The Palm Beach Post from West Palm Beach, Florida on July 11, 2002 · Page 31
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Palm Beach Post from West Palm Beach, Florida · Page 31

Publication:
Location:
West Palm Beach, Florida
Issue Date:
Thursday, July 11, 2002
Page:
Page 31
Start Free Trial
Cancel

s it c THE PALM BEACH POST THURSDAY, JULY 11, 2002 7C Clipboard Sam, Sol's scoring leader, named to All-Star team Basketball Dog racingPalm Beach weanesaay's results WNBA By Jamey Esenberg Palm Beach Post Staff Writer ; Sol forward Sheri Sam always considered herself one of the best players in the WNBA. She is not alone in that belief anymore. ' Sam was named a reserve to the Eastern Conference All-Star team Wednesday, her first All-Star appearance in her four-year Eastern Conference W L Pel GB Washington 14 5 .737 Orlando 9 7 .563 3V4 Charlotte 9 8 .529 4 New York 10 9 .526 4 Indiana 8 10 .444 5V4 Miami 7 10 .412 6 Cleveland 6 11 .353 7 Detroit 2 16 .111 11Vt Western Conference W L Pet GB Los Angeles 14 2 .875 Houston 15 3 .833 Utah 12 6 .667 3 Portland 11 8 .579 4 Seattle 8 10 .444 7 Phoenix 7 10 .412 Th Minnesota 6 11 .353 8V4 Sacramento 2 14 .125 12 Sol WNBA WNBA All-Star Game The rosters for the game, to be held Monday at Washington: WESTERN CONFERENCE Starters: G - Sue Bird, Seattle; Ticha Penicheiro, Sacramento; C - Lisa Leslie, Los Angeles; F- Sheryl Swoopes, Houston; Tina Thompson, Houston. Reserves: G - Tamecka Dixon, Los Angeles; Marie Ferdinand, Utah; F - Adri-enne Goodson, Utah; Lauren Jackson, Seattle; Mwadi Mabika, Los Angeles; Katie Smith, Minnesota. Head coach: Michael Cooper, Los Angeles EASTERN CONFERENCE Starters: G - Dawn Staley, Charlotte; Teresa Weatherspoon, New York; C - Tari Phillips, New York; F-Tamika Catchings, Indiana; Chamique Holdsclaw, Washington. Reserves: G - Shannon Johnson, Orlando; Andrea Stinson, Charlotte; C - Nyke-sha Sales, New York; Tammy Sutton- Brown, Charlotte; F - Sheri Sam, Miami; Penny Taylor, Cleveland. Head coach: Anne Donovan, Charlotte. WNBA career. Sam, the Sol's all-time leader in 12 categories, becomes the second Miami player selected to the All-Star Game, which will be played Monday at the MCI Center in Washington and shown on ESPN. "It's an honor to be selected," said Sam, who was chosen by seven coaches in the Eastern Conference. Sol coach Ron Rothstein could not vote for his own players. "It's an individual ac- i f try , v 1 Sam Tuesday's results Miami 66, Charlotte 55 Washington 68, Phoenix 54 Houston 67, Seattle 59 Wednesday's results Detroit 66, New York 63 Utah 82, Indiana 69 Portland 75, Minnesota 72 Today's games Cleveland at Sacramento, 2:30 p.m. Los Angeles at Seattle, 10 p.m. Houston at Phoenix, 10 p.m. Baseball Florida State League Eastern Division W L Pet, GB Daytona (Cubs) 12 6 .667 - Vera Beach (Dodgers) 12 7 .632 Vi Jupiter (Marlins) 10 10 .500 3 x-Lakeland (Tigers) 10 11 .476 3V4 x-St. Lucie (MetsJ S 12 .429 4V4 Brevard County (Expos) 5 13 .278 7 Western Division W L Pet, GB WEDNESDAY'S GAMES ;r complishment that any competitive player would strive for." " Sam has scored in double figures in a team-record 14 games. She leads the Sol and ranks fourth in the Eastern Conference at 15.1 points per game. Sam is fifth in the league in steals (2.18) and second on the Sol in assists (3.2). Sol scored a game-high 23 points on 5-of-5 from three-point range to lead the Sol to a 66-55 victory at Charlotte on Tuesday. The Sol (7-10) are 5-1 in their past six games. i: "If your stars don't star, you go home," Rothstein said. That's what she's got to do. Where does Houston go without Tina Thompson and Sheryl Swoopes? Where does Los Angeles go without Lisa Leslie? She's like that for us. She's got to perform." I". Sam was acquired off waivers by the Sol just hours before the team's inaugural game on June 1, 2000, and led the team in scoring in" each of the first two seasons. She joins forward Elena Baranova, a reserve on the 2001 Eastern Conference team, as