The Sydney Morning Herald from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia on January 24, 1965 · Page 63
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Sydney Morning Herald from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia · Page 63

Publication:
Location:
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Issue Date:
Sunday, January 24, 1965
Page:
Page 63
Start Free Trial
Cancel

CLUB EVENTS At Anne Range ADVANCE (300vs), 14 shots. l InrdAn 53: I. PierCV. 56: 6. Jordan, 54. A.G.M. W. Jones 97; K. Kaicim, ; n. vara, ju H. McCourt, 88. ANNANOALE. r-S. Schoneld. 94; J. Windle, 93 a UniuArih 31: I Plowman. H Bingham, 89: F. McConville, 87. AUBURN R.S.L. J. Pugn, bs: o. Smith. 82. BANKSTOWN. P Dlbbs, 95: R. Meyers. K. Waite, OA- i M Dhn. 91: R. Milling- ton, f. Dehn. S. Chadwick, 90; R Rrnwnina A. Gunnind. M. Wil i,i. an rr admill. A. Priol. 95; 'r. Randell. A. Gray. 91; J. Clements. 89; F. . Nolan. 88; I. Nolan, F. Johnston. 87: W. Hether-ington, 86; M. Olsen. 85. CAMP-BELLTOWN-INGLEBURN R.S.L. -G. McFarlane, 91: R. Rossey, 85; G. White, 84. CABRAVALE DIGGERS. A. Brain. 95; K. Perram. 94; O. Pattinson. 93: B. Williams, 92: F. McDonald, 91; A. Kearns, 90; L. Becus, W. Helwia, 89; A. McDonald, A. Thomson, 8b! S. Moore, 87. CHATSWOOO. R. Wilman, 87; J. Hammond, C, Dodd. 85. CONCORD. D. Loon, A, Ray, 98: H. Evans. C. Arthur. 97; L. Francis. S. Gentle. 96; J. Brennan, W. Stuart. D. Gibbs. G. Griffiths, lun., 95; A. Cunneen, K. Shorten. L. Harrison, P. De Salis. 94; B. Bale. H. Plant. 93: D. Hilton. 92; M. Gresham. 90. DRUMMOYNE R.S.L. W. Roper. 89; T. Morrad. D. Parker, 88; G. Hanlon, 87; B. Williams. 86: N. Smith, D. Krokstedt, 8S. EDGE-CLIFF. K. Ireland. 93: F. Fer-gusson, 92; J. Simons, 87; T. Kino, R. Connell. 86: R. Hunt. 85. HURSTVILLE V.D.C. Possible 80: W. Naylor, 73: G. Parker. 65; N. Jackson. 63; R. Coleman. 62; W. Adey, 61. Winning team: N. Jackson. T. Carter, L. Hames. W. Adey. 104. MARRICKVILLE. E. Green, 98; C. Blatch 97; P. Brial. 96; J. Bowtell, 88; R. Dyar, 82; F. Boland. 80. METROPOLITAN. T. Lang. L Cra-vlno. 95; W. Drumneld, 93; J. Royfe. K. Hodkinson. 92; L. James, 91; G. Clarke. K. Rainlord, 90; M. Hobb. J. Hodgkinson. R. Samp-Son. 89: R. Clarke, I. Trevathon, 85: T. Hodgkinson. C. Schweinberg. 85MOSMAN-NEUTRAL BAY. A. McDonald, 99; B. Pride 98; J. Moore. 96: F. Mason, 95; G. Somervllle, 93; F. McDermott. 92; A. Beadle, R. Evans. D. Ogilvie. 89; A J- McDonald, L. Bulluss, 88; A Fraser. H. Stanford, 86. MOTOR TRANSPORT. A. McDonald, 92: C. Hogg. 86; R. Brettle, 84. N.S.W. POLICE. J. Murphy, 95; D. McLaughlan. P. Milan. 93: F. Smith. M. Gruggen. 92; K. Kennedy. 90; R. Rafferty, 88: J. n . ,i . ST. A Milan RR. PARRA- MATTA. P. Motton. 98; C. Brooker, 97; N. S. Holt, 94; J. Pemberton, J. Davidson. E. Git-toei, S. Golinski. 93: E. Cornish, E. bickens. J. Kracht. K. Gittoes, 91: W. Rowsell. H. Larkin. J. Holt, J Holt. M. Hill. T. Osmotherly, R. Gittoes. 90. PENSHURST R.S.L. E. Thompson. 93; N. Trimble 91; J. Nugent. 83. POSTAL INSTITUTE. 14 shots. M. Wass, 61; B. Morcombe. T. Asher. 60. R.A.A.F. .Reaent's Park, 14 shots. R. Buttlin. 59: R. Hornas. 58: H. Speirs. 57: I. Blamire. 56. RAIL AND TRAM INSTITUTE. Joe Kirkwood. 98; R. Laing. 96: p. Smalley, J. Patterson, 95; W. Moran. V. Andrews. 94: L. Humphrey, H. Weatherlev. P. Larba-lestier. R. Andriske. 93: N. Clave. 92: P. Williams. A. James. R. Gardner. 91: J. Mann. F. Martin, H. Smith. 90: B. Brown. A. Brown. 89 RANOWICK. J. Dries. 98; A. Watson. 96: S. Caddis. 93: N. (-..elr-L- 01- UU Rarrnn. A. CuslCk. 90: p! Blades. 88. ROBERT BURNS. N. Heggartv. 93: N. Gannon. 92: L. Heggartv. 91; E. Armstrong. 90: K. Matthews. 89. ROCKDALE. G. O Keeffe. 99: N Irving 98; V. McGuire, 95; Jim Kirkwood. 94: R. Versace. 