The Courier-Journal from Louisville, Kentucky on June 10, 1992 · Page 53
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Courier-Journal from Louisville, Kentucky · Page 53

Publication:
Location:
Louisville, Kentucky
Issue Date:
Wednesday, June 10, 1992
Page:
Page 53
Start Free Trial
Cancel

PAGE fiSW- 6 NEIGHBORHOODS GRADUATION SECTIONEast County, JUNE 10, 1992 Continued from Page 5 P Jomes Sams III, Christina Sanders, John Sanders, Michael fctori, Michael Schmidt, Joshua Schnieders, James Schroeder, Villia.'n.Scott, Tim Sea, Josh Seng, Pamela Sharp, Dana Shel-BUTrC Shon Shepherd, Trod Shewmaker, Orlando Shively, Jesse Shuttler, Brian Sillimon, Sean Sinnott, Stephen Sivils, Michele Skaggs, Michael Slaymaker, Marlon Smiley, Franchessca Smith, Jeffrey Scott Smith, Jeffrey S. Smith, Kristy Smith, Lisa Smith, Seamtmith, Yolanda Smith. Stephen Sorrell, Jennifer Sparkman, Kimberiy Spear, Rene Spenc Tina Spencer, Harold Spray, Cory Stolcup, Marvin StartJt, Marsha Streater, Wanona Swift, Kevin Talley, Robert Hmrieyr Amanda Taylor, Robert Taylor, Robert Thacker, James Tfcomaj; Kristi Thompson, Marty Thompson, Dow Thornton, Vv$jThornton Sr., Tammy Thurmon, Shelly Tindall, Shantel Turner, f lizobeth Vaughn, Randall Wade. Doliza Waldbrunn, Scott Walker, Ettoanne Wallace, Rebecca Wallace, Amy Walstrom, William Ward, Jessica Warren, John Watarworth, Leah Watkins, Shanna Watkins, Deborah Weber, Kevin-Webster, Andrew Welke, Tonya Wells, Brondie Wempe, Vincent West Jr., Kimberiy Westbay, Remone Whetstone, Denise Whitehouse, Terry Wilder, Scott William, Leslie Williams, Errol Wilson, Paula Woodord, Lynette Woods, Vera Woods, Yvonne Wooldridge, Rhonda Worroll, Shenedra Wright, Gary Zeck and Gale Zimmerman. Jcflersontown 22nd graduation class 221 graduates Valedictorian: Benjamin Cook The 22nd graduating class of Jeffersontown High Schoor-received diplomas May 30 at Broadbent Arena. PaufSanderford, a Western Kentucky University basketball coach, delivered the commencement address. tfa&jflictorian Benjamin Cook was a Tandy Technology Scholar and Governor's Scholar, had four years perfect attendance and received a Presidential Academic Fitness Award and a Woodmen of the World American History Award. Sgldtatorian Christina Simpson was a Tandy Tech-ncjogy Scholar and received the school's Beta Club AvJiraa Sheri Rinehart Memorial Award and a Presidential Academic Fitness Award. dther students receiving awards: -Johnsy Beard, Presidential Academic Fitness; Nick-ole Brown, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jennifer Dickey, Tandy Technology Scholar and Presidential Academic Fitness; Tonya Edelen, Presidential Academic. Fitness; Tracy Faue, Daughters of the America devolution John Marshall Chapter Social Studies-Aroerican History; Christy Hogan, Presidential Academic Fitness, Jeffersontown Optimist Club Youth Recognition and Coast Guard Academy appointment. -cott Huston, National Council of Christians and Jvi& BrotherhoodSisterhood; Daniel Jones, Jefferson-to,wn, Optimist Club Youth Recognition; Randy Jones, Jefferson County Teachers Association Martin Luther Kjng Jr, Exemplary Student; Joshua Kiper, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student for Jeffersontown Technical Center, Allied Sporting Goods "jopd Sports" and four years perfect attendance. Wayne Klotz, Presidential Academic Fitness; Lori MTitgpmery, Donald "Buddy" Slaughter Memorial aijgi.Presidential Academic Fitness; Benjamin Olliges, Qpyernor's Scholar, Presidential Academic Fitness and Principal's Leadership. Abigail Pinson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Krista glummer, Presidential Academic Fitness; Richard Roper, Tandy Technology Scholar. .