The Newark Advocate from Newark, Ohio on June 5, 2013 · Page D1
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Newark Advocate from Newark, Ohio · Page D1

Publication:
Location:
Newark, Ohio
Issue Date:
Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Page:
Page D1
Start Free Trial
Cancel

Valedictorians: John Donavon Stephens, Taylor Marie Tolley Salutatorian and student school board member: Cara Leigh Dillon Top C-TEC student: Abraham Joseph Smith Class president: Marissa Elaine Klein Class vice president: Taylor Ina Carmer Class secretary: Mackenzie Irene Butler Class treasurer: Lacie Marlain Keyse Michael Robert Adam Lauren Danielle Adams Halley Michelle Anderson Zachary Von Anderson Mikayla Elizabeth Athey Neil Patrick Bailey Brittany Lynn Baker Emily Ann Baker Cody Ray Barcus Abbey Kathryn Barkeloo-Bretz Brooke Alexandria Bennett Kelsie Marie Blessard Brock Harris Bradley Kalyn Renay Bragg Caleb Michael Brown Andrew John Buchbinder Jarrod Austin Burks Robert Joseph Cannon IV Stetson David McCoy Canter Devin Mitchell Carr Aurora Paige Chalfant Brooklyn Destiny Chapman Jo Ann Clapper Chandler Michael Cook SENIOR AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS Brooke Bennett: Capital University Presidential Scholarship, Capital University Grant Award, Capital Connect, Wright State University Dean's Scholarship, Wright State University Presidential Scholarship Abbey Bretz-Barkeloo: Muskingum University Grant Andrew Buchbinder: Georgia State Campus Atlanta Scholarship, Georgia State Second Century Scholarship Mackenzie Butler: Guest Family Scholarship, Morehead State Athletic Scholarship Taylor Carmer: Miss Muskingum Valley Outstanding Teen, Miss Ohio Oustanding Teen, Bowling Green State University Academic Scholarship, Kent State University Academic Scholarship, Ohio Northern University Academic Scholarship, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run Devin Carr: Ohio Northern University Trustee Scholarship, Ohio Northern University Grant, Rose-Hulman of Technology Trustee Scholarship, Ot-terbein College Trustee Scholarship, Otterbein College Grant Brooklyn Chapman: Nelson McCray Scholarship Cara Dillon, Guest Family Scholarship, Shawnee State University President's Scholarship, Shawnee State University McElhaney Honors, Licking County Cattleman's Association LCCA Scholarship, Findlay State University President's Scholarship, Licking Valley FFA Alumni Award Samantha Eckhart: Outstanding Senior Foreign Language Studnet, Ohio University OU-Z Academic Excellence Scholarship Josh Ellis: Licking Valley Lions Club Community Service Award, Divine Farms The Divine Award, Licking Valley FFA Alumni Award, Ohio University OU-Z Academic Excellence Scholarship Clay Embrey: Ariel Corp. Community Foundation, University of Cincinnati Academic Scholarship, South Dakota The Licking Valley Class of 2013 await MOORETHE ADVOCATE Jacob Douglas Cotrell Michele Elizabeth Cox Mark Anthony Cox Jr. CheyAnn Kellynn Cramer Zachary Scott Crouse Cody Alan Dehmann Charles Austin-Dakota Dennis Colt Roland Derringer Destiny Michelle Dilts Chase David Dorsey Johny Ducheine Samantha Nicole Eckhart Jordan Marie Eitel Joshua Richard Ellis Taylor Nicole Ellis Clayton Robert Embrey Paige Nicole Estep Abagail Christinea Evans Sarah Michelle Farmer Aaron Michael Finklea Christopher James Flanagan Meghan Rae Fracker James Andrew Galloway III School of Mines and Technology Academic Scholarship, Anonymous Academic Award Sarah Farmer: Ohio Univer-sity-Zanesville Grant Meghan Fracker: LVHS National Honor Society Creno's Pizza Scholarship Courtney Goodin: Capital University CAP Award Larissa Hardbarger: Hiram College, Ashland University Emily Harrington: Muskingum University President's Award, Capital University President's Award, Ohio University President's Award, Ashland University Provost's Scholarship, Ohio University OU-Z Academic Excellence Scholarship