93: P. Frankland. F. Millington. C. Hope, 92; J. Brown. A. Meredith. M. Holland. 91: R. Rudduck, 90. SUTHERLAND. H. Wagland, A. Haddon. D. F. Shepherd. 94: L. Steed. M. Tillev. 93: G. Saunders. D. Flanigan. W. Bishop. 92; S. Howarth. 91: G Sheoherd. 90: J. Steed. 96. SYDNEY. H. Ryan. 96: K. Branlev. 95: L. McCartv, 94; C. West. 93: C. Shearim. D. Branley. 91: i. Wright. 90: G. De Groen, L. Shearim. R. Prokoph. D. Bailey. 88 SYONEY COUNTY COUNCIL. B. Doria. 90: N. Cubitt. 85. SYDNEY HARBOUR TRUST. J. Lumsden. 96: J. Brunton. 93; M Frrloa J2: D- lones. 91: J. Faulkner. 89: J. Anderson. G. Gor don. 87: R. Gordon. 85. SYDNEY NAVAL. W. Enqland. 98: A. Burrows. 97; R. Carlisle. 94: R. England. W. MacNicoi. 92: M. Burrows. J. Garrettv. 91: L. Ward. E. Searle. 90: E. Green. C. Metcalfe. 89. SYDNEY VDC. F. Hill. A. Moore. 95: R. Bailey. S. Gilllers. 93; H. Squire. D. Gibbs, M. Hanlev. 92: M. Gambrill. A. Jack-ton. 91: P. Mace. D. Dixon. A. Townsend. 90. WUNOERLICH. C. Havsom. 94: G. Roberts. 9Z: C. Waterworth. 90; E. Thompson, L. Greenhalgh. 89: H. Weale. 87. WUfFSN SUBURBS. R. EzzV. 98; R. Goldie. 96: L. McGregor, 95; S. Patterson, 9Z; R. Haves, 89: K. Savwell. 87: J. Meanev. 85. YORKSHIRE. B. Hutchlns. 97; Roy Hutchins. 95: J. Brooker. 94: D. Marr. S. Halstead. R. Johnson. qt- T r:n Q7: K. lones. J. Waugh. R. Chaopell. 91: J. Jan- sons. A. Hutchins. snr.. go. STATE PEN., at Long Bay. (300vds): R. Whiting. 63: J. Russell, 63; H. Lynch, 63: 8. Barnes, 62; P. Morris, 61: R. Mipstone. 61: G. Forbes, 60; B. Shortsight, 59; C. Camatsos. 57; V. Strukovskl, 56; N. McGregor, 47. ROSE BAY R.S.L. (300yds): G. Stewart (66): H. Schneider (65); W. Hill (64): J. Francis (62): J. Dixon (61): J. Hunt (60): R. Worslity (60): R. Patmore (60); D. Worslev (59): E. Batchelor (59). ROSEVILLE (330vds): J. Jen nlnas 91. J. Halge 88, H. White 86, R. Lemoy 84, W. Kells, G White, W. MacArthur, 83. BEXLEY (25, 50 and 100yds) t. Thomas, D. Tolhurst 294; J fll 287: H. Tebbutt 284: A Reay; A. K. Zimmerman 282; F. Andrews: G. Copland: W. Ralne 279; J. Thomas 274; A. Melrose 870: B. Harris 268. MANLY CLUB, at Hornsby Ranoai (300yds): R. Pope 94; L. Sheridan 91: A. Skehan 90: A. Heathi O. McKenzle 89; T. Trickett NORTH SYDNEY. G. Prince OS: D. Holllster. 94: J. Everson, J. Blundell, B. Wllmot. 92: L. Hall, W. Josephson, D. McDonald. 01: D. Barrv. 90. HORNSBY RANGE. C. Piatt, 98; A. Wlnton. 62 THE SUN-HERALD, JAN. 24, 1965 62 94: R. Susans. W. Berne. 91: W.ton Thursbv. W. May. J. McKemie, (j. Martin, ao; ivi. riniav, iviiss A. Bailey, 88; A. Street. 87; G. Crundwell. 86. SMALL BORE MANLY. 25yds J. Ashley, 198; H. Baker, D. McEwan. 197: S. Stratigos, 196; R. Hemans. 193: B. Jones. 192: L. Ashley, 191; J. Cable, 181; S. Hooper. 172; A. Baum, 171: V. Hannam. 171. SUTHERLAND. 100yds: J. Clements, 189; R. Hammond, 188: C. Hope, 186: G. Murphy, 18S; F. Bullock, 184: L. Francis, 181: J. Wood, 180; A. Turner, 178; J. Howard. 176; W. Hetherlngton. 175. JUNIOR PENNANT Div. 1. Bonnie Doon. 3. beat The Lakes. 0; St. Michaels. 5, beat Randwick, 0; Wooiiahra, s, oeai Bondl, 0. Div. 2. Beverley Park. 3. beat Kogarah, 2; Bexley, 4. beat Bot any, l; Moore Park, 5, oeai i.ro- nulla, 0. Div. 3. Long Reef. 5, beat Mona Vale, 0: Warringah. 3, beat Bayview, 2; Palm Beach, 3, beat Balgowiah, 2. Div. 4. Chatswood. 4. beat Cammeray, 1; Monash. 4, beat Castlecove, 1. Div. 5. Bankstown, 4, beat East Hills. 1; Marrickvllle. 3. beat Cabramatta. 2. Div. 6. North Ryde. 4. beat Carnarvon, 1; Ryde-Parramatta. 3, beat Strathfield. 2. Div. 7. Muirfield. 4, beat Castle Hill, 1; Cumberland. S. beat Fox Hills. 0. ERIC APPERLY SHIELD Div. 1. New South Wales. 4. beat Royal Sydney. 1; St. Michaels. 3. beat The Lakes. 2; Australian won on a forfeit. Div. 2. East Hills. 4. beat Mas-sey Park, 1; Carnarvon. 