$ana. Ruckriegel, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student for Jeffersontown High, Tandy Technology Scholar, Shell Century III Leaders, Army Reserve National ScholarAthlete, the school's Beta Club apd Presidential Academic Fitness. Abraham Stevens, Presidential Academic Fitness; Kjristine Stout, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation, Award for Lyndon Technical Center and Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student for Lyn-doftTechnical Center; Jennifer Strohman, Presidential Academic Fitness and Voter Registration Poster; Felicia. Taylor, J. C. Penney Golden Rule and National Council of Christians and Jews BrotherhoodSister-hpo.d; Michelle Thompson, Jefferson County Teachers Asspciation Martin Luther King Jr. Exemplary Stu-dentr Adam Watson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Wayne West, Presidential Academic Fitness and Army Reserve National ScholarAthlete. ilason Whisman, Governor's Scholar and Presidential Academic Fitness; Jennifer Wibbels, Rotary Club of, Louisville Youth Appreciation Award for Jeffersontown High School; and Bridgett Winstead, four years perfect attendance. The other graduates: Shonnon Akridge, Brett Anderson, John Anderson, Todd Anderson, Robert Armstrong, Kristi Askins, Jeffery Baker, Lomont Baker, Mitchell Barker, Erin Barr, Dorothy Battoe, Wendy Bolts, Kimberiy Bennett, Patrick Benningfield, Lisa Bensel, Heather Blanton, Alvin Boyd, Michael Bradbury, Francis Brightman Jr., Anthony Brown, Cecilia Brown, Jeremy Brown, Leland Brown. Sandra Buck, Sharon Bunce, Christopher Burnett, David Butcher, Adrienne Byers, Jason Byrnes, Keneatha Cain, Shannon Com, Brian Carlton, Paul Carroll, Brian Catlett, Matthew Chap-pell, William Childers, Phillip Coleman, John Cooper, Angela Copas; Leslie Copas, Troy Corrigan, Louis Cottone, Scott Craig, Chqrles Crenshaw, Laura Crenshaw. John Cunningham, Sharonda Davidson, Kate DeBusschere, Donya DeMar, Keith Dickerson, Robert Dickerson, Jeremy Dixon, JenMer Ehret, Angela Eleby, Jane Ennis, Claudia Eversole, Meqgan Farmer, Angela Fawbush, Pedro Ferreira, Scott Fields, Shauna Foster, Jason Caddie, Ashley Gardner, William Gerd-ing, Matthew Gibson, Mitchell Gibson. Monica Giles, Luca Giliberto, William Golladay, Michoel Go bosky, Amy Goodwin, Christopher Gorham, Heather Gray, Pouts Guyer, Dana Gwinn, Mark Harris, Loretta Harvey, Holly Hatfield, Stephanie Hatfield, Justin Hawkins, Gregory Head, Melody Helm, Tamara Helm, Joshua Henry, Shannon Herbst, Coatina Hobbs, Stephanie Hobbs, Monica Hobing, Rebecca Hood, Melisa Horton, Melody House, Joseph Huadleston, Harold Humphrey Jr.; Jonathan Jones, Timothy Kalbfleisch, Jennifer Keiber, Dustin Kelty, Jennifer Kessler, Scott King, Katherine Kwoka, Stanley Lanham, Christopher Lawson, Jamas Lee, Lawrence Lee, Regina Lewis, Chad Lindquist, Ronald Lockridge Jr., David Lococo, Joseph Long Jr., Kirsten Lowery, Christopher Maflory, Patricia Martinez, Bryan Mason. Wynnde McKinstry, Kenneth McManigle, Crystal McNeal, Kristen Merimee, Kimberiy Meyer, Laura Mobley, Charles Moore, Christopher Morgan, Jason Morgan, Shirley Morton, Amy Mueller, John Murphy Jr., Michelle Murphy, Shonetta Napier, Lee Patrick, Lynda Patterson, Kelin Peercy, Kulyata Pa-gram, Patricia Perkins, Barry Perry, Marita Perry. Paula Placher, Troy Powers, James Rahiya, Lori Richardson, Shawna Robey, Rita Robey, Michelle Rodenberg, Tiffany Ross, Danielle Ruffin, Brian Sanders, Wendy Sanders, Richard Schmitt, Julie Schott, Krista Schroeder, Craig Shain, Jason Shain, Angela Sharp, Mark Schofner, Alison Slack. Brent Smith, James Smith, Stephanie