The Daily Reporter from Greenfield, Indiana on February 12, 2008 · Page 4
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Daily Reporter from Greenfield, Indiana · Page 4

Publication:
Location:
Greenfield, Indiana
Issue Date:
Tuesday, February 12, 2008
Page:
Page 4
Start Free Trial
Cancel

4A School Tuesday, February 12, 2008 Daily Reporter - Hancock County, Indiana HONOR ROLLS Weston Elementary A Honor Roll Fifth grade Zachary Batton, Megan Bradley, Shelby Conner, David Cox-Bedell, Abigail Ellenburg, Seth Gambrel, Alison Haggard, Kelsey Jones, Douglas Lowe, Jacob Miller, Hannah Reynolds, Joshua Woodard Fourth grade Jamison Bever, Tyler Combs, Madeline Gibson, Andrew Graber, Courtney Hale, Jacob Keener, Erika Knapp, Jordan Norris, Rachel Sherman, Rachel Visnack Third grade Kaylan Bacon, Katelynn Clapp, Olivia Ditto, Mallory Harrison, Christian Jones, Cayden Starkey, Madison Wise Second grade Hailey Ayers, Abigail Blancher, Jeremy Chiang, Mason Conner, Dyanna Dorman, Jacob Eddington, Cameron Going,' Nicole Haste, Garrett Lowe, Noah Ramsey, Allison Stair, Hannah Tillett, Sydney Williams First grade Taylor Achor, Abbas Alsaedy, Zaynab Alsaedy, Connor Barkes, Hayden Bottorff, Lisa Brooks, Kayla Byers, Trace Caudill, Charles Chiang, Abigail Cross, Kasey Davis, Brenna Ditto, Aaron Dougherty, Noah Engle, Emily Francis, Macy Francis, Grace Gearlds, Alexander Gibson, William Gibson, Zachary Graber, Mae Griffin, Ian Gulyas, Madelyn Holbrook, Jake Hubert, Kayla Hunsinger, Maja Lorimer, Micheal Lowry, Brennan Mann, Bradley McDowell, Evan McLaughlin, Noah Mohler, Elijah Neeley, Josie Penwetl, Mackenzie Polster, Makenzie Reynolds, Adrianna Rust, Griffin Schram, Emma Sherman, Joseph Smith, Dylan Wyman A B Honor Roll Fifth grade Alyssa Anderson, Phillip Carpenter, Taylor Coffey, Stephanie Elliott, Blake Gibson, Raven Gilleland, Sarah Gillespie, Claire Griffin, Emily Haley, Drew Horning, Amanda Johnson, Ethan Kahl, Brandon Kelley, Nicholas Kiser, David Lakes, Natashia Manning, Nicole Manning, Stephanie Mayer, LeAnn Mayhugh, Benjamin ' Maynard, Tanner McPherson, Caleb Miller, Chalista Montgomery, Tyler Raikes, Nathan Renbarger, Marissa Riggs, Kristin Robbins, Megan Robbins, Bryce Robertson, Bradley Smitty, Rebekah Spencer, Samuel Spicer, Tyler Wilson Fourth grade Taylor Ackerly, Cierra Bland, Shelby Bowmer, Austin Clapp, Gabrielle Coffman, Danni Gillon, Austin Gwin, Corey Hardwick, Russell Holloman, Ryan Hubert, Sara Hudson, Storm Hunt, Thomas Long, Erik Mayhugh, Aubrey Maynard, Andrew McDowell, Olivia Mosley, Morgan Rogers, Holly Smith, Rajen Spiker, Jared Tomer, , Amanda Wollenweber Third grade Jenna Allen, Corey Andis, Laura Banton, Tyler Blackford, Hailey Blevins, Jared Bradley, Jillian Bradley, Samuel Calvert, Joel Carpenter, Alicia Colson, Olivia Cox, Landen Davis, Connor Fletcher, Sara Hamilton, Jacob Hansen, Spencer Hert, Dylan Holbrook, Makenzie Horning, Jacob Kincade, Aubrey Leffel, Dakota Linton, Cassandra Lockridge. Tyler Morris, Eli Nester, Sydney Sexton, Dalton Shaw, Samantha Stanley, Kennedie Stansifer, Zoe Unger, Joseph Vensko, Landon Weber Second grade Mamie Abram, Levi Blake, Alex Carlson, Lacey Copeland, Melia Cruz, Larry Evans, Alex Fugate, Haidyn Goodwin, Allison Gwin, Tanner Hord. Kayla Houser, Sean Julian, Sarah Kelley, Samuel McDaniel, Maci Montgomery, Hailee Newton, Sarah Overby, Seth Robertson, Riley Sexton, Mikayla Spencer, Braiden Sticka. Braxton Swafford, Cassidy Swoveland, Sarah Wagner, Bnttnay Wheeler, Ian Wood First grade