Jessica Haynes: Ohio Uni-versity-Zanesville Academic Award, Ohio University OU-Z Academic Excellence Scholarship Donlad Helton: Ohio State University Maximus Scholarship Lacie Keyse: Otterbein Uni-verity President's Scholar Award, Mount Vernon Naza-rene University Academic Scholarship, Ashland University Provost's Scholarship, Den-ison University Academic Scholarship, Ohio University-Zanesville Full Tuition Scholarship, Capital University Presidential Scholarship, Alpha Beta Delta Gamma Cappa Scholarship, Altrusa Scholarship, Christian Apostolic Scholarship, Licking Valley Education Association Scholarship, OAPSE Local 190 Scholarship, Heath La Sertoma Scholarship and Memorial Grant, Licking Valley Lions Club. Community Service Award, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run, Ohio Univer-sity-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship Aaron Kinney: University of Dayton Scholarship Award Marissa Klein: Ashland University Provost's Scholarship, Ashland University University Gift, Capital University Presidential Scholarship, Capital University CAP Award, Coastal Carolina Coastal Scholar Award, Denison University Denison Grant, Denison University Denison Alumni Award, Kent State University Trustee Scholarship, University of Mount Union Founder's Schol- awarding of diplomas, joel Jessica Kay Gayheart Sarah Rae Gearhart Courtney Janelle Goodin Chelsey Renee Green Hunter Johnson Hall Larisa Mary Hardbarger Ashley Elizabeth Haren Emily Elizabeth Harrington Zoey Maria Harvey Jessica Nicole Haynes Aaron Jacob Hazlett Donald Jordan Helton Steven Skyylar Hess James Edward Hilleary Zachary Richard Holmes Marissa Danielle Hupp Jessica Michelle Jewell Stephanie Renee Jewell Kassia Sheree Johnson Danielle Kaley Jones Isaac Wayne Jordan Tia Dewana Justice LaDonna LaShea Keener Mara Miltimore is named the Best Citizen Award winner May 26 during Licking Valley High School commencement, joel moorefor the advocate arship, University of Mount Union United Methodist Grant, Ohio University-Zanesville Full Tuition Scholarship, Ohio University-Zanesville Gateway Scholarship, Ohio Dominican University Merit Based Scholarship, Ohio Dominican University University Grant, Otterbein University President's Scholar Award, Walsh University Vanasse Scholarship, College of Wooster Dean's Scholarship, Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship, Mount Vernon Nazarene University Academic Scholarship, Licking Valley Education Association Scholarship, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run Jennifer Lake: Licking County Foundation McKee Math Award, Arvin Meritor Outstanding Math Student Ashley Marinik: Washington State College cademic Scholarship, Jefferson College Academic Scholarship, Northern Kentucky University, Purdue University Academic Scholarship, Purdue University Presidential Scholarship David Martin: LVHS Scholarship Fund Outstanding Drama Student Drew McArtor: Ohio Univer i mm mujixujaBi 18 0 4RHHHVBTTiH Aubrey Anne Keyse Aaron Parker Kinney Tyler Allen Kuhnes Jennifer Elaine Lake Kelsey Denae Lamp Cameron Calvin Landis Kaitlin Elaine Lane Delbert Richard LaRue Miranda Kay Leach Philip Timothy Lehman Gage Michael-Joseph Litten Ashton Montay Lovell Nathaniel Charles Maddox Jacob Shane Maharg Ashley Nicole Marinik David Elbert Martin III Courtney Michele Mayes Drew Maxwell McArtor Calli Rae McClain Hayden David McClain Nathan Lee McCown Alexander Lee McGee Alexander James McHugh Cody James Mellon Bryan Alexander Miller Matthew Stephen Miller Mara Jennifer Miltimore Dustin Chayse Montgomery Austin Dominic Mox Ross Christopher Aaron Nash Brice Ray Nethers Caleb Orvil Nethers Josie Nicole Nethers Steven Kyle Nethers Brittany Lynn Nichol Kandice Noelle Nielsen Aaron Brady Parks Matthew Allen Parks Logan Anthony Pettet Olivia Marie Pettet Tyler Scott Posey Tyler Colin Pozzuoli Darian Rae Proffit sity Gateway Scholarship