A. Smith, Stephanie D. Smith, April Smitha, William Snorton, Mark Spaulding, Scott Spieer, Brandi Spurrier, Brian Stafford, Jimmy Steele, Montez Tedford,; Michael Thomas, Erika Thompson, Amey Timmons, Rusty Tippy, Latonya Todd, Lavalia Tooley, Dana Trammel, Toyo Triplett, William Tucker III; Angela Ulrich, John Underwood, Victoria Van Isenberg, Maria Vowels, Stacy Wages, Melissa Waldndge, Angela Watson, Robert Wellinghurst II, Sallie Wells, John Westerfield, Diane White, Melissa White, Lena Willbanks, Curtis WHIiams, Shown Wolf, Allan Wright Jr., Sherry Young ond Wendy Zinner. Kentucky Country Day 20th graduation class 37 graduates Valedictorian: Elizabeth Hammond t. '4 v Valedictorian Elizabeth Hammond received these Kentucky Country Day awards: Susan McElwain Memorial, Nancy Bowling Memorial and Science. Other students receiving awards: Marc Ackerson, Governor's Scholar; John Pinney, Governor's Scholar, Moody Music and James Pitman Sams Memorial; Robert Cochran EI, the school's Short Memorial Art. Craig Cox, the school's Chairman's; Devon Cut-chins, the school's Headmaster's; William Martin Jr., Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation; Benjamin Robertson rv, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student and the school's Chairman's. Virginia Reutlinger, the school's Chairman's; Dar-ran Winslow, the school's Dorothy O'Brien Memorial; and Margaret Young, the school's Headmaster's. The other graduates: Soroh Black, Elizabeth Brohm, Campbell Edelen, Steffanie Fegley, James Fenwick III, Kimberiy Hoyer, Mary Hubbard, Bartholomew Kempf, Richard Kincheloe, Elizabeth Koslik, Rishi Kumar, Edwin Lewis, Cindy Lunsford, Era MacDonald, Kristen Mead, Ashley Myott. Anne Payne, Christopher Rainey, Sofija Rockov, Benjamin Sams, Elizabeth Shepherd, Jason Sparks, Andrew Stokes, Kemi Sweeney, Christopher Tyler and Kathryn Youngblood. Kentucky School for the Blind 9 graduates Kentucky School for the Blind's graduates received diplomas May 27 at the school, 1867 Frankfort Ave. Inventor Tim Cranmer, a retired director of the Kentucky Rehabilitation Program for the Blind, delivered the commencement address. Students receiving awards: Patrick Harris, Imagination Celebration Writing Opportunity; Melanie Justice, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation, the school's High School Citizenship and the school's Jean Degener Better Living; and Thomas Shaffer, Computer Programming and Career Development. The other graduates are Bryan Earley, Margaret Mattingly, Regina Morris, Rhonda Roeper, Jeremy Stumbo and Philip Taylor. Landmark Christian 10th graduation class 4 graduates Valedictorian: Carolee Riplinger The Rev. Jim Fellure, an evangelist from Richwood, W. Va., addressed Landmark Christian Academy's graduates May 29 at Landmark Independent Baptist Church, 6502 Johnsontown Road. Valedictorian Carolee Riplinger received a Pensaco-la Christian College (Fla.) Christian Leadership Award. Holly Hardin had five years perfect attendance. The other graduates are Carrie Ennis and Jerry Morris. Louisville Collegiate 76th graduation class 19 graduates Valedictorian: Elizabeth Barnes The 76th graduating class of Louisville Collegiate School received diplomas June 3 at the school, 2427 Glenmary Ave. Jay Selvig, head of the Upper School, delivered the commencement address. Valedictorian Elizabeth Barnes received the Speed Medal. Other students receiving awards: Cole Asher, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation; Nora Fitzgerald, Governor's Scholar; Matthew Hunt, Louisville Collegiate Upper School Alumnae School Spirit Prize, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student