the Sol's only two All-Star selections. Sam previously was a starter in the ABL All-Star Games in 1997 and 1998 when she starred for the San Jose Lasers. jameyeisenbergpbpost.com B Stars 82, Fever 69: Margo Dydek scored 16 points and had 11 rebounds for her seventh double-double of the season and visiting Utah beat Indiana. Utah (12-6) overcame a career-high 31-point performance by Olympia Scott-Richardson. Fire 75, Lynx 72: DeMya Walker had 21 points and six rebounds and visiting Portland held off Minnesota for its franchise-best seventh straight victory. Katie Smith, with 21 points for the Lynx, surpassed 2,000 points for her career the same day she was picked as a reserve to the All-Star Game for the third straight year. Tamicha Jackson had 14 points and Sylvia Crawley had 10 points and six rebounds for the Fire. Shock 66, Liberty 63: Rookie Swin Cash had 16 points and 10 rebounds and host Detroit beat New York. Barbara Farris added a career-high 14 points for Detroit. Absent Woods wins Venus Williams named best female athlete 3 ESPYs and tennis player. Today's entries POST TIME 12:40 p.m. iHfecboiu In parnithowtl FIRST D RP Fly Baby Anita Bart Cruz (4) Palma Ceia Gil (2) Ctw Sea Maiden (1) Dapper Dame (3) Jr's Ranger Mps Carlton Twilite Freshpic SECOND-M RP Rieta s Big Boy Loxeggs N Onions Whytell Fannie (1) Wz Country (3) K's Beau Burner Scatillac Dixie (4) Tempo Sizzler Ima Whirl Wind (2) THIRD-C RP D s Honey Money Scatillac Kiowa Jk English Daisy (1) Pf Johnny Utah (2) R Raisingaruckus Bradley Bert (3) Prima Pound K's Passion Dash (4) FOURTH-B RP Jr's Lexy Count's Boca Riyasats Rocket (4) Odd Jeanne (2) B Mac's Fatima (3) Monaco Mauler Bget's Muffy Mad s Sir Albus(1) FIFTH-D RP All That Razz (2) Jungle Express (1) Rx Abracadabra Seegold Barnhart (3) K's Punkin Jt's Hannibal Wild Lago June (4) SIXTH-A RP Ima Rose Jassies Madonna (3) B Mac's Madeline (2) Tastelikechicken Mps Amazing Dora Florabama (4) Sunny Paint Mohican M And M (1) SEVENTH M RP Nebo Sahara leu Flying Jean (1) Ima Cross Wind Bobbye's Meg (3) System Cindy B Mi's Ralphy (2) Whytell Sue Ann (4) Miz Jensen EIGHTH D RP Atascocita Rifle (4) Ima Waterlilly Count's Addison (2) Wms Night Sins (3) Buttermaker Real Peachy Financial Whiz Mps Ellsworth (1) NINTH-C RP Vb Watkins (2) Lc's Pride N Joy Flying Assure (1) Heading Global Bd's Phyllis (3) Emerald Pongo Greta's Mojo (4) Miz tola 10TH-A RP Lj's Squeaky Blizzard Wizzard Call Me Baxter (1) Ml Liberty Bell (2) Fly Bye Bill Valderramaslamma C Foxy Nanny (4) Kiowa Beti Bart (3) 11TH D RP Craigie Bocephus Valley Buttercup (2) B Mac's Desiree (3) Jawa Sturr Mps Danice Explosive Hustle Charlie Chat (4) Miz Jordan (1) 12TH-B RP Dv's Deere John (1) Jeff Agganis (2) Rc Fireball Mps Catchonqulck (3) Mcp s Andrew Greys Sea Breeze In Awe Whistlers Mother (4) 13TH-CRP Prima Blue Jay Ima Ginger Snap Pat C Fusion (3) Tycam Killian Jawa Miss Take (4) Zufrita (2) Mps Carson (1) I'm Tuff Enuff 14TH-B RP A Star In Black Hey Deputy Brian Dg s Star Power (4) Tattoo Sue Knight (2) Day Trader Abdo Gracie (3) Bobbve's Bandit (11 BEST BET: Jungle Express (FIFTH) SAVER: Dps Star Power (14TH) Cycling Tour de France Wednesday's 41.85-mile team time trial results from Epernay to Chateau-Thierry dur- ing me rounn stage: 1. Once, 1 hour, 19 minutes, 49 seconds. 2. U.S. Postal Service, 1:20:05. 3. CSC Tiscali, 1:20:35. 4. Fassa Bortolo, 1:21:19. 5. Cofidis, 1:21:33. 6. lbanesto.com, 1:21:45. 7. Domo Farm Fntes, 1:22:01. 8. Rabobank, 1:22:05. 9. Kelme, 1:22:08. 10. Lampre, 1:22:11. 11. Credit Agncole, 1:22:17. 12. Team Telekom, 1:22:36. 13. Boniour, 1:23:02. 14. Alessio. 1:23:04. 15. Lotto. 1:23:21. 16. FDieux.com. 1:23:23. 17. jean ueiatour, 1:23:32. 18. Tacconi Sport, 1:23.34. la. Mapei, 1:23:36. 20. buskaltel, 1:24:11. 21. AG2R, 1:24:13. Overall standings (after four stages) 1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano, Once, 14 hours, 51 minutes, 50 seconds. 2. Joseba Beloki, Once, 4 seconds behind. 3. Lance Armstrong, U.S. Postal Service, :07. 