The Cincinnati Enquirer from Cincinnati, Ohio on December 9, 1988 · Page 79
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

The Cincinnati Enquirer from Cincinnati, Ohio · Page 79

Publication:
Location:
Cincinnati, Ohio
Issue Date:
Friday, December 9, 1988
Page:
Page 79
Start Free Trial
Cancel

r 'Kl"rnri ')ii' t "jp rirp'y w ays? t F-2Scoreboard THE CINCINNATI ENQUIRER Friday, December 9. 1988 V Dl BaSketba" NBA standings National Basketball Association EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet GB Philadelphia 12 6 .647 - New York 12 6 .647 Boston ( It .444 4 New Jersey 7 12 .368 S'a Charlotte 4 11 .267 6'4 Washington 4 12 .250 7 Central Division W L Pet GB Detroit 14 4 .778 - Cleveland 12 4 .750 1 Atlanta 12 6 . 667 2 Milwaukee 8 7 . 533 4'i Chicago 8 9 .471 5' Indiana 3 13 .188 10 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division W L Pet GB Utah II 6 .647 Dallas 10 6 .625 'i Houston 11 7 .611 h Denver 11 7 .611 Vi San Antonio 6 10 .375 Vi Miami 0 14 .000 fvi Pacific Division W L Pet GB LA. Lakers 14 3 .824 - Phoenix 9 8 .529 5 Seattle 9 8 . 529 5 Portland 9 9 . 500 S"l Golden State 7 9 .438 6V LA. Clippers 6 II .353 8 Sacramento 3 12 .200 10 'Night game not included WEDNESDAY'S GAMES Atlanta 106, Boston 103 Philadelphia 134, Denver 109 Sacramento 96, Miami 94 Detroit 102, Chicago 89 Indiana 129, Portland 120 Dallas 102, Seattle 98 Utah 111, Washington 94 LA. Lakers 125, Phoenix 111 THURSDAY'S GAMES New York 113, Milwaukee 109 Cleveland 104, San Antonio 95 Houston at L.A. Clippers, night FRIDAY'S GAMES Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m. New Jersey at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m. Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m. Sacramento at Indiana, 7:30 p.m. Detroit at Atlanta, 8 p.m. Milwaukee at Chicago, 8:30 p.m. Dallas at Utah, 9:30 p.m. Golden State at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m. Washington at Portland, 10:30 p.m. NBA box scores WEDNESDAY'S GAMES Mavericks 102 ;Sonics 98 SEATTLE (98) - McKey 815 2-3 18, . Cage 6-8 2-2 14, Lister 1-7 0-0 2, Ellis 11-17 3-3 26, McMillan 1-4 1-2 3, McDaniel 8-17 5-6 21, 1 Threat! 0-4 0-0 0, Reynolds 3-6 0-0 6, Schoene 1-3 2-2 4. Lucas 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 41-85 15-18 98. DALLAS (N2I - Aguirre 2-12 54 9, Perkins 2-9 2-2 6, Donaldson 3-6 0-0 6, Harper - 1 1-15 5-8 31, Blackman 9-15 9-13 27, Schrempf ' 6-9 4-8 16, Wennington 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-1 5-6 " 7, Tyler 0-1 0-0 O.Totals 34-68 30-43 102. Seattle 30 26 25 17 - 98 Dallas 27 30 21 24-W2 3-Point goals Harper 4, Ellis. Fouled out None. Rebounds Seattle 56 (McKey, .. Lister 8), Dallas 38 (Perkins 91. Assists Seattle 22 (McMillan 7), Dallas 25 (Aguirre 71. Total touts-Seattle 33, Dallas 17. A-. 17,007. Jazz Ill ;. Bullets 94 WASHINGTON (94) King 7-17 9-10 23, Catledge 1-4 0-0 2, C.A.Jones 2-4 1-2 5, Walker 0-9 0-0 0, J.Malone 6-19 4-4 16, C.Jones 0-3 1-2 ' I, Williams 8-17 3-3 21, Colter 3-7 3-3 9, ' Eackles 2-10 10-10 14, Feitl 1-3 0-0 2, Pressley 0-0 1-2 I. Totals 30-93 32-36 94. " UTAH (111) - K.Malone 14-22 6-7 34, lavaroni 0-2 0-0 0, Eaton 3-5 0-0 6, Stockton , 4-9 10-11 18, Griffith 8-16 0-0 17, Bailey 7-16 , 5 5 19, Leckner 3-6 0-0 6, Les 0-0 0-0 0, Kofoed 0- 1 1-2 I, Brown 3-4 2-2 8, Ortiz 1-2 0-0 2, Roth , 0-2 0-0 0 Totals 43-85 24-27 111. Washington 26 20 20 2!- 94 Utah 34 20 30 27-111 3-Point goals-Williams 2, Griffith. Fouled out Catledge. Rebounds Washing- Ion 53 (C.Jones 14), Utah 59 (Eaton 17). Assists-Washington 16 (Walker 6), Utah 33 (Stockton 201. Total louls-Washington 23 Utah 26. Technical-Walker. A-12,444. Lakers 125 Suns Ill PHOENIX (111) - Chambers 12-25 1-1 25, Gilliam 3-9 3-4 9, Lang 4-6 2-3 10, Hornacek , 4-13 4-4 12, K.Johnson 6-18 2-2 14, West 2-3 1-2 , 5, E.Johnson 4-15 1-2 9, Majerle 8-13 1-4 IS, i Perry 3-8 1-2 7, Corbin 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 47-1 14 16-24 111. L.A. LAKERS (125) - Green 3-5 1-2 7, Worthy 7-18 2-2 16, Thompson 7-10 1-2 15, i Ea Johnson 6-9 6-7 19, Scott 12-17 2-2 27, McNamara 0-3 2-4 2, Woolridge 5-118-9 18, Cooper 4-7 0-0 9, Campbell 4-8 2-2 10, Rivers 1- 2 0-0 2, Lamp 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 49-92 24-30 .125. Phoenix 24 32 24 31-111 L.A. Lakers 31 35 39 20-125 3-Point goals Majerle, Ea.Johnson, Scott, Cooper. Fouled out None. ReboundsPhoenix 55 (Majerle 8), Los Angeles 52 (Ea.Johnson 12). Assists- Phoenix 27 (K.Johnson 17), Los Angeles 34 (Ea.Johnson 181. Total fouls Phoenix 19, Los Angeles 15. A-17,353. College scores THURSDAY'S GAMES EAST Brandeis 101, Curry 66 Brooklyn Col. 97, Pratt 39 Catholic U. 95, W. Maryland 82 Cent. Connecticut St. 71, Wagner 54 Delaware Val. 68, Drew 58 Fairfield 75, Manhattan 57 Fairmont St. 73, Cent. St., Ohio 70 Franklin . Marshall 74, York, Pa. 63 Franklin Pierce 92, St. Joseph's, LI. 69 Glassboro St 59, Widener 53 Grove City 73, Geneva 66, OT Hamilton 76, Albany, N Y. 59 Kings Point 84, Trinity, Conn. 75 Matne-Farmington 84, Thomas CoH. 57 Muhlenberg 81, Swarthmore 53 N Y. Maritime 91, N Y. Poly 56 NYU 88, Case Western 70 New England 102, Bates 91 New Hampshire CoH. 74, Bryant 58 New Haven 72, Springfield 70 New Paltz SI. 71, Hunter 69 Roberts Wesleyan 80, Oswego St. 79 Rochester Tech 102, Brockport St. 91 S. Connecticut 92, American Intl. 85 S. Maine 71, Mass. -Boston 68, OT Salem St. 87, Plymouth St. 77 Stony Brook 59, Lehman 52 Utica 86, Nazareth, N Y. 79 W. Connecticut 60, Amherst 57 W New England 91, Westtield St. 71 Wash, 8, Jell 85, Oberlin 79 Wesleyan 91, Worcester Tech 77 Westminster, Pa 93, Dyke 68 Wheeling Jesuit 90, West Liberty 83 SOUTH Ala -Birmingham 87, Alabama St. 85 Alabama 79, Virginia Tech 76 Albany, Ga. 100, Tuskegee 88 Athens St. 74, Tenn. Temple 63 Austin Peay 1 10, Ala.-Huntsville 76 Bryan 72, Tusculum 66 Campbellsville 73, Georgetown, Ky. 53 Citadel 71, Allen 45 LSU 91, McNeese St. 89 Liberty 66, Baptist Co. 65 Limestone 84, Coker 82 Louisville 81, W. Kentucky 69 Lynchburg 83, Frostburg St. 80 Mary Washington 78, N.C. Wesleyan 76 Middle Tenn. 143, Tenn. Wesleyan 68 N.C. Charlotte 98, Johnson C. Smith 71 Radford 84, N. Carolina AS.T 68 S.C-Spartanburg 79, North Georgia 70 Tampa 92, Florida Memorial 64 VMI 96, E. Mennonite 50 MIDWEST Bowling Green 76, Findlay 72 Cent. Methodist 63, Graceland 54 Cent. Missouri 91, Pittsburg St. 57 Dakota St 80, Dordt 78 Drury 80, NE Oklahoma 63 Grand Valley St 99, Grand Rapids Baptist 78 Hanover 57, Earfriam 41 Huron 97, Northwestern, Iowa 91 Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 106, Indiana Tech 93 Marian, Wis. 81, Concordia, Wis. 79 Marquette 82. St. Thomas, Fla. 56 N Dakota St 101, Moorhead 51 81 Northwestern, Wis. 72, Lakeland 65 Purdue 88, Connecticut 73 SW Missouri Baptist 70, Mo. Southern 61 Siena Heights 112, Northwd, Mich. 84 W. Illinois 74, N. Illinois 73 Westminster, Mo. 74, Columbia, Mo. 71 Wiliem Jewell 86, Benedictlne,Kan. 81, OT Wis -Milwaukee 105, NE Illinois 77 Wis.