and Governor's Scholar; Julie Kottke, Collegiate's Upper School Headmaster; Tyler Newby, Collegiate Alumnae Association Cup. The other graduates: Brecky Beard, Kelly Beard, Allen Dodd, Puja Gakhar, Kate Harper, David Jasper, Michelle Moss, Adam Shapiro, Noah Simon, Stuart Steinbock, Will Townes, Tokesha Warner and Laura Wells. Louisville Covenant 10th graduation class : 5 graduates Kentucky Country Day's 20th graduating class received diplomas June 4 at St. Matthews Baptist Churctf 3515 Grandview Ave. The Rev. Vernon Robertson, pastor of St Martin Catholic Church, delivered the commencement address. The 10th graduating class of Louisville Covenant School received diplomas May 22 at Louisville Covenant Church, 232 Carey Ave. Pastor William W, Livingston of Louisville Covenant delivered the commencement address. The graduates are Scott Headden, Wendy Krieg, Rachael Livingston, Jeniffer McClure and Faithlyn Webb. Male I 134th graduation class 376 graduates j $ Valedictorians: Melissa Head, Ryan Houlette, Allison Kemp, I Taylor Phillips, David Schermer I and Amy Simpson i P :' 5 The 134th graduating class of Male High School received diplomas May 29 at Freedom Hall. Seniors Marticia Falco, Heather High and Denise Schermer addressed their fellow graduates. Their speeches were judged the best in the school's Robert Worth Bingham Oratorical Contest. Denise won the Judge Robert Worth Bingham Oratorical Contest at the commencement. The title of her speech was "Colors of the World." Marticia received Presidential Academic Fitness and Student Senate awards. Heather received a Presidential Academic Fitness Award. Denise received these awards: Presidential Academic Fitness, Principal's, Mary Hodge Cox and Citizens Fidelity Bank Citizens Achievement and Performance Award. The valedictorians, all with 4.0 grade-point averages, received these awards: Melissa Head, Presidential Academic Fitness, Governor's Scholar, Daughters of the American Revolution John Marshall Chapter Social Studies and Fin-castle Chapter Good Citizenship; Ryan Houlette, Excel, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student, Presidential Academic Fitness, Governor's Scholar and 1992 Kentucky Academic All-State Team. Allison Kemp, Presidential Academic Fitness and Mary Hodge Cox; Taylor Phillips, Presidential Academic Fitness; David Schermer, Presidential Academic Fitness, Excel and Governor's Scholar; and Amy Simpson, Presidential Academic Fitness and L. G. Balfour. The salutatorians and their awards: Ailinh Hoang, Presidential Academic Fitness, Excel, Charles Strufi Science and Alfred E. Kalmer Memorial; Andrew Korfhage, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar, Rebecca Sapoff, Presidential Academic Fitness; Melanie Smallwood, Presidential Academic Fitness; and Bobbie White, Presidential Academic Fitness. Other award recipients: Christopher Abernathy, five years perfect attendance; Michael Alexander Jr., Presidential Academic Fitness; Victoria Allen, Presidential Academic Fitness; Kimberiy Baldon, Governor's Scholar; Monica Berry, Presidential Academic Fitness. Jerry Blevins Jr., Presidential Academic Fitness; Ashley Brooks, Bougard Prize; Daniel Broos, Golden Gloves Award; Stephanie Burczyk, Presidential Academic Fitness and Student Senate; Tyler Butler, Presidential Academic Fitness. Shalonda Cargill, Presidential Academic Fitness; Kathleen Carpenter, Presidential Academic Fitness; Amanda Carter, Presidential Academic Fitness; Shannon Cobb, Presidential Academic Fitness. Mary Crawford, Presidential Academic Fitness; An-gelette Cunningham, four years perfect attendance; Lesley Daley, Presidential Academic Fitness; Brian