Asbury Park Press from Asbury Park, New Jersey on June 17, 1983 · Page 5
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Asbury Park Press from Asbury Park, New Jersey · Page 5

Publication:
Location:
Asbury Park, New Jersey
Issue Date:
Friday, June 17, 1983
Page:
Page 5
Start Free Trial
Cancel

CD Asbury Park PressFri., June 17, 1983 B3i: Northern Ocean, Continued 290 students earn diplomas from BricEMemorial BRICK TOWNSHIP - Brick Township Memorial High School graduated 290 students last night during its second commencement ceremony, which was held on the school football field. David Malanga was valedictorian and Scott Schenker was salutatorian. Malanga received the Bausch & Lomb Science award, the Old Guard of Greater Point Pleasant music scholarship and the Sons of the American Revolution Citizenship award. Schenker received the Brick Democratic Gub award for excelling in history or government, the school's Booster Club award for high athletic and academic standing, and the Ciba-Geigy Corp. science award. Other students receiving awards were: Joel Cottrell, Admiral Halsey Award for community service; Kathryn Elhilow, Alpha Delta Kappa award for pursuit in the education field, Congress of Concerned Citizens of Brick Citizenship award and Assistant Principal's Award; Dana Eskelson, the American Association of Retired Persons for fine arts, Faculty Appreciation award and Speech and Theater Assoc. of New Jersey Drama Competition first place award. George Lechner, appointment to the U.S. Air Force Academy; Annette Scheel, National Honor Society award; George Lechner and Annette Scheel, the American Legion good citizenship award; Mary Jude Elmo, Anthony Lucca Scholarship for math and computer science; Michele Canose, Atlantic Christian College academic scholarship; Edward Olsen, Larry Kahn and Suzanne Welch, Band Booster Award Scholarship. Diane Gettis, Berkley School of Business Education Award, Jean Napolitano Memorial Scholarship of the New Jersey Assoc. of legal secretaries, Ocean County Legal Secretaries award, and Brick Chamber of Commerce Award in business; Liesa Tappert, perserverance in business education award; Lynn Beyer, Blue Badge award and scholarship. Kevin Connor, Breton Woods Womens Club academic scholarship, Greenbriar I Engineer's Gub award and U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar award; Tracey Shields, Breton Woods Womens Gub Evening Division cheerleading award; Gina Polese and Kathy Penic, Brick Elks Local Scholarship award. Brick Township graduates 372 BRICK TOWNSHIP Brick Township Coffin, Benjamin Colagrosso, Cynthia Colaner, High School graduated 372 students during Edward Cole III, Roberta Collins, Michael Co-commencement ceremonies last night. m'nky. Jtty Cocnk"n' PftriaMPo:aggi0' Christine Corbett, Fred Cortnght III, Joseph Gwendolyn J. Stech was the valedicto- Coutant, Michael Coveleski, Linda Covello, rian and Erich Orenchuk was salutatorian. Janies Craster, Frank Crosby, Karen Crosby, Both students received the Golden Nugget Christine D'Aiuto, Donna Daly, David Darcy, Award for academic excellence. Richard Deceglia, Cynthia Dedreu, Michael De Ttin 'nllrarinir cfiinntc olcn rasaiuat GennarO. awards: Thomas Fuchs, the AARP Fine Arts Award; Peter Lierni and Laura Keiffer, the American Legion Citizenship Award; David Darcy and Cara Miorine, Army Reserve