-Parkside 71, Wayne, Mich. 66 SOUTHWEST Arizona St 81, Texas Tech 75 Ark -Little Rock 91, Colorado 66 Ark.-MontlceHo 69, Louisiana Cod. 58 E. Texas Baptist 93, E. Texas St. 92 Hardin-Slmmons 80, W. New Mexico 60 Louisiana Tech 94, Oral Roberts 87, OT Rice 83, Southern U 80 Southern Meth. 63, Florida Southern 56 Texas Lutheran 96, Howard Payne 68 Texas Southern 99, SW Texas St. 66 WEDNESDAY'S GAMES EAST American U. 77, George Washington 63 Buckneli 90, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 69 CorneH 96, Binghamton St 78 Georgetown 95, St. Leo 62 Holy Cross 91, Harvard 74 Massachusetts 73. New Hampshire 72 Md Baltimore County 80, Loyola, Md. 77 Princeton 54, Lehigh 47 Providence 73, Boston College 52 St John's 67, Fordhom 47 Towsofl St 74, Navy 69 i 4- i. SOUTH Appalachian St 91, N C -Greensboro 59 Army 78, WtHiam & Mary 66 Maryland 73, Morgan St. 6t McNeese St. 104, Montana St. 60 Mercer 87, Augusta 80 Miss. Vattey St. 115, Baptist Christian 82 NW Louisiana 85, Kentucky 82 North Carolina 89, Vanderbilt 77 OW Dominion 68, N,C-Wilmington 66 Richmond 74, Va, Commonwealth 58 S Carolina St 81, Coastal Carolina 76 South Carolina 75, East Carolina 67 Stetson 82, W Michigan 73 Wake Forest 79, Evansvilte 73 MIDWEST Ball St 80, Indiana St. 56 E Michigan 82, Detroit 76 HI -Chicago 101, North Park 74 Kansas 112, Pac Lutheran 61 Kansas St. 84, Baylor 60 Kent St. 10), St. Bonaventure 83 Loyola, IH 90, Wisconsin 76 Miami, Ohio 72, Dayton 64 Michigan 108, Cent. Michigan 62 Ohio U 87, Morehead St. 72 Xavier, Ohio 87, Robert Morris 76 SOUTHWEST Arkansas St. 71, Creighton 63 Missouri 73, Tulsa 61 Texas A&M 79, Houston Baptist 67 FAR WEST Wyoming 85, S. Utah 74 College schedule FRIDAY, DEC. 9 First round of: Champion Holiday Classic at Missoula, Mont. (Valparaiso at Montana; St. Peter's vs. Centenary); Cougar Classic at Provo, Utah (Perm St. vs. St. Mary's, Calif., Texas-Arlington at Brigham Young); Early Season Tournament at Honolulu (Boston U. vs. Oregon; Tennessee Tech at Hawaii); Heritage Classic at Des Moines, Iowa (Wright St. at Drake; George Mason vs. Georgia Southern); mini Classic at Champaign, III. (Ark.-Little Rock vs. Southern Cal; Duquesne at Illinois); Indiana Classic at Bloomingfon, Ind. (Va. Commonwealth at Indiana; Alcorn St. vs. Santa Clara); Josten's Tournament at Philadelphia (Drexel vs. Long Beach St., La Salte vs. Penn). Longhorn Classic at Austin, Texas (Lehigh at Texas; Jacksonville vs. Tn.-Chatta-nooga); Manufacturers Hanover Classic at New Rochelle, N Y. (Rider at tona; St. Francis, Pa. vs. Columbia); Maizio's Pizza Classic at Springfield, Mo. (SE Louisiana at SW Missouri St.; Miss. Valley St. vs. N. Arizona); Palouse Classic at Pullman, Wash. (Idaho vs. S. Utah; Portland at Washington St.); Rattler Invitationa' at Tallahassee, Fla. (Savannah St. at Florida A&M; Edward Waters vs. Florida Atlantic). Hof stra at Brown; Falrleigh Dickinson at Hartford; Stetson at Florida St,; U.S. Interna-tational at Fresno St. Football M AP All-America The Associated Press 1988 All-America football team: FIRST TEAM Offense Tight End Wesley Walls, Mississippi, 6-5, 250, Senior, Pontotoc, Miss. Wide Receivers Hart Lee Dykes, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 220, Senior, Bay City, Texas; Jason Phillips, Houston, 5-9, 175, Senior, Houston, Texas. Tackles Andy Heck, Notre Dame, 6-7, 277, Senior, Annandale, Va.; Tony Mandarich, Michigan State, 6-6, 315, Senior, Oakville, Ontario, Canada. Guards Anthony Phillips, Oklahoma, 6-3, 286, Senior, Tulsa, Okla.; Mike Utley, Washington State, 6-6, 290, Senior, Seattle, Wash. Center Jake Young, Nebraska, 6-5, 260, Junior, Midland, Texas. Quarterback Steve Walsh, Miami, Fla., 6-3, 195, Junior, St. Paul, Minn. Running Backs Darren Lewis, Texas A&M, 5-11, 210, Sophomore, Dallas, Texas; Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, 5-8, 197, Junior, Wichita, Kan. Placekicker Kendall Trainor, Arkansas, 6-2, 205, Senior, Fredonia, Kan. Return Specialist Tyrone Thurman, Texas Tech, 5-3, 135, Senior, Midland, Texas. Defense Ends Frank Stams, Notre Dame, 6-4, 237, Senior, Akron, Ohio, Broderick Thomas, Nebraska, 6-3, 235, Senior, Houston, Texas. Down Linemen Wayne Martin, Ar kansas, 6-5, 263, Senior, Cherry Valley, Ark.; Mark Messner, Michigan, 6-3, 244, Senior, Hartland, Mich.; Tracy Rocker, Auburn, 6-3, 278, Senior, Atlanta, Ga, Linebackers Keith DeLong, Tennes see, 6-2, 220, Senior, Lawrence, Kan.; Mike Stonebreaker, Notre Dame, 6-1, 226, Junior, River Ridge, La.; Derrick Thomas, Alabama, 6-4, 230, Senior, Miami, Fla. Defensive Backs Louis Oliver, Flori da, 6-2, 222, Senior, Belle Glade, Fla.; Markus Paul, Syracuse, 6-2, 200, Senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Deion Sanders, Florida State, 6-1, 195, Junior, Port Myers, Fla. Punter Keith English, Colorado, 6-3, 215, Senior, Greeley, Colo. SECOND TEAM Offense Tight End Marv Cook, Iowa. Wide Receivers Erik Affholter, Southern California; Clark ston Hines, Duke. Tackles Rick Phillips, West Virginia; Pat Tomberlin, Florida State. Guards Mark Stepnoski, Pitt; Joe Wolf, Boston College. Center John Vitale, Michigan. Quarterback Rodney Peete, South ern California. Running Backs Anthony Thompson, Indiana, Tim Worley, Georgia. nacekicker enns Jacke, Texas-El Paso. Return Specialist Larry Khan-Smith, Hawaii. Defense Ends - BiH Hawkins, Miami, Fla.; John Roper, Texas A&M. Tackles - Chris Parker, West Virginia; Pat RaboW, Wyoming. Nose Guard Odei Haggins, Florida State. Linebackers Maurice Crum, Miami, Fla.; Quentin Rigglns, Auburn; Percy Snow, Michigan State. Defensive Backs Steve At water, Ar kansas; Darryl Henley, UCLA; Johnny Jack son, Houston. Punter Pat Thompson, Brigham Young. THIRD TEAM Offense Tight End - Scott Galbraifh, Southern California. Wide Receivers Boo Mitchefl, Van derbilt, Kendal Smith, Utah State. Tackles Kevin Haverdink, Western Michigan; Jim Thompson, Auburn. Guards Freddie Childress, Arkansas; John Stroia, West Virginia, Center Jeff Garnica, North Carolina. Quarterback Major Harris, West Vir ginia. Running Backs Tony Boles, Michigan; Cleveland Gary, Miami, Fla. Placekicker Robbie Keen, California. Return Specialist Chris Gaiters, Min nesota. Defense Ends Burt Grossman, Pitt; CarneH Lake, UCLA. Tackles Rob Burnett, S', racuse; Troy Holland, Navy. Nose Guard Dave HaigM, Iowa. Linebackers Chris Haering, West Vir ginia; Britt Hager, Texas; Jerry