Dausman, Presidential Academic Fitness. Ronald Davenport, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar; Lydia Davis, National Council of Christians and Jews BrotherhoodSisterhood; Merritt Dever, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jose Dunn, Presidential Academic Fitness. Myra Ensminger, Presidential Academic Fitness and Robert D. Dunn Memorial Art; Monica Evans, seven years perfect attendance; Sarah Fisk, Presidential Academic Fitness; Timothy Fisk, Presidential Academic Fitness. Tabitha Floyd, the school's Jerry Stringer Award; Jason Fowler, Presidential Academic Fitness; Holden Gibbs, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jennifer Giese, Presidential Academic Fitness; William Gruen III, Presidential Academic Fitness, Excel, Governor's Scholar and Woodmen of the World. Michael Hammonds, Jefferson County Teachers Association Martin Luther King Jr. Exemplary Student, David E. Armstrong Eagle Scout Achievement Award and Army Reserve National ScholarAthlete. Eric Henderson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jennifer Hess, Presidential Academic Fitness; Nicole Hines, four years perfect attendance; Jennifer Horn, Presidential Academic Fitness. Bryan Howard, four years perfect attendance; Douglas Howell, Presidential Academic Fitness; Joseph Hulsey, Presidential Academic Fitness; Katherine Hunt, Bougard Prize. Dorothy Jacobs, Rhode Island School of Design Book; Derreck Keith, Presidential Academic Fitness; William Keith, Presidential Academic Fitness; Ralph Kines, four years perfect attendance. Brandy Lesak, Student Senate; John Litzinger, Rohm & Haas Kentucky Inc. Chemistry; Tamara Logs-don, Presidential Academic Fitness; Carrie Lutes, Presidential Academic Fitness. Elizabeth Marshall, four years perfect attendance; Aubri Masterson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Bryan Matheis, Presidential Academic Fitness; Kimberiy McCosky, Presidential Academic Fitness. Carol McGinnis, Presidential Academic Fitness; Donnie McGovern Jr., University of Kentucky Samuel Enoch Grehan Journalism; Kimberiy Messinger, Presidential Academic Fitness. Julie Miller, Presidential Academic Fitness; Brian Mills, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jenny Minor, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation, Principal's, National Council of Christians and Jews BrotherhoodSisterhood and Jefferson County Teachers Association Martin Luther King Jr. Exemplary Student; Dara Myers, UK Samuel Enoch Grehan Journalism. Dawn Newton, Presidential Academic Fitness; Colin Patrick, Presidential Academic Fitness; Julia Pierce, Presidential Academic Fitness; Alysia Porter, Principal's and Highland Optimist Youth Appreciation; Kimberiy Porter, Presidential Academic Fitness. RaShauna Ranson, Presidential Academic Fitness; LaJuan Ray, Willie Lee Carter "Good Guy Award" and Josten; Kimberiy Richardson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Diana Robinson, Presidential Academic Fitness; Joy Ross, Presidential Academic Fitness. Julie Schildknecht, Presidential Academic Fitness; Michael Schnuerle, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar; Amy Schrecker, Presidential Academic Fitness, Principal's, Student Senate and Male High School Foundation. Valerie Seykora, Presidential Academic Fitness; Adam Shadburne, Presidential Academic Fitness and Excel; ShaToyia Sloan, six years perfect attendance; Tracy Smith, Presidential Academic Fitness and II years perfect attendance; Christopher Stinnett, Presidential Academic Fitness. Usheema Thomas, Presidential Academic Fitness; Elysa Tinch, Presidential Academic Fitness; Larissa