all-around student award; Mindy Rubin, the Bausch t Lomb Science Award; John Skurat and Cynthia Breslauer, the Elks Gub academic award. Mary E. Smith, the Chamber of Commerce Business Student Award; Cynthia Breslauer, Jaycees Stavitsky Memorial Award; Erich Orenchuk, the Lions Gub Student Government Award and the National Elks Foundation Award; Gwendolyn Stech, the Lions Gub academic award; Cynthia Breslauer, the Historical Society's history award; Luann Tiknls, the Police Department Richard Harper Law Enforcement Award. Ann M. Valenti, the Breton Woods Women's Gub Award; Carolyn Moseley, Thomas De Simone, Mary De Venero, Patricia Denniston, Robert Devitt Jr., Umber-to Di Lauro, Margaret Doherty, Wendy Doher-ty, Georgia Dooley, John Driscoll, Maureen Duffy, John Durante, Mary Durkin, Todd Durow, Jeanann Early, Eric Eberle, Laurie Elmendorf, Cynthia Engel, Richard Englert. Anthony Engrassia, Georgette Esposito, Jacqueline Farrell, Adam Faust, Priscilla Faust, Dina Ferrante, Joseph Ferrigine, Linda Ferrulli, . Keith Finelli, William Fitzsimmons, Debra Flanagan, Robin Ann Flannelly, Patricia Fleming, Roseann Florentine, Patrick Fluet, Brian Flynn, James Fox, Anthony Francese Jr. Teresa Franciose, Thomas Fuchs, Holly Fuentes, Pamela Furlong, Deborah Gaboury, John Garrett, Debra Gass, Stephen Genco, Gina George, Noelle Gerhardt, Jeffrey Germain, Dwayne Gethard, Noelle Giddings, Ann Giovine, Thomas Gleason Jr., Mark Gordon, Shirley Gordon, Nancy Gorman, Nancey Gosztyla, Robert Gould Jr., Jeffrey Green, Doris Grzeszczak, Jay Halley Jr., Scott Harrington, Charles Hawk Jr. Darlene Heineman, Tracy Herder,- Ken neth Hicks, Doreen Hildebrand, Sharon Hill, Jacqueline Feldman, Brick Historical Society award for outstanding work in history and Century TJI Leaders award; Janis Emanuel, Jacyee-James Barret Memorial Award; David Macaluso, Brick Lions Gub award for student government; Iva Toy, Foreign Language Gub award and New Jersey Foreign Language Teachers' Association award; Benjamin Wardell, Practical Arts Teacher award. Chris Rosenthal, Brick Police-Harper Memorial Scholarship award for pursuit in the law enforcement field; Kelly Albanese, PTA President's Council award; Robin Su-hosky, Brick Township Rotary Gub award and Dramatic Arts Guild award; Karen Kissman, Laura Zabransky and Brenda Cerullo, Dramatic Arts Guild award; Cheryl Hendley, Jack Martin Scholarship for Softball. Jamie Timpanaro, James H.Y. Beaver-son good student award; Mark Homing, Kiwanis Club of Greenbriar academic scholarship; Monica Sullivan, National Guard Association of New Jersey award; Chris Molnar and Robert Carlson, Ocean County Vocational-Technical School award for outstanding senior. John Starrett, Old Guard of Greater Point Pleasant music scholarship; Scott McQueen, Princeton Ave. Gvic Association citizenship award; Maureen Metelski, Stuart School of Business award; Robert Pelky, Assistant Principal's Award; Brian Young and Francesca Drago, Principal's Award for all-around student. The following students also received academic subject awards from the Board of Education: . Liesa Tappert in business; April Alberts in English; Louis Meevers-Scholte in fine arts; Gina Polese in language; Nancy Ebery in math; John Sheehan and Sheryl Hendly in physical education; Benjamin Wardell in industrial arts and home economics; Annette Scheel in