CHsavsky, Pitt. Defensive Backs Eddie Johnson, Penn State; Bubba McDoweN, Miami, Fla.; Donned Wooiford, Oemson. Putter Brian Shutman, Auburn. HONORABLE MENTION included: Of fense Guard Tim Radtke, Indiana; Center Jeff Uhlennake, Ohio State; Running Back Mark Green, Notre Dame; Placekicker Pete Stoyanovich, Indiana. Defense End Joe Huff, Indiana; Tackle Oliver Barnett, Kentucky; Nose Guard Chris Zorlch, Notre Dame; Inside Linebackers Willie Bates, Indiana, Chris Chenault, Kentucky; Randy Hotler-an, Kentucky; Wes Pritchett, Notre Dame; acks Zack Dumas, Ohio State; Todd Lyght, Notre Dame; Stan Smagala, Notre Dame; Pat Terrell, Notre Dame; Punter Chuck Kon-rad, Miami of Ohio. Lo.nbardi Award 1988 Tracy Rocr, Auburn 1987 - Chris Spielman, Ohio State 1986 Cornelius Bennett, Alabama 1985 Tony Casillas, Oklahoma 1984 - Tony Degrate, Texas 1983 - Dean Steinkuhler, Nebraska 1982 Dave Rimington, Nebraska 1981 Kenneth Simms, Texas 1980 - Hugh Green, Pittsburgh 1979 - Brad Budde, Southern California 1978 - Bruce Clark, Penn State 1977 - Ross Browner, Notre Dame 1976 - Wilson Whltely, Houston 1975 Lee Roy Selmon, Oklahoma 1974 - Randy White, Maryland 1973 - John Hicks, Ohio State 1972 - Rich Glover, Nebraska 1971 - Walt Patulski, Notre Dame 1970 - Jim Stillwagon, Ohio State Soccer MISL standings MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE W L Pet GB Baltimore 7 1 .875 Dallas 6 4 .600 2 Kansas Cily 4 4 .500 3 Tacoma 4 5 .444 3'i Los Angeles 3 5 .375 4 San Diego 3 5 .375 4 Wichita 2 5 . 286 4'i FRIDAY'S GAMES San Diego at Wichita, 8:35 p.m. Kansas City at Dallas, 8 35 p.m. Los Angeles at Tacoma, 10:35 p m. College football statistics TEAM OFFENSE Yardage Plays 901 Yds YdsPg 5795 526 8 5667 515.1 5439 494 4 5331 484.6 5310 482.7 5741 478.4 5735 477.9 5111 464.6 5077 461.5 5483 456.9 5462 455.1 4977 452.4 4881 443.7 4864 442.1 4769 433.5 4678 425.2 4652 422.9 5044 420.5 5008 417.3 4992 416.0 4559 414.4 4517 410.6 4510 410.0 4504 409 4 4464 405.8 4851 404.2 4379 398.0 4371 397.3 4333 393.9 4305 391.3 4305 391.3 4294 390.3 4280 389 0 4277 388 8 4269 388.0 426B 388 0 4241 385.5 4228 384.3 4184 380.3 4161 378.2 4119 374.4 4484 373.6 4046 367.8 4038 367.0 4016 365.0 4005 364.0 3979 361.7 3960 3600 Utah Oklahoma St Washington St. Houston West Va Wyoming . Nebraska 803 . 854 . 832 ... 816 922 898 868 Duke.. Southern Cal 911 Brigham Young 909 Air Force . Miami (Fla.) UCLA Florida St Auburn Indiana Fresno St Utep Hawaii Iowa .. Pittsburgh Oklahoma Michigan ...... Western Mich. Texas Tech San Jose St. Colorado Clemson Syracuse Oregon St. . EastCaro 794 Arkansas 611 Louisville 860 Akron .. Notre Dame Wake Forest . Georgia Tulsa Vanderbilt California Texas A8.M Ball St Missouri Illinois Southern Miss. . Arizona Tulane Scoring Pts Avg 522 47.5 472 42.9 497 41.4 452 41.1 442 402 474 39.5 399 36.3 395 35.9 427 35.6 391 35.5 422 35.2 375 34.1 401 33.4 362 32.9 359 32.6 358 32.5 356 32.4 383 31.9 346 31.5 339 30 8 331 30.1 329 29,9 328 29.8 326 29.6 324 29.5 324 29.5 324 29.5 318 28.9 315 28.6 308 28 0 305 27.7 300 27 3 296 26 9 316 26.3 Oklahoma St. , West Va Wyoming Houston Florida St Nebraska Miami (Fla.) 11 Utep 12 Washington St 11 Air Force-.. 12 UCLA 11 Brigham Young 12 Indiana , 1 1 Notre Dame 11 Fresno St 11 Southern Cal . 11 Hawaii 12 Arkansas .. Michigan ... Auburn . Clemson .. Texas Tech - 11 Oklahoma II Western Mich. 1 1 Duke 11 Syracuse 11 Southern Miss. 1 1 Army ' 1 Colorado '1 Pittsburgh 11 Southwestern La. 11 San Jose St .12 Alabama - 1 1 Hockey NHL standings WALES CONFERENCE Patrick Division W L T Pts GF GA Pittsburgh 16 11 1 33 132 123 NYRangers 15 11 3 33 122 112 Washington 13 12 3 29 98 101 Philadelphia 13 17 2 28 120 117 New Jersey 9 14 4 22 87 108 NY Islanders 7 18 2 16 80 115 Adams Division Montreal 18 9 5 41 128 103 Boston 12 11 7 31 101 91 Buffalo 12 15 2 26 100 122 Harllord 12 14 1 25 100 97 Quebec 9 19 2 20 106 143 CAMPBELL CONFERENCE Norris Division W L T Pts GF GA Detroit 14 9 4 32 110 105 SI.Louis 1) 11 4 26 88 89 Toronto 11 15 1 23 89 109 Minnesota 9 14 5 23 89 106 Chicago 6 18 4 16 112 141 Smythe Division 'Calgary 20 4 4 44 126 72 Edmonton 17 9 3 37 137 114 'Los Angeles 18 10 0 36 152 115 Vancouver 11 14 5 27 99 96 Winnipeg 11 9 4 26 100 97 'Night game not included WEDNESDAY'S GAMES New Jersey 5, Washington 1 Montreal 2, Minnesota 2, tie Edmonton 8, Quebec 3 THURSDAY'S GAMES Buffalo 4, Boston 2 Hartford 5, New York Rangers 4 Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3 Montreal 5, St. Louis 1 Edmonton at Cakjary, night Winnipeg at Los Angeles, night FRIDAY'S GAMES Toronto at Detroit, 7:35 p.m. New York Islanders at New Jersey, 7:45 p m. Quebec at Vancouver, 10:35 p.m. High School IE Boys basketball Hillcrest 71, Xenla Woodrow Wilson 60 Woodrow Wilson (71) Qulnn Baxter 6 0 12, Quentin Baxter 6 2 14, Williams 9 0 18; Joiner 4 I 9, Haynes 2 1 5; Culler I 0 2. Totals: 28 4 60. Hillcrest (71) - Jackson 6 0 15; Wynn 10 3 21, Smith 2 0 4, Cobb 8 0 16; Ivory 6 0 12; Norgren 0 1 I. Totals: 32 4 71. 3-point goals: H Jackson 3. Records: H 2-3, WW 3-2. Girls basketball Batavia 78, Seven Hills 44 Batavia (78) - Murphy 17 1 35; Nance 9 1 19; Kenney 6 1 13; Bowen 1 0 2; Simpson 0 1 1; Sunstrom 1 0 2, Cook 30 6. Totals: 37 4 78. Seven Hills (44) - Kende 4 2 13; Mecham 2 6 11; Elleman 0 I 1; Richards 3 1 7; Snyder 4 1 9; Wright I 0 2; Warnck 0 1 1. Totals: 14 12 44. 3-point goals: SH-Kendell 3, Mecham. Records: B 7-0, SH 3-4. Aiken 39, Woodward 16 Woodward (16) D Brown 9; Thurmond 3; S Brown 2; Grace 2. Totals 7 2 16. Aiken (39) Dennis 12; Lowery 5; D Thomas 7; T Thomas 2; Grant 5, Longmlre 7, Beasely 1. Totals 13 13 39. 3-point goals: None. Records: A 2-4 (1-1 MCC), W 0-4 (0-2). Ross 48, Mason 27 Ross (48) - Fischer 9 2 20, Way 4 1 9; Turner 2 0 4; Ramsey 5 111; Tults 1 0 2; Weitzell0 2.Totals:22 4 48. Mason 127) - Wolfe 4 311; Hutchlns 4 1 9, Pennington 0 1 1; Kiehl I 0 2; McCurley 1 0 2, Fussner 10 2. Totals: 11 5 27. Summit CD 47, New Miami 36 Summit CO (47) - Williams 2 2 6; S Heavey 9 2 20, A Heavey 4 2 10; McKinney 2 0 4. Rohs 1 0 2, Eglin 0 2 2; Crefer 0 3 3. Totals: 18 11 47. New Miami (36) - A Hacker 2 3 7; C Hacker 2 3 7; Lunsford 2 0 4, Bailey 3 1 7; Cook 5 1 11. Totals: 14 8 36. Records: NM 1-4 (1-3 MVC). St. Bernard 83, Landmark Christian 21 St. Bernard (83) - Kris Moeller 15 0 30; Karen Moeller 3 1 7, Brusman 9 1 19; Barge 5 I 10, Hamm I 0 2, Siegel 3 1 7; Woodrum 306; Roy 1 0 2 Totals: 40 3 83, Landmark Christian (21) - Wyatt 1 1 3; Allen 3 2 8. Sistrunk 5 0 10. Totals: 9 3 21. Records: SB 3-2 (3-1 MVC), LC 2-5 (1-4 MVC). Calvary Christian 44, St. Rita 38 Calvary Christian (44) - Bedford 7 2 16; Ramsey 6 6 18; Michael 0 1 1, Skimerton 3 0 6 Haynes 0 11, Depue 1 0 2. Totals: 17 10 44. St. Rita (38) - Ooten 6 3 15, Burke 2 I 6; Walker 2 0 4, Blessing 5 111, Hall 1 0 2. Totals: 16 5 38. 