Tomes, Presidential Academic Fitness. Rassan Walker, Presidential Academic Fitness; Jamie Waugh, Presidential Academic Fitness and Gover nor s bcholar; Christina Weber, Presidential Academic Fitness and 12 years perfect attendance. Catherine WUliams, Presidential Academic Fitness; April Wood, Bougard Prize; William Woods, eight years perfect attendance; Shannon Wright, four years perfect attendance. The other graduates: Anthony Allen, Stephani Allen, Charles Anderson Jr., Crystal Angel, Joseph Arnold, Danny Bailey Jr., Kimberiy Baker, Carl Baldon, Heather Ballard, Rebekah Barber, Kelly Bartlett, Steven Beasley, Robert Bedell, Jeffrey Bell, Samuel Bell, Heather Benson, Travis Billings, Kori Bloom, Jeremy Bosco. Jennifer Bowman, Kevin Bowman, Alphonza Bradley, Walter Branden, Chad Brooks, Jeffrey Brown, Nevia Brown, Shannon Brush, Sandra Bryant, James Bumphus, Alfranchana Burns, An-gie Busam, Damon Butler, Shannon Cammack, Mark Campbell, Jeffrey Carden, Evan Casey, Kelly Chancey. Ria Chandler, April Clark, Donelle Clark, Timothy Clark, Paul Clifford, John Copeland, Jason Corn, Michoel Cornetet, Lafayette Cowden IV, Kyle Crabtree, Trekale Crenshaw, Jason Cur-ran, Joe Cutsinger, Jennifer Daunhauer, Lynette Davis, John DeFazio, Shelley DeMoss. Todd Domeck, Timothy Dowell, Andrew Duncan, Rassa Eddie, Jennifer Edelen, Christopher Egan, David Eisenmenger, Carrie Elkins, Mary Elkins, Sallie Elmore, Marc Emmelmann, Tonya Former, Wendi Farmer, David Farry, Corie Felhoelter, Jennifer Ferrell, Ronnie Fisher Jr., Joshua Fowler. Sarah Franck, Derrick Freimund, Hershel Frierson Jr., Gregory Frye, Heather Gaither, Spencer Gardner, Benjamin Gerlach, Anita Gilbert, Christy Gilcrease, Jason Gillaspie, Sarah Gilmore, Kristie Gloss, Philip Glenn, Todd Goodlett, Shane Goodwin, Taro Gordon, Mesha Graff, Tracy Graham, Danita Gray, Brandon Grider, Stacy Grieshaber, Hookworm Griffin III, Katina Griffith. Kevin Guyton, Mark Hafford, Damu Hammond, Jennifer Honey, Kara Hardin, Kourtney Hardin, Shonte Hardin, Rebecca Harris, Leslie Hartman, Meredith Hartstem, Jonathan Harvey, Aaron Ha vera ft, Lindsay Henderson, Christopher Hendricks, Patrick Herring, Christopher Higdon, Stocy Hile. Christopher Hobbs, Christian Hollowoy, Artorius Horton, Travis Hudson, Jennifer Hunt, Gene Jockman, Allison Jannett, Brian Jannemann, Crystal Johnson, Kenneth Johnson, Richard Johnson, Robert Johnson, Jacqueline Jones, Aaron Keith. Angela Koch, Luquida Kohn, Mary Koshy, David Kraft, Kristin Lambert, James Lawson, Kimberiy Lewis, Kristin Lewis, Michelle Lewis, Amy Lloyd, Michoel Marsh, Nicole Martin, Paul Martin, Michoel Masters, Mark Matheis, Janissa Mathis. Holly McClure, Katherine McClurkin, Carissa McCoy, Michael McCullough, Shannon McDonald, David McDonley III, James McFarland Jr., Edwin McKinney II, Eric McKinney, Katherine Miller, Christina Mitchell, Christopher Mitchell, LaKita Moffitt, Michael Moody, Christopher Morgan, Tye Morton, Ryan Moxley. Gina Myers, Lonetta Neal, Christopher Netherton, Kitala Newton, Demetrius Nichols, Michoel Norwood, Jonathan Ob-lander, Aoren Oeswein, Kelley O'Hearn, Jason Orange, Melissa Oswood, Jacques Page, Mickey Park, Brian Pelton, Tonya Pennington, Monica Perry, Holly Peters, Shannon Phorr, Virginia Polsgrove, James Ponder. Nicole Powers, Sandra Powers, Roymond Puckett, William Rowlings, Deborah Razor, Kimberiy Reece, Word Reed, Giacomo Reese, Kenneth Richards, Rasha Robinson, Shauna Robinson, Tamara Robinson, Ryan Rodosky, Jessie Roe, Matthew Rollins, Suzanne Romine, John Rottman, Jacqueline Rowe, Jennifer Royer. Amy Sacra, Kristin Sattich, Douglas Schanie, Sarah' Schueler, Deborah Schwartz, Jeffrey Schwiermann, Ricardo