and Freeport, Tex. at 9:30 a.m. today here. Kathy Strahan collected a double and a single to pace Lansing. Strahan has slugged at least two hits in each of the last four games. Jamie Smith and Becksford each chipped in a pair of singles. Local Youths Win 2 Titles FLINT Miguel Herrara and Ron Rankin won championships, and Herrara was named outstanding wrestler, here Friday in the United States Wrestling Federation junior high state championships. Herrera, competing at 112 pounds, had four pins in five matches. Rankin earned his title at 185 pounds., Felipe Herrara, 95, Gary Crump,-126, and Robert Holling-s worth, 140, all were third place finishers. Heavyweight Tim Pendarvis was fourth, 140-pound Dennis Simon fifth. Tonight's The Night For Petty NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) Richard Petty, closing in on $2 million in career earnings and an unprecedented sixth Grand National Championship, heads the field for tonight's Nashville 420 auto race. Petty, who has won here eight times previously, has career earnings of $1,999,828. A victory tonight would earn him $5,485, leaving him within $4,687 of $2 million in earnings for his 17-year racing career. AMONG ACTTVE drivers, only A. J. Foyt has earned more $2.5 million. Petty is a strong favorite Saturday because three of his toughest challengers, David Pearson, Buddy Baker and Bobby Allison, are not competing. Petty, 38, has won eight of the first 16 Grand National races this year in the 30-race National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing series. He won the last race, the Firecracker 400 at Daytona Beach, Fla., July 4, his 172nd NASCAR victory. HIS STIFFEST competition at the five-eighths mile Nashville Speedway Saturday is expected from Cale Yarbor-ough, who won the race last year, and from local favorite Darrell Waltrip, who took the Music City 420 in May his first Grand National victory. Petty finished seventh here in May. Benny Parsons was second and Coo Coo Marlin third. Both will be competing Saturday. Thirty-eight cars will seek the 30 starting spots. Qualifying for the first 10 spots was held Friday night, with the rest of the field to be filled this afternoon. . Boy-Girl Phys Ed Ordered WASHINGTON (AP) Under pressure from women and civil rights groups, the House reversed itself Friday and voted to require schools to integrate physical education courses by sex. Rep. Bella Abzug, the New York Democrat who stood by the House entrances buttonholing members for their votes, said she was pleased her colleagues "have reiterated their commitment to equal opportunity for girls and women." "IT'S NOT just a matter of sports it is women's economic and political futures we're talking about," she said. The vote was 215 to 178 to delete from a $7.9-billion educational aid bill a provision by Rep. Bob Casey, D-Tex., to let local schools decide which physical education courses girls could enter and which should be kept for boy's only. The House vote sent the bill to the White House, where it may be vetoed for being $1.5 billion above President Ford's budget. TWO DAYS earlier, the House had balked at deleting the Casey amendment by 212 to 211. One of the key supporters. Rep. Patsy Mink, D-Ha-waii, had to leave the House without voting, after giving a speech in favor of deleting the Casey amendment, when she learned her daughter, had been injured critically in a car wreck in Ithaca, N.Y. Rep. Millicent Fenwick, R-NJ., noted that football teams are bused long distances to play competing teams. But she said girl athletes are lucky if they can use the track facilities after school and said the inequities in athletics "are the beginning of the feeling of being not that important ... of being not quite a citizen." IF THE Casey amendment had become law, it would have affected the new rules banning sex discrimination in education which are scheduled to take effect Monday. As a result of the House reversal, the so-called Title 9 rules will become law without any changes, with the impact expected to come in classrooms and gymnasiums, this fall. Waverly Sets j Physical Exams Waverly High's football, cross country and golf team candidates are to report for physical examinations at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday or Thursday at the boys' physical education lockerroom. ' I v t lift 8T" ? S i X "... Z , - ' . W!" l"' ;, Crewmember catches some sleep on sailboat - ' I , ' I '' ; i ' I ji - ' " i ' in t1 j . : ' - - - l r j H i ' ' i" ,. . f !. ; j i.L-v'i Si h 'v- - -A - f i J IT 3 ri ill' - I