The Seguin Gazette-Enterprise from Seguin, Texas on February 12, 1986 · Page 5
Get access to this page with a Free Trial
Click to view larger version
February 12, 1986

The Seguin Gazette-Enterprise from Seguin, Texas · Page 5

Publication:
Location:
Seguin, Texas
Issue Date:
Wednesday, February 12, 1986
Page:
Page 5
Cancel
Start Free Trial

Page 5 article text (OCR)

The Seguin Gazette-Enterprise - Wednesday, February 12, 1986- PageBA 308 46 Bypass South 372-1600 SPORTS Va arst Restaurant and -372-0111 Matadors eliminated By JOHN R. CORBETT Sports Editor In a game that ultimately proved to be academic concerning the race for playoff spots in District 27-5A, the MacArthur Brahmas ended all the hopes of the Seguin Matadors Tuesday night pinning a 64-54 defeat on the locals in the SHS gym. The fact that Judson and Churchill also posted victories Tuesday night and thus eliminated the Mats from a playoff spot regardless of the outcome in Seguin, didn't take away from the Brahmas' performance as they downed the Matadors for the second time this season. "They beat us in all areas of the game," admitted Seguin coach Harry Miller after the loss. "They were much more intense than we were. We never got the game at our tempo and that hurt us." The loss ends MacArthur's season as the Brahmas finished at 18-7 overall and 7-5 in the district while Seguin fell to 21-10 for the year and 65 in the loop. The other district games Tuesday night saw district leader Judson escape a huge upset at Lee by winning 68-58 in overtime while Churchill scraped past Roosevelt 60-56. Judson and Churchill thus clinched the two playoff spots in one of the most balanced districts in the area. Seguin trailed the entire game against the Brahmas who hit consistently from the outside while packing in defensively against the Matadors who could not respond with the needed perimeter shooting. After falling behind 20-14 at the end of the first quarter, the Matadors dropped behind by as much as nine before scoring the last five points of the half to trail by just a 35-31 count at the intermission. The third stanza proved the undoing for Seguin as MacArthur center Matt Hankinson, sidelined early with foul trouble, hit for 11 of this team-high 13 points in the period as the Brahmas stretched their advantage to 53-43 heading into the final eight minutes. Seguin tried to make one last run as forward Anthony Davis made a steal and a dunk to cut the deficit to 55-47 with 6:15 to play, but Davis injured an ankle coming down from the slam and did not return until the game was out of hand. Seguin had their chance to cut further into the MacArthur lead but were unable to hit from the foul line while the Brahmas hit five of six charity tosses down the stretch to nail down the win. The foul line was a horror show for the Matadors. Both teams took 19 free throws in the contest but the Mats could sink just eight of their attempts while the Brahmas canned 14. Marion misses chance at crown The Marion High School boys basketball team narrowly missed a chance to clinch the District 31-2A basketball championship Tuesday night as they lost 64-55 in overtime at Jourdanton. The Bulldogs led 27-22 at the half but were tied up at 53-53 at the end of regulation and the Indians followed Russell Trimble's six overtime points for the upset. Trimble led all scorers with 25 points while Brian White of the Bulldogs paced Marion with 15. Marion has another chance to clinch the district title Friday night when they play host to Nixon-Smiley in their regular season finale. The Bulldogs are still one game ahead of Jourdanton going into the final games Friday and have clinched at least the runnerup playoff berth. Jourdanton plays Poth Friday and should the Indians win and the Bulldogs lose, the two teams would hold a playoff game to decide the district winner. Meanwhile, the Navarro Panthers tuned up for their upcoming playoff game as they lost a 54-42 decision at Lago Vista Tuesday night. Lyle Hildebrand led Navarro with 13 points. Navarro plays Lago Vista at home Friday in their final game before entering the state playoffs against Tilden on Thursday, Feb. 20. The Panthers made the playoffs by virtue of their second place finish in District 61-A with a 6-2 record. The Brahmas featured a balanced attack while Seguin was led by postman Thomas Gipson with 19 and Davis with 16. Gipson's performance was overshadowed by the fact that the Seguin postman hit just three of nine foul attempts. In the junior varsity game, the SHS squad lost 61-51 to district leader MacArthur despite 16 points by Donnie Zavala as the JV's fell to 19-7 on the season. The Matadors end their regular season Friday night in Converse when they take on the first place Judson Rockets at 7:30 p.m. hoping to sweep their series with Judson having pinned a 55-54 defeat on the Rockets in an earlier game in Seguin. "We have to work hard and close with a good game," Miller said. "This whole season has been a mental drain on our kids because of the high expectatalions. But the record is a credit to the kids for how hard they worked." MACARTHUR (6-1): Woods 3 0-0 6, Brown 2 0-1 4, Morgan 2 2-2 6, Wiggins 4 1-1 9, Puhl 2 4-4 8 Pawsal 4 2-2 10, Resslcr 2 O-O./l, Achberger 0 4-C 4, Hankinson6 1-3 13.Totals: 25 14-1964 SEGUIN (54): Roy 3 0-2 6, Davis 7 2-5 1C, Cockrum 2 0-0 4, Traegcr 1 0-0 2, Gipson 8 3-9 19 Bibbs 0 0-0 0, Savior 13-45, Miller 1 0-0 2, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Cabness 