Scott, Tamara Scott, Heather Seay, Christine Seewer, Joseph Segree, James Sexton, Philip Sharp, Jeffrey Shaw, Jeffrey Sheckells, Megan Shire, Patricia Shively. Courtney Shuff, Jennifer Shults, Emily Siegel, Kelly Simms, Alan Skiles, Andrea Smith, Danny Smith, Ramona Smith, Tiffany Smith, Craig Sparks, Amy Spencer, Charles Stallard, Leslie Stallard, Brian Stanfield, Elizabeth Stanley, Kevin Steele, Jennifer Stemm, Nicole Stevenson, Dion Stewart, Russell Stewart, Jason Stinnett. Ajamu Stoner, Stacie Strange, George Swiff, Michell Tackett, Dennis Thomas Jr., Daniel Thompson, Marcella Thompson, Marvin Thompson, Christopher Thomson, Michael Thurman, Johnda Toney, Stacy Townsend, Stocy Trimmal, James Walker, Khym-beriy Walker, Nikki Walker, Tymetrius Walter, Raymond Washburn, Gerald Washington Jr., Kristen Watson. Tosha Webb, Evan Welting, Christopher Wheatley, Brian White, John White, Paul White Jr., Vanessa White, Brittney Williams, Contessa Williams, Lee Williams, Rica Williams, Tyke-sha Williams, Michelle Wilson, Roy Wise Jr., Kristin Wood, Etacha Woods, Andrea Young, Max Young and Glen Zimmerer. Manual 100th graduation class '306 graduates Valedictorians: Neal Erickson, Courtenay Mayes and Maggie McCandless The 100th graduating class of Manual High School received diplomas June 1 at Louisville Gardens. Jeremy Kirkham, senior class president, delivered the commencement address. The valedictorians, and awards they received: Neal Erickson, four years perfect attendance, Cha-pin Memorial, Governor's Scholar, Presidential Academic Fitness and Tandy Technology Scholar; Courtenay Mayes, Tandy Technology Scholar and Valerie E. Hannah Memorial; Maggie McCandless, Presidential Academic Fitness and Tandy Technology Scholar. Salutatorian Michelle Martin received these awards: Manual's Mitre, Presidential Academic Fitness, Army Reserve National ScholarAthlete and Tandy Technology Scholar. Other students receiving awards: Nicole Barnes, Jefferson County Teachers Association Martin Luther King Jr. Exemplary Student; Kerry Basham, Class Sponsor Senior; Jessica Brown, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar; Lorina Carney, National Council of Christians and Jews BrotherhoodSisterhood; Dawn Cavanah, Manual PTSA and Manual Student Council Outstanding Service; Sharon Chapman, Class Sponsor Senior; Ankit Chudgar, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar; Tonia Coffey, Johnson & Wales University (R.I.); Shannon Conway, Class Sponsor Senior. Travis Dunn, 11 years perfect attendance; John Evans Jr., Manual PTSA and four years perfect attendance; Eric Fisher, Class Sponsor Senior, Presidential Academic Fitness and Cpl. John Taafel Chemistry; Theresa Forrest, Anna S. Pinkert Memorial; Deanna Frames, nine years perfect attendance; Cristeen Grasch, Carolyn B. Bourgard Prize. Christa Haub, Manual Principal's, Daughters of the : American Revolution Fincastle Chapter Citizenship, American Youth Foundation's I Dare You Leadership; Julie Hollkamp, 11 years perfect attendance; Charles Howell, Presidential Academic Fitness and Tandy Technology Scholar; Candace Jaworski, Governor's Scholar; Sylvita Keys, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation Award for Youth Performing Arts School; Billy Logsdon, L. J. "Butch" Charmoli; Cicely Maggard, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student for Manual; Raymon Mansfield, Mayor and County Judge's Outstanding Student for Detrick Technical Center; William Mansfield II, Jefferson County Teachers Association Martin Luther King Jr. Exemplary Student; April Marshall, Edgar F. Hudkins Memorial, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar. Jason