4. Jorg Jaksche, Once, :12. 5. Abraham Olano, Once, :22. 6. Roberto Heras Hernandez, USPS, :25. 7. Isidro Nozal, Once, 27. 8. Jose Azevedo, Once, :28. 9. George Hincapie, usa, same time. iu. Marcos Serrano, Once, :30. Also 11. Floyd Landis, USPS, :32. 13. Jose Luis Huoiera viqii, usr'S, :3b. 14. viatcheslav fcki-mov, USPS, :35. 16. Tyler Hamilton, CSC-Tiscali, :53. 18. Pavel Padrnos, USPS, :55. 20. Benoit Joachim, USPS, 1:09. 41. Levi Leinhe- imer, Rabobank, 2:23. 65. Bobby Julich, Team Telekom, 3:16. 66. Kevin Livingston, Team Telekom, 3:17. 116. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales, USPS, 5:03. 129. Fred Rodriguez, Domo-Farm Frites, 6:40. 172. Jonathan vaughters, Credit Agncole, 14:3U. Transactions BASEBALL American League NEW YORK YANKEES Announced C Alberto Castillo cleared waivers and has accepted an assignment to Columbus of the International National League FLORIDA MARLINS Assigned C Dennis Anderson to Jupiter of the Florida State League and C Winton Zapey to Kane County of the Midwest League. BASKETBALL National Basketball Association CHICAGO BULLS Signed G Jay Williams. WASHINGTON WIZARDS-Signed F Jared Jefferies. FOOTBALL National Football League CAROLINA PANTHERS-Signed FB Kyle Johnson. NEW YORK GIANTS-Signed DE Nick Myers and CB Kendrick Llorens. Waived DE Rachman Crable, LB Nick Colbert and FB KaRon Key. ST. LOUIS RAMS Signed LB Courtland Bullard to a three-year contract. HOCKEY National Hockey League ATLANTA THRASHERS Signed D Richard Smehlik. BOSTON BRUINS-Signed RW Mike Knuble to a two-year contract. CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Signed LW Sergei Berezin. FLORIDA PANTHERS Signed C Jeff Toms to e two-year contract. PHOENIX COYOTES-Signed Bob Francis, coach, to a four-year contract. ST. LOUIS BLUES-Re-signed D Jeff Flnley. Signed D Tom Koivisto. SAN JOSE SHARKS-Re-signed Warren Strelow goalie coach. Signed D David Cloutier. Soccer Major League Soccer Eastern W L T Pts GF GA MetroStars 7 7 2 23 24 21 Chicago 6 7 2 20 24 22 DC. United 6 8 1 19 18 22 New England 6 9 1 19 27 31 Columbus 5 8 3 18 21 27 Western W L T Pts GF GA San Jose 10 5 2 32 27 16 Dallas 7 3 6 27 24 19 Colorado 8 8 1 25 24 28 Los Angeles 7 7 2 23 20 22 Kansas City 5 5 6 21 21 22 NOTE: Three points for a win and one point for a tie. Saturday's games Kansas City at New England, 4 p.m. Chicago at MetroStars, 4 p.m. Columbus at D C. United, 7:30 p.m. San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m. WUSA Harness racingPompano Wednesday's results FIRST-Trot Purse 2,700 2:01.4 2 - Judge Kennedy 3.00 2.40 2.40 5 - Justin Case Kosmos 11.00 7.80 6 - Glenmary Rogramjet 13.80 E:(2-5) 49.40 T:2-5-6) 261.20 Drivers: Poulin, Blais, Benjamin SECOND-Pace Puree 3,080 1 :57.1 4 - Silver Magic 9.60 3.00 2.40 7-CiaoRibera 3.20 2 20 2-PG Amberson 3.60 Early Double 17.0 E:4-7) 32.00 Drivers: Bier, Napolitano Jr., Hennessey, 2-4 THIRD Trot Purse 3,200 2:02.0 2-CronLaw 3.60 2.20 2.10 3 - Finalyrollen 2.40 2.20 4 - Son of Peart 2.80 E:(2-3) 6.00 T:(2-3-4) 36.40 Drivers: Hennessey, Poulin. Sears FOURTH Trot Purse 3,850 2:00.2 5 -Patriotic 35.8010.00 5.60 4 -leu Aunt Dot 12.20 6.00 3 -I'm Not Shy 7.80 E:(5-4) 190.80 T:(5-4-3) 719.80 S:(5-4-3-ALL) 896.20 Pick 3:(4-2-5) 149.40 Drivers: Hennessey, Bier, Ross Jr. FIFTH Pace Purse 2,800 1:57.0 5 Judy In Disguise 12.601060 5.80 4 - Jims Voodoo Doll 7.20 4.40 2 - Wynfield Conialee 9.80 E:(5-4) 81 .00 T:(5-4-2) 545.80 Drivers: Hennessey, Bier, Lareau SIXTH-Trot Purse 6,500 1:58.4 6 - Dreamy Freckles 3.80 2.80 3.80 7 - Cumin On 5.60 4.40 5 - Herb 840 E:(6-7) 27.00 T:(6-7-5) 206.00 Drivers: Ranger, Oliwa, Napolitano Jr. SEVENTH Trot Purse 9,500 1:57.3 3 - Savage Hall 17.00 6.40 5.00 5 - Buddywhatshisname 10.80 5.80 4 - C L Stix 3.40 E:(3-5)1 38.40 T:(3-5-4) 443.80 Drivers: Lareau, Sells, Bier EIGHTH Pace Purse 3,200 1:56.2 1 Tanqueray T 5.00 2.80 2.10 2 - Talbot Ranger 11.40 6.00 8 - Callahan 4.40 E:(1-2) 72.00 T:(1 -2-8) 580.20 S: 1-2-8-3)2,028.20 Drivers: Hennessey, Ross Jr., Bier NINTH Trot Purse 2,800 2:01.4 6-Katie G 6.80 7.80 12.80 5 Over Connected 1 6.80 34.60 7 - Danzig Hanover 5.80 E:(6-5) 57.40 T:(6-5-7) 554.80 Drivers: Ross Jr., Napolitano, Sells 10TH Pace Purse 2,800 1:58.0 7 - Daylon Invader 5.60 3.20 4.00 4 - No Not Me 4.20 3.80 5 - Happy Colors ' 7.00 E:(7-4) 38.60 T:(7-4-5) 182.40 Drivers: Mc Donald, Williams Jr., Aubin 11TH-Pace Purse 3,200 1:59.1 5 - No Nukes Posted 5.20 4.20 5.00 3 - Lil Shot O Bourbon 2640 13.80 8 - Best Raider 13.80 Late Double 20.8 E:(5-3) 161.40 T:(5-3-8) 1,816.20 S:(5-34-2 2,459.70 Pick 3:(6-7-5) 124.00 Drivers: Napolitano Jr., Scott, Ranger, 7-5 Attendance: 1,285 Handle: $517,550 ESPY Awards ESPY Awards Winners at the 10th annual ESPY Awards presented Wednesday: Male Athlete: Tiger Woods Female Athlete: Venus Williams Team: Los Angeles Lakers Coach: Phil Jackson Comeback Athlete: Jennifer Capriati Breakthrough Athlete: Tom Brady Best Game: New York Yankees-Arizona Dia mondbacks, World Series Game 7 Best Play: Derek Jeter's shovel throw on er rant relay. AL divisional series Game 3 Record-breaking Performance: Tiger Woods winning fourth consecutive major Sports Movie: The Rookie Male College Athlete: Cael Sanderson, Iowa State Female College Athlete: Sue Bird, Connecti cut U.S. Olympian: Sarah Hughes Best Moment: Barry Bonds breaking Mark Mcuwire s smgie-season home run recora Action Sports Athlete: Kelly Clark Major League Baseball Player: Barry Bonds NBA Player: Shaquille O'Neal WNBA Player: Lisa Leslie Bowler: Pete Weber Boxer: Lennox Lewis Disabled Athlete: Erik Weihenmayer Driver: Michael Schumacher NFL Player: Marshall Faulk Male Golfer: Tiger Woods Female Golfer: Annika Sorenstam NHL Player: Jarome Iginla Jockey: Victor Espinoza Outdoors Sports Athlete: Kevin VanDam Male Soccer Player: Landon Donovan Female Soccer Player: Tiffeny Milbrett Male Tennis Player: Lleyton Hewitt Female Tennis Player: Venus Williams Male Track & Field Athlete: Maurice Greene Female Track & Field Athlete: Marion Jones Arthur Ashe Courage Award: Todd Beamer, Mark Bingham, Tom Burnett, Jeremy Glick. Football Arena Football League AMERICAN CONFERENCE Central Division W L Pet. PF PA Chicago GrandRapids Indiana Detroit 8 4 .667 648 568 6 6 .500 639 654 5 7 .417 562 546 1 11 .083 437 628 Western Division W L Pet. PF PA San Jose Arizona Dallas Los Angeles 12 01.000 768 560 9 3 .750 617 527 7 5 .583 649 653 7 5 .583 632 597 NATIONAL CONFERENCE Eastern Division W L Pet. PF PA New Jersey Buffalo Toronto New York 8 4 .667 612 554 6 6 . 500 555 577 5 7 .417 524 533 2 10 .167 555 685 Southern Division W L Pet, PF PA Orlando Carolina Georgia Tampa Bay 6 6 .500 553 587 5 7 .417 531 576 5 7 .417 601 581 4 8 .333 550 607 Friday's games Carolina at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m. San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m. Saturday's games Grand Rapids at New York, 7:30 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. ueorgia at unanoo. I w p.m. Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m. Sunday's game Los Angeles at Indiana, 4:30 p.m. Canadian Football League East Division W L T OTL Pts PF PA Montreal 2 0 0 0 4 55 32 Hamilton 1 1 0 0 2 42 39 Toronto 1 2 0 0 2 57 89 Ottawa 0 2 0 1 1 51 70 West Division W L T OTL Pts PF PA Edmonton 2 0 0 0 4 67 45 Saskatchewan 2 0 0 0 4 62 48 Winnipeg 2 0 0 0 4 63 30 Calgary 0 2 0 0 0 42 59 B.C. 0 3 0 0 0 57 74 Note: Two points for a requlation or overtime win and one point for a tie or overtime loss. Tuesday's results Toronto 30, B.C. 22 Today'sjames Saskatchewan at Montreal Winnipeg at Ottawa Friday's game Calgary at Hamilton Saturday's game Toronto at Edmonton Area results The Palm Beach Post runs local results on Sundays. Call between 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Friday and from 4:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday and Sunday to (561) 820-4440. Fax results to(561) 820-4481 anytime. Please include dates for all information which must