3. beat Concord, 2: Cronulla. a bye. Div. 3 Manly, 4. beat North-bridge, 1; Moore Park, 4, beat Cammeray, 1. Div. 4. Avondale, 4, beat Pymble. 1; Monash, S. beat Kil-lara, 0. MEMBERS ASQUITH. Three ball team stroke. Morning: B. Elton, R. Thomas, F. Harris 119.- Afternoon: R. Peters. R. Gilbert. E. Moulds. 119. ASHLAR. Open four ball best ball stableford: 8. Burgess (1), L. Sherwood (4), 46. Scr.: D. Hunter. J. Burrows, 33 on c.b. AUSTRALIAN. Denison-Miller Cup: D. N. Turner (1). 4 up: K. Maunder (18). 3 up. AVON-DALE. Stableford. A: H. Buck- man (7), 38. B: E. Silvester (12), 38. C: G. Kaleski (20). 43. BALGOWLAH. Stableford. J. Gard trophy. A: J. Chapman (5). 39. B: L. Dunshea (10). 41. C: S. Lawless (17), 37. BARDWELL VALLEY. Stableford: R. Kirkby (18), 42. BANKSTOWN. Mem-bers inv tation four ball par: W. Watklns (17), N. Burton (Camden) (9), 9 up. Scr.: P. Lyons. J. Morris, 5 up. Members: D. Car-ruthers (11), L. Smith (15). 8 up. Nearest the pin: R. Corben. 9 holes: R. Goodyear (4). 22. BAY-VIEW. Invitation four ball par, member and visitor: C. Bvrnes (15) . K. Marquett (Nth. Ryde) (24), 14 up. Members: T. Edge (13) . A. Jew (14), 9 up on c.b. Scratch: W. Lees. D. Lofthouse (Long Reef), 6 up. BEVERLEY PARK. Stableford: Bill Dorian memorial trophy: A. Cave (IS), 42 on c.b. A: D. McDonald (8), 41 on c.b. B: W. Hardacre (14). 42 on c.b. C: C, Cross (17), 40. BEXLEY. Stroke, trophy, right-hand: S. Greenstein (23), 52. Left-hand: T. Tait (26), 58. A: J. Sharp (12), 54. B: J. Tucks-field (18). 53. C: E. Sier (21), 53. BONDI. Individual stroke. A: K. Campbell (16). 39. B: W. Rufford (20). 40. BONNIE DOON. Stableford. A: G. Ward (4). 37. B: B. Moriarty (18). 39. C: B. Malloy (24), 42. Play-off. B: E. Allen beat R. Stone on forfeit. Junior Pennants: Bonnie Doon 3. The Lakes 2: St. Michaels 5. Randwick 0: Wooiiahra 5. Bondi 0. BOTANY. Mixed Canadian stableford: H. Slowgrove and Mrs V. Pryke (21). 43. Singles: L. Coleman (6), 39: R. Jones (10). 39: A. Irving (20). 39. CABRAMATTA. Stableford. A: J. Ward (4), 41. 8: N. Moran (14) , 41. C: T. Allen (18). 39. CAMMERAY. Stableford. A: R. Chambers (9), 36; J. Mayo (7). 35. B: S. Jones (13). 38: K. Toose (11), 38. C: N. Daden (17). 38: S. Jackson (16). 36. CARNARVON. Par: T. Crumble (17). 4 up. A: D. Davies (8). 1 up. B: F. Kann (13), 3 up. C: B. Ken-nelly (21). 4 up. CASTLECOVE. Par, trophy: D. McMurdo (18). 3 up. A: E. Rogerson (13), 2 up. CASTLE HILL. Stableford. 1st div.: H. Carroll (9). 40. 2nd div.: R. Thompson (20), 39. CHATS-WOOD. Four ball: W. Angel. F. Thompson, 10 up. CUMBERLAND. Members' invitation four ball: Member and visitor: R. Waters (11) . K. Batty (Castle Hill, 5). 47. Member and member: H. Marsden (18) . S. Long (10), 48. Scr.: B. Lawler. K. Annam (Ashlar). 35. CONCORD. Stableford. A: A. Walker (8), 45. B: J. Steadman (13), 41. C: G. Williams (17), 39 on c.b. CROMER. Stroke, A: H. O'Connor (13), 60. 8: D. Payne (19) , 63. C: A. Cox (22), 61. Hole In one: R. Martin at the 2nd. CRONULLA. Stableford. A: T. Thornton (8). 40. Trophy: L. Bartlett (9). 40. B: M. Wootton (12) . 38. Trophy: P. Tester (12). 37. C. F. Scipione (20). 36. Trophy: J. Hannan (19). 35. Nine hole stableford: W. Wilcher (13), 26'2. DUNHEVED. Singles Stableford. A: F. Knudson (6), 41. B: N. Bennett (15), 41. C: G. Peaccok (17), 44. Scratch: F. Knudson. 35. EAST HILLS. Stroke. A: P. Benson (7), 6S on c.b. B: B. McKendry (20), 59. C: A. Abel (2), 59. C2: A. Marsden (27), 65. EASTLAKES. Par: G. Bowen (6), 2 up on c.b. ELANORA. Stableford: J. Her-ron (13), 40. FOX HILLS. Stableford. A: J. Williams (5), 38. B: N. Bromley (12), 36 on c.b. C1: P. Moylan (16) , 36 on c.b. C2: J. Clark (20) , 35. Medley four ball 13 holes Stableford: R. Wallace (17), K. Wallace (33), 37. GORDON. Par, Jack Cosslll trophy, A: R. Mullally (12). 