3-point goals: SR-Burke. Records: SR 3-2, CC 3-4. Glen Este 48, Sycamore 27 Glen Este 148) - Broughton 5 0 10; 4 DEFENSE Yardage Plays Auburn 666 Yds YdsPg 2399 218.1 2662 242.0 2726 247.8 2796 254.2 2835 257.7 2887 262.5 3153 262.8 2907 264.3 2909 264.5 2958 268 9 3012 273.8 3075 279.5 3083 280.3 3372 281.0 3094 281.3 3105 282.3 3150 286.4 3162 287,5 3464 288.7 3209 291 7 3210 291.8 3216 292.4 3240 294.5 3244 294.9 3279 298.1 Miami (Fla) Florida Pittsburgh Baylor- Ball St Nebraska North Caro. St. . Fresno St Southern Cal - Central Mich 735 Clemson 721 Notre Dame 723 Texas A8.M . 840 Georgia Tech Florida St West Va Alabama Wyoming Michigan St. Michigan Louisiana St. Arkansas UCLA . 736 . 759 . 776 ,. 724 .. 795 . 738 . 679 . 729 . 734 . 770 . 774 . 771 . 938 . 771 . 789 . 740 . 820 . 817 . 788 . 874 . 747 . 712 . 768 . 777 . 825 . 656 , 770 Western Mich. . Houston 3312 301.1 3456 314.2 3457 314.3 3476 316.0 3482 316.5 3803 316.9 3829 319.1 3512 319.3 3843 320.3' 3529 320.8 3529 320.8 3631 330.1 3648 331.6 3665 333.2 3339 333.9 3683 334.8 Pts Avg I 79 7.2 I 113 10.3 135 12.3 Kentucky Illinois . Oklahoma Oregon Iowa , Syracuse . Brigham Young Virginia Tech Army Kent .. Cal St. Fullerton . Memphis St Eastern Mich Toledo Scoring Auburn Miami (Fla.) Notre Dame Fresno St . North Caro. St. Michigan St. Oklahoma Clemson Michigan . Alabama . Southern Cal Florida St Nebraska . Ball St 11 II 11 139 12.6 142 12.9 143 13.0 147 13.4 151 13.7 153 13.9 160 14.5 162 147 '. !i n 165 15.0 182 15.2 170 15.5 173 15.7 174 15.8 175 159 176 160 176 16.0 179 16.3 181 16.5 183 166 185 168 185 168 187 17.0 205 17.1 190 17.3 194 17.6 195 177 196 178 197 17.9 218 18.2 201 18.3 202 18.4 205 186 208 18.9 214 19.5 215 19.5 216 196 237 198 218 19.8 200 20.0 221 20.1 223 20 3 Arkansas West Va. Florida .. Central Mich. Colorado Syracuse Louisiana St. Pittsburgh . ueorgia Northern IK. UCLA Iowa South Caro. Georgia Tech Houston Baylor Army Wyoming ..M..I2 Penn St II Western Mich. , 1 1 Memphis St II Kentucky II Akron . 1 1 Cal St. Fullerton II Stanford , , n Utep 12 Arizona , 1 1 Eastern Mich 10 Toledo 11 Washington 1 1 NFL standings AMERICAN CONFERENCE East W L T Pel PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div x-Bullalo 11 3 0 .786 278 199 7-0-0 4-3-0 9-1-0 2-2-0 7-0-0 Indianapolis. 8 6 0 .571 321 267 6-2-0 3-4-0 6-4-0 2-2-0 4-2-0 N England.... 8 6 0 .671 230 256 6-1-0 2-5-0 7-4-0 1-2-0 5-3-0 NY Jets 6 7 1 464 311 317 3-2-1 3-5-0 5-7-1 1-0-0 2-5-0 Miami 5 9 0 .357 257 309 3-4-0 2-5-0 2-8-0 3-1-0 0-8-0 Central y-Cinc.innati.11 3 0 .786 422 271 7-0-0 4-3-0 8-3-0 3-0-0 4-1-0 Houston 9 5 0 .643 360 331 6-1-0 3-4-0 6-4-0 3-1-0 2-2-0 Cleveland 9 5 0 .643 245 227 5-2-0 4-3-0 5-5-0 4-0-0 3-2-0 Pittsburgh.... 4 10 0 286 282 377 3-4-0 1-6-0 3-7-0 1-3-0 1-5-0 West Seattle 7 7 0 .500 254 278 4-3-0 3-4-0 6-4-0 1-3-0 4-2-0 LA Haiders... 7 7 0 .500 267 289 3-4-0 4-3-0 6-4-0 1-3-0 6-1-0 Denver 7 7 0 .500 292 300 5-2-0 2-5-0 4-6-0 3-1-0 3-4-0 Kan City 4 9 1 321 229 268 4-4-0 0-5-1 4-8-1 0-1-0 2-5-0 San Diego. .. 4 10 0 .286 187 305 1-5-0 3-5-0 2-8-0 2-2-0 2-5-0 NATIONAL CONFERENCE East W L T Pet PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div NY Giants.... 9 5 0 .643 310 265 4-3-0 5-2-0 0-0-0 9-5-0 5-3-0 Philadelphia. 8 6 0 571 333 295 5-3-0 3-3-0 2-2-0 6-4-0 4-2-0 Washington . 7 7 0 .500 311 343 4-3-0 3-4-0 1-2-0 6-5-0 4-3-0 Phoenix 7 7 0 .500 310 349 4-2-0 3-5-0 1-3-0 6-4-0 3-4-0 Dallas 2 12 0 .143 234 341 1-6-0 1-6-0 0-4-0 2-8-0 1-5-0 Central y Chicago ...11 3 0 .786 272 175 6-1-0 5-2-0 3-1-0 8-2-0 5-1-0 Minnesota. ...10 4 0 .714 372 188 6-1-0 4-3-0 2-2-0 8-2-0 5-1-0 Tampa Bay . 4 10 0 .266 233 330 2-5-0 2-5-0 1-2-0 3-8-0 3-4-0 Detroit 4 10 0 .286 198 279 2-6-0 2-4-0 1-1-0 3-9-0 2-4-0 Green Bay ... 2 12 0 .143 196 292 1-6-0 1-6-0 1-3-0 1-9-0 1-6-0 West San Fran 9 5 0 643 323 239 3-3-0 6-2-0 2-2-0 7-3-0 3-1-0 N Orleans. .. 9 5 0 .643 285 244 4-3-0 5-2-0 4-0-0 5-5-0 2-2-0 LA Rams 8 6 0 .571 347 270 3-4-0 5-2-0 2-2-0 6-4-0 2-2-0 Atlanta 5 9 0 .357 228 283 2-6-0 3-3-0 1-3-0 4-6-0 1-3-0 x-clinched division title y clinched playoft berth SATURDAY, DEC. 10 SUNDAY'S GAMES Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 12:30 p.m. Cincinnati 27. San Diego 10 Philadelphia at Phoenix, 4 p.m. T ampa Bay 1 0. Buffalo 5 SUNDAY, DEC. 11 Cleveland 24. Dallas 21 Cincinnati at Houston. 1 p.m. Detroit 30. Green Bay 14 Dallas at Washington. 1 p.m. Indianapolis 31, Miami 28 Detroit at Chicago. 1 p.m. N Y Giants 44, Phoenix 7 Kansas City at New York Giants, 1 p.m. San Francisco 13, Atlanta 3 Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m. New England 13, Seattle 7 Los Angeles Raiders at Buffalo, 1 p.m. Washington 20. Philadelphia 19 Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m. Minnesota 45. New Orleans 3 New Orleans at San Francisco, 4 p.m. Kansas City 38. N.Y. Jets 34 Pittsburgh at San Diego, 4 p.m. LA Raiders 21. Denver 20 Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 4 p.m. Pittsburgh 37, Houston 34 Denver at Seattle, 8 p.m. MONDAY'S GAME MONDAY, DEC. 12 L A Rams 23, Chicago 3 Cleveland at Miami, 9 p.m. Roberts 2 1 5; Moran 7 6 20; Reese 1 0 2; McCaffrey 2 2 6; Bullock 1 1 3; Miller 1 0 2. Totals: 19 10 48. Sycamore (27) Barnes 2 2 6; Kleiser 4 0 8, Hoag 2 0 4; Turner I 0 2; Schaen 0 4 4; Manassah 1 1 3. Tofals: 10 7 27. 3-point goals: W-Name X. L Name X. Records: GE 3-2 (2-0 EML), S 0-3 (0-2 EML). Forest Park 74, Walnut Hills 42 Forest Park (74) - Herbert 11 8 30; King 3 0 6, Payne 4 0 8; Bass 5 0 10; Scott 5 2 12; Evans 1 0 2; Hill I 0 2; McDonald 1 2 4. Totals 31 12 74 Walnut Hills (42) - Akhionbare 5 4 14; Kohls 7 2 16, Smyth 2 2 6; Speier 1 0 2; Evcrson 1 0 2, Edwards 1 0 2. Totals: 17 8 42. Records: FP 5-0, WH 2-3. Reading 75, Indian Hill 31 Indian Hill (31) - Gerah 2 2 6; Baldwin 6 3 15, Knight 1 2 4, Mayo 2 2 6. Totals: 11931. Reading (75) - Gilllgan 1 0 2; Benner 0 3 3, Myers 3 2 8, Nicewonger 4 1 9; Medsen 10 2 27, Simpson 6 2 14; Lakes 3 2 8, Amburgy 2 0 4. Totals: 29 12 75. 3-point goals: R Madsen 5. Records: R 4-1 (3-1 CHL), IH 4-3 (2-2) Wyoming 43, Finneylown 28 Wyoming (43) - Allread 4 0 8; Men-chhofer 0 I 1, Mouch 6 2 14; Ruff 2 0 4; Wehlmg 1 0 2, Porter 7 014. Totals: 20 3 43. Finneylown (28) - Broh 1 0 2; McLellan 6 0 12; Boyd 2 0 4, Schlosser 4 0 8; Hollis 1 0 2. Totals: 14 0 28. 