science and Chris Lemis in social studies. The complete list of graduates: Jimena Abarca, Stephen Adams, Kristin Adda, Kelly Albanese, April Alberts. Karen Alexy, Linda Allen, Susan Amogretti, Kimberly Amos, Lisa Andreula, Gina Annecharico, Michael Badami, James Barger Jr., Kerry Barone, James Barrett, Joann Barrett, Lisa Barton, Mary Bates. Gary Beesley, Frederick Benlein, Joseph Berardesco, Eva Berger, Lynn Beyer, David Bliss, Jessica Bonvento, Ann Bor-showsky, Brenda Bowling, Timothy Boyle, Michael Brady. George Jetters, Catriona Johnson, Edward Johnson, Thomas Johnson, Bruce Jones, Benjamin Juarez Jr. Denise Kadash, Costas Kaiafas, David Kalbhenn Jr., Darlene Kasch, Christopher Kawa, Laura Kieffer, Nicholas Kiethas, Kevin Kincaid, Colette Klein, Stephen Klein, Robert Kmosko Jr., Steven Knight. Barbara Krier, J. David Kopke, Steven Lambe, Joann Lamola, Fabien Lannoye,' Robert Leber, Michael Lekas, Everett Le Pori, John Levendusky Jr., Paul Levine, Paul Lierni, Peter Lierni, Donald Uie. congress 01 umcernea urazens Awara Kerry Hogarii Michele Hubert, Eva Hulse, Wil- for citizenship; Steven Knight, the Demo- jam Huskey, Nicholas Ignomirello Jr., Patricia cratic Gub History and Academic Award Ingman, Vincent lorio, Michael Isaacs, John and the Flame Journalism Award; Marga- Isdanavage, Suzanne Jacobson, Diane Jarzy- pot TVAmv the Dover Township. Junior na. Jeannine jasones, jacquiune jenrey, " ' r - Women's Gub Cheerleading Award; Robert Sierra, the Emma Havens Young PTA Award. Dwayne Gethard, the Engineers Gub of Greenbriar Award; Roger McDyer, the Flame Journalism Award for outstanding writing; Christine D'Aiuto, the Nora Gruppuso Teaching Scholarship; Sue Smi-thouser, the Harold Handchen Award; Nancy Gosztyla; the Knights of Pythias Citizenship Award; Roberta Collins and Ling Jr.. Rosario Livera. Peter Loffredo, De-Cynthia Breslauer, Marching Dragons nise Lomonico, Paul Losa. Band Award. ' , Steven Knight and Cynthia Macaluso, the Michael Milano Award; Tracy Urn-stead, the Midstreams Women's Club Award; Gwendolyn Stech, the N.J. Foreign Language Teachers Association Outstand ing Student Award; Roberta Collins and May, John McCormack, Kimberly McDermoti John Skurat,' the Old Guard of Greater Point Pleasant Award. Christopher Kawa, the Princeton Avenue Gvic Association Citizenship Award; Gwendolyn Stech, the OCPGA Reister Foundation Award; Carolyn Moseley, the Rotary Gub Award; Edward Cole m, appointed to West Point Military Academy, and the Sons of the American Revolution Citizenship and Leadership Award; Jim TO I 1.4. J XT 1 mJJ! 4kA nnJr,tllt ruuweu ami iu uiuuiiiss, u.c , L Diane 0ptnof Ericn Qrenchuk, Scott principal's citizenship award, and David 0rient0 Norberto Padula, Julie Palmieri, Darcy and Laura Zuraski, the principal's james panzino, John Parris, Patrishia Pe-award for citizenship. chinsky, Cheri Pederson, Danielle Pentifallo, The following graduates received Hazel Perrine. Michael Luis, Beth Lundgren, Cynthia Macaluso, Cara Maiorine, Suzanne Malmendi-er, Tamara Manna, Joseph Manning, Michele Manolio, Timothy Marchetti, Kristin Marks, Peter Marousis, Kim Martis. Jodi Matthews, John-John Mauro, Deborah Maute, Kimberly Maute. Earl Maxwell, Mechelle Maxwell. Kelly Roger McDyer, Laura McGarry, Tern Mcintosh, Robert McKee, William McLaughlin. Jill McTaggart, Robin Meaney, Peter Meluso, William