Makenzie Ackerly. Cameron Bandy. Chase Bennett, Emma Burns. Madison Coffey, Dustin Davis. Tyler Elam. Celeste Everidge, Evelyn Fletcher, Jacob Foster, Alex Gillespie, Taylor Griffin. Hunter Gulden. Matthew Haggard, Connor Hansen, Levi Harr, Grant Hinton, Ashlyn Hobbs, Alexis Inman. Matthew Lopez, David Mcintosh, Ethan NicWas; Emily Perew, Madalyn Poole. Kaloo Poppe. Allison Raffaelli, Austin Robinson. Bntni Sexton, Clayton Smith. Cattielee Spiker, Emmatee Stevens. Ethan Stnggs. Lillian Sutton. Layta Weber. David Wilson. CaitLin Woodward Heritage Christian Area students attending Hentage Christian School in Indianapolis who qualified for the honor roll: High Honor Roi Aaron Cocke. Sarah Cocke, Evan Cutshaw. Elizabeth Gentry. Sarah Lambert. Ian McDonald, Charlie Nguyen. Grace Ries, Jacob Rund. Donald Snyder, Natalie Snyder. Taylor Story, Timothy Walters. Michael Willard Honor Rol Daniel Benson, Justin Coppte, Matthew Cutshaw. Shelby Fleetwood. Jacob Harman, Aubrey Simmons. Jordan Stone. Brandon Upchurch. Stephanie Upchorch Maxwell Middle School Some students' names were inadvertently omitted n the list submitted by the school and published Feb 5 These students also qualified for the honor rot Piyiertnf Honor Roi Sixth grade Jordan Badger. Amanda Dupnick. Brandon Fowtey. Nchotas Gj. Bailey Hul. Jacob Kauth. Connor Pence and Kylie Smith Honor Roi Sixth grade Tantsha Badger. Wilkam Boyd. Austin Croel. Sarah Gaither, Austin Jackson. Breama Johnson, Darnel LaBore. Rebekah Mohr. Ronnie-Lane Monr. Matthew Musch, Jessica Perry. Isaiah Rednour. Jacob Robbnt. Adam Soe and Zachary Wnght Set grade Vctona Loar. Ale Wider Middle Greenfield Ryan Corlew drummed his way into school history. Greenfield Middle School Band Director Dave Poncar says Corlew is the first GMS band student to qualify for the state Solo and Ensemble Contest. To do so, a student must earn a Gold rating by performing music selected from the Group One list, which is very difficult music usually played only by advanced high school musicians. Corlew made the grade with M 0 .. n ' uj r Photo provided Greenfield-Central's junior varsity and varsity dance teams competed in Orlando against award-winning dance teams from all over the United States. Blue Fusion competes at nationals Greenfield Greenfield-Central's 23-mem-ber Blue Fusion Dance Team traveled to Orlando, Fla., on Feb. 1-4 to compete in the Universal Dance Association's National Dance Competition. The team qualified for the competition in July by attending the Universal Dance Association Summer Camp and earning several first-place tem trophies. While in Orlando, the junior varsity and varsity teams competed in the pom and Burton names military academy appointments Congressman Dan Burton, R-Ind., recently named his 2008 military academy appointments. "I would like to congratulate all of the fine young men and women who recently received offers of appointments to our distinguished United States Military Service Academies. These young people represent the best and brightest in Indiana's Fifth Congressional District, and I am confident that they will continue to make us very proud," stated Burton. Among the appointments are Amanda Wineman and Sarah Bowman. Wineman is a senior at New Palestine High School. She has been appointed to the United States Air Force Academy. Sarah Bowman is a Greenfield resident attending F.T. Scecina Memorial High School. She has been appointed to the United States Merchant Marine Academy. Explorers examine equine