3-point goals: none. Records: W 5-1 (4-1 CHL), F 1-5 (1-4). Hughes S6, Harrison 52 Harrison (52) - Berkley 8 7 23; Bernek-er 3 2 8; Messerschmidt 2 0 4; Wilson 1 0 2; Brock 4 3 11; Zinser 2 0 4. Totals: 20 12 52. Hughes (56) Johnson 3 0 6, Koontl 5 0 10; Kirk I I 3, Cottingham 7 1 16; Williams 3 1 7, Harper 3 0 6, Sherman 3 2 8. Totals: 25 5 56 3-point goals: HUghes Cottingham. Records: Hughes 5-2, Har 2-2. Greenhills 39, Taylor 35 Greenhills (39) - Irvine 5 1 14; From-bach 5 0 10, Lococo I 2 4; Sutorlus 1 0 2; Joiner 4 1 9, Totals: 16 4 39. Taylor (35) - Green 5 3 13; Beck 2 0 4; Simmms 4 2 10, Hughes I 0 2; Knopf 3 0 6. Totals 15 5 35. 3-point goals: GH-lrvine 3. Records: GH 2-4. Princeton 59, Hamilton Princeton (S9) - Allen 4 2 10; Upthe- grove 8 0 16; Reese 2 2 6; Spencer 5 2 12; Curtis 3 0 6, Barry 1 1 3; Heard 2 0 4; Norman 0 2 2. Totals: 25 9 59. Hamilton (39) - Chapman 2 3 7; CHara 0 1 1; Davis 3 311; tolbert 1 0 2; Mathews 4 0 8, Marhetka 3 0 6; Slag 1 2 4. Totals: 14 9 39 . Withrow 57, Mlllord 31 Wlthrow (57) - Grlsby 6 012, Reece 4 0 8; Clark 6 0 12; Payne 4 4 12; Thomas 4 1 9; Smith 2 0 4. Totals: 26 5 57. Milford (38) - Sellers 1 0 2, Sullivan 3 0 6; Rapp 4 4 12; Schmudde 1 0 2; Hatfield I 0 2; Pfeilior 1 0 2; McCallum 5 2 12. Totals: 16 6 38. Records: M 0-3 (0-2 EML). Lakota 64, Fairfield 63 INDIVIDUAL Rushing Car Yds Avg YdsPg Sanders.OklaS 342 2553 7.5 232.0 Lewis.TexAfLM 306 1692 5.5 153.8 Thompson.lnd 329 1546 4.7 140.5 Boles.Mich 248 1359 5.5 135.9 Clark.Neb 232 1497 6.5 124.7 Bieniemy.Colo 219 1243 5.7 124.3 Ezor.MichSt 290 1358 4.7 123.4 Wilkerson.Kent 247 1325 5.4 120.4 Broussard.WashSt 189 1141 6.0 114.1 Riley.CMich 215 1238 5.8 112.5 Richards,Pitt 207 1228 5.9 111.6 Worley.Ga 191 1216 6.4 110.5 E.Smith.FIa 187 988 5.3 109.7 Martin.NC 193 1146 5.9 104 1 T.AIIen.Clem 199 1139 5.7 103.5 Mayweathr.Army 190 1021 5.4 102.1 Johnson.SnJose 233 1219 5.2 101.5 K.Jones.lll 206 1108 5.4 100.7 Loville.Oregon 265 1202 4.5 100.1 Sanders.NW 264 1062 4.0 96.5 Hewitt.SDSf 240 1055 4.4 95.9 Davis.WMich 226 1054 4.7 95.8 Henderson.lowaSt.242 1040 4.3 94.5 Stewart.lowa 215 1036 4 8 94.1 Dawson, Wyo 149 1125 7.6 93.7 Volpe.Stan 228 1027 4.5 93.3 Metcalf.Texas 218 932 4.3 93.2 Booker.Louv 217 1011 4.7 91.9 Wealhrspn.Hou 118 1004 8.5 91.2 Brown.WVa 166 912 5.5 91.2 Thompson.Minn 210 910 4.3 91.0 T.Jackson.UNLV 179 894 5.0 89,4 Swinton.WashSt 209 980 4.7 89.0 Smith.AFA 154 1040 68 86.6 Mays.GaTech 194 942 4.9 85.6 Gray.TxTech 172 938 5.5 85.2 Dach.NIII 192 906 4.7 82.3 Dowis.AFA 153 972 6.4 11.0 Richards.Cal 162 729 4.5 81.0 Danley.Aub 179 877 4.9 79.7 Greer.Ohio 193 863 4,5 78.4 Fakava,Hawaii 194 860 4.4 78.1 Ball.UCLA 164 781 4.8 78.1 Hill.Ala 136 778 5.7 77.8 DarthardJCU 192 854 4.4 77.6 Snow.OhioSt 152 775 S.l 77.S Passing Aft Cp Yds TDs Pts Rsebch.WSU 302 199 2791 23 162.0 Gundy.OklaSt 238 155 2238 19 160.4 Ferguson.FlaSt 194 122 1714 16 153.0 AikmanJJCLA 327 209 2599 23 149.0 Philcox.Syr 234 141 2076 16 147.9 Walsh.MiaFIa 390 233 3115 29 145.2 Jones.Hawaii 259 138 2268 19 142.6 Mitchell.Utah 533 323 4322 29 141.0 Welniak.Wyo 324 184 2627 21 140 7 Peete.SoCal 338 208 2654 18 139.2 Hartlieb.lowa 409 258 3310 14 138 0 Ware,Hou 356 212 2507 25 137.4 Dacus.Hou 212 123 1597 13 134.9 Dilweg,Ouke 484 287 3824 24 134.6 Elkins.WF 280 165 2205 14 134.4 Tolliver.TxTech 354 190 2869 20 134.2 Baker.Temple 193 101 1540 15 133.6 Lutz.SnJose 321 199 2547 16 133.3 Kmbrgh.WMich ...324 186 2465 19 132.0 Mntgmry.NCSt ...198 123 1522 8 131.9 Hegarty.UTEP 330 181 2529 17 130.8 Covey ,BYU 319 174 2607 13 130.4 T.Taylor ,Cal 330 202 2416 16 1 30.2 Slack.Aub 279 168 2230 9 130.1 Favre.SMiss 319 178 2271 16 129.0 D.RIIey.BallSt 263 168 1886 9 128.6 Odonnell.Md 267 160 1967 12 1 28 4 Francis.Tenn 314 191 2237 13 127.3 Wilhelm.OreSt 442 275 2896 18 126.6 Justin.ArizSt 150 84 1063 5 123.9 Bender.CMich 169 93 1309 7 123.1 SMoore.Va 282 141 2158 15 121.9 Gruden,Louv 382 224 2605 17 121.2 Snyder .UtahSt 448 246 3218 19 119 9 Palumbis.Stan 228 128 1569 8 119.4 Sullivan.EMich 205 114 1664 5 119,2 Hodson,LSU 293 154 2074 13 118.5 Spellz.FulSt 274 136 1924 13 118.4 E Smith BGreen.... 184 104 1306 6 118.2 Lakota (64) - Owens 12 6 31; Ashby 7 11 26. Totals: 21 20 64. Fairfield (63) - McCoHum 9 018; Stewart 5 4 14; Gill 3 7 13. Totals: 24 15 63. 3-point goals: L-Ashby, Owens. Records: L 5-1 (2-1 GMC), F 2-3 (1-2 GMC). Northwest 51, McNicholas SO Northwest (51) - Stepaniak 5 6 16; Walker 2 18; Mathis 0 1 1; Clayton 1 0 2; Carroll 3 0 6; Wasley I 0 2; Loozen 3 0 6. Totals: 21 9 51. McNicholas (50) - Borerlo 4 2 10; Dreyer 4 2 10; Fredericks 7 2 16; Klinker 3 0 6; Scales 1 0 2; St. Clair 1 0 2; Vandergritf I 2 4. Totals: 21 8 50. Records: NW 4-1 (2-0 CC), MC 2-3 (1-1 CCC). Ursuline SB, Hamilton Badin S4 Ursulint (58) - C. Ewers 1 0 2; Hulefeld 2 0 4; Kosakowskl 3 0 6; Niemann 8 3 19; Schilling 8 5 21; Schnee 1 0 2; Uehlen 1 2 4. Totals : 24 10 58. Hamilton Badin (54) - Kraft 10 4 24; Brinck 3 3 9; Keene 5 2 12; Craven 0 2 2; Basye 3 1 7. Totals: 21 12 54. 3-point goals: none. Records: U 3-2, HB 1-4, Anderson 42, Turpln 31 Anderson (42) Grigg 3 3 9; NorweH 3 0 6; Phillips 0 2 2, Ervick 7 6 20, Moore 1 1 3, Peters 1 0 2. Totals: 15 12 42. Turpln (31) Bruner 1 0 2; Glassmeyer 4 1 10; Daniels 4 311; Hext 2 1 5; Rowland 0 3 3. Totals: 11 8 31. 3-point goals: T Glassmeyer. Records: A 4-4 (1-1 EML), T 2-2 (1-1 EML). Mariemont 50, Loveland 39 Maritmont (50) Thompson 2 1 5; Blozy 4 I 9; Ford 5 2 12; Cooper 1 2 4; Hoffman 4 5 13; Meuser 0 1 1; Bales 3 0 6. Totals: 19 12 50. Loveland (39) - McNaHy 6 9 21; Harper 011; Howland 4 1 9; Bellinger 2 1 5; Runge 1 1 3. Totals: 13 13 39. Records: M 4-3 (2-3 CHL), L 3-4 (1-3 CHL). Mount Healthy a, Coleraln 33 Mount Htalthv (48) - Adams 1 0 2; Dana Morningstar 3 2 8, Dawn Morningstar 6 5 17; Scott 3 2 8; Poppe 0 2 2; Miller 3 0 6; Bushman 2 1 5. Totals: 18 12 48. Colerain (331 - Boyd 2 0 4, Cllppard 1 4 6; Ellis 0 2 2; Ertel 1 0 2; Leet 1 2 4; Mahlenkamp 1 7 9; Williams 306. Totals: 9 15 33. Girls swimming Notre Dame Academy 96, Princeton 7S 200 MR Princeton; 200 free Jump, ND; 200 IM - Bresser, ND; 50 tree - Runge, ND; 1-meter dive - Becker, NO; 100 fly -Montmenny, ND; 100 Iree - Shotwe", P; 500 free Jump, ND; 100 back Bresser, ND; 100 breast - Pomeroy, ND; 400 FR -Princeton. Records: P 2-1. McAuley 115, Aiken 23 200 medley relay (M) "A" team 2:16.57, 200 Freestyle - Schmidt (M) 2:54.20; 200 Individual Medley - Fair a" (M) 2:58.64; 50 Freestyle - Even (M) 33.34, Diving -Okura (A) 86.50, 100 Butterfly - Relchert (M) 1:32.09; 100 Freestyle - Staub (M) 1:16.04; 500 Frestyle - Lisa Labmann (Ml Brsotti,Fres 203 101 1555 7 117.6 SchneN.Ind 194 103 1499 7 117.5 Receiving GmsC a Yds CtPg Phillips,Hou 11 ' Dixon,Hou 11 ' MitcheHVand 11 Dykes.OklaSt 11 Boone.Duke . .11 Waddle.BC 11 Washingtn,KanSt 11 Hines.Duke 1 1 Cook.towa 9 108 1444 9.8 102 1103 9.2 78 1213 7.0 74 1278 6.7 73 630 6.6 70 902 6.3 69 928 6.2 68 1067 61 55 645 6.1 61 