be submitted by 4 p.m. Friday to run Sunday. Matinee FIRST D Time: 30.82 7 Rc Sweet Spring 26.20 9.20 5 00 4 A Dodge Forever 4.80 3.60 1 Vinnys Ray 3.40 Q:4-7 41.40 P: 7-4 91.40 T: 7-4-1 386.80 SECOND B Time: 30.43 5 Ima Classy Girl 5.60 3.00 3 00 1 Mps Fancy Desire 5.00 4.60 6 Nebo American 7.20 0:1-5 28.80 P: 5-1 53.60 T: 5-1-6 373.00 S: 5-1-6-2 904.60 DD: 75 64.60 THIRD M Time: 30.76 3 Hd Sassy Lady 11.804.002.40 1 Twilite Honey 3.60 2.60 6 leu Flying Jojo 3.00 Q: 1-3 16.60 P: 3-1 40.40 T: 3-1-6 190.40 FOURTH-C Tline: 30.40 4 Mps Pinkcaddy 13.405.002.60 2 Mn's Honeymooner 5.40 3.40 5 Don L Mon Sherry 4.20 0:2-4 35.00 P: 4-2 88.00 T: 4-2-5 261.40 S: 4-2-5-6 625.60 FIFTH D Time: 30.81 5 Dg's Speed Way 13.204.804.40 1 Sound Investment 3.80 4.00 2 Jt's Nibbles 7.20 Q: 1-5 25.80 P: 5-1 48.00 CI..I U-li t.l. C 4 n 4nJ en Bet 3: 345 287.70 SIXTH-A Time: 30.32 2 Count's Zig Zag 5.60 2.802.10 8 Pazzo Cicero 6.00 2.60 1 Racing Rosalie 2.20 4 Patrick Henry 2.20 Q: 2-8 50.80 P: 2-8 81.20 T: 2-8-1 183.00 T: 2-8-4 136.80 S: 2-8-1-4 267.60 S: 2-8-4-1 303.20 SEVENTH M Time: 30.80 t casisiue name o.uu 3.0U Z.4U 5 Hey Leon 6.00 3.60 3 Pat C Looka Head 2.60 Q:4-521 .OOP: 4-5 25.40 T: 4-5-3 69.00 Twin tri carryover: 4,341 .00 EIGHTH-B Time: 30.45 8 Mps Storm Bird 2840 9.60 7.80 4 Lauren Lox 24.00 15.00 6 Red Mengel 5.40 Q: 4-8 88,40 P: 8-4 209.20 T: 8-4-6 2,303.40 S: 8-4-6-8114,299.00 NINTH-C Time: 30.45 8 Mike Cochran . 55.60 12.00 6.00 7 Tempo Lucky Kat 9.40 7.40 1 Hey Alroyo 4.20 Q: 7-8 73.40 P: 8-7 170.80 T: 8-7-1 957.20 Bet 3: 488 299.10 10TH A Time: 30.19 SHk'sDaisy 11.005.40 3.80 1 Mne Rira 1 fi1 'i An 6 Freddie Freeze 3.60 Q: 1-8 10.80 P: 8-1 17.80 T: 8-1-6 150.00 S: 8-1-6-3 860.00 Scratch: 7 Bd's Voyager 11TH-0 Time: 30.42 1 Mo Joe Go 8.405.603.40 8 Bb's Goldxchange 6.60 3.60 2 Candy Olson 4.60 0: 1-8 18.00 P: 1-8 32.20 First half tri super: 1-8-216.50 12TH-B Time: 30.31 8PatCColdduck 17.006.204.40 4 Kloes Enough 12.20 4.20 1 Whytell Gotclass 2.60 0: 4-8 74.20 P: 8-4 104.00 T: 8-4-1 395.80 S: 84-1-7 3,395.20 Pick 4: 8818 3of4 121.60 13TH-0 Time: 30.30 1 Kd Leading Lady 6.60 6.20 2.40 2 Joann Rhodes 7.60 5.20 4 Tempo Moon Eyes 2.60 Q: 1-2 25.60 P: 1-2 65.40 T: 1-2-4 95.60 Tri super carryover: 24,302.00 14TH-C Time: 30.32 5KeboKruiser 10.404.80 3.20 3 Lc's Golden Girt 7.80 2.80 2 Cabry Joycey 4.00' Q: 3-5 16.60 P: 5-3 32.20 T: 5-3-2 175.20 S: 5-3-2-6 488.80 Bet 3: 815 208.30 QD: 1-23-5 835.60 Attendance: 1,249 Handle: $342,278 Wednesday's results Evening FIRST-B Time: 38.53 4 Win Dial 12.009.40 8.40 1 Gallant Rattler 6.40 3.00 ' 7 Fivestar Lady 4.20 ' 0:1-4 66.40 P: 4-1110.80 T: 4-1-7 317.00 SECOND-C Time: 30.49 3 Singing Sword 13.80 6 00 6.60 8 Mps Ashleyjo 3.20 4.20 6 B Mac's Lindalew 8.20 Q: 3-8 35.40 P: 3-8 63.00 T: 3-8-6 977.40 S: 3-8-6-all 1,333.40 DD: 43 114.20 Scratch: 1 Edren Streaker THIRD-C Time: 38.63 7 Rc Angelndisgise 19.007.40 7.20 2 Iron City Flirt 5.80 3.40 3 Infrared Blair 3.40 ' O: 2-7 79.40 P: 7-2 89.00 T: 7-2-3 348.80 FOURTH-A Time: 38.23 3 Shining Armor 37.60 15.60 5.40 5ArgonAnnie 12.4011.40' 6 Kiowa Sweet Ty 3.40 Q: 3-5 171.20 P: 3-5 741.20 T: 3-54 1,453.40 S: 3-54-2 5,604.00 FIFTH-O Time: 39.01 8 Lj's Handy Andy 15.207.00 4.60 ' 4 Sacramento Bee 11.00 7.20 7 Husker Amy 2.80 Q: 4-8 78.20 P: 8-4 147.60 First half twin tri: 8-4-7 196.00 Bet 3: 738 2of3 43.70 SIXTH-A Time: 29.88 1 Moneta 17.60 6.00 3.60 3 C Little Booboo 3.20 3 20 4 Tim Rosaforte 5.80 0: 1-3 20.00 P: 1-3 58.60 T: 1-34 387.60 S: 1-3-4-5 2,289.60 SEVENTH-C Time: 30.24 4 Choke Hold 17,20 7.604.60 7 Astar Of Quality 6.80 340 5 PatC Car Hop 2,40 Q: 4-7 32.00 P: 4-7 72.80 T: 4-7-5 339.00 Twin tri carryover: 5,713.00 1 EIGHTH-B Time: 38.52 4 PatC Cutler 5,204.602.40 6 Jm Top Notch 9.204.00 7 Yets 2.80 0:4-6 31.80 P: 4-6 40.20 T: 47 234.60 S: 47-3 1,718.60 NINTH-C Time: 42.64 4 PatC So Me 24.209.804.80 8 Edna's Fantasy 10.20 4.20 l jaae Anqei 2.80 0: 44 55.40 P: 4-8 166.20 T: 4-8-1 518.60 Bet 3: 444 469.00 10TH ATime: 38.06 1 Eddiesaurus 540 3.60 2.60 5 B's Tagged 15.40 7.00 3 Kiowa Hix Hustle 3.00 Q:1-5 69.60 P: 1-5 99.80 T: 1-5-3 416.80 S: 1-5-3-2 1,193.00 11THD Time: 30.40 3 Musical Bean 16.60 3.60 4.40 6 Spark Of Life . 