3 up on c.b. B: Bruce Inglls (18), 8 up. GOSFORD. Four ball aggregate Stableford: T. Stanley (7, Carnarvon), E. Jonnessen (8, Carnarvon), 76: L. Arndell (8), M. Heath (14), KILLARA. Stableford. A: R. J. Love (4), S3, B: R. A. Denning (11), 39. KOGARAH. Par, A: R. Whlt- k60lFjjf (10), 0 up, B: Q. Fenton (13), 6 UP. : J. Gafley (20). LAKES. Stableford, A grade: P. Billing (scr.), 39 on c.b. B: T. O Brlen (14), 37. C: P. Lowe (17), 39. LANE COVE. Par: R. D. Hosklns, 4 up; J, O'Regan, 2 up. LIVERPOOL. Individual stableford, 4th round Summer Cup. A: T. Wolf (9), 37 on c.b. B: E. Hart (14), 40 on c.b. C: G. Stlcka (20), 39. Nearest the pin: T. Manning. LONG REEF. Stroke, A; S. Ferguson (12), 68. B: K. Woolf (14). 65. C: W. Schell (24), 65 on c.b. LONG-REEF. Jun. pennants, 1965. div. 3: Longreef 5, Mona Vale 0 (R. Osborne beat R. Witcombe. 1 up: G. Emmett beat M. Lovell. 5 and 4; H. Chipperfield beat P. Bradbury, 4 and 2; P. Holding beat W. Dobson, 2 and 1! R- Herd beat A. Senter, 2 up). Warringah 3, Bay View 2 (A, Beaumont beat R. Bidous. 1 up; B. Chettham lost P. Murray, 3 and 2: P. Solemon beat T. Hardwlck, 2 and 1; G. Fox lost J. Saunders, 5 and 4; J. F'W-Simmons beat C. Monteath, 2 and 1). Palm Beach 3, Balgowiah 2 W Kino beat G. Fairweather. 6 and 4: J9 Murdoch lost T. Waters. 5 and 4: P. Waterman beat D. White 3 and 2; E. Gubbler beat p. Millar. 1 up: P. Mackey lost W. Sainsbury, . 5 and 3). . MARRIt.KVII.LK. 1st div.: G. Kemshall (10) 39. 2nd div.: K. Egan (1 8), 4 J . Near-est the pin: D. Chen. MANLY. Invitation four-ball v par, member and visitor: B. Windridge (14), G Wirth (3). 10 up. Members: T. Palmer (14), L. Watts (14). 7 up. Scratch: 8. Windridge, B. Wirth, 5 up. MASSEY PARK. Canadian stableford: K. Evans, J. Hackett (14), 45. Hole-in-one on 8th: W. Male. MONA VALE. Associates trophy, 18-hole stableford, A: R. Miller (10). 40. B: J. Castle (16) 38. C: B. Green (22), 39. MOORE PARK. Invitation four-ball, oar: J. Mahony (8), L. Hansen (15). (Cumberland), 10 up on c.b. Scratch: T. Wood, A. Yard. 6 up. MONASH. Stableford. A: J. Pymble (8), 40 on c.b. B: D. Cohen (11). 41 on c.b. C: J. Dickson (17), 46. MUIRFIELD. Par, A: S. Laird (8), 2 up on c.b. B: R. Lizierl (13), 5 up on c.b. C: A. Jilmour (19) 2 up. NEW BRIGHTON. Stableford. A: J. Banks (5). 38. B: G. C. Jones (11), 40. C: J. Burley (16), 43. NEW SOUTH WALES. Stableford. A: R. Simpson (7). 40, M. Hammond to). 40. a J. Emerson (14), 37, G. Drysdale (14). 37; G. Beswlck (13). 37 W. Sweeny (14). 37. C: E Horier (18), 37. NORTH BRIDGE. Par. A: E. Sonneman (4). 3 uo: S. Townsend (6), 3 up; D. Hannam (9), 3 up. B: B. Stephen son (14). 4 up. C: T. Chee (17), 4 up. D: A. Pares (20) 3 up; c. r. Bendal (20). 3 up Play-offs: L. Hardwicke, B. Part- riage. R. Coventry. N. C. Smith NORTH RYDE. Par. A: J. Leeder (S), 4 up. B: D, Leckle (14), 5 up. c: R. McEwan (20), 5 up. nag: k. Burling. OATLANDS. Stroke. A: D. Wright (6). 62. B: F. Brassll (16). 63. C: R. Brown (21). 66 D: W. Goodchild (26). 67. PALM BEACH. Four ball ag gregate staoietora: w. Brown (25) D. Meaney (27), 108. PENNANT ""-'s. Par. A: J. Duckworth (9) 2 up on c.b. B: F. Brady (11). w, : n. rennan (17), 4 up PENRITH. Par. A: R. Dukes (1), 2 up. B: D. Wilkinson (27), 6 up. PYMBLE. Par. members A: G. Simmons (2). 2 ud. B R. Halgh (12). sq. G. Morris (13). sq. C: C. Holt (16), 4 up. RANDWICK. Saturday Stableford, A: R. McKeon (8). 40 on c.o. d: j. Gregory (14). 41. C: L. Wilson (16), 43. D: B. Garner (;. i . RICHMOND. Par, A: A. Tag gart (7). 3 up. B: P. Foster (14). 3 up. C: J. Wheeler (20). 