887 61 65 1196 5.9 65 1145 5.9 58 763 5.8 63 896 5 7 62 652 56 60 799 5.4 64 1039 5.3 58 689 5.2 57 655 5.1 61 668 5.0 55 1031 5.0 55 957 5.0 55 856 5.0 55 850 50 53 875 4.8 52 1138 4.7 52 907 4.7 52 475 4.7 51 84S 4.6 51 726 4.6 46 577 4.6 41 457 4.5 45 540 4.5 48 726 4.3 47 746 4.2 51 786 4.2 42 333 4.2 Evans.SnJose Smith.UtahSt HarryJJtah Thomas,OreSt Affnolter,SoCal- Farr.UCLA Gilbreath.SDSt Cutler.BYU Woods.Tenn 10 10 12 ZZ12 Gary.MiaFIa . Johnson.SnJose Stallwrth.WashSt Moss,LSU 11 Worthen.N.C.St 11 GrimmUtah Palamara,FulSt . Bitson.Tulsa Mclntosh,Tulane Bero,Utah Proehl.WF D Smifh.Utat) Young.Rut .10 E.Riley.BallSt 9 Chaff ey.OreSt 10 ThurmanJxTech 1 1 A.Brown,MiaFla 11 Bellini.BYU 12 Metcalf.Texas 10 Total Offense Yds Avg YdsPg Mitchell,Utah 4299 7.3 390.8 Dilweg,Duke 3713 6.8 337.5 Rosenbach.WashSt 3155 7.5 286.8 Snyder JJtahSt 3142 5.8 285.6 Walsh,MiaFla 3082 7.6 280.1 WilhelraOreSt 2926 5.7 266.0 Kimbrough.WMich 2610 6.2 261.0 Jones.Vand 2853 5.6 259.3 Hartlieb.lowa Welniak.Wyo Jonesjulane Jones.Hawaii Tolliver.TxTech AikmanJJCLA Peete.SoCal Sanders.OklaSt T. Taylor ,Cal 3070 6.6 255.8 3045 6.6 253.7 2759 5.6 250.8 2937 6.3 244.7 2687 6.5 244.2 268 5 6.7 244.0 .2680 6.7 243.6 2553 7.4 232.0 2552 5.6 232.0 .2550 5.6 231 8 .2526 5.7 229 6 2525 6.5 229.5 2500 6.0 227.2 2459 6.2 223.5 2432 6.0 221.0 ,2423 5.5 220.2 2416 5.7 219.6 M.Johnson.Akron . Gruden,Louv Rubley.Tulsa Hegarty.UTEP Graham,LBch Harris.WVa Francis.Tenn Elkins.WF Favre,SMiss - Slack.Aub - Gundy.OklaSt Erney.Rut Dickerson,Pitt OdonnelLMd Ellis.SC Philcox.Syr 2567 6.6 213.9 -.2566 5.5 213.8 -2348 8.3 213 4 -2289 5.5 2080 2274 6.9 206.7 ...2256 6.1 205.0 ...2213 6.9 201.1 -2196 7.4 199.6 2192 5.7 1992 -2155 6.3 1959 2133 5.9 193.9 .2079 5.4 189.0 2077 6.7 188.8 -2067 5.3 187.9 -2059 5.3 187.1 .2012 6.1 182.9 ,.1994 5.8 181.2 .1994 5.6 181.2 .1949 5.0 177.1 .1753 4.1 175.3 George,lll . Molander.ColoSt - Hodson,LSU D.Riley.BallSt Frey,OhioSt Conklin,Wash Straw ,KanSt 6:50.11; 100 Backstroke - Strut (A) 1:31.99; 100 Breastroke - Schmidt (M) 1:33.44; 400 freestyle relay (M) "A'Team 4:52.03. M 1-0, A 0-1. Boys swimming Princeton 127, Covington Catholic 74 200 MR Princeton; 200 free Bresser, CC; 200 IM Notz, Princeton; 50 free -T.Carmody, P; 1-meter dive - Huff, P; 100 fly Brann, CC; 100 free J.Neubacher, CC; 500 free - Bresser, CC; 100 back -J.Neubacher, CC; 100 breast - Huff, P; 400 FR - CovCath. Records: P 3-0. Wrestling Princeton 42, LaSalle 19 Match winners: 103-North (P); 112-Davis (P); 119-Rocky (L); 125-Gray (P) pin; 130-Powel (P); 135-tie; 140-Carter (PI; 145-Berter (L) pin; 152-Pate (P); 160-Algeier (L)pin; 171-Basham (P); 189-McCollum (P)pln; HWY Lang (P). Records: L 0-1. Pl-0. Prep schedule FRIDAY'S GAMES BOYS BASKETBALL Cincinnati Hills League Reading at Madeira Mariemont at CAPE Loveland at Wyoming Deer Park at Finneylown Cross County Conference McNicholas at Northwest Amelia at Norwood Forest Park at Walnut Hills Eastern Metro League Turpin at Anderson Glen Este at Sycamore Fort Ancient Valley Conference Springboro at Goshen Greater Cincinnati League Moeller at St. Xavier Elder at Purcell LaSalle at Roger Bacon Greater Miami Conference Lima at Princeton Metro County Conference Western Hills at Oak Hills Colerain at Mt. Healthy Aiken at Woodward Miami Valley Conference Summit CD at Cincinnati CD Lockland at St. Bernard Batavia at Landmark Seven Hills at New Miami Southern Buckeye Conference Williamsburg at New Richmond North College HiH at Western Brown Bethel-Tale at Felicity Western Metro Conference Taylor at Greenhills Hughes at Harrison Kentucky Beechwood at Bellevue Conner at Dixie Heights Cov. Catholic at Boone Co. Cov. Holmes at Newport CC Cov. Latin at Brossart Gallatin County at Trimble Grant County at Pendleton Co. Harrison County at Montgomery Co. Newport at Campbell Co. Richmond Model at Dayton Scott at Highlands Simon Kenton at Lloyd St. Henry at Silver Grove Walton at Ludlow Etc. Foot Racers team The All-City Selections of The Cincinnati Fool Racers Association: OPEN MEN: 1. Steve Taylor, Norwood Striders; 2. Andrew Shepherd, Athletics Midwest, 3. Patrick Doyle, NS; 4. Paul Forshey, AM; 5. Bill McGee, Cincinnati Racing Team; 6 Dave Elstun, NS; 7. Todd Lazefle, NS; I. Kenneth Hughes, NS; 9. Brian Hatch, CRT; 10. Mike Smith, NS. MASTERS: 1. Ward Wenstrup, NS; 2. Stacey Osborne, NS; 3. Peter Wayat, AM; 4. Larry Whiteside, NS; 5. Steve Sloe, NS. WOMEN: t. Claire Brock, AM; 2. Shirley Cormican, Friend Of Foot; 3. Suzanne Crabte, NS; 4. Cindy Cassle, CRT; 5. J. Sklbskl, CRT. OUTSTANDING TEAM was Norwood Striders Open Men based on performance In season's seven races (track, cross country and road events). The Latest Line (Home Team in CAPS) NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION Friday's Games Favorite points Underdog Denver 11 MIAMI INDIANA 9 Sacramento BOSTON 3 Philadelphia CHARLOTTE 1 New Jersey ATLANTA 4 Detroit CHICAGO 7 Milwaukee PHOENIX 8 Golden Slate PORTLAND 11 12 Washington COLLEGE BASKETBALL Josten's Classic At Philadelphia, Pa. Favorite Points Underdog LASALLE 9 Permsylania Indiana Classic At Bloomingfon, tnd. Favorite Points Underdog INDIANA 10 Virginia Comm. Illinl Classic At Champaign, III. ILLINOIS 18-1 Duquesne COLLEGE FOOTBALL California Bowl At Fresno, Calif. Saturday, Dec 10 FRESNO ST. II W.Michigan B.Mitchel.SWLa S.Moore.Va Covey.BYU Lutz.SnJose Ware.Hou NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE Saturday's Games Favorite Points Underdog Indianapolis 2'i N.Y. JETS PHOENIX 2 Philadelphia Sunday's Games Favorite Points Underdog N Y. GIANTS 91 ) Kansas City BUFFALO 6 L A Raiders Minnesota lOVz GREEN BAY WASHINGTON 7 Dallas NEW ENGLAND 9 Tampa Bay HOUSTON 1 Cincinnati CHICAGO 10 Detroit SAN DIEGO 1 Pittsburgh L.A RAMS 8 Atlanta SAN FRANCISCO 6'i New Orleans SEATTLE 3'i Denver Monday's Game Favorite Points Underdog Cleveland 5 MIAMI Dea'S BASEBALL American League Boston Red Sox Traded Spike Owen, shortstop, and Dan Gaketer, pitcher, to the Montreal Expos for John Dopson, pitcher. and Luis Rivera, intiewer. California Angels Announced a one-year lease extension by the Palm Springs City Council for the exhibition baseball sea son. New York Yankees Agreed to terms with Andy Hawkins, pitcher, on a three-year contract. Sent Hal Morris, outfieder, outright to Columbus of the international League. National League San Diego Padres-Agreed to terms with Bruce Hurst, pitcher, on a three-year contract. San Francisco Giants Traded Mike Aldrete, outfielder, to the Montreal Expos for Tracy Jones, outfielder. BASKETBALL National Basketball Association NBA Announced that the Miami Arena will be the site of the 1990 NBA All-Star Game. FOOTBALL National Football League Green Bay Packers-Signed Chris Mandeville, safety. Kansas City Chiefs Announced the resignation of Jack Steadman, president, and said Jim Schaat, general manager, wifl not return next year. HOCKEY National Hockey League Pittsburgh Penguins Assigned Kevin Stevens, left wing, to Muskegon of the International Hockey League. TRACK A FIELD Athletic Congress Awarded Montana the 1989 U.S. youth roadrunning championship, which will be held on June 17 in Kaiispell. COLLEGE Morningside College Named Dave Dolch head football coach. Northeast Conference Announced that Mount St. Mary's, Md., wiN join the conference starting with the 1989-90 season. Texas Christian Named Ben Griffith offensive coordinator. Horse . Racing Turfway entries FRIDAY NIGHT First post time 7 p.m. lst-S5,800, 3YO up, mdn, cl, IrVmi. 