Merz, Laura Messemer, Michael Midgett, Michael Migliorisi, Royal Miller, Lori Modlin, Matthew Monagas, John Morelli, Frederick Moretti, Carolyn Moseley, Mary Murphy, Kristine Murtagh, Amy Nacion, Hania Najdzinowicz, Douglas Nardiello, Margaret Nasatka, Tracey Niedzwiecki, Roxanne Nie-motka. Wayne Norton, Eileen O'Hare, Sean 0'- awards from the Board of Education Faith Beebe, business; Gwendolyn Stech, English; Cheri Pederson, fine arts; Suzanne Malmendier, foreign language; Dwayne Gethard and Nancy Gorman, practical arts; William Scarpitta, mathematics; Steven Genco and Robin Meaney, physical education; Erich Orenchuk, science; Erich Ziegler, social studies, and Edward Cole m, the James Beaverson Gtizenshlp Award. The following students were recognized for outstanding work in the Ocean County Vocational School: Michael Voorhees, Kristine M. Murtagh, Ronald Mulcahy, Ben Stefanovich, Fred Moretti, Rocco Votta, Linda Wilson and Donna M. Rorabaugh. r The complete list of graduates: ; t Francesco Abba,te, Andrea Adams, Christina Amici, Darren Anderson, Patricia Anderson, Robert Anderson, Debra Bagg-strom, Carol Bartlett, Laura Bassar, Ma-ryenne Battaglini, Joseph Becker, Faith Beebe, Robert BekefL Anita Belsky, Joan Best, Frank Biondi, Michelle Bitetti, Toni Blandina, James Bodnar, Arthur Bokor, Lisa Bohelli, Joseph Bonnett, Colleen Boone, Theodore Borowicki,; Lauren Borowski, Peter Bottazzi, Denise Bradley, Scott Brand. Sharon Branda, Patrick Brannick, Cynthia Breslauer, Linda Bronkowski, Raye Brothers, Greg Brower, Stephanie Bruker, Stacey Bruno, Michael Burchfield, Raymond Burns, Catherine Burtis, James Busch, Linda Butera, Joanne Byrnes, Frank Cannella Jr., Anthony Cappabianca, Karen Caprio, Suzanne Car-bone, Suzanne Carlo, Suzanne Carlucci, Debra Carolonzo, Brian Carskaddan, Deborah Caftine, Ellen Cavalcante, Jeanine Cesaro, Robert Charles Jr., Christopher Cherry, Dar-lerie Cherry, Robin Chesney, John Christ. "Joseph Cifelli, Debra Ciranello, Patty-Jo , 1 Jfo i&'toJk , 1 lJ Ui i 1 1111111 1 hu fm n ii mi 1 firm n mi I'ltrl Asbury Park Press James DiFabio, principal of Brick Township Memorial High School, shakes hands with the class gift, a "Golden Mustang" costume, during graduation ceremony last night. The costume will be used at school functions. Superintendent of Schools Louis Aragona (right), looks on. The school graduated 290 students. Ricky Braen, Todd Brandt, Michael Bran-nick, Laura Brokaw, Brenda Brooks, Donald Brucato, Kelly Burke, John Byrnes, Andrew Byron, William Cadamatre, Anthony Campa-na, Michelle Canose, Robert Carlson, Cynthia Carpenter, Patti Castellano, Denise Chadwick, Edward Christiansen Jr., Brenda Cerullo, Samuel Cifrodella, Christopher Clark, William Cobb, Deborah Coburn, David Cocuzza, Cyn-this Coleson, Diane Conlan, Kevin Connor. Bernard Cooke, Scott Cordy, Jennifer Corsair, Thomas Costanza, Joel Cottrell, John Coyle, Raymond Crook, Steven Czaplinski, Timothy Dalton, Craig Danko, Karen Dawson, Anthony De Francisci, Anthony De Rosa, Salee De Santis, Frank DeSantis, Rosie De Sousa, Robert Del Plato, Carla Dembrosky, Dean Doerre, Joseph Donahue, Patrick Donnelly, Eileen Donovan, Stephen Doyle, Francesca Drago, Sandra Dunn, Nancy Ebery, Kathryn Elhilow, Mary Elmo, Janis Emanuel. Memorial School graduates 254 POINT PLEASANT - The Memorial ton, Band; Thomas Smialowicz and