6 uo. ROSEVILLE. Invitation four ball staoietora: w. Spring (Avondale 17), r . Franklyn (15), 48. Scr.: I. tsaarle (Many. 10). N. Maish 38. Members: A. Dobb (11), L. tv diner i i i ), uy. ROYAL SYDNEY. Stroke. A W. H. Gregory (8), 66. B: J. W. i-arKins tzij, t. scratcn: J Crow, 70. RYDE-PARRAMATTA. Stable ford. A: E. MacDonald (9), 42 8: E. Philpott (15), 42. C: R Jordan (20), 37. ST. MICHAEL'S. Stableford. J. McEnte trophy, A: J. Mooney (scr.), 42 on c.b. B: L. Hart (13), 39. C: R. H. McEvoy (17) STRATHFIELD. Stroke, A: R law (10), 67. B: K. Barry (21) 62. C: C. McDonald (22), 65. WALLACIA. Monthly medal A: S. Truelove. 59. B: A. Shaw 57. C: N. Denham, 60. Scratch: J. Grace. WARRINGAH. Par, W. Roach trophy: J. Wood (13), 5 up. A G. Furzer (11), 5 up. B: J Wood (13), 5 up. C: J. Rayment (16). 2 up. D: P. Kearns (20), 1 up. WINDSOR COUNTRY CLUB. Invitation day. four ball best ball Stableford: Member and visitor hep.: P. Gardiner (6). M. O'Brien (Randwick. 8). 46. Member and visitor, scr.: A. Grant. J. Sparkes (Richmond), 40. Member and member hep.: I. Brown (9). M Gough (10). 47. WOOLLAHRA. Stroke, A: P Chamherlaln (14). 59. B: L Williams (20), 58. C: T. Jones (25). 60. BOTANY BAY; The waters In the vicinity of the coal wharf produced red bream and school lew-fish. A few flounder, flathead and whiting also were in the same area. The points off Cooks, River entrance fished some school lew-fish, black bream and blackfish. COWANi Mixed landings, were obtained In the area. School lew-fish were In Smiths Creek, with some black bream along th flats. There wert odd hairtall In Jerusalem Bav and the top of Coal and Candle Creek. A few flathead were caught. GEORGE'S RIVERi Black bream were boated In Little Moon Bay and at Cranbrook and Jewfish Point. There were some flathead and occasional school Jewfish and whiting. Blackfish landings were satisfactory on suitable tides at Cranbrook and In Big Moon Bay. HAWKESBURY RIVERi tides are mora suitable for general fishing following tht extreme high water last week. School Jewfish were caught at Tumbledown and near the railway bridge. Flathead were IrVWWWWjW-'WIrg MtxxxxxxrL. v - j:."-- w" WOOLOOWARE. Match V Leagues Club: Woolooware. 600, beat Leagues Club. 572. Stable-lord, A grade: S. Rogers (9), 40. B: R. Sharp (IS), 41. C: J. McGee (17). 40 on c.b. Visitors- trophy: K. Williams (18, Leagues Club). 41. CLUB EVENTS BOTANY BAY. Botany Bay Hep.: Aloha (R. Clocarelll), 1; Bouncy (R. Le Seur) 2; Tango (A. Heard), 3. MIDDLE HARBOUR YACHT CLUB: Offshore race to Lion Is land: Kaleena (H. Godden), 1; Odette (R. Hyde). 2: Seawind (N. Brooker). 3 (fastest). 1m 31s: 51s. No- 1 div.: Ondlne (O. Hasemer), 1; Julnar (C. Susans), 2; Du-Malee (L. Reilly), 3. 2m 25s; 32s. No. 2 div.: Kikl (S. Barrett). 1; Shalimar (N. Hopkln- son), 2; Marklyn (R. Rabbidge), Donna (H. Walter), d.h. 3. 7s: 4s. No. 3 div.: Daydream (D. Rich ards). 1; Cynara (S. Behne), 2: Jiilitha (D. Flanders) 3. 2m 28s. 2m 13s. Bluebird scr.: Carta III (G. Hreglich), 1; Derynglas (K. Jones). 2; Blym (D. Noakes), 3. 45s. 2m 33s. Hep.: Carla III, 1; Blym. 2; Threave (J. Douglas). 3. 16s, 3m 39s. Jubilee Class: Cor. ella (D. M. Taylor), 1; Chlunest (P. da Silva). 2; Nyala (T. R. Smith). 3. 33s, 4m 37s. Norn Cup No. 1 division yachts: Norske (R. A. Dickson), 1; Teal (A. G. Lee). 2: Classic (R. A. Hutcher. son), 3. 2m 42s: 18s. No. 2 div. Tashtego (M. R. Oowling), 1; Mhairi-Dhu (D. C. Maclurcan), 2; Didgeridoo (A. Burt), 3. 2m 45s; 2m 20s. No. 3 div.: Veletla (J. J. Coghlan), 1; Warraine (C. Mc-Naughton). 2; Narrawi (R. H. Minter. D. T. Simpson), 3. 6m 18s; 3m 18s. Finn class: Query IV (C. S. Ryrie). 1; R.S. Y.S. No. 1 (R. V. Gale). 2: Isis (K.s A. Murrell). 3. 24s: 20s. ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED YACHT CLUB, Pittwater. 5.5 metres scr. race: Altair II (A. B. Carr), 1; Toogooloowoo III (B. Northam). 2; Yeoman IV (T. A. Williamson), 3. Hep.: Yeoman IV. 1: Altair. 2; Yeoman VIII (T. V. Antico), 3. 