1- Western Tell Estrelle 120 30-1 2- Ar's Ballyfree Boy L.Smith 120 12-1 3- Dr. Mel C.WoodsJr. 120 5-2 4- Preclous Russe Costa 122 12-1 5- GoodN Lusty Wilburn 122 30-1 6- Just Coasting Home D.Soto 120 10-1 7- Aussie Mike Cooksey 120 6-1 8- Herbalty Jenkins 122 5-1 9- RashBid Pennlsi 120 7-2 10- Blueville Deegan 120 30-1 11- Fate Twister Bartram 120 30-1 12- Buffalo Trace Madrid 122 10-1 Scratched: Saratoga Slew, General James, Let's Try It Again, Clear Creek Road. 2nd-S4,400, 3YO up, f&m, cl, 4f. 1- FreeFun Laiz 118 12-1 2- Talk to Jenifer A.Rice 115 6-1 3- Loto' Magic Green 115 5-1 4- Lady Sweetness Vernier 115 30-1 5- Classy Cabrini J.Bruin 116 30-1 6- Kathleen Noble D.Sekton 110 30-1 7- Lady Mitch Sipus 116 4-1 8- Bo Tantivy Riley 116 30-1 9- Too Two Real Lindsay 115 3-1 10- Pagika Troilo 116 5-1 11- NearlyMay J.Garcia 115 12-1 12- That's A Switch Peck 115 12-1 Scratched: Linda's Lucky Lady, Southern Blum, Henrietta's Girl, Kay Ding Dong. 3rd-S4,500, 3YO up, f&m, Cl, l,',ml. 1- Rank Teller R.AIIen.Jr. 113 20-1 2- Solovey Zook 113 15-1 3- Land Of Discovery Schilling 110 10-1 4- Lahania Doon Deegan 113 5-1 5- Seascope J.Bruin 113 15-1 6- Bartolomina Jenkins 111 8-1 7- impressive Ruby D.Soto 113 4-t 8- Wonder Maid Estrelia 119 3-1 9- Ontario Sipus 113 15-1 10- Newtons Law Troilo 113 12-1 11- ConnieB. Bartram 113 6-1 12- Cape's Finale S.Gomez 117 8-1 Scratched: Whetflower, Lena Quiz-zlna. Positive Hill, Westward Lady. 4th-S9,100, 2YO, mdn, Spw 6V:f. 1- Bob'sBid C Woods, Jr. 122 10-1 2- Anywayoucan Bass 122 10-1 3- Shuffle On Down Madrid 122 12-1 4- Really Loaded D.Soto 122 2-1 5- Leafy McKnlght 122 8-1 6- Eyeballer Sipus 122 12-1 7- KingNerraw Lindsay 122 3-1 8- Fine Point Bryan 122 15-1 9- Taxong D'Amico 122 30-1 10- ByeU. All Wilburn 122 30-1 11- Awesome Question Brtrm 122 15-1 12- LegalmmblembleR.AIIn,Jr. 122 15-1 Scratched: Albert Of Wilmore, Slate Valley, Staccato Otto, Sophisticated Slew. 5th-S7,600, 2YO, cl, 6f. 1- Tasatar Sunseri 116 30-1 2- Mayslick Cuffari 116 12-1 3- JimBolger C.WoodsJr. 116 5-2 4- Tuffolsweazy J.Garcia 116 6-1 5- Fire Streak Sipus 116 5-1 6- For Peter's Sake D.Soto 122 8-1 7- RickA. Stro R.AIIen.Jr. 116 12-1 8- Ferrous Star S.Gomez 116 10-1 9- Got Snookered Peck 122 3-1 tO-Crownlike Neff 116 15-1 ll-Mr. Smokey Ouzts 116 12-1 Scratched: Far Up. 6th-S9,100, 2YO, fillies, mdn, 6f. 2-My Lady Liberty S.Miller 122 6-1 3 Rush Week D.Soto 122 10-1 I- Buckskin Gloves McK night 122 4-1 4- Sarah The Taurus Bass 122 30-1 5- Down The Apalachee Bryan 122 30-1 6- Purse Troilo 122 5-1 7- Miss Mildred Pennisl 122 8-1 6-Tess A Barra Lindsay 122 5-2 9- Supreme Sailor Vergara 122 10-1 10- Hoga Doser 122 15-1 lA-Alluring Beauty McKnlght 122 4-1 II- JoioKaye CWoods.Jr. 122 15-1 Scratched: Fountain Run, Don't Kiss N Tell, Double Dinkum, Gold Goes Fast. 7th-S9,10O, 3YO up, 14m, cl, 1ml. 1- Private Clients R.AIIenJr. 115 5-1 2- CandyKim Bryan 115 8-1 3- Christmas Wine Kuzel 116 20-1 4- TigersWord Neagle 115 6-1 5- Song Unsung Neff 116 6-1 6- Edgewood Avne C.Wds.Jr. 116 3-1 7- Cox's Feather Peck 115 15-1 8- Top Harbour D'Amico 116 12-1 9- Sweet Rejoice Bartram 116 12-1 10- llluslve Gem D.Soto 115 12-1 11- Tierney J.Garcia 119 12-1 12- Harlan Dancer S.Gomez 116 10-1 Scratched: Life's A Daisee, Squaw Valley. 8th-S9,70O, 2YO, alw, l,',ml. 1- ClayMog Lindsay 121 8-1 2- St. Valentine Sipus 121 4-1 3- lcantseeyou C.WoodsJr. 121 5-1 4- Generain Neff 115 20-1 5- Math Magic Johnson 121 10-1 6- Festive Kiss J.Bruin 118 10-1 7- WlldHar S.Gomez 112 2-1 8- Uncle Unicorn Bass 115 12-1 -Won More Moment Brtrm 121 15-1 10 Invite Me To Dance McKnt 112 8-1 Scratched: Silvadora, Sir Tovar. 9th-S12,000, 3YO up, alw, 6"!. 1- Touch A Dream C.WoodsJr. 113 2-1 2- Silent Force Zook 113 20-1 3- lntrusion Sipus 113 3-1 4- Bunbury Johnson 122 4-1 5- Son Of The Desert Neff 119 15-1 6- Cold Cathode Ouzts 115 20-1 7- Rinaldl Peck 110 15-1 8- Star Board Cooksey 113 20-1 9-This Dud's For You Bertram 113 15-1 10- Quick Speed J.Bruin 113 8-1 11- Arctic Reign Green 113 20-1 12- PoplarZar Riley 112 20-1 10th-S5,600, 3YO up, Cl, 1Aml. 1- GuiltyLad Vidal 111 5-1 2- First Pligrlm K.Wolf 104 6-1 3- Count Verdant Cooksey 111 15-1 4- SublcBay C.WoodsJr, 113 12-1 5- Meet Me For Lunch S Gmz 111 20-1 6-ComeOnRain J.GriffinJr. 113 30-1 7Fussbucket DSoto 111 12-1 8- Mifchell's Choice Wilburn 111 9-2 9- Sagewan Peck 113 10-1 10- Lucy's Runner Sipus 111 7-2 11- Eastern Dream Riley 111 15-1 12- Tip'sWord J.Bruin 117 5-1 Scratched: Home For Spring, Tap-wood, Dry Country, Fade In. Turfway results THURSDAY NIGHT Weather clear. Track fast. 1st 5,100, cl, mdn 3YO up, ':f. Patek (McDowell) 14.80 6.60 5.20 I Time For Talent (Peck) 9.60 5.80 ' Me Rudy (Lindsay) 7.20 I Off 7:01. Time 1:19 4-5. Scratched-Po-komoke Joe, Clyde's Ploy, Best Way Oar-. ence, Fiasco's Governor. 2nd-4,400, cl, 3YO up, if. Cindy's Prospector (Wds) 12.80 6.40 4.40 Mist County (Pennisi) 5.60 4.40 Widdermaker (Lindsay) 3.80- Off 7:25. Time 1:12 Scratched Deuces High, Romeo Stan, Flitgun Cougar, Go Go Irish, Three Star Admiral. Daily Doubkr (2-11) paid s 143.80. Exacta (11-9) paid' SI IS 00 3rd-5,80O, cl, mdn 3YO up, limi. Sincere Foolish (Sexton) 13.60 7.00 3 HC Sweet Diversion (Pennisi) 4.60 3.60 Happy Lover (Soto) 10.80 Off 7:51. Time 1:47 1-5. Scrotched-Bar-bary Girl, Missy Mickey, Lucky Connection, , Carta's Pride, Housing. Exacta 11-2) paid J62 20. n 4th-8,6O0, cl, 3YO up, M. Cellar's Best (Miller) 6.80 4.00 2.80- Inroads (Velez) 10.60 4.20 1 April Fool Me (Garcia) 3.00 Off 8:18. Time 1:11 3-5 Scratched-J.A. Princess. Exacta (3-2) paid S99.20. 5th 7,400. cl, 3YO up, 6Vrf. 1 Power Witness (Pennisi) 5.00 3.20 3.00 Beau's Image (McDowell 4.20 3.40 Hudson Newes (Vergara) 8.60 Oft 8:46. Time 1:17 2-5. Trifecta (2-10-3) paid J436.60. J 6th 8,400, cl, 3YO up, lAml. Verde Pas (Jenkins) 11.40 6.40 4.60 Thai's Fir Certain (Hughes) 8.80 60O, Ruben's Art (Gomez) 4.00 Off 9:14. Time 1:45 4-5. Scratched-1 Duke Of Wakefield, Rhubick. Exacta (3-2) paid $90.00. 