Stacy School graduated 254 eighth-graders last night. Speeches were given by the Rev. Don Miller, First Assembly of God Church, here; Lawrence DeBellis, superintendent of schools, and Robert Hearn, student council president. George Scardena, school principal, presented awards to: Sean Fahey, Richard Laracy, Michael Zazzali and Robert Hearn, the Margaret Donohue Service awards; Ann Marie Dal- Seyfried, PTO Perseverance and Effort awards; Elaine Conover, Lions Gub (academic); Cris Zeak, Rotary Gub (citizenship); Sarah Griggs and Alix Ehrola, American Legion Post 196 (citizenship), and Eric Truntz, Cpt. Joshua Huddy New Jersey DAV Award (citizenship). The scholarship and achievement awards were given to Michael Reilly, Michele Esposito, Jennifer Snedeker, Amber Hall, Jeff Mowen, Sherri Sears, Laura Pear, Michelle Kierstead, Lisa Hopkins and Carolee Ritchings. Kathleen Engel, Dana Eskelson, Alyce Esposito, Deborah Fallon, Josephine Farley, John Farnkopf, Philip Farina. Catherine Fauhl, Jacqueline Feldman, Sheila Feldman, Michele Feldmann, Carol Fischer, John Flanagan, Deborah Fox, Vincent Frank Jr., Cynthia Fricke, Tracy Gale, Leslie Gant, Lauro Geddes, Steven Gerhardt, Diane Gettis, Mark Gile, Kathleen Gilmore, Angela Gizzi, Maryann Gorman, Marek Gorny, Sheri Gould, Steven Graves, Dennis Gray, Ellen Greene, Valerie Gricius, Doreen Gross, Michael Gunning, Michael Guy. Timothy Hadorn, Helga Hartman, Donna Havens, Donna Harvey, Anna Hatras, George Heitz, Sheryl Hendley, Marc Herberg, Cheryl Herzog, Paul Hikade, Jacqueline Hockey, Glen Hollowell, Mark Horning, Stephen Hubbinett, Kevin Huebner, Robert Hungerford, Cheryl Hyers, Audrey Iversen, Chris Jarvie, Joan Jiracek, Christopher Johnson, William Johnstone, Robert Kaczka, Laurence Kahn, Kath-erine Karkalla, Mark Kelber, Lisa Keleman, Harry King II, Kevin King. Karen Kissam, Kevin Klein, Pamela Koc-sis, Joseph Korotky, Carlos Kramer, Lisa Krawiec, Patricia Kubik, John Kudenchak, Tina LaFerrara, Keith Lair, Matthew Lance. George Lechner, Christine Lemig, Nina Leone, Vincent Letsch, Erin Liddy, Nancy Lieb, Michael Lieb, Michele Long, Dennis Lucey. David Macaluso, Eric Macijauskas, Deborah Mack, Carol Mackin, James Maher, Karen Mahon, Paul Maier, David Malanga. Vincent Maltese, Scott Manino, Craig Manstream, Richard Manuel, Beverly Marcks, Jay Martin, Sherry Martin, Dawn Masiero, John McCourt, Cheryl McGinely, Scott McQueen, Louis Scholte, Joseph Melchionne Jr., Maureen Me telski, Jay Miller, Christopher Molnar, Dina Montanaro, Anita Morris, Erik Nadal, Donna Nichols. Kally Nichols, Andrea Nieves, Cheryl Nixon, Margaret Nobel, David Nolan, Patrick. O'Connor, Edward Olsen, Janice Orlando, Sharon Owens, Kelly Parker, Chris Pawin, Paula Payne, Robert Pelkey, Kathleen Penic, Laurie Perullo, James Pica. Lori Picaroni,"; :'. Debra Piotrowski, Michael Ploplis, Sharon Poland, Gina Polese, Tom Polese, Veronica "" Pristas, Richard Pronti, Scott Pulsifer,-, Deborah-Ann Puzzo, Daniel Quadara, Wayne n .: DnuuA;n klnrtxi Dii-korHe Karen Rientis. , .,, Cathy Robinson, Kris Rosenthal, Danielle.