science Lilly-Greenfield Science Exploring Post 75 will meet from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Monday I I k 4 Photo provided Spenser Maxwef and Kartee Rush iwi crowned Winter Hcneoorning king and queen Jan. 18 at New Palestine High School Manuel it tw aon of Stephen and Janet MaxweL Rush ie e daughter of Ward and Veto Rush. school drummer his drum set solo at the annual Indiana State School Music Association Solo and Ensemble Contest. He and fellow GMS band students played for judges on Jan. 26 at Raymond Park Middle School. GMS students performed 54 solos or ensembles, earning 34 gold ratings, 18 silver ratings, and 2 bronze ratings. These students earned gold ratings: Woodwind solos Megan Morley, Erin Dashnaw, Emily Ditto, Katie Brock, A.J. & IP jazz categories. The squad was accompanied by coaches Ellen Jones and Lauren Bodkin and 29 family members and friends. The team has conducted fundraising activities to help defray the cost of their trip to the national competition. The team will host a Scrapbooking Crop from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sunday at the high school. For a $20 donation, participants will be provided with table space, continental breakfast, lunch and dinner and the use of scrap- SCHOOL SHORTS at Lilly in Greenfield. The topic will be equine veterinary science. The post welcomes student Explorers and adult advisers. Exploring lets area high school students to see a variety of career possibilities and is open to both youths who are 14 (and have completed the eighth grade) through 20 years old. For more information, call Dan Mowrey at 277 4723 or send e-mail to MowreyDanielHu Lilly.com. Doe Creek chooses top Commanders Doe Creek Middle School student Chris Wolf was named Commander Student of the Week for Jan. 21-25. Evan Axthelm was chosen for the honor for Jan. 28-Feb. 1. Children's clothing sale planned for March 22 Doe Creek Middle School's PTO will sponsor a children's clothing sale from 8 a.m. to noon March 22. I Butcher, Courtney Owen, Will Ellenburg, James Edwards, Nick Stone, Natasha Sharma, James Young, Sarah Blancher, Nick Livengood, Jordyn Bever, Jimmy Hagans, Carly Fernandes Brass solos Jarred Potter, Nathan Guy, Kayla Riggs, Jerry, Bean, Hannah Dybdall, Janeal Hunt, Zach Armitage, Evan Myers, Lukas Marlett, Gerald Roberts, Alex Waite, Cody Webster Percussion solos Will Deaton, Ryan Corlew Woodwind ensembles Erin XT-''' 'J 9 ; Ti m - 1- booking tools. Supplies and raffle tickets will also be sold. For tickets or information, please-call 448-8097 or contact any team member. Dance team members have donated time and money to support the Women Helping Women Program and Paws in the Park, have helped with younger dance teams, and promoted school spirit for other school teams by baking cookies for teams and recognizing a "Fan of the Week." Literacy is important to the fiffisL wewspafoers educators, parents and employers. Students in the elementary and middle schools of Hancock County will receive more than 150,000 copies of the Daily Reporter in their classrooms this school year. The Daily Reporter is useu uy wdLiien iu iedi.li reading to world history. The .... and the classroom sponsors i. . a i . i r .j iu iiidKe newbpdpeis in cuuidiiun puisiuie for the children of Hancock County. To be a .50$ sponsor of literacy in Hancock call Circulation at 467-6040. tip library 326-3131 tEElHMN 400 W. New Rd Greenfield, IN 46140 OTT4uararnACCMc (317)462-5591 cjorraiijEEPo(K (317)462-9982 