Nathan McCown: Heath La Sertoma Scholarship and Memorial Grant, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run, Ohio University Gateway Scholarship Mara Miltimore: Indiana Wesleyan Art Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan Academic Scholarship, LVHS Scholarship Fund Outstanding Art Student Ross Nash: Capital University Presidential Scholarship Caleb Nethers: The Builders Exchange of Central Ohio Scholarship, Harvest Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Licking Valley Athletic Boosters in Memory of Gary Barr, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run, Ohio University Gateway Scholarship Olivia Pettet: The University of Findlay Academic Scholarship, Ashland University Academic Scholarship, Ohio University Half Tuition, Williams Family Pride in the Red Helmet Award, Ohio University-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship Tyler Posey: LV Scholarship Fund Outstanding STAR Student Averi Raker: Salon Scholarship Averi Nechelle Raker Jonah Thomas Rhymer Averi Kyle Rice Dakota Paul Richards Tiffany Rae Ricket Angel Appalonia Righter Austin James Rinderle Payton Faye Roback Rachel Ann Roberts Drake Paul Robinson Quincy Charles Robinson Demonica Marie Rodgers Makayla Eileen Roe Samantha Jane Rosch Dustin Campbell Ross Kailey Marie Rutherford Shawn Lucas Sapp Sara Ann Scarsella Jared Isaac Schindler Meandra Tygr Schoolcraft John Claude Sheets-Parkinson Alexandria Kay Shell Ryan Taylor Shepherd Bryce Jordan Shockey Ashlynn Kay Shumaker Zackery Ty Shumaker James Tyrone Smith Nathanael Adam Thompson Chase Xavier Tisdale Nicholas Rey Toomey Sarah Michelle Toomey Hunter Leland Tower Tyler Nathan Tower Whitley Jean Trusler Joanna Louise Tudor Simone" Nicole Wagner Dylan James Walpole Richard Lee Watson IV Hayden James Wilson Paige Nicole Wilson Thomas Richard Wogan Dexter Morgan Wollenburg Alissa Marie Wright Jonah Rhymer: Ohio University OU-Z Academic Excellence Scholarship Averi Rice: Kent State Academic Scholarship, Kent State Book Scholarship Makayla Roe: Heidelberg University Dean's Scholarship, Rotary International Scholarship Kailey Rutherford: Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 55, New Home Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Licking Valley Athletic Boosters in Memory of Gary Barr, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run, Ohio University-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship Shawn Sapp: Ohio State University-Newark Academic Scholarship, Newark Teachers Association Scholarship, Ohio University-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship Alexandria Shell: Ohio University Gateway Scholarship Ryan Shepherd: Ashland University Provost's Scholarship, Ohio University-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship, Xavier University Academic Scholarship, Capital University Presidential Scholarship, Medical Mutual Services Major Abraham Smith: LVHS Scholarship Fund, Outstanding C-TEC student JD Stephens: LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run Taylor Tolley: Ohio State University Provost's Scholarship, American Red Cross Drive to Serve Scholarship, LVHS National Honor Society Panther 5K Scholarship Run, Carol Han-shue Carter English Scholarship Outstanding English Student, Ohio University-Zanesville Freshman Anonymous Scholarship, Ohio University Gateway Scholarship Sarah Toomey: Ohio University Gateway Scholarship Whitley Trusler: Marietta College Pioneer Scholarship, Ohio University Gateway Scholarship, LVHS Scholarship Fund Outstanding History Student Joanna Tudor: Ohio University-Zanesville Academic Excellence Scholarship Simone Wagner: LVHS Scholarship Fund Outstanding "Sorg" Student

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 19,600+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Newark Advocate
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free