6.20 4 40 5 Ladysaurus 5 60 0:3-6 42.20 P: 3-6 88.40 First half tri super: 35 1 1 6.00 12TH B Time: 30.07 2 Reward June 8 40 4 80 3 60 1 Husker Kayla 6 80 3.60 7 Pat C Delilah 2 60 Q:1-2 48.80 P: 2-1 89.00 T: 2-1-7 212.20 S: 2-1-7-4 679.80 Pick 4: 4132 3of4 91.00 13TH-C Time: 38.71 8 Grace Quinn 6.20 3.80 3 20 5MpsRocco 4.40 5 00 - 6 Vera Cruz 8 60 0:5-8 31.40 P: 8-5 41.00 T: 8-54 462.00 Tri super carryover: 26,042.00 14IHP Time: 38.37 2 Scatillac Pride 840 4.004.00 8 Needed State . 19.00 14.00 ' 3 Western Wagtail 1240 " O: 24 33.60 P: 2-8 94.20 T: 23 226.80 S: 23-7 731.60 Bet 3: 282 91.90 OD: 6-824 740.20 Attendance: 809 Handle: $280,973 Boxing Fight schedule Friday At The Vlllareal Convention Center. McAllen" Texas, Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Jorge Ote- -ro, Colombia, 10, bantamweights, . Saturday At Sam's Town, Tunica. Miss. (SHO). Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Omar Weis, Argentina, 10, junior welterweights. At Packard Music Hail, warren, unio, (SHO), Guillermo Jones, Panama, vs. Sione Asipeli, Tonqa. 10. iunior ' middieweights, July 19 At DePaul Athletic Center. Chicaoo (Tela- mundo), Wiltredo Rivera, Puerto Rico, ,vs. Freddie Cuevas, Chicago, 10, super She won last year's Australian and French opens. The Los Angeles Lakers, who won consecutive NBA titles since the last ESPYs in February 2001, were chosen best team. Phil Jackson of the Lakers won for coaching and Shaquille O'Neal earned his second consecutive ESPY as best NBA player. New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady won breakthrough athlete, while Marshall Faulk of the St. Louis Rams earned his second consecutive NFL player award. Game 7 of the World Series between the New York Yankees and Arizona Diamondbacks was named best game. The best play winner was Derek Jeter's shovel throw on an errant relay in Game 3 of last year's American League divisional series. Marion Jones extended her domination of the female track and field category, winning her fifth straight. Maurice Greene won male track and field athlete for the third time in four years. Wrestler Cael Sanderson of Iowa State, the first four-time undefeated NCAA champion, won male college athlete, and Connecticut basketball star Sue Bird won female college athlete. Figure skater Sarah Hughes, whose gold medal provided a stunning upset at the Salt Lake Olympics, won for U.S. Olympian. Vie Associated Press : LOS ANGELES Tiger Woods dominated the 10th annual ESPY Awards on Wednesday night, winning three trophies and giving him a career-best total of 14. ; Woods won male athlete of the year and pro golfer of the year for the third consecutive time each, and record-breaking performance of the year for winning four majors in a row. ; Woods didn't attend the show at Hollywood's Kodak Theatre. Venus Williams, who lost to her younger sister Serena in last week's Wimbledon final, won trophies for female athlete of the year and female tennis player, beating out her sister and Jennifer Capriati. Serena Williams accepted Venus' female athlete trophy, saying her sister Couldn't attend because of an unspecified prior obligation. ; ."I talked to her on the phone and she said she wanted this award to go to the rest of Our family for all the support they provide," Serena said. ; The other double winner was San Francisco Giants slugger Barry Bonds, who won major-league baseball player of the year and best moment for breaking Mark McGwire's season home-run record last year. ; Capriati was selected comeback athlete. Fort Myers (Twins) 15 6 .714 - Charlotte (Rangers) 13 8 .619 2 Dunedin (Blue Jays) 10 9 .526 4 x-Tampa (Yankees) 8 9 .471 5 Clearwater (Phillies) 7 13 .350 Th Sarasota (Red Sox) 7 14 .333 8 x-won first half Wednesday's results Dunedin 7, Jupiter 3 St. Lucie 4, Clearwater 3 