The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana on May 17, 1987 · Page 213
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana · Page 213

Publication:
Location:
Indianapolis, Indiana
Issue Date:
Sunday, May 17, 1987
Page:
Page 213
Start Free Trial
Cancel

SUNDAY, MAY 17, 1987- f NEED A BETTER ELECTRICIAN? D,a, DOWDY ToT&? ELECTRIC k 862-5884 784-9986-255-1 1501 5 o tTiR inn ypivt ei ikinhk i I I -.,tM,,,X ,,. 1. - a. a Oi - .-.-Clip t f. coMHimr IMNIH10 IM VAIII m nQI uiibbvi liuitin r 4 HOMI V TIME ONIT ' I AMERICAN STANDARD mir 6UMAmuo JPOiXHAIN AND Till IEFINISHINO aia P.O. IOX 11373 INDUS., IN 44101 dtfD'l 749! L . COUPON- J rut fi Ryt R3J.t?i? f 1 01 Hift THE INDIANAPOLIS STAR- Tuesday Cable Listings WGN (9) Chicago 5:30 A.M. - Faith 20. 6:00 A.M. - Muppets. 6:30 A.M. - Mask Force. 7:00 A.M. - The Bozo Show. 8:30 A.M. - Heathcliff. 9:00 A.M. - Lou Grant. 10:00 A.M. - Beverly Hillbillies. 10:30 A.M. - Odd Couple. 11:00 A.M. - Hogan's Heroes. 11:30 A.M. - Twilight Zone. 12:00 P.M. - News. " 1:00 P.M. - Baseball: Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati Reds. 4:30 P.M. - Transformers. 5:00 P.M. - Facts ol Lite. 5:30 P.M. - WKRP in Cincinnati. 6:00 P.M. - Barney Miller. 6:30 P.M. - Jelfersons. 7:00 P.M. - "Dial M tor Murder." 9:00 P.M. - News. 10:00 P.M. - Honeymooners. 10:30 P.M. - Magnum, P.I. 11:30 P.M. - "Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox." 1:30 A.M. - Odd Couple. 2:30 A.M. - INN USA News. 3:00 A.M. - "Zorro." 5:10 A.M. - Cartoons. 5:20 A.M. - Five Minutes to Live By. WTBS (17) Atlanta 5:00 A.M. - Headline News. 5:30 A.M. - Tom and Jerry. 7:05 A.M. - I Dream of Jeannie. 7:35 A.M. - Bewitched. 8:05 A.M. - Down To Earth. 8:35 A.M. - I Love Lucy. 9:05 A.M. - "Born To Be Bad." 11:05 A.M. - Perry Mason. 12:05 P.M. - "They Drive by Night." 2:05 P.M. - Tom and Jerry. 3:05 P.M. - Scooby Doo. 3:35 P.M. - Flintstones. 4:05 P.M. - Gilligan's Island. 4:35 P.M. - Leave It To Beaver. 5:05 P.M. - Beverly Hillbillies. 5:35 P.M. - Andy Griffith. 6:05 P.M. - Sanford and Son. 6:35 P.M. - Baseball: St. Louis Cardinals at Atlanta Braves. 9:05 P.M. - Between Games Show. 9:30 P.M. - NBA Playoffs: Teams TBA. 11:45 P.M. - "The Pride and the Passion." 2:30 A.M. - Gunsmoke. 3:30 A.M. - Get Smart. 4:00 A.M. - Beverly Hillbillies. 4:30 A.M. - Andy Griffith. ESPN Network 5:00 A.M. - Getting Fit. 5:30 A.M. - Nation's Business Today. 7:30 A.M. - Sportscenter. 8:00 A.M. - Golf: United Hospitals Classic, Senior PGA Tour. 10:00 A.M. - Speedworld: American Rac- ing Series. 10:30 A.M. - Sportslook. 11:00 A.M. - Bodies in Motion. 11:30 A.M. - Getting Fit. 12:00 P.M. - College Baseball. 3:00 P.M. - AWA Championship Wrestling. 4:00 P.M. - Junior Hockey Championship. 4:30 P.M. - Scholastic Sports America. 5:00 P.M. - Sportslook. 5:30 P.M. - NBA Today. 6:00 P.M. - Sportscenter. 6:30 P.M. - Historic Indianapolis 500 Films, 1981 7:00 P.M. - AWA Championship Wrestling. 