J '-J 't l . I - r k ix- t:"t&4: W, i i'i ',Vi . ' - ' m sri -".n ' l Nill'IilfifliilttaWaaayrtaiiaMlaiaiJtlffiiilinii f" rfnv - 'i Mrv iimifr' rtr T'T''-ii rr. - r - - Y Yachts line up to register for entry in Port Huron to Ashe Wants a Major Clay Crown Before He Retires WASHINGTON (AP) Arthur Ashe, Wimbledon and World Championship Tennis winner, would like to win a major clay court tournament before he ends his tennis playing career. "Having now won all the major grass court titles, it would be nice to have won a major clay court title like the French before I hang up my racket," Ashe said Friday, "I'll be satisfied with what Ashe (left) works '"r Sjfj'Sii 8 t hpXLS' A' A : . .:-:.;r": Raul won a month and a half ago. Raul is the new Italian champion, you know. So I'll give it a helleva try, next year." ASHE MADE his comments to newsmen before he and Raul Ramirez of Mexico and University of Maryland star John Lucas practiced at a Washington country club in preparation for the $100,000 Washington Star Tennis out with Maryland cage standout John Lucas before start of hectic race - - ' - "ViiifmtriliillrTflr !zZs&2S : . StaH Photos by DAVE WEBB Mackinac Island Classic Championships beginning better suited for his hard-next week. hitting game. Asked about the possibility of winning at Forest Hills, which also will be played on clay this year, Ashe said: "In some respects, it's funny. The Italian may be easier than Forest Hills in a way." The big difference, he said, was that the balls in Europe are not as light as those used in the United States and are r. r- . . i s .rm X today at Port Huron" 314 Boats Set For 'Mac' Race PORT HURON (AP) Charmer IV from the Milwaukee Yacht Club won the preliminary to today's Port Huron to Mackinac Island annual yachting classic, taking the 24-mile sprint race off Sarnia, Ont. The Sarnia Yacht Club selects from the Port Huron to Mackinac field the 12 yachts to compete in the annual preliminary event. Lakes Huron, Michigan, Ontario and Erie were each represented by three yachts in the race. THE FAVORITE in the race, Agressive II, finished tenth. Meanwhile, preparations are winding up for today's 11:15 a.m. start of the race to Mackinac. The 51st annual event is sponsored by the Bayview Yacht Club of Grosse Pointe. The starting line is just north of the Blue Water Bridge at Port Huron. The first of the record fleet of 314 boats is expected to cross the finish line at Mackinac Island sometime Monday. THE WINNER is determined by corrected time, with Heritage from the Chicago Yacht Club the scratch boat from which times are determined. Last year's winner was Dora IV of the Chicago Yacht Club. "THE BALLS manufactured in Europe are so much heavier, so much softer, that you have to hit them really hard to get them to go any place, but that's what I like to do," he said. "So I may have a better chance to win the Italian than I do Forest Hills. But that doesn't mean that I'm not going to go all out to win Forest HiDs." The 32-year-old Ashe, who feels he has five or six more years to reach his final goal, said he wanted the French or Italian titles not only because he has never won them but to prove he is an all-around player. "I would be happy with either one of those, but I would be happier with the French, which is No. 1 in the world," he said. "I'm not basically a claycourt player although I know how to play on it. And it would just thrill me to bits, so to speak, if I won either one of those titles. "THEN NO one could say I'm strictly a hard-court player even though I have won some clay-court titles. I have never won a big one." Ashe won the U.S. national clay court championship in 1967 and won the Star tournament, also played on clay, here two years ago. Asked about the outstanding year he is having, Ashe said he put his mind to winning the WCT and Wimbledon titles and "I was not going to let anything interfere with either one of those." HE ALSO said it helped that he played- with the European group of the WCT circuit because "I always play better there than in the United States. "There are no press conferences like this," he said. "My life is much less hectic in Europe. I have nothing to do except for an an interview or two, like all the top players would have to go through. i

Clipped articles people have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 21,900+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra® Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Lansing State Journal
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free