19s: 43s. Dragons: Sea Joy IV (H. P. Weymouth). 1; Puff (B. N. Chirlian), 2; Looe (E. Spring-Brown) Skatt (G. B. Norman) d.h., 3. 2m 45s; 2m 9s. Keel boats: Morea (A. C. Gros-venor). 1; Careel (H. C. Antlll), 2; Tern (F. G. Bird), 3. 29s; 2m 22s. Thunderbirds: Alamanda (D. J. Beale), 1; Chinook (8. Henderson), 2; Zippity (O, Stevens), 3. 1m 36s: 13s. No. 1 div.: Patsv (A. C. Cooper). 1; Pakerdoo (Or R. L. Stephen). 2; Lass O'Luss (8. Psaltis). 3. 46s: 23s. No. 2 div.: Poitrel (J. Robson-Scott). 1; Birrahlee (C. V. Jones). 2; Solar (R. P. Truman). 3. 44s; 1m 55s. No. 3 div.: Jasmar (J. W. Parker). 1; Skye Mist (J. H. Pritchet). 2; Lowana (M. E. Quin), 3. 29s: 1m 27s. No. 4 div.: Sama (J. Goddard. D. B. Carver), 1; Dolphin (F. M. Edgington), 2; Mowana (J. C. Fowell). 3. 47s: 53s. Bluebirds: Saheen (Dr J. J. Parker). 1: Pufhn (M. K. Dyson), 2: Tania (W. J. Watts), 3. 38s: 9s. Star class Tempo II (O. J. Forbes). 1: Pakaria (R. J. Smith), 2; Arakoola (R. H. Jilks). 3. 49s; 1m 43s. ROYAL SYDNEY YACHT SQUADRON. Harbour racing: Flying Dutchman: Eileen (J. G. Hardy). 1: Scimitar (L. Alexander), 2- Agnoy (V. M. Sheppard). 3. 1m 24s: 48s. Kiel boats: Spvder (J. Dempster), 1; Peacock (F. M. Osborne). 2; Mistress Kate (H. House), 3. 55s.: 4 s. PraJ.nns, Cynthia (E. Strain), 1: Titipu (B. Rose), 2: Lynette (L. M. Morris) 3. Basilisk (N. Longworth), 4 1m 19s; 1m 13s. Restricted cYass: Halcyon (Dr W. McKen-'.. 1: -Arf'ue" ,ir- J' o?t"JX min). z: syipmne v. - Sinbad 3. Is: 25s. stena tia (L. N. Armytage) 1; Tern (J. L. ODonnell) Yarromie (A. V. Dibbs). 3 V.J.s: Scandal 2m 40s; 2is. (M. Peoples), 1: ;:::. (c n,unl 7: Star (J. R01J), 3 im 34s Vm 4Ss. Fastest: SeandaL : G'r'ne U Kell). 1; Cheyenne (B. Barnett), 2: Jill (G. Batchelor), 3. 30s. 3s Fastest: Stormbird (R. prr). OK Dinghy: Yuna (R Bailey), J. Troubador (R. Vassetti). 2; Sea Fever (N. N s), 3. 47s. 58s. Fastest- Solitaire (A. Clark). Bluebirds: Blue Peter (L Petersen). 1 Elizabeth (H. Richards), 2; Valkyrie (G. Mason), 3. 2m 14s 5m 9s. Fastest: . Katrina (I. Duncan). Thunderbird scr (F. WrobeO. 1: Flight (R. Swift). 2; Larriken (H. Schneider), 3. 3m 32s- 2s Hep.: Larr ken, i ; Wind-s3o2ng (N. Tay?or). 2: Mehitabel (R. Skinner), 3. 1m S4s: 26s. Bluebird: Scr.: Wistiare (A Ratcliff). 1; Lewanna (B. Kirkwood), 2. Fin-negans Wake (G. Hughes), 3. 1m 48s: 1m 27s. Hep.: Finnegans Wake. 1; Wistiare, 2: Lewanna, 3. 3m 20s; 4m 20s. No. 1 Div.: Waimea (J. Freeman), 1; Mathana (W. Clarke), 2; Ellida (J. McCarthy). 3. 37s, 32s. No. 2 Div.: S Chlona (ivi. anarinuii;, . Bacillus (F. Freeman). 2; Delta (K. Moss). 3. 1m 28s. 3m 20s. No 3 Div.: Restless (W. Anderson). 1: Vagrant (J. Punch). 2: Senta (W. Lawler), 3. 1m 50s. 18s. CIITIf 0OOOOOOOOI S2S?8fl ran medium In Mooney Creek, between the bridges and on the Dangar Isiand shoals. MIDDLE HARBOURi A few flat-head were taken on the drift, Tailer were rislna at times, but generally were small. School lew- fish were of fair size on occa-clone. Red bream were In the area In varying occurrences. Whit ing were slow on trie out along tho csnriu tlafc PORT HACKING: Bonnie Vale flats fished moderately. Garfish were around on occasions and there were some whiting. Black bream were present, but they were erratic on the bite. Flathead were small on most drifts. Blackfish grounds should be suited by tne prevailing tlrirc SYDNEY HARBOURt Outside fishermen landed morwonfl out wide. The closer grounds yielded some red bream and occasional flat-head. Nannvaal were Included in mixed species. Inside, taller were rising at times along the foreshores. Red bream were mostly small in the bays. JOHN DORY. By Rod Humphries The "Old Master," Pancho Gonzales, produced some of the best tennis of his 15-year professional career to win the N.S.W. title at White City last