1 7th-9,700, ale, 3YO up, Iml. Bleeding Hearts (Lindsay) 78.00 25.60 17 60 Dough (Neff) 6.60 580 Cintura Argenta (McDowell) 9.00 Off 9:41. Time 1:40 5. Scratched-Buck The Odds, Vinces's Aces Carter's Creek Exacta (3-10) paid S5I0 V. 8th 13,000, ale, 3YO CO, lAjml. , Airworthy (Soto) ..00 4.00 4 00 Daroba (Garcia) 3.40 3.00 Cub Scout (Woods) 4.20 Off 10:12. Time 1:44 2-5. Exacta (4-1)-paid $27.40. PickSix ( 1-3-2-3-3-4) No Winners. 5 Win Consolation paid $767 00 ( 2 Tickets). Pick Three (3-3-4) paid $2,790.80. ' 9th-l2,000, ale, 3YO up, 6f. Degenerate Girl (Peck) 13.60 3.80 our Fun Flight (Woods) 2.60 out Asian (Johnson) out Oft 10:34. Time 1:10 4-5. Scratched-; Three Hour Lark, Saint. Exacta (3-5) paid $30.60. , Wth-4,100, cl, 3YO up, Uml. , Miss Ky. (Garcia) 6.40 400 3.20 Visible Beam (Bruin) 9.20 5.60 New England Belle ( Laiz ) 6.20 Off 10:59. Time 1:48 1-5. Scratched-Lone Out, Quiet Zone, Numero Pumpkin, Beauty By A Tai. Daily Double (3-2) paid $73.60. Trifecta ( 2-4-1 ) paid $850.00. Attendance 3,121. Total Handle $1,218,535. Harness Racing Lebanon entries , FRIDAY NIGHT First post parade 7:30 p.m. ' 1st: Conditioned Pace, $1,400 Toast (M. Polhamus), Marshanna (R. Harper), Ballet Master (D. Pfister), Auspicious (R. Tharps), Coffee Sweet (R.C Bowling), My Bloomers (E. Griffin), Andy's Candygram ID. Glispie), Little Hotriser (M. McNabb), Happy R. Knoll (K. Justice), AE-Moving Cloud (M. Thomas). ' 2nd: Conditioned Pace, $1,400. Liberty Ben (R. Paver), wizard Of Ink (D. Brumbaugh), Van Dancer (D. StovallO, Blow Right Bye (D. Anderson), Goldie's Raven (J. Essig Jr.), Fritzie Fena IDS. Miller), Dog Meat (J. Dailey), Falcon Wager (G. Grismore). 3rd: Conditioned Trot, $4,200 MiSs Piedmont (MD. Shaw), Super Score (J. Essig Jr.), Chisma (C. Smith), Mystic Mite (TBA), Hasti Pharoah (C. Ktoentrup), Led-new Lie I TBA ), Super Crab (D. Ritter), Final Four (B. Weaver). 4th: Claiming Pace, $1,400 Joe's Miss Lucky (C. Wright), Racy Mahone (C. Smith), Set To Music (R. Tharps), Daroth (L. Lan-don), Barrage 1C. Miller), Bad To The Bone II. Russell), Captain Adio (D. Roberts), Bunny's Joe G (K. Holiday), Life Is Tough (R. Taubert), AE-Legend Blue Chip (M. Miller). 5th: Conditioned Trot, $4,500 Fair Hazel (R. Paver), V.l.T. (D. Ward), Don Rader (H. Coven), Miss Famous Sky (M. McNabb), Erika's Impulse (J. Essig Jr.), Overcomer (M. Graber). ' 6th: Conditioned Pace, $1,700 Nola's Levi (M. Thomas), Betty's Bridge (W. Bates), Steady Set (M. Moats), Silent Destruction (R. Paver Jr.), Captain Ironstone (M. Polhamus), Pine Tree (D.S. Miller), Woody Hill (A. Long), Max Attack (M. Miller), Distant Rebel (M. McNabb). 7th: Conditioned Pace, $1,400 Lord Toranauga IK. Holiday), M R. Royce (TBA), Larktown (D. Yeazel), Bold Dapper (R. Paver), Electra's Man (R. Taubert), Ginny Governess (M. Miller), Ambitious Abagail (T. VanRhoden), Final Proof (TBA), Cincy Faith (A Gillum Jr.), AE-Pretty Good Horse (K. Hall). 8th: Claiming Pace, $1400 - Little Dot-tie Ann (C. Miller), Sharpe Bo (S. Benner), Nice Seein You (D. Ivins), Buggsy Mahone (M. Sprer), J.J. Misty (K. Justice), Jade Girl (TBA), Silent Style (D. Ward), Crown Time Lee (K. Holiday), Superb Melvin (TBA), AE-Oil King (C. Wilkinson). 9th: Conditioned Pace, $4,000 Mom's Rich Girl (J. Franklin), Jill's Image ID. Rout-zong). Super Plus (J. Essig Jr.), Lifs Skipper (K. Justice), Amy Lynette (R. Paver Jr.), Jewel K. Escort (B. Long Jr.), Racy Muffin (S. Noble), Aberoney (R. Lovett), Honest Trlxie (C. Wright). Nth: Conditioned Pace, $2400 - Suky Sweetie Sue (J. Dailey), Flying Fantasy (TBA), Skipping Baroness (C. Miller), Cute Lieutenant (TBA), B.J.'s Delight (K. Hoi-day), Dust My Broom (S. Noble), Brave N. Tuff (TBA), Linden Point Nancy (J. Essig Jr.). llth: Claiming Pace, $1,300 Just Nel (R. Tharps), Falcon's Dag (S. Boroff), Dan D. Time (R. Holton), Flamingo Road (M. Clotts), R Milite (J. Essig Jr.), Colonial Script (G. Grismore), Debbie Rene (R. Paver), Bob H.S. (K. Justice), Maximal (T. Tharps), AE-Sugar Rose (D. Ward). Selections BY JOE D. 1. Happy R. Knol, Toast, Marshanna. 2. Liberty Ben, Wizard Of Ink, Goldie's Raven. 3. Miss Piedmont, Pharoah, Super Crab. 4. Racy Mahone, Life Is Tough, Set To Music. 5. Erika's Impulse, Overcomer, V.I.T. 6. Woody Hilt, Pine Tree, Nola's Levi. 7. LORD TORANAUGA, Clncy Faith, Ginny Governess. 8. J.J. Misty, Little Dottle Ana Crown Time Lee. 9. Lifs Skipper, Amy Lynette. Jewel K. Escort. 10. Dust My Broom, Sulky Sweetie Sue, Linden Point Nancy. 11. Just Neil, Dan 0. Time, Bob H S. BEST LONG SHOT: R Milite In 7th race. TALK SHOWS Goal To Goal: With the Bengals' David Fulcher, WI2F-FM (100.9), 7:20 a.m. Ken Anderson Report: WKRC-AM (550), 7:55 a.m. The Turk Show: With Turk Schonert, WOFX-FM (94.9), 8:50 a.m. The Cris CoHinsworth Report, WEBN- FM (102.71,4:55 p.m. Wide Open: With Cris coHlnswortn, WLW-AM (700), 5:15 p.m. Bengals Update with Paul Brown: WKRC-AM (550), 5:55 p.m. SportsTalk with Tim Moreland: wlkt- AM (1530), 6 p.m. SportsTalk with Bob Trumpy: wlw AM (700), 6 p.m. Sports Call: WIOK-FM 195.3), 7 p m. The Ken Anderson Show, WKRC-AM (550), 7 p.m. HORSE RACING Turfway Park scratch reports, WCVG- AM (1320), 10:10 a.m. and 12:10 p.m. Turfway Park results, WLW-AM 1700), 1040 and 11:40 p.m. Turfway Park results and scratches, Channel 64, Midnight. GOLF Chrysler Team Invitational from Boca Raton, Fla., Second Round, ESPN-Cable, 1 pm. World Cup of Golf from Melbourne, Australia, Third Round, ESPN-Cable, midnight. PRO BASKETBALL Detroit at Atlanta, WTBS-Cable, p.m. BOXING Terry Norris (18-2, 11 KOs) vs. Steve Little 116-8-1, 4 KOs) In a NABF super welterweight title bout scheduled for 12 rounds, from Las Vegas, Nev. (Live), ESPN-Cable, 9 p.m. Evander Holyfleld (19-0, 15 KOS) vs. Plnklon Thomas (29-2-1, 24 KOs) in a cruiser-weight unification title bout scheduled for 12 rounds, from the Convention Center in Atlantic City, N.J. (Live), SHO-Cable, 10 pm HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL Dixie at Conner, WCVG-AM (1320), 7:10 p.m. Middletown at Lakota, WPFB-AM (910), 7 30 p.m. Moeller at St. Xavier, WTSJ-AM ( 1050), 8 pm. Fairfield at Hamilton, .VMOH-AM (1450), 8 p.m. North Adams at West Union, WAXZ- FM (97.7), 8 p.m. Switzerland County at Rising Sun, WSCH-FM (99.3), 8 p.m. Lawrenceburg at BatesvMe WSCH-FM (99.3), taped delay approximately 9:30 pm I TVRadio 1 Jjj X

What members have found on this page

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 17,200+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the The Cincinnati Enquirer
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free