8:00 P.M. - Top Rank Boxing. 10:30 P.M. - Sportscenter. 11:00 P.M. - Sportslook. 11:30 P.M. - Inside the PGA Tour. 12:00 A.M. - High School Dance Team Championships. 1:00 A.M. - Running and Racing. 1:30 A.M. - Sportscenter. 2:00 A.M. - Speedworld: NASCAR Winston Cup. 4:00 A.M. - Action Outdoors. 4:30 A.M. - Bodies in Motion. The above are full schedules for 11 major cable services which are carried by Indianapolis If'PililtWi'- Checvyj$ you liable system fpchannel numbers,.,,,,. t .;. USA Network 6:00 A.M. - USA Cartoon Express. 1:00 A.M. - Space Coaster. 9:00 A.M. - Gong Show. 9:30 A.M. - Anything 4 Money. 10:00 A.M. - The Detectives: "Griff." 11:00 A.M. - "When a Stranger Calls." 1:00 P.M. - Love Me Love Me Not. 1:30 P.M. - Liar's Club. 2:00 P.M. - Play Percentages. 2:30 P.M. - Bullseve. 3:00 P.M. - Jackpot. . 3:30 P.M. - Chain Reaction. 4:00 P.M. - Let's Make A Deal. 4:30 P.M. - Dance Party USA. 5:00 P.M. - USA Cartoon Express. 6:00 P.M. - Airwolf. 7:00 P.M. - Riptide. 8:00 P.M. - Tuesday Night Fights. 10:00 P.M. - Alfred Hitchcock. 11:00 P.M. - Dragnet. 11:30 P.M. - Edge of Night. 12:00 A.M. - Search For Tomorrow. 12:30 A.M. - Hollywood Insider. 1:00 A.M. - Prime Time Wrestling. 3:00 A.M. - "When a Stranger Calls." 5:00 A.M. - Mr. Merlin. 5:30 A.M. - That Girl. WTIU (30) Bloomington 6:45 A.M. - AM Weather. 7:00 A.M. - Body Electric. 7:30 A.M. - Captain Kangaroo. 8:00 A.M. - Sesame Street. 9:00 A.M. - Mister Rogers. 9:30 A.M. - Square One TV. 10:00 A.M. - 3-2-1 Contact. 10:30 A.M. - The Secret City. 11:00 A.M. - We're Cooking Now. 11:30 A.M. - Painting Keepsakes. 12:00 P.M. - I.U. Journal. 12:30 P.M. - Computer Chronicles. 1:00 P.M. - Nature. 2:00 P.M. - Body Electric. 2:30 P.M. - Sesame Street. 3:30 P.M. - Mister Rogers. 4:00 P.M. - Square One TV. 4:30 P.M. - 3-2-1 Contact. 5:00 P.M. - Adam Smith's Money World. 5:30 P.M. - Business Report. 6:00 P.M. - MacNeilLehrer Hour. 7:00 P.M. - Nova. 8:00 P.M. - Frontline. 9:00 P.M. - The Presidency and the Constitution. 10:00 P.M. - Business Report. 10:30 P.M. - This Old House. 11:00 P.M. - MacNeilLehrer Hour. 12:00 A.M. - Star Hustler. A&E Network 6:00 P.M. - Adventure: Icebound in the Antarctic. 7:00 P.M. - Golden Age Of Television. 7:30 P.M. - Interview: Billie Jean King. 8:00 P.M. - The Ladies of the Corridor. 10:30 P.M. - The Man and the Snake. 11:00 P.M. - Golden Age Of Television. 11:30 P.M. - Interview: Billie Jean King. 12:00 A.M. - The Ladies of the Corridor. 2:30 A.M. - The Man and the Snake. Home Box Office 6:00 A.M. - Seabert. 6:30 A.M. - Fraggle Rock. 7:00 A.M. - "My Science Project." 9:00 A.M. - "Jake Speed." 11:00 A.M. - "Memories Never Die." 1:00 P.M. - "Sweet Liberty." 3:00 P.M. - Cartoons, Computers and Beyond. 3:30 P.M. - Animals Are Beautiful People. 5:15 P.M. - "Uforia." 7:00 P.M. - Trial of the Chicago 8. 9:00 P.M. - The Hitchhiker: "Perfect Or-der." 9:30 P.M. - "Sweet Liberty." 11:20 P.M. - "St. Elmo's Fire," (R). 