night. Gonzales, 36, beat the current world champion, Ken Rose wall, in the final last night. He won in three sets, 8-6, 3-6, 6-4, to take top money of 700. The towering Gonzales and diminutive Rosewall produced some of the best tennis seen at While City for years. The closely contested first set went with service to 5-5, when the American broke Rosewall's serve. In the next game Rose-wall hit a classic backhand winner off a booming Gonzales serve to save a set-point after breaking back. Rosewall then dropped his DIVING N.S.W. DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS At Ryde Men's hlghboard: B. Bland (Northbridge). 1. 130.83. 1; B. Kanapman (Ryde). 126.24. 2; W. Bean (Parra.-City), 125.79, 3. Women's 3-metre springboard: A. Roby (Heffron Park), 136.51, 1; M. Bollinger (Ryde), 128.40, 2; J. Tarran (Ryde). 121.69, 3. MOTOR! BOATS CLUB EVENTS ST. GEORGE. V class cruisers: Pocket (R. Bonham), 1; Marco (H. Marshall). 2; Imp (C. King), 3: Dragon (L. Mills). 4. A class cruisers: Ivanhoe (F. Newman), 1; K.B. II (S. Host), 2: CP. 2 N. (K. Nutts). ); Red Wind (F. Win-dred), 3. Express Cruisers, light div.: Tandou (T. McGrath), 1; Ruff Rider (J. Elder), 2: Marilyn (D. Hollis), 3; Freedom (A. Davis), 4. Express Cruisers, heavy div.: Raider (J. Sporne), 1; Sea Skip (J. Knox), 2; Sea Witch (A. Farley), 3; Berona (M. Coutts), 4. Speedboat, 1st div., race 1: Lark (W. Lang), 1: Who Cares (J. Butler), 2: Venom (J. Smith). 3: Susan Gai (C. Page), 4. Race 2: Zed (H. Keane). 1: Who Cares (J. Butler). 2: Michelle Anne (R. George). 3: Venom (J. Smith). 4. Race 3: Who Cares (J. Butler), 1; Kathy (W. Wells), 2; Susan Gal (C. Page). 3; Jawar (J. Simpson). 4. Speedboat, 2nd div., race 1: Tangerine (W. Wade), 1: Lea (D. Tacey), 2; Moby Dick (P. Fiess), 3; Jan E (P. Dodds). 4. Race 2: Lorell (C. Archer). 1; Jan E (P. Dodds). 2: Moby Dick (P. Fiess). 3; Tangerine (W. Wade). 4. Race 3 Jan E. (P. Dodds), 1; Teddy (N. Baker). 2: Janoela (F. Kestel). 3; Tangerine (W. Wade). 4. Lewis Bros. Unlimited Restricted C'ship: Hi Fl (A. Bowcher), 1: Michelle Anne (R. George), 2; Jawar (J. Simpson), 3; Robric (R. Richards). 4. B SPEEDWAY: At Showground. Encourage solo hep., 3 laps, clutch: W. Hawkins. 1: A. Mc-Manus, 2; J. Bush, 3. 70.4s. Open solo hep., 3 laps, clutch, heat 1: R. Sharp, 1: L. Henkel, 2; W. Bryden. 3. 70s. Heat 2: G. Kent-well, 1: B. Sharp, 2; R. Jameson, 3. 65.8s Final: B. Sharp. 1: R. Sharp, 2: R. Jameson, 3. 65. 6s. Sidecar hep., 3 laps, clutch, heat 1: S. Bayliss, 1; D. Robson. 2: J. Sanderson, 3. 73.6s. Heat 2: M. Ford, 1: M. Michael. 2; C. Hodgekiss. 3. 71.4s. Final: S. Bayliss. 1; C. Hodgekiss, 2: J. Sanderson, 3. 69s. Solo scr.. 3 laps, gate, heat 1: G. Kentwell, 1: B. Sharp, 2; W. Bryden. 3. 62.4s. Heat 2: R. Jameson, 1; R. Sharp, 2: B. Collins. 3. 64.2s. Flnali B. Sharp, 1; G. Kentwell, 2; R. Sharp, 3. 62.4s. Special speedcar race, S laps, roling start: D. Hunt, 1; W. Brooker, 2: G. Archibald. 3, 2m 48.8s. Encourage speedcar race, 8 laps, rolling start: R. Nlssen, 1; R. Davis, 2: G. McLenahan. 3. Speedcar feature race, 20 laps, rolling start: J, Freeman, 1; L. Brock, 2; W. Brooker, 3. Stock car ace, 50 laps, rolling start: N, McNaughton, 1; C. Caesar, 2; J. Putsey, 3. SOCCER TRIAL MATCH YUGAL, 2 (F. Dunaj 2). drew with PRAGUE, 2 (L. Gauto, G. Sleight). next serve through his own errors and Gonzales served out for the set. Rosewall won (he second set when ho took the only service break in the fourth game. Rosewall appeared to be on his way to victory when he took Gonzales' serve to lead 2-1 in the final set. But Gonzales came back immediately and easily won Rosewall's serve. Gonzales clinched the match with some good passing shots in the final game to win the set 6-4. The final was a class above the tennis in the playoff for third and fourth place between Lew Hoad and Rod Laver. Hoad staged a great recovery to win 0-6, 6-4, 6-2. It was a good effort by Hoad who was obviously hampered by a toe injury Final: "Pancho" Gonzales beat Ken Rosewall, 8-6, 3-6. 