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Stadtmueller 0 0-00, Gregcr 00-00. Totals: 238-19 54. Judson Churchill MacArthur Seguin Roosevelt Madison Lee District 27-5A Boys'Standings nisi 9-2 8-3 7-5 6-5 6-5 2-9 1-10 Soason 29-4 23-4 18-7 21-10 20-8 8-20 4-21 Tuesday's games: MacArlhur 64, Seguin 54; ""'" (overtime); Churchill 60, Judson 68, Lee 58 Roosevelt 56 Pop quiz for sports fanatics Time for all you sports fans to sharpen your pencils and put your thinking caps on. Just like the sneaky teacher you cursed in school after a night of ignoring your studies, it's time this old professor dropped a "pop quiz" to make sure you are paying attention: 1. Name the forward recently acquired by the San Antonio Spurs. (a) Jeff Lamp. (b) Table Lamp. (c) Aladdin's Lamp. (d) None of the above. Answer — (a), although to make the NBA finals they will need to acquire (c). 2. Give the reason UTSA basketball coach Don Eddy drew so much negative attention that forced his resignation. (a) He grabbed a player by the cheeks. (b) Derrick Gervin graduated. (c) None of his players could spell UTSA. (d) He had a losing record. Answer — (d). A winning coach never comes under fire or how did Bobby Knight get away with throwing a chair last year? 3. Name the Texas-based pro team that leads their league this year in attendance. (a) The Houston Rockets. (b) The SMU Mustangs. (c) The Dallas Mavericks. (d)TheSMISteelers. Answer — (c). And who says Texas is just a football state? 4. Give the reason the Chicago Bears won the Super Bowl this year. (a) Because of the "46" defense. (b) Because there was too much money tied up in the "Super Bowl Shuffle" video. (c) Because the Patriots were on drugs. (d) Because they had the best personnel. Answer — (d). Although you get half-credit if you put (c) considering New England's performance. 5. When will the USFL resume their schedule? (a) The fall of 1986. (b) The summer of '42. (c) The winter of our discontent. (d) Who cares? Answer — (a) and (d) are both correct, 6. The NBA Championship Series Is going to be renamed: (a) The "Basket Bowl". (b)The"ManuteBol". (c) The "Boston-L.A. Invitational". (d) None of the above. Answer — (d). Well, we had to have one easy one, didn't we? 7. How tall is Spud Webb of the Atlanta Hawks who won the dunking title at the All-Star game? (a) 5-7. (b)7-5. (c) 5-5. (d) Any where in-between. Answer — (d). It depends on where you measure him during his jump. 8. Name the highest-paying job John Madden has acquired since leaving the NFL coaching ranks. (a) CBS commentator. (b) Paper shredder. (c) TV artist. (d) None of the above. Answer — (b). At least going by the beer commericials, that appears to be his job. 9. In what city are the Dallas Cowboys based? (a) Dallas. (b) Houston. John R. Corbett SPORTS forroR (c) Palestine. (d) None of the above. Answer — (d). No trick question here. The Cowboys have move their offices and everything else to Irving. 10. Name the American college that has never been put on probation by the NCAA. (a) Oklahoma. (b) Southern California. (c) Texas Lutheran. (d) None of the above. Answer — (c). And it's not just because TLC is a member of the NAIA. It seems they actually won't accept athletes that don't have the proper academic requirements. They actually graduate athletes, if you can believe that. O.K., put your pencils down. Here's the curved grading scale: 02 correct — you are watching too many movies on HBO; 3-6 correct — you watch ESPN but never go to a game live; 7-9 correct — you are a sports fanatic; 10 correct — you are the type of guy that would pick up a newspaper that had "Russia declares war on U.S." on the front page headline and ignore it to pull out the sports section. Last Sunday's "Sports Stumper" asked to name the last American to win a gold medal in heavyweight boxing prior to the L.A. Olympics in '84 — the answer — George Foreman at the Mexico City Olympiad in 1968. Today's trivia question comes from the world of basketball — Name the all-time leading scorer in Texas A&M basketball history — answer on Sunday. & Wedding Set 1 Carat Diamond J Diamond Cluster $60 Tulip $7S ' AT W'* $599 <\ r v c^i From 9135 to $2,500 [ Promise Ring »40 up I EARS PIERCED $7.00 25% Off 14KT Earrings 50% OFF Herring Bone Chains 25% Off AMERICAN EXPRESS DiNERSCLUB Rope Chains and others Anthong Snuelrg 372 1M4 MATADORS Felix Savior and Thomas Gipson (53) put up a line of defense on MacArthur's David Pawsat during Seguins final regular season home game Tuesday night at the SHS gym. (Staff photo by Steve Boehm) snunrusr m Frst from the start. rn^lDFNT/' I> %&\LE When you're ready td tackle tough jobs the easviway. With 14" Bar NOW ON SALE.. Regulai I IS 1 $239.'* Dolla. savings 420.00 *« $249.95 NOW / SRM 2200 ^' BRUSHCUTTER Hurry....Sale Ends Feb. 28, 1986 Uft 4t • 4t Jk •••<*""• POWER BLOWER S219.95 $279.95 ECHO Subject to Stock on Hand at Participating Dcalara Western Auto 757 W. Court 379-1701 SEGUIN SPORT SHOP Plan Ml R*y SEGUIN SPORT SHOP Plaza Del Rey SHOES Not just a select few, but almost all styles in stock. Nike; Adidas; Pony; Converse; Sportbilt; Saucony. 2for1 * Higher Price Prevails PRE-SEASON Baseball/Softball Sale Softball /Baseball Bats 2for1 Gloves 20% OFF Softball Over the Calf Socks Cheaper By The Dozen @ '12/dOZ, 2 for 1 Men's, Ladies, Children's Jogging Suits Windsuits (All Styles) * Higher Price Prevails AEROBICS Leotards Up to 50% OFF Body Suits 50% OFF

Get full access with a Free Trial

Start Free Trial

What members have found on this page