Sarasota 2, Brevard County 0 Daytona 3, Fort Myers 2 Lakeland 5, Charlotte 4 Vera Beach 9, Tampa 2 Today's games Jupiter at Dunedin St. Lucie at Clearwater Brevard County at Sarasota Daytona at Fort Myers Lakeland at Charlotte Vero Beach at Tampa Tennis ATP Tour Swiss Open Wednesday's results from the $600,000 tournament in Gstaad, Switzerland, at Promenade 1: Singles First round Andrei Pavel (4) def. David Nalbandian 7-5, 6-3. Second rRound Radek Stepanek def. Roger Federer (3) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. Ivan Ljubicic def. Stefan Koubek 6-4, 6- 4. Galo Blanco def. Paul-Henri Mathieu 7-5, 7- 6 (1). Attila Savolt def. Karol Kucera 6-3, 3-6, 7-5. Doubles First round Tomas Cibulec and Leos Friedl def. Gaston Gaudio and Nicolas Lapenttl 7-6 (3), 6-4. Alex Corretja and Albert Costa def. Nathan Healey ano uaniei vacex i-b (3), -& (S). Quarterfinals Massimo Bertolini and Cristian Brandi def. Jim Thomas and Tom Vanhoudt 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3. Swedish Open Wednesday's results from ths $381,000 tournament In Bastad, Sweden, at Bastad Tennis Stadlon: Singles Second round Younes El Aynaoui (2) def. Bohdan Ulihrach 6-3, 6-3. Albert Portas def. Mariano Zabaleta (7) 6-3, 6-4. Agustin Called def. Nicolas Coutelot 6-2, 7-5. Guillermo Canas (1) def. Albert Mon-tanes 6-0, 6-0. Doubles First round Jonas Biorkman and Todd Woodbridge (1) def. Marc Marco and Carlos Moya 6-4, 6-3. Magnus Larsson and Andreas Vinciquerra def. Aleksan- dar Kitinov and Johan Landsberg 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4. Dominik Hrbaty and Jeff Tarango def. Martin Garcia and Luis Lobo 6-2, 6-1. Quarterfinals Paul Hanley and Michael Hill (2) def. Joachim Johansson and Magnus Norman 6-1, 7-6 (4). Hall of Fame Championships Wednesday's results from the $400,000 tournament In Newport, R.I., at The International Tennis Hall of Fame: Singles Second round Michael Llodra (7) def. Michael Vahalv 6-4. 6-3. Mardy Fish def. Julian Knowle (3) 7-6 (5), 6-4. Taylor Dent def. Jeff Morrison (4) 6-3, 6-4. James Blake (1) def. Ota Fukarek 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-1. Alexander Popp (5) def. Michael Kohlmann 1-6, 7-5, 6-4. Robbie Gmeprl def. Noam Okun, Isreal, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-2. Justin Gimelstob, United States, def, Jonathan Erlich 6-4, 6-0. Martin Lee def. Thomas Blake 1-6, 6-4, 6-2. WTATour Casablanca Grand Prix Wednesday's results from the $110,000 tournament In Casablanca, Morocco, at Club Sportlf Al Amal: Singles First round Maria Elena Camerin def. Bahia Mouhtassine 4-6.6-1,6-3. Second round Svetlana Kuznetsova def. Conchita Martinez- Granados (5) 6-1, 6-0. Ludmila Cervanova (4) def Amhoa Goni 6-1 , 6-2. Zsofia Gubacsi (7) def. Lenka Nemeckova 6-2, 6-3. Petra Mandula (3) def. Marie-Eve Pelletier 7-6 (3), 6-2. Doubles Quarterfinals Gisela Dulko and Conchita Martinez Granados def. Anastassia Rodionova and Marlene Wein-gartner (3) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Palermo International Wednesday's results from the $110,000 tournament In Palermo, Sicily, at the Country Time Club: Singles First round (1) Paola Suarez (1) def. Maia Palaversic- Coopersmith 6-2, 6-2. second round Lubomira Bacheva def. Asa Svensson (3) 6-3, 6-3. Vera Zvonareva (5) def. Bianka Lamade 7-6 (2), 6-0. Ekaterina Syssoeva def. Jana Kandarr 6-4, 7-6 (5). Mariana Diaz-Oliva (6) def. Tatiana Perebiynis 6-2, 6-4. Doubles First round Evgenia Koulikovskaya and Ekaterina Syssoeva def. Nadeida Ostrovskaya and Vera Zvonareva 6-3, 6-4. Yulia Beygelzimer and Maria Goloviznina def. Mia Buric and Galina Fokina. 6-1, 1-6, 6-1. Lubomira Bacheva and Angelika Roesch (4) def. Iveta Benesova and Petra Cetkovska 6-2, 6-2. Second round Laura Montalvo and Paola Suarez def. Flavia Pennetta and Andreea Vane 6-3, 6-1. French Community Championships Wednesday's results from the $140,000 tournament In Brussels, Belgium, at The Royal Leopold Club: Singles First round Virginia Ruano Pascual (6) def Daphne Van de Zande 5-7, 7-5, 6-2. Martina Muller (7) def. Elke Clusters 6-4, 6-2. Els Callens def. Maria Marrero 6-1,6-2. Second round Magui Serna (5) def. Kristie Boogert 6-3, 6-3. Emilie Loit (8) def. Mare! Ani 8-3. 