1:10 A.M. - "Band of the Hand," (R). 3:05 A.M. - "Heated Vengeance," (R). PAGE 21 'I if Showtime 7:00 A.M. - "The Great Love Experiment." 8:00 A.M. - Tall Tales and Legends: John Henry. 9:00 A.M. - "Heaven With a Gun." 11:00 A.M. - "Sunday in the Park With George." 1:30 P.M. - "Legend." 3:00 P.M. - Tall Tales and Legends: Johnny Appleseed. 4:00 P.M. - "The Great Love Experiment." 5:00 P.M. - The Paper Chase - The Third Year. 7:00 P.M. - "Echo Park," (R). 9:00 P.M. - Brothers. 9:30 P.M. - Hard Knocks. 10:00 P.M. - "Legend." 11:40 P.M. - "Sunday in the Park With George." 2:15 A.M. - "Street Walkin'," (R). 3:45 A.M. - "Cheech and Chong Get Out of My Room." 4:20 A.M. - The Paper Chase - The Third Year. Cinemax 5:00 A.M. - "Sweet Dreams." 7:00 A.M. - "An American in Paris." 9:00 A.M. - "I'd Climb the Highest Mountain." 10:30 A.M. - "The Damned Don't Cry." 12:30 P.M. - "Treasure Island." 2:30 P.M. - "Pee-wee's Big Adventure." 4:00 P.M. - "Bombs Away." 5:30 P.M. - "Christmas Mountain." 7:00 P.M. - "Sweet Dreams." 9:00 P.M. - "Haywire." 11:25 P.M. - "The Grasshopper," (R). 1:05 A.M. - "Things Are Tough All Over," (R). 2:40 A.M. - "The Quiet Earth," (R). 4:15 A.M. - "Lepke," (R). Disney Channel 5:00 A.M. 5:30 A.M. 6:00 A.M. 6:30 A.M. 7:00 A.M. 7:30 A.M. 8:00 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 10:00 A.M. 10:30 A.M. 11:30 A.M. 12:00 P.M. 2:00 P.M. 2:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M. 3:30 P.M. 4:00 P.M. 5:00 P.M. 6:35 P.M. 7:00 P.M. - Mickey Mouse Club. - Mousercise. - Good Morning, Mickey! - Welcome to Pooh Corner. - Donald Duck Presents. - Dumbo's Circus. - You & Me, Kid. - "Born to Run." - Animals in Action. - Walt Disney Presents. - Ozzie and Harriet. - "The Spanish Main." - Dumbo's Circus. - Welcome to Pooh Corner. - Mickey Mouse Club. - Donald Duck Presents. - Kidscene. - "The Secret of the Lost Valley." - Mouseterpiece Theater. - "Anne of Avonlea, the Continuing Story of Anne of Green Gables, Part I." - "The Reluctant Debutante." - Location: Anne of Avonlea. - Ozzie and Harriet. - "The Buddy Holly Story." - Zorro. - "The Spanish Main." - "Savannah Smiles." - Walt Disney Presents. Channel 8:00 P.M. 9:35 P.M. 10:00 P.M. 10:30 P.M. 12:05 A.M. 12:30 A.M. 2:10 A.M. 4:00 A.M. Movie 6:00 A.M. - Short Film Showcase. 7:00 A.M. - "Joey." 9:00 A.M. - "McCabe and Mrs. Miller," (R). 11:00 A.M. - "Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird." 12:30 P.M. - "Morgan," (R). 2:30 P.M. - "Wise Guys," (R). 4:00 P.M. - "The Man That Came to Dinner." 6:00 P.M. - "Joey." 8:00 P.M. - "48 Hrs.," (R). 10:00 P.M. - "Wise Guys," (R). 11:45 P.M. - "McCabe and Mrs. Miller," (R). 2:00 A.M. - "48 Hrs.," (R). 4:00 A.M. - "Sesame Street Presents: Follow That Bird."

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,900+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Indianapolis Star
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free