6-4. Lew Hoad bt. Rod Laver. 0-6. 6-4, 6-2, to win third placi. Clear win Cynthia Cynthia, holder of the Australian Dragon Class championship, had a runaway win under a new owner and skipper yesterday. Her new owner, Mr Eric Strain, sailed her to a lm 19s win over Titipu. Strain is a member of the syndicate which, a few days ago, won the 100,000 lottery and the two consolation solation prizes. Within 24 hours he approached Billy Barnett to sell Cynthia. Barnett agreed on condition that he and his crew sail her in next month's National championships in Melbourne. Cynthia led all the way. Commodore of the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, Mr R. A. Dickson, owner-skipper of the eight metre Norske, had his first bijj success when he won the Norn Cup. It was Norske's best performance. She took the lead half-way through the race and won by 2m 42s. Olympian Colin Ryrie was hard pressed to win the Finn class by 24s from the veteran Roger Gale. Ken Murrell, last week's winner, was third. Well-known ocean-going yachtsman Horrie Godden won yesterday's Middle Harbour ocean race to Long Reef with Kaleena. Third-placed Sea Wind (Norman Brooker) took line honours. to Freeman breaks through Prominent speedcar driver JeFf Freeman scored his first feature race victory of the season at the Showground last night. He was watched by a crowd of 24,200, the best for the season. Freeman had been driving the Linklater Holden for the early part ofl this season, but rejoined the Mac-kay team recently. His success last night was in the Mackay Offenhauser. Front runner Wal Brooker set up a lead in tho early laps but the field was closing on him when Freeman whipped past teammate Len Brock into second place. The two Offenhausers quickly gathered in Brooker and Freeman was content to win with a little in reserve from Brock. Brooker drove an even race to hold third place at the finish, well clear of the Cuneen brothers,, Bryan and Peter. Syd Reed made use of his experience in the fourth lap when the big field was settling down. Sandwiched Reed had moved quickly into third place and became "sandwiched" between Brock's car and another, lifting its front wheels more than two feet in the air. Reed was able to gain control and although ha lost ground he was in fourth place when he retired with engine trouble. Solo rider Greg Kentwell scored two fine wins over Austral iaa champion Bob Sharp. The wins included a smart effort in a heat of tha scratch race, when he rode around Sharp and went on to record 62.4s for the threa laps. STAND OF 141 l TEST JOHANNES B U RG, Saturday (A.A.P.-Rcuter). An unfinished stand of 14 L by Tony Pithey and Jolmn Waite helped South Africa reach 4-367 at tea in the fourth Tesit today. Pithey was on 82 and Waite 60. The pitch gave more help to the English seam bowlers than on the first day yesterday, but their only reward today was two quick wickets by paceman John Price. Price, who yesterday bowled only six overs because of a groin injury, dismissed Colin Bland (55) and Graeme Pollock (4) for four runs, la 10 balls. Each tima wicketkeeper Jim Parks made a brilliant diving catch to complete the dismissals. SOUTH AFRICA. 1st Inning T, GODDARD, run out . . 60 E. BARLOW, C, and t. Cart-wright 99 C BLAND, . Park, b. Prlc 53 A. PITHEY, not out 82 G. POLLOCK, . Parks, b Price 4 J. WAITE, not out 60 Sundries 10 Four wickets for 367 Fall: 134, 189, 222, 22S.

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 19,000+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free