Matheny, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar; Amy May, nine years perfect attendance, Presidential Academic Fitness and Tandy Technology Scholar, Robin McNeill, Presidential Academic Fitness; Kristopher Meador, Raymond Baer Memorial; Minh Nguyen, A J. Ries Memorial, Presidential Academic Fitness, Army Reserve National ScholarAthlete and Governor's Scholar; Alicia Peacock, six years perfect attendance; Melissa Scott, Rotary Club of Louisville Youth Appreciation; Kelly Seymour, Presidential Academic Fitness and Tandy Tech- , nology Scholar; Jason Shull, Robert Kerr; Lisa Side-botham, Manual Principal's and Daughters of the American Revolution John Marshall Chapter. Kellie Stallard, Tandy Technology Scholar; Lawrence Tolbert Jr., Neal Artson and nine years perfect attendance; Heather Tluczek, Van Buren Ropke Jr. Memorial American Youth Foundation's I Dare You Leadership and Presidential Academic Fitness. Mary Walden, Presidential Academic Fitness; Laura ' Ward, Presidential Academic Fitness and Governor's Scholar, Charlann Weinhardt, four years perfect at- j tendance; Melissa Wheatley, Allied Sporting Goods "Good Sports" and Frank J. Davis Memorial. j Cedric Wilson, 12 years perfect attendance; Wendy ; Wise, Manual's Capitola Ross Prize; Leslie Wuoren- ! maa, Presidential Academic Fitness; Misty Yoakum, ! Class Sponsor Senior, Presidential Academic Fitness ; and National Council of Christians and Jews Brother- j hoodSisterhood. I The other graduates: ; Kristin Adams, Rebecca Adams, Rebecca Akers, Christy Ak- ! ridge, Maria Alcalde, David Allen, Evangeline Allen, Mary Allen, j Tyra Allen, Ruth Anderson, Mario Arter, Robert Atwell, Cos- ' sandra Baker, Theresa Baker, Shannon Ballard, Tammy Bean, ; Jennifer Bierly, Michael Biven, Linda Blevins, Cecily Bluitt, Melissa Bogard, Timothy Boling. 1 Michael Borders, John Bouser, Eugene Broadus III, Cory j Brown, Eugeneo Brown, Joel Brown, Nikita Brown, Reginald Brown, Rebecca Bruce, Tara Bruce, Samantha Butler, Kimberiy j Campbell, Michael Campisano, Robert Cantrell, Stocey Carder, An Carr, James Carter II, Jamila Clay, Danita Clayton, William Clayton. j Tamica demons, Kelly Cole, Beverly Coleman, Julie Colon, i Trocy Combs, Matthew Conder, Tavis Conley, Shannon Cooley, i Stephanie Copeland, Christopher Cox, Megan Cox, Tiffany Cox, ', Shannon Craig, Kenneth Crowdus, Brad Cunningham, Dana ! Darnell, Scott Dougherty, Allison Dick, Christopher Doon, i Heather Dorriety, Julie Dugan, Sally Eaton, William Ehlers. j Christina Embry, Michael Esser, Brian Fay, Felicia Feldmanis, j Addie Ferguson, Dona Ferguson, Tonya Floyd, Shellie Foard, j Holly Folsom, Paul Fowler, Amber Fox, John Gaddie III, Cesilee I Gastinger, James Givan Jr., Steven Givans, Danielle Glass, Amy J Glasscock and Henry Grady III. Joy Grota, Kevin Guilluame, Jennifer Hagan, Tiffanie Hainer, Delisha Hairston, Jennifer Hall, Humera Hamid, Kelly Hampton, April Hardin, Jennifer Morgan, Christina Hargis, Amanda Hay, Cassandra Hayes, Sarah Heizer, Coitlyn Hellen, Ryan Henkel, i Todd Herbst. ; Michelle Hindmorch, Mora Hisle, Chad Hodges, Natalia Hollkamp, Mary Holt, Shown Horsley, Melanie House, Kimberley . Howard, William Howlett, David Humphrey Jr., Gail Hurd, ; Colby Inzer, Erich Jackson, Anita Johnson, Leland Johnson Jr., Robert Johnson, Theodia Johnson, Carlton Judd, Michael Jump, Lori Kaiser, Stacey Kaiser,, Erica Kellem, Donald Kendall, Kelli ! Kersey, Donald Knight. I Continued on Page 7 '

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,100+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Courier-Journal
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free