--Romano, Katherine Rossi, Maureen Ruddy,' Lfrrv Dn Dartni, Canar VAMlim Cantmnn Maureen Samra, Kim Scarpelli, Scott Schenk er, Stephen Schlitzer, Annette Scheel, Charles Schreiber, John Schreiner Jr., Dana ' Scott, Thomas Segreto, Kevin Shea, John Sheehan, Dawn Shienle, Tracyann Shields, "' Dale Smith, Rhett Spada, John Starrett, Micnaei btreeter, uianne sironmenger, noDin uhnclcAv Mnnira Sullivan I ipia Tannrt An- . drea Tarnofsky, Ronald Thiele, George Thieme, Jamie Timpanaro, Stacey Tinney. j len lownsena, iva toy. wh-moci na'- no Jr., Paula Trebacz, Thomas Ireshock, ban-dra Trottini, Sandra Ulbrich, William Valazio-tis, Geralyn Van Horn, Mark Van Natten, John Vezos, Laura Vincentini, Theresa Votapek, Benjamin Wardell, Donald Warn Jr., Robin Weiner, Kristine Welby, Suzanne weicn, rvevin Wengrowski, Christopher White, Stephen Wil-loughby, Mike Wolven, Anna Yarrish, Debra Yasson, Brian Young, Laura Zabransky, John Zangakis and Richard Zingis. Thomas Petrik, James Plunkett III, Richard Pokorny, Sherri Poland, Gina Porzio, John Preyer, Jamie Price, Charlene Raftery, Ronald Ramsey Jr., Frank Rebar, Deborah Reed, Donna Rein, William Reiss, Anthony Renzo, Geraldine Ricciuti, Sherry Riello, Robert Roche Jr., Martin Rogers, Teresa Rogers, Mark Romano, Donna Rorabaugh, Donna Roselli, Thomas Roszak, Dean Rottmann, Daniel Rowley. Ratchanee Ruangkong, Mindy Rubin, Joann Rudnicki, Jeffrey Rumpf, Robert Russo, Stefanie Salisbury, John Saltarelli, Kristina Sansevero, George Sayrafe, Giuseppe Saverino, William Scarpitta, Christopher Schmidt, Steven Schmidt, Deborah-Anne Schneider, Timothy Schreiber, Craig Scott, Jeffrey Scott, Ricky Serra, Thomas Sessa, Mary Seymour, Doreen Sharkey, Allison Shimko, Robert Sierra, Cheri Sievers, John Silagyi, Philip Silvestri. Christopher Sked, Frank Skerletts, Michael Skillman, Bridgot Skizewski, John Skurat Jr., Mary Smith, Susan Smithouser, Patricia Smyth, Michael Solan, Debra Sorensen, Patricia Spahn, Patrick Sportelli, Ellen Stavitsky, Gwendolyn Stech, Ben Stefanovich, Denise Stephens, Lisa Straub, Martin Sullivan, Kevin Suydam, Evelyn Talmo, Michael Talty, Janice Tenore, Deborah Thomas, Douglas Thomp- j son, Luann Tiknis. Christopher Tilton, Lisa Togneri, Ann. Tolly, Robyn Tortoriello, David Trombetta,: Yoko Tsukagoshl, Gary Tuorto, Tracyann Urn-stead, Anna Valenti, Ella Van Schoick, Nilsai Vega, Wanda Vega, Sean Vetek, Richard Vi; tale, John Voorhees, Michael Voorhees, John Voss, Rocco Votta Jr. Robert Walicky, Wendy Walker, Linda Walsh, Matthew Ward. Sandra Welle, Michael Wenzel, Maryann Westlund, Jeri White. Linda Wilson, Linda Woiewucki, Daniel Woliner, Valerie Wood, Dean Wooley, Christy Woolley,'-Karen Wright, Diane Zakrzewski, John Zara,; Mark Zarrilli, Gus Zemaitis, Erik Ziegler, Lori ; Ziemba and Laura Zuraski. y 8th-graders get diplomas LAKEWOOD - The Lakewood Middle School graduated 337 eighth-graders at the Lakewood High School football field last night. Speakers included the Rev. John A. Wuestneck, Hope Presbyterian Church, here. Diplomas were handed out by John Patrick, superintendent of schools, and Toby Ashen, Board of Education president. Sheldon T. Boxer, school principal, gave awards to: Melanie Deutsch, Language Arts and Band; Michael Fields, Social Studies; James Hartstein, Mathematics; Nancy Sharon, Science; Earl Smith, Shop; Carmen De-valle, Home Economics; Elise Powell, French; Kris-ten McNearney, German; Stephanie Weisman, Spanish; Vincent Carpio, Art; Dan Lindner, Physical Education (male), and Carol Walters, Physical Education (female). Stacey Scalzo, Orchestra; Vinny Celentano, Stage Band; Patrick Gill, Chorus; Jose