Family Medicine of Greenfield 121 W. McKtnzli M, Suit! J Gncnneli. m 1 317-452-5669 Hancock Telecom advances Dashnaw, MacKenzie Tomer,, Emily Ditto, Austin Gaunt, Cody Wilburn, Joe Hudson, Thomas Visnack, Alex Mercer, James Edwards Percussion ensembles Joe Hoskins, Zach Cox, Will Weber The following students earned silver ratings for their performances: Woodwind solos Caleb Cass, Sarah Olson, Aaron Batka, ' Ashleigh Blatz Brass solos Angel Rodriguez, Joey Montgomery, Kristen Coltharp, Braxton Skelley, Joe Cline, Brandon Vocalists, pianists qualify for state Greenfield Greenfield:Central High School students participated in the Indiana State School Music Association's District Solo & Ensemble on Feb. 2 at Wilson Middle School in Muncie. The following students received gold and silver ratings for their vocal solos: Maddison Swinney, Teresa Nance, Jaye Smith, Roger Skomp, Brittany Posey, Andy Smith, Chelsea Eberhardt, Alexa Phelps, Matt Rogers, Daniel Farrell, Ian Hutchinson, Mariah Shoaff, Emily Nickels, Lauren Hall, Lisa Lanning, Carie McMichael, Amy Finet, Chelsea Bryd, Michael Deane, Elizabeth Mathews, Emily Kile and Elizabeth Kuhn. The following solo vocal students qualified to compete at state competition: Teresa Dancers earn awards at invitational Greenfield Greenfield-Central's middle school dance team performed Saturday in a dance invitational at Greenfield-Central High School. It placed third in both hip hop and pom divisions and Q success of all students. Li nidiiy suujeuis iiuui p. Daily Reporter Jr B below are proud f l i County, Family Horizons Credit Union With Family, You're Home (23 Ctllllll gbcbank.com (317) 462-1431 MwntwrFDtC Ameriana Greenfield New Palestine McCordsville www.ameriana.corn 2. liweMMMmMME iMvMfnlMMa LMCXjf MtOflpM to state Wildridge Percussion solos Josh Kessler, Seth Misner, Nick Winkle Woodwind ensembles Sarah Olson, Ashley Oslund, Jessica Mehlig, Carly Fernandes, T.J. Callaway, Aaron Batka, Jimmy Hagans, Josie Wilson, Logan Penwell, Lorin Moore, Amanda Wadman, Megan Morley Brass ensembles Tyler Roark, Jarred Potter, Zach Mosley, Jerry Bean. Nance, Jaye Smith, Brittany Posey, Lisa Lanning, Amy Finet, Michael Deane, Elizabeth Matthews, Emily Kile & Maddison Swinney. The following students received a gold rating for their vocal ensembles and qualified for State competition: Brittany Posey, Maddison Swinney, Andrea Wesner, Chelsea Eberhardt, Megan Kesterson, Emily Kile, Karissa Meyers, Elizabeth Campbell, Lindsey Tomer, Ethan Bailey, Matt Allison, Taylor Walden and Ian Hutchinson. Three students received gold ratings for their piano solos: Brett Schrank, Ian Hutchinson and Renee Wu. Wu qualified to compete at the state Piano Solo & Ensemble competition. The state VocalPiano Solo & Ensemble competition will be Saturday at Perry Meredian High School. first in the jazz division. Sarah Edwards place third in the junior high solo division. The team has one last regular season competition Saturday at Homestead High School in Ft. Wayne. Youth chilis O H HANCOCK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION www.hccf.ee JNSKEEPg 2651 W. Mom, GrenfleW www.lraJ(aepford.corn PIZZA 1031 IV State St. Greenfield, in 46140 K5MKEMPER AwiiCFA CROUP 462-34CJ l50SN.SR9,GfmnM 280 N.MIW,Mt CMBfort more LV'7 1 at -1 KHO Ml RCV KY cnrrrD I

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 19,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Daily Reporter
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free