6-2. Myriam Casanova del. Anca Barna 6-4, 6-4. Caller One out with leg injury Summit of Speed The top three program betting choices in each race for Saturday's $1.3 million Summit of Speed at Calder: $400,000 Smile Sprint Handicap PP Hone Trainer Jockey Odds 2 Crafty C.T H.Zucker J.Bailey 9-5 7 Orientate W.Lukas M.Smith 2-1 6 Echo Eddie D.Vienna D.FIores 3-1 $250,000 Azalea Stakes PP Hone Trainer Jockey Oddi 5 Bold World R.Taylor C.Borel 5-2 7 Willa On The Move R.Jenkins R.Dominguez 3-1 10 Nice Boots Baby A.W. Dutrow M.Pino 5-1 $250,000 Carry Back Stakes PP Hone Trainer Jockey Oddt 3 Captain Squire J.Mullins J.Chavez 2-1 6 Day Trader W.Lukas M.Smith 31 2 Kingmaker A.Salinas C.Velasquez 5-1 7 World Trade N.Howard P.Day . 5-1 By John Crittenden Palm Beach Post Staff Writer Three days before its biggest production of the summer, Calder lost one of its top attractions for the Summit of Speed, four stakes to be run Saturday for $1.3 million. ; Trainer James Chapman notified the Calder racing department Wednesday that he would not enter Caller One in Saturday's $400,000 Smile Handicap. A leg injury, which occurred at Belmont HorSC Tuesday, may cause . Caller One to retire, Chap- raCIHg man said. Xhe 5-year-old gelding had won 10-of-20 races, including the Gplden Shaheen in Dubai. The loss of Caller One leaves Xtra Heat, racing's top 3-year-old filly of 2001, as the dear headliner for Saturday's four cofeatures at Calder, all at three-fourths of a mile on the main track. ; The fields are small, seven for the Smile artd six for the Princess Rooney, perhaps because strong entries chased some candidates away. Nineteen out-of-state horses are scheduled to run. I Xtra Heat, first in her past four U.S. races, is a 4-5 favorite in the $400,000 Princess Rooney Handicap for older fillies and thares. She is ridden by Harry Vega. ' Crafty C.T, at 9-5 in the opening odds, takes over from Caller One as a favorite in the Smile, for older males. The 4-year-old colt is to be ridden by Jerry Bailey, who also is on Gold Mover, the 2-1 second choice to Xtra Heat in the Princess Rooney. 5 Captain Squire, California-based like Crafty C. T, is the 2-1 morning line betting choice in the $250,000 Carry Back, for 3-'year-old males. His jockey is Jorge Chavez. $400,000 PP Hone Princess Rooney Handicap Trainer Jockey J.Salzman H.Vega M.Hennig J.Bailey R.Wolfendale J.Garcia S.Gelner M.Guidry Oddt 4-5 2-1 8-1 8-1 2 Xtra Heat 4 Gold Mover 1 Vague Memory 5 Prized Amberpro 6m W L T Pts OF Philadelphia 9 1 3 30 26 11 Carolina 9 2 3 30 29 18 San Jose 6 5 3 21 22 18 Washington 6 5 3 21 22 19 Atlanta 6 7 1 19 18 22 Boston 4 6 5 17 27 27 San Diego 3 8 3 12 21 31 New York 2 11 1 7 22 41 NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie. Wedne8da'sresults Boston 3, San Diego 2 San Jose 3, Atlanta 1 Saturday's gamps Atlanta at New York, 4 p.m. Boston at Carolina, 7 p.m. International Soccer Oceania Nations Cup First round Bold World, a Calder winner last year, comes from New Jersey as the top betting choice in the $250,000 Azalea, for 3-year-old fillies. Her rider is Calvin Borel. Echo Eddie, the 3-1 third betting choice in the Smile, missed his plane to Florida on Wednesday. His trainer, Darrell Vienna, is trying to make other arrangements. The Summit of Speed stakes are the last four events on a 12-race card on Saturday at Calder. The Smile is the first, at 4:30 p.m. The Princess Rooney, with Xtra Heat, is the last race of the afternoon at 6 p.m. ' johncrittendenpbpost.com At Auckland, New Zealand Australia 8. Fiji 0 Vanuatu 1 , New Caledonia 0

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 14,100+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Palm Beach Post
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free