Gaudio, ESLBilin-gual; Diana Alvarez, Work Experience Carrier Exploration Program; Peter Del Sontro, the Martin Gallagher Memorial Award (citizenship); Allison Sacks and Jonathan Soden, the Frank Ferrara Memorial Award; Elizabeth Patterson, the Alpha Delta Chapter of the Alpha Delta Kappa International Honorary Society of Women Educators (outstanding academic), and Stephen Mancini, The Alpha Delta Chapter of the Alpha Delta Kappa International Honorary. Society of Women Educators (most improved). WE'RE GOING TO LET YOU IN ON SOME CLASSIFIED INFORMATION ... We can tell you where to get a bargain on th refrigerator you need, the motorcycle you've always wanted or how to sell something you don't need.. .Press Classified. Students graduate JACKSON TOWNSHIP - Carl W. Goetz Intermediate School graduated 437 eighth-graders last night. Awards were given to Lisa Giersbach, Art and Language Arts; Kim Tannenbaum, Band; Shanni Moy, Home Economics; Lisa Gurley, Mathematics; Gunner Isaksen, Reading; Phillip Cohen, Science; Donald Burks, Social Studies and the D.A.V. Auxiliary (Social Studies). Also, Susan Grey, Physical Education (female); Debbi Hart, Health (female); Michael Tiabl, Physical Education (male); Leon Thatcher, Health (male), and Brian Silverman and Lisa Giersbach, Principal's Gtizenship Award. Corridor of Champions Awards were given to Mathew Rousculp, first place; and Lisa Giersbach and Alyssa Harvey, runners-up. TAKE YOUR VACATION WITH US! T UfECI'C CAD M7 i vvcciyo run ti -SHOULDN'T YOU REALLY-TALK TO A LAWYER WHO LISTENS . . . Ft Initial Consultation DIVORCE.... $275 Uncontested default 18 month separation, no fault, no support, children and property N.J. resident spouse, known address. Fees tor other divorces will vary with each case. Chapter 13 DEBT RELIEF Uncontested Proceedings Individual $450 Husband & Wife $800 Traffic Violations Municipal Court The ibov tctwdul Hsti minimum charge for the lawyer work only, and doet not Include court costs, fWng tees or other disbursements. Information regarding other services furnished on request. SATURDAY AMO CVEMmO MUM AVAILABLE Gary L. Goldberg L777 E. Bay Ave. ATTORNEY-AT-LAW mQm AEAA I Manahawkin Member tu. a pa. mm yiyJWJ H " H I , now just ffi j) ) good heal th. rega 1 f ?ape tor just $n lur- .AJ k j "'-""r sii FAMILY RESTAURANT I SPECIALS Breakfast Canadian Bacon with 2 (aia large eggs, Chimney JL Pntatope nnrt Tnas "31 h"Pc" , S449 'A id. uneeseDurger on naru m Roll with French Fries a Dinner CIAQ Broiled Flouder includes 'lT QalaH Rar Complete lc Cream Service 950-1550 Old Hooper Ave., Cedar Bridge ' a Mantoloking Roeda, Brick Unlimited use for 7 weeks of the area's only complete co-ed facility . . . SandVeai Spa More under one roof than anybody! Large tropical swimming pool Steam & Sauna rooms Whirlpool bath Sun room e Exercise rooms for men & women Private locker & shower rooms Much more! Inquire about our Senior Citizen membership 'Must be year round resident. Firtt time guette only. 18 year & older. THE ORIGINAL HEALTH SPA Village Square Shopping (-enter 1861 Hooper Ave.. Toms RKer (201)255 1090 4 Rte. 9 New Hampshire Ave., Somers Point (Hehlnd Burger King) (fMN) W-H004

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,900+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Asbury Park Press
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free